Producers: J.C.Staff, Genco, Starchild Records, Sentai Filmworks

Synopsis: Golden time follows a group of college freshmen men and women as they transition from highschool to college and discover new friends, groups, and love.  Watch Banri Tada as he starts college and meets the beautiful Kouko Kaga.

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Golden Time (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 4, 2013 to Mar 28, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Springtime

Episode 2 – Lonely Girl

Episode 3 – Nightscape

Episode 4 – Blackout

Episode 5 – Body and Soul

Episode 6 – Yes No

Episode 7 – Masquerade

Episode 8 – Reset

Episode 9 – With You Again

Episode 10 – In the Mirror

Episode 11 – Trouble Party

Episode 12 – Don`t Look Back

Episode 13 – Summer Has Come

Episode 14 – Ladies Talk

Episode 15 – Accident Beach

Episode 16 – Wake Up Call

Episode 17 – Return to Yesterday

Episode 18 – My Hometown

Episode 19 – Night in Paris

Episode 20 – His Chasm

Episode 21 – I`ll Be Back

Episode 22 – Paradise Lost

Episode 23 – Last Smile

Episode 24 – Golden Time

Ai Kayano as Nana Hayashida

Kaito Ishikawa as Mitsuo Yanagisawa

Makoto Furukawa as Banri Tada

Yui Horie as Kōko Kaga

Ibuki Kido as Chinami Oka

Satomi Satou as Nana Sempai

Takahiro Hikami as Nijigen-kun

Akari Harashima as Female Student A (ep 2)

Atsushi Kousaka as Male Upperclassman A (eps 6, 9), mMan B (ep 2)

Ayaka Suwa as Female Believer 1 (ep 3), Female Student D (ep 1)

Daiki Yamashita as New Student 1 (ep 3)

Eiji Takeuchi as Male Upperclassman C (ep 9)

Haruki Ishiya as New Student 1 (ep 3)

Harumi Sakurai as Receptionist (ep 1), Reina (eps 2, 8)

Hironori Saitō as Teacher (ep 9), Teaching Staff (ep 4)

Itaru Yamamoto as Announcer (ep 1), Homeroom Teacher (ep 6), Police Officer 1 (ep 7)

Junichi Yanagita as Male Believer 2 (ep 3), Previous Committee Head (ep 6), Soccer Club Member (ep 8)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Police Officer 2 (ep 7), Teacher (ep 2)

Kengo Kawanishi as Upperclassman (ep 2)

Kōji Takahata as Man A (ep 2)

Mai Nakahara as Fiancee (ep 9)

Maina Shimagata as Female Student 2 (ep 8), Female Student A (ep 2)

Mari Shiraishi as Tea Ceremony Member (ep 2)

Meiko Kawasaki as Nurse (ep 5)

Rina Dendō as Female Upperclassman B (ep 9)

Risa Taneda as Traveling Salesman (ep 3)

Rui Tanabe as Underclassman Club Member 1 (ep 8)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Koichiro

Ryota Takeuchi as Bro (ep 9)

Saori Goto as Sao-chan (eps 2, 6, 11)

Saori Ōnishi as Female Believer 2 (ep 3), Female Student B (ep 1), Female Upperclassman A (ep 9), Traveling Salesman (ep 2)

Shino Shimoji as Female Student C (ep 1)

Shizuka Ishigami as Female Student A (ep 1)

Shizuka Itou as Shi-chan (eps 2, 6, 11)

Taishi Murata as Male Believer 1 (ep 3), Male Student B (ep 2)

Takako Honda as Banri’s Mother (ep 4)

Takayuki Kondou as Kosshi Sempai

Tetsuo Kanao as Kōko’s Father (ep 7)

Tomo Muranaka as Underclassman Club Member 2 (ep 8)

Yō Taichi as Female Student 1 (ep 8)

Yōhei Azakami as Senior Upperclassman (ep 6)

Yumeha Kōda as Tea Ceremony Member (ep 2)

Yūsuke Kobayashi as  High School Student (ep 7), Male Student A (ep 2), Student (ep 6)

Yusuke Shirai as Male Upperclassman B (eps 6, 9)

Director: Chiaki Kon

Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo

Script: Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1-24)

Storyboard: Chiaki Kon (OP 1-2; eps 20, 22, 24), Hideaki Nakano (ep 7), Hiromichi Matano (eps 11, 17), Kaori (ED 1-2), Makoto Sokuza (ep 20), Masahiro Okamura (ep 14), Masako Sato (ep 15), Michio Fukuda (eps 6, 21), Osamu Tadokoro (ep 2), Sega Kajii (ep 8), Sobo Takamura (eps 4, 9, 16), Takashi Yamazaki (5 episodes), Toshinori Fukushima (eps 1, 12), Yoshitaka Koyama (4 episodes)

Episode Director: Chiaki Kon (eps 6, 22, 24), Hideaki Nakano (ep 7), Hiromichi Matano (eps 5, 11, 17), Makoto Sokuza (eps 4, 13, 20), Masako Sato (ep 15), Masato Kitagawa (ep 2), Osamu Honma (eps 9, 14), Sega Kajii (4 episodes), Takashi Yamazaki (ep 18), Tomohiro Matsukawa (eps 6, 22), Toshinori Fukushima (ep 12), Yoshikata Nitta (ep 3), Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 10, 19, 23)

Unit Director: Chiaki Kon (OP 1-2), Kaori (ED 1-2)

Music: Yukari Hashimoto

Original creator: Yuyuko Takemiya (light novel)

Original Character Design: Eeji Komatsu

Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa

Art Director: Hiromu Itou

Chief Animation Director: Atsushi Komori (9 episodes), Masahiro Fujii (9 episodes), Shinya Hasegawa (10 episodes), Yoko Ito (ep 3), Yukako Tsuzuki (5 episodes)

Animation Director:

Akihiko Oka (ep 20), Akiko Kawashima (6 episodes)

Eiji Tominaga (5 episodes), Eri Ogawa (ep 15)

Haruna Gōtsu (4 episodes), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 9)

Keiichi Ishida (ep 3), Kenji Matsuoka (eps 18, 21, 24), Koji Kataoka (4 episodes), Kouji Ogawa (5 episodes)

Masahiro Fujii (4 episodes), Mie Ōishi (5 episodes), Miharu Eki (eps 17, 22)

Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 22, 24)

Ryousuke Tanigawa (5 episodes)

Sega Kajii (ep 18), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 18, 23), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 11), Shinya Hasegawa (OP 1-2, ED 1-2), Shinya Kawano (5 episodes), Shuuji Takahara (ep 3)

Takafumi Hino (ep 11), Takayuki Hino (ep 17), Takeo Yoshioka (4 episodes), Tomoki Kōda (eps 22, 24), Tsukasa Sakurai (5 episodes)

Yoko Ito (ep 6), Yoko Muroyama (ep 17), Yoshifumi Terai (eps 19, 23), Yoshiko Nakajima (5 episodes), Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 1, 6), Yuki Watanabe (ep 7), Yumi Nakayama (6 episodes)

Art design: Natsumi Ogura (Kusanagi), Nobuhito Sue (Kusanagi)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa

Producer: Kotaro Suga, Ryūtarō Kawakami, Takaaki Yuasa

2D Design: Yoshihide Mukai

2nd Key Animation: Akiko Kawashima (ep 5), Kazumasa Shimoe (5 episodes), Mika Inoue (ep 2), Mika Takahashi (eps 2, 10, 24), Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 10), Osamu Honma (eps 5, 11), Yoko Ito (eps 2, 8), Yoshiyuki Nogami (5 episodes), Yuriko Maeda (5 episodes)

3D CG Design: Risa Shinada (Kusanagi)

Animation Production Producer: Atsushi Fujishiro

Animation Production Supervisor: Yuji Matsukura

Assistant Animation Director: Hidetaka Kaneko (5 episodes), Hisatake Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 21), Yoko Ito (ED 1), Yukako Tsuzuki (OP 1)

Associate producer: Ataru Hirai, Atsunori Yoshida, Jun Fukuda, Kazuya Takahashi, Makoto Nakamura

Chief Producer: Gou Nakanishi, Nobuhiro Osawa

Color Coordination: Maya Muranaga

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Editing Assistant: Yukino Shimoda

In-Between Check: Ai Kato (9 episodes), Akihisa Katō (ep 22), Ayako Isokawa (7 episodes), Eri Uchiyama (5 episodes), Hidetaka Kaneko (4 episodes), Hiroki Okamoto (5 episodes), Kazumasa Shimoe (eps 2, 6, 8, 13), Kouji Ukawa (7 episodes), Kumiko Nakata (ep 24), Mai Furuki (7 episodes), Nobuko Ogino (5 episodes), Seung Chan I (ep 23), Shizuka Izumi (ep 23), Takako Kawano (5 episodes), Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 4, 7, 10), Yuriko Maeda (eps 12, 16, 19)

Key Animation:

Akihiko Oka (eps 11, 14), Akiko Kawashima (ep 3), Atsushi Komori (ep 1)

Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 1, 7)

Eiji Tominaga (OP 1-2; 4 episodes)

Haruna Gōtsu (eps 7, 12), Hidetaka Kaneko (4 episodes), Hiro Yamamoto (OP 1; eps 1, 6-7, 13), Hisatake Hayashi (5 episodes)

Kaori (ED 1), Kaori Ishii (OP 1-2; 8 episodes), Katsuya Kikuchi (ED 1-2), Kazutoshi Inoue (5 episodes), Keisuke Watanabe (ED 2), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)

Masahiro Fujii (4 episodes), Masako Sato (ED 1), Mie Ōishi (ep 5), Mika Inoue (4 episodes), Mika Takahashi (OP 1-2; 10 episodes), Mitsuru Chiba (ED 1)

Nobuyoshi Yoshida (OP 1; 9 episodes), Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 7, 13, 19)

Osamu Honma (4 episodes)

Rena Okuyama (ED 1; ep 7), Ryotarou Akao (OP 2), Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 1, 13, 21)

Sega Kajii (OP 2; eps 8, 24), Shigenori Taniguchi (4 episodes), Shinya Yamada (4 episodes)

Takashi Yamazaki (ep 24), Tomoki Kōda (4 episodes), Tomoyuki Kitamura (OP 1-2)

Yoko Ito (OP 1; eps 1, 6-7), Yoshifumi Terai (ED 2; eps 2, 4, 24), Yoshihiro Ujiie (OP 2), Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 1, 6), Yumi Nakayama (eps 10, 16)

Planning: Atsushi Moriyama, Kazutomo Suzuki, Naohiro Futono, Takeshi Oikawa, Taro Maki, Tsuneo Takechi, Tsutomu Kashimura

Prop Design: Atsushi Komori

Publicity: Sayaka Ikegami, Yasuyuki Yaguchi, Yukihisa Aso

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Natsumi Okada

Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Swara Pro)

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Theme Song Performance: Yui Horie

Video Editing: Ryo Kikuchi (Tokyo Laboratory), Takaaki Matsutake (Tokyo Laboratory)