Producers:  Sentai Filmworks, Production I.G

 

Synopsis: Second season of the Haikyuu!! anime series.  Follows the volleyball team as they prepare for what might be their greatest rival.

 

Genres: Comedy, Drama, School, Shounen, Sports

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Haikyuu!! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Anime Network

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 4, 2015 to Mar 27, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Let’s Go To Tokyo!!

Episode 2 – Direct Sunlight

Episode 3 – Townsperson B

Episode 4 – Center Ace

Episode 5 – Greed

Episode 6 – Tempo

Episode 7 – Moonrise

Episode 8 – Illusionary Hero

Episode 9 – VS. Umbrella

Episode 10 – Gear

Episode 11 – Above

Episode 12 – Let the Games Begin!!

Episode 13 – A Simple and Pure Strength

Episode 14 – Still Growing

Episode 15 – Place to Play

Episode 16 – Next

Episode 17 – The Battle Without Willpower

Episode 18 – The Losers

Episode 19 – The Iron Wall Can Be Rebuilt Again and Again

Episode 20 – Wiping Out

Episode 21 – The Destroyer

Episode 22 – The Former Coward’s Fight

Episode 23 – Team

Episode 24 – The Absolute Limit Switch

Episode 25 – Declaration of War

Ayumu Murase as Shōyō Hinata

Kaito Ishikawa as Tobio Kageyama

Atsushi Abe as Takeru Nakashima

Daisuke Namikawa as Tōru Oikawa

Hiroshi Kamiya as Ittetsu Takeda

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hajime Iwaizumi

Kaori Nazuka as Kiyoko Shimizu

Kazunari Tanaka as Keishin Ukai

Kouki Uchiyama as Kei Tsukishima

Mark Ishii as Lev Haiba

Masayuki Shouji as Kanji Koganegawa

Miyu Irino as Kōshi Sugawara

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yū Nishinoya

Ryohei Kimura as Kōtarō Bokuto

Ryota Ohsaka as Keiji Akaashi

Ryota Takeuchi as Wakatoshi Ushijima

Satoshi Hino as Daichi Sawamura

Sōma Saitō as Tadashi Yamaguchi

Sumire Morohoshi as Hitoka Yachi

Takuya Eguchi as Yūji Terushima

Toshiki Masuda as Chikara Ennoshita

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Asahi Azumane

Yūichi Nakamura as Tetsurō Kuroo

Yuka Komatsu as Saeko Tanaka

Yuu Hayashi as Ryūnosuke Tanaka

Yuuki Kaji as Kenma Kozume

Ayako Takeuchi as Tsukishima’s mother (ep 8), Yukie Shirofuku (eps 9, 11)

Haruka Yamazaki as Natsu Hinata

Hiroki Matsukawa as Takanobu Aone

Kouhei Fukuhara as Seiji Okudake (ep 15)

Masatomo Nakazawa as Kenji Futakuchi

Misa Kayama as Eri Miyanoshita

Misuzu Togashi as Kaori Suzumeda (eps 9, 11)

Shunsuke Takeuchi as Kyoutani Kentarou (ep 12)

Takahiro Sakurai as Akiteru Tsukishima

Tooru Sakurai as Takahiro Hanamaki

Director: Susumu Mitsunaka

Storyboard: Goro Taniguchi (ep 15), Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 21), Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 12), Kouji Komurakata (ep 14), Madoya Hoshino (ep 11), Masako Sato (ep 8), Masayuki Miyaji (ep 22), Naoyoshi Shiotani (ED), Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes), Shintarou Nakazawa (ep 20), Susumu Mitsunaka (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 10), Taizo Yoshida (eps 4, 9, 16), Yasuyuki Kai (ep 1), Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 7), Yumi Kamakura (ep 13)

Episode Director: Hirotaka Mori (ep 6), Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 12), Mariko Ishikawa (ep 4), Masako Sato (eps 8, 19), Shintaro Itoga (4 episodes), Shintarou Nakazawa (eps 3, 10, 20), Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 1), Takashi Andō (ep 18), Tetsuaki Watanabe (eps 5, 11, 15), Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 5), Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 2), Yusuke Kamata (ep 22)

Unit Director: Naoyoshi Shiotani (ED)

Original creator: Haruichi Furudate

Art Director: Ichirou Tatsuta

Animation Director: Asuka Suzuki (ep 6), Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 5), Fumi Morita (ep 14), Haruo Okuno (eps 2, 7), Hideki Takahashi (ep 4), Kazumasa Orii (ep 5), Maki Kōno (ep 7), Masayuki Honda (ep 3), Satoshi Nagura (eps 1, 6), Takahiro Chiba (ED; eps 1, 6), Yuuko Yahiro (OP)

Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta

Cgi Director: Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion Animation Studio)

Director of Photography: Yumiko Nakata

2nd Key Animation: Ai Watanabe (ep 7), Akane Yano (ep 5), Akemi Yamakaji (ep 7), Chie Nishihara (ep 5), Chie Ōtsuki (ep 1), Hatsune Hoshino (eps 3, 6), Hiroko Kasuga (ED), Ikuko Haruyama (ED; eps 6-7), Izumi Seguchi (ED), Kanako Hayashi (ED), Konomi Satō (OP), Mai Yonekawa (ED), Miyako Kamiya (OP), Miyoko Shikibu (ep 7), Nozomu Kuwashima (ep 3), Rei Ikeda (OP), Saki Konishi (eps 1, 5-7), Saki Yoshimura (OP; eps 3, 6), Takeshi Inamura (OP), Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 5), Yuka Hasegawa (eps 3, 6), Yuko Kato (ep 7)

Action Animation Director: Hideki Takahashi (eps 4, 7), Yasuyuki Kai (eps 1-3, 5-7)

Art Setting: Ichirou Tatsuta

Assistant Director: Mariko Ishikawa

Background Art: Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga)

CG Design:

Jakub Szafranski (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Julio Velasco (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Minori Itani (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Takehiro Urano (Studio Elle)

CG Production Manager:

Hirotsugu Asano (Dandelion Animation Studio),

Kango Sotoma (Dandelion Animation Studio)

Key Animation:

Ai Watanabe (ep 7), Asuka Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 5), Asuka Yamaguchi (OP), Atsushi Usui (ep 7), Ayako Kanamaru (eps 3, 5)

Chie Nishihara (ep 2), Chisato Nakata (ep 2)

Daisuke Tōyama (ep 5)

Emi Ohta (OP; eps 1, 3, 5-7), Eri Ogawa (ep 5)

Fumi Morita (eps 12, 18)

Haruo Okuno (eps 2, 7), Hideki Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 4), Hiroko Kasuga (ep 2), Hiromasa Yonebayashi (ep 3), Hiromi Ariga (ep 3), Hisae Iketsu (ep 5)

Izumi Seguchi (OP)

Junko Nakamura (ep 7)

Kana Miyai (ep 2), Kanako Baba (ep 2), Kanako Hayashi (ep 2), Kanako Hiroo (eps 3, 6), Kazumasa Orii (OP; eps 1, 3, 5), Ken Ishizuka (ep 6), Kumiko Numata (ep 2)

Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1), Mai Yonekawa (OP; eps 1, 3, 5-7), Maki Kōno (eps 1-2, 7), Masayuki Honda (ep 1), Masayuki Ozaki (ep 7), Michiko Yamamoto (ep 7), Miho Tanaka (ep 1), Minoru Ueda (ep 6), Misato Ootani (OP; eps 1, 3, 5), Miyako Kamiya (eps 2, 5), Miyuki Honda (ep 1), Miyuki Kuroki (OP; eps 1, 6), Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 3, 6)

Nanako Ninomiya (ep 3)

Sachiko Yasuda (ep 6), Satoshi Nagura (OP; eps 1, 6), Shinichi Wada (ep 5), Shinji Suetomi (eps 3, 5), Shuko Okutani (ep 5), Shuuji Takahara (ep 5)

Takaaki Sonoda (ep 3), Takahiro Chiba (ED; eps 1, 6), Takashi Miyabe (eps 1-2, 7), Tetsuya Masuda (OP; eps 3, 5), Tomohiro Kishi (ep 2), Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 7), Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 2, 5)

Yasuyuki Kai (OP; eps 1, 5-6), Yōko Fukushima (ep 2), Yu Kobayashi (eps 1, 3), Yuka Koichi (eps 3, 6), Yukari Watanabe (ep 3), Yuko Fuji (eps 3, 6), Yuko Fuji (eps 3, 6), Yuko Kato (ep 7)

Photography: Eiji Arai, Sakiko Murai, Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec), Yûji Satô (Hornets)

Theme Song Performance: Galileo Galilei (ED1), SPYAIR (OP1), tacica (ED2)