Producers: TV Tokyo, Xebec, The Klock Worx, Cospa, SoftBank Creative Corp., Studio Mausu

 

Synopsis:  Nyarlathotep the crawling darling comes, But you can call her Nyaruko for short. One by one, the Great Ones from the Cthulhu mythos are coming to earth to target Nyaruko and her human friend Mahiro. He’s utterly clueless about the true nature of his cosmic conflict and just wants to live in peace.

 

Genres: Comedy, romance, supernatural, High school

 

Related manga or light novels:

Haiyore! Nyaruko-san (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Apr 10, 2012 to Jun 26, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Like a Close Encounter of the Third Kind

Episode 2 – “Good Bye Nyaruko-san”

Episode 3 – Mahiro Yasaka Wants To Live in Peace

Episode 4 – Mother Attacks!

Episode 5 – Conspiracy of the Big X

Episode 6 – The War in the Market

Episode 7 – Blue Coral Reef

Episode 8 – Nyaruko’s Exciting High School

Episode 9 – I’m Her, And She’s Me

Episode 10 – Super Space-Time Champion

Episode 11 – Lost girl from the stars

Episode 12 – He waits, Dreaming

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Eri Kitamura as Mahiro Yasaka

Kana Asumi as Nyaruko

Aya Hisakawa as Yoriko Yasaka

Bin Shimada as Nodens

Mariko Kouda as Luhy Jistone

Miyu Matsuki as Ku-ko

Rie Kugimiya as Hasuta

Satomi Arai as Shanta-kun

Shiori Mikami as Gutatan

Takeshi Kusao as Nyaruo

Wataru Hatano as Takehiko Yoichi

Yuka Ōtsubo as Tamao Kurei

Ai Kakuma as Female Student (ep 10)

Akari Harashima as Female Student (ep 10)

Jouji Nakata as Roy Fogger the Lloigor (eps 11-12)

Masaki Terasoma as Narration (ep 1)

Megumi Yamato as Something’s voice (ep 7)

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Alien (ep 2)

Sakura Nakamura as Female student (ep 9)

Satomi Arai as Isuka (ep 10)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Dagon-kun (ep 5), Deep Person (ep 6), Occhan (ep 7), Teacher (eps 1, 3, 9-10)

Shozo Iizuka as The General (ep 10)

Taira Kikumoto as Innsmouth (ep 2)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tsuyoshi Nagasawa

Series Composition: Noboru Kimura

Script: Kazuho Hyodo (eps 2, 8, 10), Noboru Kimura (5 episodes), Takeyuki Ishida (ep 3), Touko Machida (eps 4-5, 9)

Storyboard: Hajime Horinouchi (eps 9, 12), Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 7), Hiroshi Harada (ep 5), Ice Mugino (ep 6), Kazumi Nonaka (ep 3), Kouichi Takada (eps 2, 10), Shigeru Kimiya (ep 4), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 8, 11), Shintetsu Takiyama (OP), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ED; ep 1)

Episode Director: Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 6, 10), Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 3), Ken Ando (eps 5, 9), Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 1), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 2, 8, 11), Toshiyuki Sakurai (ep 4), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ep 12), Yoshihiro Mori (ep 7)

Unit Director:

Shintetsu Takiyama (OP)

Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ED)

Music: monaca

Original creator: Manta Aisora

Original Character Design: Koin

Character Design: Shintetsu Takiyama

Art Director: Keito Watanabe

Chief Animation Director: Shintetsu Takiyama

Animation Director: Hiroki Tsuji (eps 6, 11), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 7), Kenji Matsuoka (ep 9), Madoka Ozawa (ep 7), Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 4), Minefumi Harada (eps 4, 6, 11), Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 10), Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 2, 8, 11), Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 5), Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 6, 10), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 7), Shintetsu Takiyama (OP; ED; eps 1, 12), Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 12), Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 9), Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 5, 9), Toshiya Washida (ep 3)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Daisuke Horino

Producer: Hiroyuki Tanaka (Avex Entertainment), Seiji Miyazaki (SoftBank Creative), Shūichi Takashino, Takatoshi Chino (Xebec), Toshiaki Tanaka (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)

2D Design:

Akiko Hamanaka (eps 1, 4, 6-7)

2nd Key Animation: Yoshimi Miki (ep 3)

Animation producer: Masatomo Nishizawa

Assistant Animation Director: Hatsue Nakayama (ep 7), Ken Itakura (ep 11), Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 8, 11), Yusuke Suzuki (ep 11)

Assistant Chief Animation Director:

Kazumi Ono (ep 9)

Kensuke Watanabe (ep 9)

Associate producer: Hiroaki Oshiro (TV Tokyo), Kanji Ogo, Kazuhiro Kanemitsu, Yoko Baba, Yōsuke Wada (COSPA)

Background Art: Arisa Taira (KLAS; ED; eps 4-5, 10, 12), Eri Noguchi (KLAS; OP; eps 7-8, 10), Hiroyuki Tsubaki (KLAS; 8 episodes), Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI; 9 episodes), Junko Nagasawa (Production AI; ep 2), Kakeru Shirai (KLAS; ep 10), Kana Shimozono (Production AI; eps 3, 5-6), Naoki Aoyama (Production AI; 9 episodes), Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI; eps 1-12), Sho Nakahara (Production AI; 7 episodes), Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI; 7 episodes), Tomomi Kato (Production AI; 7 episodes), Yasuko Mizusawa (KLAS; ED; eps 4, 7-8), Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI; 8 episodes), Yū Yoshizaki (KLAS; ED; 7 episodes), Yuki Nakabayashi (KLAS; OP; 5 episodes), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; eps 2-3, 5-12), Yuri Takagi (KLAS; OP; 7 episodes)

Color Check: Ayako Shimagata (ep 7), Keiko Goto (5 episodes), Koji Usui (ep 10), Makiko Kojima (ep 3), Yuriko Taniguchi (ep 1)

Color Key: Ayako Shimagata (ep 7), Chiharu Koyagi (eps 5, 9), Keiko Goto (5 episodes), Koji Usui (ep 10), Makiko Kojima (ep 3), Yuriko Taniguchi (eps 1, 12)

Color setting: Yuriko Taniguchi

Editing: Masahiro Matsumura

Editing Assistant: Ayako Tan

Finish Animation:  Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; ep 1), Asuka Seo (Studio Road; ep 3), Chie Oku (Studio Road; ep 3), Erina Honda (Studio Road; ep 3), Hitomi Sakuma (Studio Road; ep 1), Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; ep 1), Makiko Kojima (Studio Road; ep 1), Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; eps 1, 3), Mika Yokoi (Studio Road; ep 1), Moe Tsukuda (Studio Road; ep 3), Naoki Fukutani (Albion; eps 5, 9), Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; eps 1, 3), Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road; ep 3), Rie Arai (Studio Road; ep 1), Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; ep 1), Takuya Ōya (Studio Izena; eps 6, 11), Yuuko Satou (Albion; eps 5, 9)

In-Between Animation: Aya Ishikita (Albion; ep 9), Bu Gun Yun (Studio Izena; eps 6, 10), Ji Hyun Park (Studio Izena; ep 10), Jin Seon Lee (XEBEC; eps 1, 3, 12), Junpei Fujita (XEBEC; ep 12), Kyōhei, Sawada (XEBEC; ep 3), Masanori Nanjō (XEBEC; ep 3), Misako Mizukoshi (Albion; ep 9), Satoi Suzuki (XEBEC; ep 12), Shino Kawahara (XEBEC; ep 12), Takeshi Iida (XEBEC; eps 1, 3, 12), Takuma Shimizu (Studio Izena; eps 6, 10), Yūki Ichijima (Albion; ep 9), Yumi Sasaki (XEBEC; eps 1, 3, 12)

In-Between Check: Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3), Chieko Ichimanda (ep 12), Keisuke Toyoda (ep 9), Ken Itakura (eps 2, 8), Ryō Nishikawa (ep 1), Takuya Tokuda (eps 6, 11), Yōko Gasu (ep 7), Yoshie Takahashi (eps 4, 10), Yuzumi Enosawa (eps 5, 9)

Insert Song Arrangement:

Hidekazu Tanaka (MONACA; Watashi Majikaru; ep 9)

Keiichi Okabe (MONACA; Kurohagane no Striver; eps 1, 12)

Takao Mizutani (Kurohagane no Striver; eps 1, 12)

Insert Song Composition:

Hidekazu Tanaka (MONACA; Watashi Majikaru; ep 9)

Keiichi Okabe (MONACA; Kurohagane no Striver; eps 1, 12)

Insert Song Lyrics:

Shougo Yasukawa (Watashi Majikaru; ep 9)

Shouko Fujibayashi (Kurohagane no Striver; eps 1, 12)

Insert Song Performance:

Eri Kitamura

Mariko Kouda

Wataru Hatano

Key Animation:

Akihiko Ota (Studio Mark; eps 6, 8), Akira Shinoda (ep 11), Ako Kagiyama (ep 1), Anri Iwasaki (eps 1, 12), Atsushi Usui (Studio Create; ep 10), Ayumi Hasegawa (ep 10), Ayumi Tsukishita (Studio Bambino; ep 10)

Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Chikae Kuwahara (ep 6)

Daichi Harada (ep 7), Daiki Handa (ep 9), Daisuke Kusakari (OP)

Gen’ichirou Abe (OP)

Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2), Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Haruka Oikawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Hatsue Kato (OP), Hiroki Gotoh (eps 2, 8, 10), Hiroki Tsuji (ep 6), Hiroko Yamada (ep 7), Hiroshi Morosawa (ep 12), Hiroyuki Hojo (Art Box; ep 7), Hiroyuki Terada (eps 4, 6, 11), Hisashi Ezura (OP; ep 12)

I Gun Rim (Art Box; ep 7), Ichiro Hattori (ep 10), Isamu Utsuki (ep 7)

Junichi Hashimoto (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)

Kasumi Wada (OP; ep 1), Kayoko Kumatani (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 6), Kazumasa Ishida (OP; ED; eps 1, 12), Kazumi Ono (OP; ED; ep 1), Keiji Kawakubo (eps 5, 9), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 7), Keiki Kobayashi (eps 2, 6, 10), Keisuke Toyoda (eps 5, 9), Ken Itakura (eps 2-8 even), Kenji Takeguchi (ep 2), Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 1), Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 4, 11), Koji Kataoka (ep 11), Konomi Sakurai (eps 2, 4, 11), Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 4), Kumiko Kakoi (ep 1), Kumiko Matsushita (ep 12), Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Kyōhei Kusama (ep 1), Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 2)

Lee Si Eun (Art Box; ep 7)

Maho Satsuki (eps 8, 11), Maki Fujita (ep 12), Makoto Shinohara (ep 9), Mami Omori (OP; ED; ep 12), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1), Mana Tanaka (eps 5, 9), Masaaki Kudo (ep 12), Masafumi Yamamoto (eps 4, 8), Masashi Ōhashi (eps 6, 11), Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 7), Masayo Matsumoto (ep 12), Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 6, 10), Miho Oomori, Miki Sakaibara (ep 9), Minefumi Harada (eps 4, 6, 10-11), Minoru Kibata (ep 2), Mio Inoguchi (OP; eps 1, 12), Mitsuhiro Iida (Studio Create; ep 10), Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 12), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 12), Miyuki Inoue (eps 5, 9), Motoki Kurihara (Art Box; ep 7)

Naoki Hiramura (eps 2, 6, 8, 11), Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 1, 9, 12), Nobuko Shinohara (ep 1), Norifumi Kiyozumi (ep 1), Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; ep 7)

Osamu Ohkubo (ep 7), Osamu Sato (Studio Mark; ep 8)

Rina Usui (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Ryō Nishikawa (ED; ep 12), Ryohei Takeshita (OP; ED; ep 12), Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; ep 8)

Sachiko Suzuki (ep 5), Seiji Hagiwara (ep 12), Seiji Takeda (ep 11), Shinya Itō (Studio Mark; ep 6), Shinya Sugata (Studio Mark; ep 8), Shinya Takahashi (ep 2), Shiori Kobayashi (eps 5, 9), Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 1), Shunsuke Minoda (ep 7)

Takahiro Ogino (Studio Mark; ep 6), Takeshi Morishita (ep 1), Taketomo Ishikawa (ED; eps 1, 12), Takuya Tokuda (ep 6), Tatsuaki Okamoto (eps 5, 9), Tatsuhiko Komatsu (OP; ED; ep 12), Tomomi Murayama (eps 5, 9), Tomomi Nakamura (ED), Toshiki Yoshida (ep 4), Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; eps 3, 12)

Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; ep 8)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 12), Yoko Iizuka (ep 7), Yōko Naeki (eps 5, 9), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; ep 8), Yoshie Takahashi (eps 4, 10), Yuichi Ouka (OP), Yūji Wada (eps 5, 9), Yuki Iimori (OP; ED; ep 12), Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7), Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 3), Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 7), Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 7), Yumiko Tachibana (eps 5, 9), Yuo Ookawa (eps 2, 8, 11), Yusuke Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 8, 11), Yutaka Nakamura (ep 8) , Yutaka Sugiura (Art Box; ep 7), Yuu Sano (Studio Bambino; ep 10), Yuuki Hara (ep 2), Yuya Kawamura (ep 12), Yuya Tsukada (Studio Mark; ep 6)

Music producer: Takashi Murakami

Original Work Assistance:

Mayumi Matsumoto

Tetsufumi Takahashi

Photography: Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-2), Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle; eps 3-9, 11-12), Koshiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle; 9 episodes), Saori Takagi (Studio Twinkle), Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-2), Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle; eps 7, 10), Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-4), Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle; eps 3-12)

Planning: Jun Saitō, Naoki Nakamura, Shinsaku Hatta, Shūshiki Kitamura, Toyohiko Uemura, Yukinao Shimoji

Planning Assistant: Hideyuki Nanba, Kōichi Kokago, Ryousuke Naya, Yoshiyuki Matsunaga

Production Advancement: Hidehito Takagi (eps 6, 8), Masatomo Nishizawa (ep 1), Nobufumi Takai (ep 10), Ryang Gun U (ep 2), Shōyō Shishido (ep 10), Tatsuya Hiramatsu (ep 4), Tatsuya Nakamura (ep 11), Yūsuke Maruyama (eps 5, 9), Yutaka Kawasaki (ep 3), Yuuji Kanno (ep 7)

Production Cooperation:

Atsumasa Izui

Mikio Masaki

Takeshi Ishigaki

Production Desk: Shingo Aikawa

Program Manager: Hatsuo Nara (TV Tokyo)

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Prop Design: Taketomo Ishikawa

Publicity: Yuji Ukaji

Recording Adjustment: Naoya Tanaka

Recording Assistant: Satsuki Mita

Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada

Sound Production Manager: Yasuto Nozoe

Special Effects:

Akira Saitou (eps 1, 3, 12)

Keiko Goto (5 episodes)

Tomomi Ishihara (eps 5, 9)

System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota

Theme Song Arrangement:

Hidekazu Tanaka (MONACA/OP)

RAMM (ED)

Theme Song Composition:

Hidekazu Tanaka (MONACA/OP)

RAMM (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Aki Hata (OP)

Shouko Fujibayashi (ED)

Theme Song Performance:

Kana Asumi (OP)

Miyu Matsuki (OP)

RAMM (ED)

Yuka Ōtsubo (OP)

Video Editing:

Minoru Yamate (Q Tec)

Youhei Umino (Q Tec)

Video Editing Desk:

Hiroyuki Kasahara

Yoshito Ashino