Producers: Madhouse, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis: Brandon Heat, a silent and passive man, is living a laid back life with his friends. He’s got his eyes on Maria, but her father forbids their relationship. After the brutal murder of his friends and Maria’s father, Brandon is on the run together with the only friend he has left; Harry McDowell. When he finds out custody over Maria has been taken by Millennion, the largest mafia syndicate in town, he and Harry decide to join the syndicate. He goes through many hardships after joining the syndicate but he is willing to risk everything as long as he can be close to Maria.

 

Genres: action, drama, science fiction, supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels:

Original Work

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Funimation

 

Air Dates: 10/7/2003 to 03/30/2004

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Destroyer in the Dusk

Episode 2 – Young Dogs

Episode 3 – Rain

Episode 4 – Go

Episode 5 – Millennion

Episode 6 – Big Daddy

Episode 7 – 5 Years Later

Episode 8 – Family

Episode 9 – Dispute

Episode 10 – Conflict

Episode 11 – Heat

Episode 12 – Kind

Episode 13 – Betrayal

Episode 14 – Die

Episode 15 – Harry

Episode 16 – Letter

Episode 17 – Mika

Episode 18 – Grave

Episode 19 – Superior

Episode 20 – Brother

Episode 21- Duty

Episode 22 – Remorse

Episode 23 – Daughter

Episode 24 – Last Bullet

Episode 25 – Then

Episode 26 – Dusk of the Destroyers

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kenji Hamada as Harry MacDowel (Teen)

Tomokazu Seki as Brandon Heat / Beyond the Grave

Tsutomu Isobe as Harry MacDowel

Chafurin as Bob Poundmax

Fumihiko Tachiki as Bunji Kugashira

Iemasa Kayumi as Big Daddy

Kikuko Inoue as Maria Asagi

Kumi Sakuma as Mika Asagi

Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Tokioka “Dr. T”

Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Bear Walken

Takehito Koyasu as Ballabird Lee

Akimasa Ohmori as Parker, Racuna Grock

Ben Takada as Jude

Eiji Hanawa as Gerry

Hikaru Miyata as Alsac, Alsatta

Jouji Nakata as Ladd,Rad

Katsuhisa Houki as Tokioka the Butler, Widge

Kazuhiro Nakata as Randy

Kazunori Tanaka as Decarte’s Subordinate C

Kenichi Mochizuki as Decarte’s Subordinate D

Kenta Miyake as Mobster (ep 7), Nathan

Komina Matsushita as Maggie

Kumi Sakuma as Kathleen

Mariko Takigawa as Widge’s Mother

Masahiko Tanaka as Blood War, Brad Wong

Masako Katsuki as Miranda

Masayuki Tanaka as Brad Woo

Michiko Neya as Barry (Young), Female Announcer (ep 22), Maria’s Classmate, Sherry Walken

Nobuyuki Furuta as Deed, Dr. Tokioka (young), Radd

Nobuyuki Yoshida as Decarte’s Subordinate B

Ryuji Nakagi as Norton

Shigeru Shibuya as Carason

Shinji Furuta as Dido

Shintarou Oohata as Kenny

Takehiro Sonobe as Eddy Gallarde

Takehito Koyasu as Brad’s Subordinate (ep 9)

Takeru Miyashita as Cannon Vulcan, Kanon Balkan

Tamio Ohki as Sid Gallarde

Toshihiko Nakajima as Biscoe, Decarte, Scott, Visco

Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Bear’s Subordinate

Yasuyuki Kase as Decarte’s Subordinate A, Joris

Yousuke Akimoto as Jester

Takehiro Sonobe as Eddy Gallarde

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Toshiyuki Tsuru

Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda

Script: Yousuke Kuroda

Storyboard: Hiroshi Hara (4 episodes), Junichi Takaoka (eps 20, 24), Kim Gi-Du (ep 5), Koichiro Sohtome (ep 7), Kou Matsuo (4 episodes), Masahiko Ohta (eps 8, 16, 22), Masanori Shino (OP), Mitsuyuki Masuhara (eps 2, 18), Satoshi Nishimura (ep 11), Shinji Satoh (ep 10), Shinpei Miyashita (ep 4), Tetsuro Araki (eps 13, 25), Toshiyuki Tsuru (ED; 5 episodes), Yuzo Sato (eps 1, 18)

Episode Director: Hiroshi Kimura (4 episodes), Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 11, 16, 22), Kou Matsuo (eps 3, 15, 21), Masahiko Ohta (eps 5, 20), Masahiko Ooda, Mitsuyuki Masuhara (4 episodes), Ryo Miyata (ep 9), Takeshi Yoshimoto (4 episodes), Tetsuro Araki (5 episodes), Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 14)

Unit Director:

Masanori Shino (OP)

Toshiyuki Tsuru (ED)

Music: Akiko Osawa (Flute), Akira Sotoyama (Drums), Aska Kaneko (Violin), Aska Strings Quartet (Strings), Benisuke Sakai (Bass), Bob Zung (Bass Clarinet), Gen Ogimi (Percussion), Gen Ittetsu Strings Quartet (Strings), Hideo Takakuwa (Flute), Hiroshi Yoshino (Bass), Hitoshi Ishitoya (Trombone), Joe Nagaike (Bass – ED), Kazutoki Umezu (Sax), Kohji Nishimura (Trumpet, Flugel), Masaki Tsurugi (Piano, Wulitzer), Mitsukuni Kohata (Trumpet), Mitsuru Nasuno (Bass), Osamu Matsumoto (Trombone), Raju Ramayya (Lyrics, Vocals), Satoshi Shoji (English Horn), Shu Koyama (Lyrics, Vocals, Chorus – ED), Taijiro Matsuki (Guitar – ED), Takuya ‘Moby’ Okamoto (Drums, Tambourine, Shaker – ED), Tomohiro Yahiro (Percussion), Tsuneo Imahori, Yasuo Sano (Drums), Yukako Furudate (Gypsy Violin – ED)

Original creator: Yasuhiro Nightow

Character Design: Masanori Shino

Art Director:

Hideyuki Ueno

Tomoyuki Shimizu

Chief Animation Director:

Cindy H. Yamauchi

Masanori Shino

Animation Director: Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 1, 18), Hiroyuki Kasugai (eps 1, 18), Junichi Takaoka (eps 2, 8, 24), Katsuya Yamada (ep 2), Kazuyuki Igai (4 episodes), Kim Gi-Du (eps 5, 10), Mariko Aoki (4 episodes), Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 17), Masaki Hyuga (eps 13, 20, 25), Masanori Shino (OP; eps 19, 26), Masaru Kitao (eps 1, 18), Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 8, 24), Satonobu Kikuchi (4 episodes), Satoru Kobayashi (eps 5, 10), Toshiyuki Kanno (5 episodes), Toshiyuki Sugano, Yukihiro Kitano (4 episodes)

Mechanical design: Masahiro Kimura

Art design: Yuji Ikeda

Character Conceptual Design: Yasuhiro Nightow

Sound Director: Yasunori Honda

Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai

Producer:

Hideki ‘Henry’ Goto

Masao Morosawa

Shigeru Kitayama

Toru Kubo

Accessory Design: Masahiro Kimura

Art Establishment: Yuji Ikeda

Artist Management: Koji Sawai (Sistema)

Assistant Animation Director:

Cindy H. Yamauchi (ep 26)

Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)

Masahiro Kimura (ep 26)

Assistant Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara

Assistant Episode Director: Tetsuro Araki (ep 26)

Background Art:

Choong Hyun You

Kenta Sawatani

Keuk Sun Jeon

Kum Young Na

Kyeong Sook Park

Norihiko Yokomatsu

Og Chul Shin

Soon Nyu Heo

Sung Kyu Lee

Yūko Kobayashi

Yutaka Ito

Background Production: Minoru Nakamura

Clean-up Inspection:

Fumie Hayashi

Junko Okazaki

Kuniharu Okano

Naoto Tanaka

Noriko Kikui

Yoshimi Koshikawa

Color Coordination: Yoshimi Koshikawa

Color Inspection:

Noriko Kikui

Yoshimi Koshikawa

Color setting:

Fumie Hayashi

Izumi Sakamoto

Keiko Yamashita

Rika Nishio

Yoshimi Koshikawa

Consultant: Mark Giambruno (OP)

 

Editing:

Kashiko Kimura

Takeshi Seyama

In-Between Check: Yukiko Okata

Key Animation:

Aiko Wakazuki

Chikara Sakurai (ep 26)

Cindy H. Yamauchi

Daisuke Endo

Eriko Kubokawa

Hideaki Matsuoka

Hideki Ito

Hideki Shibuya

Hideo Amemiya

Hideo Hayashi

Hiromi Araoka

Hironobu Kobayashi

Hiroto Tanaka (all for ED; eps 14, 26)

Hiroyuki Kogura

Katsumasa Yokomine

Katsuya Yamada

Keiichi Ishikura

Keita Hagio

Keizou Ichikawa

Koji Kitamura

Maki Uchida

Mariko Aoki

Masafumi Nakagawa

Masahiko Sasaki

Masahiro Kimura

Masanori Shino (OP)

Masayuki Kojima

Miho Kojima

Nobuhiro Okazaki

Nozomu Abe

Reiko Nozaki

Rie Fujiwara

Rika Kato

Shinichi Toda

Shinya Uchida

Takafumi Hori (eps 2, 24)

Takuo Noda

Tetsuya Wakano

Tomoko Ishida

Tomomi Ikeda

Toshiyuki Sugano

Toshiyuki Tsuru (eps 14, 26)

Yoshiaki Katayama

You Moriyama

Yuki Chika

Yukihiro Kitano

Yutaka Minowa (ep 26)

Yuzo Sato

Music Director: Yukako Inoue

Musician Coordination: Noriko Sekiya (Musicland)

Offline Editing:

Kashiko Kimura

Takeshi Seyama

Original Mechanical Design: Kousuke Fujishima

Photography:

Hiroshi Yoshida

Katsuyoshi Kishi

Makoto Yoshida

Norikazu Yamaguchi

Shinji Ikegami

Taro Okuzawa

Tohru Sugawara

Tomohiro Nishiyama

Toru Sugahara

Yuji Shirai

Yuko Orikasa

Yumiko Morimoto

Planning:

Masao Maruyama

Shiro Sasaki

Yasuaki Nagoshi

Yosuke Kobayashi

Production Advancement: Yoshifumi Sueda

Production Desk: Kentaro Hashimoto

Program Manager: Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)

Recording Assistant: Noriko Kato

Series Concept: Yousuke Kuroda

Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa

Sound Production: Kaoru Machida

Soundtrack Assistance:

Shohei Kasuya

Shunroku Hitani

Takahisa Amamiya (Beat Club Co.)

Yoshinori Kumamoto

Soundtrack Cover Design:

Maiko Tanimoto

Natsu Tanimoto

Ryousuke Takagi

Toshiyuki Yamashita (Strereotype Produkts)

Soundtrack Executive Producer:

Shigeru Kitayama

Shiro Sasaki

Soundtrack Mastering Engineer: Shigeo Miyamoto (FLAIR)

Soundtrack Promotion:

Shousei Ito

Yoshinori Sugawara

Soundtrack Recording & Mixing:

Masashi Yabuhara

Yoshinori Nakayama (ED)

Soundtrack Sales Promotion:

Kou Yamashita

Toshiyuki Nakajima

Special Effects: Kuniharu Okano

Theme Song Arrangement: Scoobie Doo (ED)

Theme Song Composition:

Soujiro Matsumoto (ED)

Tsuneo Imahori (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Scoobie Doo (ED)