Producers: Marvelous Entertainment, Fuji TV

 

Licensors: FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Gunslinger girl takes place in Italy where the social warefare agency rescues young girls and gives them a chance to make something with their lives through the use of cybernetic advancements.  These girls are then trained as assassins and ordered to carry out the governments dirty work. 

 

Genres:  Action, Psychological, Military, Drama, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels: 

GunSlinger Girl (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Oct 9, 2003 to Feb 19, 2004

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Big Brother Little Sister – Fratello

Episode 2 – Astronomic Observation – Orion

Episode 3 – Young Boy – Ragazzo

Episode 4 – Doll – Bambola

Episode 5 – Promise – Promessa

Episode 6 – Payment – Gelato

Episode 7 – Protection – Protezione

Episode 8 – Fairy Tale – Il Principe del Regno Della Pasta

Episode 9 – Spider Lily – Lycoris Radiata Herb

Episode 10 – Fever Love – Amare

Episode 11 – Tender Emotions – Febbre alta

Episode 12 – Symbiosis – Simbiosi

Episode 13 – Shooting Star – Stella Cadente

Ami Koshimizu as Claes

Eri Sendai as Triela

Hitomi Terakado as Angelica

Kanako Mitsuhashi as Rico

Yuuka Nanri as Henrietta

Hidenobu Kiuchi as José

Hiroshi Yanaka as Lorenzo 2 Section Manager

Kenyuu Horiuchi as Raballo

Mamiko Noto as Elsa (eps 9-11)

Masami Iwasaki as Alfonso

Masashi Ebara as Hirscher

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Jean

Norihiro Inoue as Marco

Rie Nakagawa as Ferro

Chisa Yokoyama as Franca (eps 6, 12)

 

Eisuke Tsuda as Raulo

Harî Kaneko as Boss (ep 1)

Harii Kaneko as Boss (ep.1)

Hirofumi Shimozaki as Giorgio, Mario Bossi

Hiroshi Shimozaki as Calamo’s Underling

Jin Nishimura as Philippe

Kei Majima as Enrico

Kouji Ishii as Enzo (ep 6)

Makoto Tomita as Louis

Masami Suzuki as Priscilla (ep 8)

Masashi Hirose as Donato (eps 2, 5)

Mayumi Akatsuchi as Maria-Petris

Naoki Tatsuta as Christiano (ep 7)

Risa Mizuno as Elenora Gabrielle (eps 10-11)

Shingo Hiromori as Doctor Masi

Shintarou Sonooka as Franco (eps 6, 12)

Shizuko as Olga

Shuuichi Ikeda as Pietro Fermi (eps 10-11)

Taiten Kusunoki as Marcello (ep 5)

Takeshi Maeda as Amadeo, Pietro

Takumi Yamazaki as Bianchi (ep 8)

Tetsuo Komura as Dragi

Tomo Saeki as Emilio

Tuichi Tsuchiya as Nihad

Yoji Yoshikawa as Tonmazo

Yuichi Tsuchiya as Hud

Yuriko Fuchizaki as Patrizia (ep 8)

Yuuichi Nagashima as Mario Bossi

Alese Watson as Claes

Caitlin Glass as Triela

Laura Bailey as Henrietta

Luci Christian as Rico

Monica Rial as Angelica

Bill Flynn as Captain Rabollo

Candice Moore as Triela

Cynthia Cranz as Ferro

Dameon Clarke as Hilshire

Eric Vale as Jean

Jim Foronda as Marco

John Burgmeier as Jose

Mark Stoddard as Lorenzo

Troy Baker as Alfonso

Andrew Chandler as Guglielmo (ep 7)

 

Andrew Rye as Enrico Perdeni (ep 6)

Ashley Gonzales as Elenora Gabrielli (eps 10-11)

Brina Palencia as Elsa (eps 9-11)

Christopher R. Sabat as Boss (eps 1-2), Pietro Fermi (eps 10-11)

Chuck Huber as Dr. Bianchi (ep 8)

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Priscilla (ep 8)

Dave Moran as Carabinieri

David Stroh as Amadeo (ep 8)

Ed Blaylock as Draghi (ep 10)

Grant James as Dr. Masi (ep 1)

Greg Ayres as Emilio (ep 3)

Ian Sinclair as Mario Bossi (ep 4)

John Swasey as Christiano (ep 7)

Julie Mayfield as Olga

Kent Williams as Enzo (ep 6)

Kyle Hebert as Mario Bossi (ep 4), Rico’s Father (ep 3)

Meredith McCoy as Patricia (ep 8)

Michael Hickman as Giacomotti (ep 4)

Mike McFarland as Franco (eps 6, 12), Giorgio (ep 8)

R. Bruce Elliot as Dr. Donato (ep 2)

Robert McCollum as Lauro (eps 9-11)

Sonny Strait as Filippo Adani (ep 7)

Stephanie Young as Franca (eps 6, 12)

Wendy Powell as Monica Maria Petris (ep 12), Rico’s Mother (ep 3)

Andrew Rye
Bill Flynn
Bob Carter
Chad Cline
Chris Cason
Christopher R. Sabat
Cynthia Cranz
David Trosko
Eric Dillow
Grant James
Ian Sinclair
Jimi Barker
Josh Goode
Kent Williams
Kyle Hebert
Larry Brantley
Linda Young
Mark Lancaster
Mark Stoddard
Michael Hickman
Neal Malley
Nico Smith
Orion Pitts
Phil Parsons
R. Bruce Elliot
Robert McCollum
Troy Baker
Troy Clark
Wendy Powell

Director: Morio Asaka

Series Composition: Junki Takegami

Scenario:, Junki Takegami (6 episodes), Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 4, 8, 10-11), Keiko Ueno (eps 3, 7, 9), Kurasumi Sunayama (ep 5)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 4), Kazuhiro Furuhashi (ep 12), Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 7), Kazuya Komai (ep 11), Kenichi Kawamura (ep 9), Masayuki Kojima (ep 3), Morio Asaka (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 13), Rintaro (OP), Sayo Yamamoto (ep 10), Shinji Satoh (ep 8), Sunao Katabuchi (eps 5-6), Sunao Katafuchi

Unit Director: Akira Iwanaga (ep 6), Daisuke Chiba (ep 11), Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 7), Kenichi Kawamura (eps 1, 9, 13), Kenji Nagasaki (OP), Koji Aridomi (ep 2), Masahiko Ohta (ep 5), Masahiko Yoda (ep 3), Michita Shiroishi (ep 8), Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 4), Sayo Yamamoto (ep 10), Takeshi Yamaguchi (ep 12), Yoshitaka Yasuda (ED)

Music: Toshihiko Sahashi

Original Manga: Yu Aida

Character Design: Hisashi Abe

Art Director: Hisashi Ikeda

Art: Hisashi Ikeda (eps 1-2), Masako Okada (5 episodes), Masumi Nishikawa (eps 6, 8, 11), Naruyo Kiriyama (5 episodes), Noriko Furuya (OP), Shinichi Uehara (ep 10)

Chief Animation Director: Hisashi Abe, Kumi Ishii (ep 12)

Animation Director: Fumie Muroi (ep 5), Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 8), Hisashi Abe (ep 13), Kazuo Watanabe (eps 6, 12), Kumi Ishii (ep 4), Kunio Katsuki (eps 1-2, 9), Si Min Lee (ep 12), Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 7), Yoshiko Imazato (ep 3), Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 10, 13), Youichi Ishikawa (ep 11)

Sound Director: Takuya Hiramitsu

Director of Photography: Takahiro Miyada

Executive producer: Haruki Nakayama (Marvelous Entertainment)

Producer: Kazuya Watanabe (Yomiko Advertising), Mori Ooi (Marvelous Entertainment), Satoshi Yoshimoto (MADHOUSE), Takatoshi Hamano (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation:, Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 4), Sansai Onoki (ep 4), Yoko Sugita (ep 4), Yukimi Isozaki (ep 4)

Advertising: Tsukuru Maruyama (Marvelous Entertainment), Yoshiaki Tamura (Marvelous Entertainment), Yoshiko Masaoka (Fuji TV)

Assistant Animation Director: Youichi Ishikawa (ep 7)

Assistant Director: Kenichi Kawamura

Assistant Layout Director: Makoto Sawazaki (ep 11)

Background Art: Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Harumi Sonoda (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Kumiko Nagashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6), Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Masayo Okada (MADHOUSE; ep 1), Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 7), Midori Ogasawara (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), aruyo Kiriyama (MADHOUSE; eps 1-2), Sakiko Kadoma (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Shinichi Uehara (MADHOUSE; eps 1, 5), Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Tomie Akiho (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Tomomi Shioda (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7), Yuuichi Takayama (Atelier BWCA; eps 4, 6-7)

Casting Cooperation: Makoto Matsuda (Nelke Planning), Masami Kida (Nelke Planning), Shouko Nogami (Nelke Planning)

CG Producer: Masayuki Narai

Color Check: Azusa Sasaki (eps 4-5, 13), Jiro Hongo (eps 3, 7, 11), Keiko Shibuya (eps 7, 11), Kosuke Fujikawa (eps 3, 7, 11), Mariko Kudou (eps 8-9), Noriko Kikui (eps 2, 5), Shuji Kamimura (eps 6, 12), Yasuji Sakagami (eps 8-9), Yuka Maniwa (ep 3), Yuriko Kadomoto (eps 1-2, 4, 10), Yuya Nishida (eps 1, 5)

Color design: Yuriko Kadomoto

Color setting: Azusa Sasaki (5 episodes), Keiko Shibuya (ep 3), Rie Miyazawa (ep 8), Shuji Kamimura (eps 6, 12), Yuka Maniwa (eps 7, 11), Yuriko Kadomoto (eps 5, 10)

Digital Effects: Ayumi Arahata (eps 1, 5, 9, 13), Jin Hibino (eps 6, 12), Keiko Shibuya (eps 3, 7, 11), Kumiko Taniguchi (eps 1, 5, 9, 13), Takatoshi Abe (eps 2, 4, 10), Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 1)

Digital Photography: Chiemi Irisa (MADHOUSE; eps 1-5, 7), Hiroshi Ōizumi (MADHOUSE; 10 episodes), Hitomi Kawasaki (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Jin Yamaguchi (MADHOUSE; ep 13), Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross; ep 8), Masashi Nagao (MADHOUSE; ep 13), Mirai Ogata (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Nobuhiro Tengeji (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Ryu Takizawa (MADHOUSE; eps 1-5, 7), Ryuta Undo (MADHOUSE; eps 9-11, 13), Saori Muraki (Southern Cross; ep 8), Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross; ep 8), Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross; ep 8), Shinobu Ohata (MADHOUSE; eps 9, 13), Shinya Matsui (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Teruo Abe (Southern Cross; ep 8), Yukihiro Masumoto (MADHOUSE; 10 episodes)

Editing: Satoshi Terauchi

Finish Animation: Aya Yoshii (Studio Gimlet; ep 11), Chiharu Tanaka (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Chikako Nakamura (Studio Gimlet; ep 7), Eun Ju Bae (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Eun Ok Kwon (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Hidemi Nishikage (Studio Gimlet; ep 11), Hitomi Kashihara (Studio Gimlet; ep 7), Ho Chan Jung (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Jeong Suk Yun (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Kanako Hayashi (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Kumiko Mizoguchi (Studio Gimlet; ep 7), Li Sun (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Min Young Kim (ANIK; ep 6), Min Young Lee (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Ping Lu (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Wei Jia Gao (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Xue Wang (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Youhei Nishiwaki (Studio Gimlet; ep 7), Yun Deng (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Yun Jung Choi (ANIK; eps 6, 12)

In-Between Animation:

Chie Saito (Daume; ep 7)

Hidehiko Sawada (MADHOUSE; ep 1), Hitoshi Katsura (Daume; eps 7, 11)

Ikuko Akiyoshi (Daume; ep 3), Ikuko Matsushita (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Ikumi Fukumoto (MADHOUSE; eps 5, 13)

Ji Soo Jang (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Jian Ke Chen (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Jung Gu Kim (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Junko Yoshigai (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12)

Kayo Ikeda (MADHOUSE; ep 1), Kayo Yamashita (MADHOUSE; ep 1), Kazufumi Tanaka (Daume; ep 7), Keita Yamanaka (Wombat; ep 13), Kentaro Inoue (Wombat; ep 13), Koji Asawa (Daume; eps 3, 7, 11)

Makoto Yoshimura (MADHOUSE; eps 1-2), Manabu Shimizu (Wombat; ep 13), Masahiko Tamaru (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Masato Tezuka (MADHOUSE; eps 1, 5, 9), Megumi Tonegawa (MADHOUSE; eps 5, 13), Meiying Hong (MADHOUSE; ep 5), Min Jung Lee (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Min Mi An (ANIK; ep 6), Myung Gye Seung (ANIK; eps 6, 12)

Naoko Masui (MADHOUSE; eps 10, 13), Naomi Utsuno (Wombat; ep 13), Natsumi Okumoto (MADHOUSE; eps 5, 10, 13), Norie Nakano (Daume; ep 11)

Ru Jun Fan (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8)

Seong Sook Baek (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Su Gwan Gwan (ANIK; eps 6, 12)

Taiki Imamura (MADHOUSE; eps 9, 13), Takeji Urata (Daume; eps 3, 7, 11), Tatsuyuki Maeda (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12), Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat; ep 13), Toshiyuki Nanto (Daume; eps 3, 7, 11)

Xiang Hu Li (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8)

Ying Chun Zhang (Changzhou New Art Star Co.; ep 8), Yoshie Fujiwara (MADHOUSE; eps 5, 10), Yoshihiro Kaneko (MADHOUSE; eps 1-2), Yun Mi Sin (ANIK; eps 6, 12), Yūsuke Watanabe (IMAGIN; eps 6, 12)

In-Between Check: Ikuko Akiyoshi (eps 3, 7, 11), Manabu Kawada (ep 8), Midori Otsuka (ep 12), Naomi Yoshida (ep 6), Tsutomu Kaneko (ep 8)

Key Animation:

Akiko Konno (6 episodes), Akiko Kumada (eps 4, 13), Akiko Tanada (ep 7), Anzu Katsuragi (eps 1, 3-4, 10), Ayako Hata (eps 1-2, 9), Ayako Ishihara (eps 2, 4)

Chiaki Fujioka (eps 6, 12)

Duk Hwa Jin (ANIK; ep 6)

Eiichi Endo (eps 4-5, 10, 13), Eiji Komatsu (eps 1, 12), Emiko Kataoka (ep 5)

Fumie Muroi (ep 1)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 8), Harumi Shida (ep 10), Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 5, 13), Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 8), Hideki Sadai (ep 3), Hidetaka Ishikawa (ep 12), Hideyuki Arao (ep 1), Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 4, 8), Hiroaki Imaki (eps 6-7, 11), Hiroshi Dobashi (ep 8), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 11), Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 4-5), Hisashi Abe (OP), Hong Geun Chae (ANIK; ep 6), Hougou Ookawara (ep 7)

Ji Hee Jung (ep 5)
Jun Yoshida (Wombat; 5 episodes)
Jung Hee Park (eps 7, 9)
Junko Ikeda (ep 9)

Kanako Maru (eps 10, 13), Kaori Takahashi (eps 6, 12), Katsufumi Yamamoto (ep 7), Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 3), Katsuya Yamada (OP; ep 5), Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 8), Kazumasa Orii (ep 7), Kazuo Takigawa (eps 3, 11), Kazuya Saito (eps 3, 7), Kei Hyoudou (eps 4, 12), Keiji Kawakubo (eps 6, 12), Keita Hagio (ep 11), Kenji Tanabe (Studio Ad; ep 12), Kimiko Tamai (ep 6), Kimiko Yamauchi (eps 4-5, 10), Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 12), Ko Kyoung Nam (eps 7, 9, 13), Kouichi Motomura (ep 7), Kumi Ishii (ep 2), Kunio Katsuki (eps 1, 9), Kyuta Sakai (eps 6-7)

Leona Ozaki (ep 10)

Makoto Arashiro (ep 10), Mari Tominaga (ep 10), Masakazu Saito (ep 1), Masaki Kamiguchi (Wombat; eps 4-5, 12-13), Masaru Kawashima (eps 3, 11), Masashi Kojima (ep 11), Masashi Wakayama (ep 7), Michinori Shirato (ep 6), Michio Satō (ep 5), Midori Otsuka (eps 6, 12), Minoru Kibata (ep 8), Miyuki Hanawa (eps 4, 8), Motoo Sato (ep 6), Mutsuaki Murata (eps 9, 13)

Nagisa Nakajima (eps 1-2, 9, 13), Naoki Mishiba (ep 8), Naomi Yoshida (eps 6, 12), Naomichi Noda (eps 3, 7), Nobuhiro Arai (ep 3), Nobuo Hashimoto (Wombat; eps 4, 12-13), Nozomu Abe (eps 7, 11)

Riki Sakamoto (eps 3, 11)

Sanae Narasaki (ep 11), Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 1), Satoshi Tasaki (5 episodes), Seiki Tanaka (ep 4), Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; ep 6), Seung Ki Huh (ep 9), Shigeru Fujita (eps 1-2), Sumiko Asaga (eps 6, 12)

Tadashi Kubo (Wombat; eps 4, 12-13), Taichiro Ohara (ep 8), Taira Shimizu (ep 11), Takahide Ogata (Studio Ad; ep 12), Takashi Tsuge (ep 13), Takayuki Onoda (Studio Ad; ep 12), Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 4), Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 1-2, 4, 12), Takuji Abe (ep 10), Takuo Noda (5 episodes), Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 11), Tetsuya Wakano (eps 2, 4), Tomomi Ishikawa (ep 1), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 3, 11), Toshiyuki Kanno (OP; eps 2, 4), Toushio Kobayashi (ep 4), Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 8)

Woo Sang Yoon (eps 7, 9)

Yoko Hoshino (eps 7, 11), Yoko Ono (ep 11), Yoshiaki Kameda (Studio Ad; ep 12), Yoshiko Imazato (ep 11), Yoshiko Okuda (ep 10), Yoshitaka Yasuda (OP, ED), Young-Hee Choi (ep 5), Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 2, 4), Yuji Miyashita (ep 7), Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 11), Yukio Okano (ep 3), Yuko Iwaoka (ep 1)

Literature Manager: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu

Music Performance: Makoto Motoi (Violin), Toshihiko Tsuchida (Cello)

Music producer: Hiroyuki Asada

Photography: Noriko Furuya (OP)

Planning: Masao Maruyama (MADHOUSE), Tatsuo Sato (MediaWorks), Yoshiaki Matsumoto (Marvelous Entertainment), Yoshiro Kataoka (Marvelous Entertainment)

Planning Assistant: Jun Umezawa, Seiji Matano

Production Advancement: Ayako Matsukawa (ep 7), Keiji Mita (eps 5, 10, 13), Makoto Awano (eps 1-2, 9), Masahiro Hayashi (ep 4), Norihisa Katō (ep 12), Shōgo Arai (eps 3, 11), Yugo Furuta (ep 6), Yukio Shimizu (ep 8)

Production Assistant: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu, Yoshitaka Goto

Production Desk: Hae Ra Ko, Hiroshi Ishida (ep 11), Yaoki Tokashiki (eps 6, 12)

Prop Design: Fumie Muroi (eps 4-13), Kunio Katsuki

Public Relations: Takako Masaoka (Fuji TV)

Recording Assistant: Tamayo Kawaguchi

Recording engineer: Yoshio Obara

Series Story Editor: Junki Takegami

Setting Production: Tomohiko Ito

Small Arms Design: Yoshitaka Yasuda

Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura

Sound Production: Takuya Hiramitsu

Sound Production Manager: Nobuhiro Ogawa (Jinnan Studio)

Theme Song Performance: Masumi Harada (ED), The Delgados (OP)

Video Editing: Kazunori Okada (Q-Tec)

ADR Director: Christopher Bevins (eps 12-13), Christopher R. Sabat (eps 1-2, 13), Eric Vale (eps 3-5), Laura Bailey (eps 6-12)

Script: Andrew Rye (eps 4-8), David Haynes (ep 9), Eric Vale (eps 1-3)

Translation: Clyde Mandelin, Steven J. Simmons

Executive producer: Cindy Brennan Fukunaga, Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Barry Watson, Daniel Cocanougher

Additional Video Editor: Brandon White, Jessie Mancilla, Shane Ray

ADR Engineer: James Barker

Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner

Commentary: Christopher Bevins (ep 12), Christopher R. Sabat (ep 12), Eric Vale (ep 12), Laura Bailey (ep 12)

DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez

DVD Producer: Carly Hunter

DVD Production Assistant: Clarine Harp

Line Producer: Justin Cook

Menu Design: Antimere Robinson

Menu Sound Design: Matt Chaney, Matthew Piersall

Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison

Production Assistant: Alese Watson, Chas Naylor, Chase Lenderman, Duane Deering, Jayme Westman, Jeffrey Miller, Richie DeMeglio, Scott Porter, Shane Ray

Production Coordination: Neil Weathersbee

Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile

Talent Coordination: Tara Williams

Video Editing: Daniel Mancilla, Jeremy Jimenez