Producers: Bandai Visual, Lantis, Anime Consortium Japan, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis:  God Eater takes place in the year 2071 when humanity has been pushed to the brink of being wiped of the face of the planet.  The only people who are able to fight back against the man eating monsters called Aragami are the god eaters who wield the god arcs.

 

Genres:  Action, Demons, Fantasy, Military, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

 

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Aniplex

 

Air Dates:  Jul 12, 2015 to Mar 26, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Lenka Utsugi

Episode 2 – Lindow Amamiya

Episode 3 – Alisa Ilinichina Amiella

Episode 4 – AEGIS

Episode 5 – An Eye for An Eye/All in Vain

Episode 6 – STAY TRUE

Episode 7 – A Flower in Bloom

Episode 8 – Sakuya Tachibana

Episode 9 – Soma Schicksal

Episode 10 – Scattered Petals

Episode 11 – OPERATION METEORITE

Episode 12 – United they stand

Episode 13 – Lotus

Ryūichi Kijima as Lenka Utsugi

Atsuko Tanaka as Tsubaki Amamiya

Chiaki Omigawa as Licca Kusunoki

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kōta Fujiki

Hiroaki Hirata as Lindow Amamiya

Kanae Itō as Hibari Takeda

Kazuya Nakai as Soma Schicksal

Maaya Sakamoto as Alisa Illinichina Amiella

Rica Fukami as Aisha Gauche

Rikiya Koyama as Johannes von Schicksal

Sayaka Ohara as Sakuya

Taiten Kusunoki as Paylor Sakaki

Tomohisa Asou as Daigo Oguruma

Ai Kakuma as Iroha Utsugi (ep 10)

Ayaka Shimizu as Nurse (ep 2)

Chiaki Mori as Monitor’s voice (ep 1)

Daisuke Egawa as Alisa’s father (ep 6), Refugee (ep 5)

Daisuke Nakamura as Resident (ep 10), Staff member (ep 4), Villager (eps 7, 13)

Eiji Takeuchi as Scientist (ep 9)

Hiroki Maeda as Resident (ep 10)

Junji Tachibana as Refugee (ep 5)

Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Pilot (ep 3)

Kengo Kawanishi as Attendant (ep 10)

Kenji Yanagisawa as India branch president (ep 2)

Kōdai Sakai as Staff (ep 11)

Kosuke Miyoshi as Villager (eps 7, 13)

Masayo Fujita as Operator (ep 11)

Minami Shinoda as Girl (eps 7, 13), Refugee (ep 4)

Mitsuki Nakae as Woman (ep 7)

Rei Shinkawa as Staff (ep 11)

Ryou Hirohashi as Kanon Daiba (ep 8)

Sachiko Kojima as Alisa’s mother (ep 6)

Sakura Nakamura as Oceania branch president (ep 2), Operator (ep 1)

Satsuki Yukino as Lenka’s mother (ep 10)

Shiho Nakakuma as Lenka Utsugi (young; ep 10)

Shintarō Asanuma as Lenka’s father (ep 10)

Shinya Takahashi as Refugee (ep 4)

Shiori Matsuda as Scientist (ep 9)

Shō Okumura as Man 1 (ep 1), Refugee (ep 10), Villager (eps 7, 13)

Shun Horie as Refugee (ep 4)

Takahiro Fujimoto as Eric der Vogelweid (eps 1-2)

Takahiro Miwa as Refugee (ep 4)

Takeshi Mori as Sergeant (ep 9), Tatsumi Oomori

Tomoaki Maeno as Brendan Bardell (ep 8)

Tooru Sakurai as Russia branch president (ep 2)

Umeka Shouji as Kōta’s mother (ep 4)

Yoshihito Sasaki as Refugee (ep 10)

Yūta Odagaki as Training instructor (eps 1, 9)

Daisuke Egawa (eps 12-13)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 12)
Masayo Fujita (ep 12)
Shō Okumura (ep 12)

Director: Takayuki Hirao

Script: Kei Tsunematsu (eps 3-13), Takayuki Hirao (eps 1-2, 4-13)

Storyboard: Takayuki Hirao (OP, ED; eps 1-13)

Episode Director: Akihiko Uda (eps 2, 7), Kei Tsunematsu (ep 10), Masashi Takeuchi (eps 5, 9, 11), Takashi Suhara (eps 3, 8), Takayuki Hirao (ep 1) (eps 1, 13), Takuro Takahashi (eps 1, 12-13), Takuya Nonaka (eps 4, 6, 9, 11), Toshiyuki Shirai (eps 5, 9), Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 6)

Unit Director: Takayuki Hirao (OP)

Music: Gō Shiina

Original Character Design: Koichi Itakura

Character Design: Keita Shimizu

Art Director: Masaru Yanaka

Animation Director: Atsushi Ogasawara (eps 3-9 odd), Keita Shimizu (eps 1, 12-13), Masato Nagamori (ep 4), Masatoshi Tsuji (6 episodes), Mieko Ogata (eps 6, 9, 11-13), Miyuki Ishizuka (eps 2, 5-11 odd), Satoshi Takahashi (7 episodes), Shunya Kikuchi (7 episodes), Takayuki Mogi (5 episodes), Takuya Aoki (6 episodes), Tetsuto Satō (eps 4, 6, 9), Toko Uchimura (4 episodes), Tomonori Sudou (ep 6), Yasuhisa Kato (eps 2, 5-11 odd), Yuka Koiso (7 episodes), Yuka Shibata (eps 10, 12-13), Yuka Shiojima (7 episodes)

Sound Director: Takayuki Hirao

Cgi Director: Masato Takizawa

Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki, Seiji Matsuda

Producer: Eriko Banjō, Hikaru Kondo, Ken Iyadomi, Koichiro Tomita, Motoki Mukaichi, Yuka Sakurai

Assistant Director: Kei Tsunematsu, Takuro Takahashi

Color design: Emi Chiba

Editing: Tsuyoshi Imai

Effect Animation Director: Takashi Umeda

Key Animation: Masayuki Kunihiro (OP; 7 episodes)

Mechanical animation Director: Shōji Koyama

Production producer: Hikaru Kondo

Theme Song Lyrics: Takayuki Hirao (ED)

Theme Song Performance: OLDCODEX (OP), Tatsuhisa Suzuki (OLDCODEX;OP)