Producers: Lantis, Glovision, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  HaruChika: Haruta to Chika wa Seishun suru follows Chika Homura as she starts highschool and tries to develop a cute girl persona.  To help with this persona she decides to join the school’s wind instrument club thinking that the flute is the most girly thing to play.

 

Genres:  Slice of Life, Mystery, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels: 

HaruChika (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

 

Air Dates:  Jan 7, 2016 to Mar 24, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Melodious Cipher

Episode 2 – Cloth Cube

Episode 3 – Exit Game

Episode 4 – Vernacular Modernism

Episode 5 – Elephant’s Breath

Episode 6 – Springraphy

Episode 7 – The Frequency is 77.4 MHz

Episode 8 – First Love Sommelier

Episode 9 – The Gaze of Asmodeus

Episode 10 – The Jabberwock’s License

Episode 11 – Valley of Eden

Episode 12 – Resonance Triangle

Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Chika Homura

Sōma Saitō as Haruta Kamijō

Asami Seto as Naoko Serizawa

Chiaki Omigawa as Kae Asahina

Emi Miyajima as Sae Asahina

Haruka Chisuga as Miyoko Narushima

Natsuki Hanae as Shinjirō Kusakabe

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Sakaiyū Hiyama

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Maren Sei

Seiichirō Yamashita as Keisuke Katagiri

Yuki Yamada as Akari Gotō

Ai Kakuma as Girl (ep 10)

Aina Yasukuni as Volleyball club member C (ep 1)

Arisa Date as Chiyoko Katagiri (eps 7, 9), Flower Arrangement club member (ep 6), Golden medalist (ep 12), Kanoko Degawa (eps 4, 11)

Atsushi Imaruoka as Matsuda (ep 4)

Aya Saitō as Satoshi Narushima (ep 2)

Ayahi Takagaki as Makoto Yamanobe (ep 11)

Ayumi Tsunematsu as Miyoko’s mother (ep 2)

Eiichirō Tokumoto as Hamamatsu Symphony Member B (ep 12), Physical education teacher (eps 6, 11)

Hidekatsu Shibata as Sadakichi (ep 7)

Hiromi Igarashi as Misato Asō (eps 7-8)

Hitomi Nabatame as Minami Kamijō (ep 4)

Junichi Suwabe as Takuya Watanabe (ep 10)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Lion (ep 8)

Katsumi Suzuki as Sukekiyo (ep 7)

Keisuke Oda as Taku Ogimoto (eps 5, 11)

Kenichirou Matsuda as Shūichi Hinohara (eps 5, 7, 12)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Yone (ep 7)

Kōtarō Nishiyama as Kouji Iwasaki (eps 9-10)

Maina Shimagata as Akane Matsuzawa (ep 11)

Mari Misaki as Volleyball club member A (ep 1)

Masatoshi Kashino as Attendant (ep 10), Hamamatsu Symphony Member A (ep 12), Schoolboy (ep 3)

Masumi Asano as Yuka Okawara (ep 9)

Michael Rivas as Maren’s father (ep 4)

Misato Fukuen as Yaeko Fujima (ep 3)

Natsumi Yamada as Volleyball club member B (ep 1)

Rena Maeda as Vice-prsident Matsuda (ep 9)

Rieko Kamenaka as Mother (ep 6)

Rina Satou as Chika’s mother (eps 1, 6-7)

Rosa as Maren’s mother (ep 4)

Ryohei Kimura as Tōru Asagiri (ep 8)

Ryōko Aikawa as Kyoko Serizawa (ep 8)

Sachie Hirai as Amano’s wife (ep 4), Junko Aoki (eps 7, 11), Newspaper club member (ep 6)

Saori Ōnishi as Class representative (ep 9)

Satoshi Murakami as Schoolboy (eps 1-2)

Sayaka Senbongi as Nozomi Yamazaki

Sayuri Sadaoka as Akari’s Grandmother (ep 5)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Kenji Amano (ep 4)

Shinya Takahashi as Miyoko’s father (ep 2)

Shouzou Sasaki as Akari’s Grandfather (ep 5)

Shūya Nishiji as Shun’ya Nagoe (ep 3)

Takahiro Kameoka as Hajime Ogimoto (ep 5)

Takahiro Mizushima as Benjant (ep 8)

Teruyuki Tanzawa as Sakai-sensei (eps 7, 9-10)

Tsugumi Iki as Volleyball club captain (ep 1)

Wataru Komada as Researcher (ep 6), Schoolboy (ep 5)

Yuichiro Umehara as College student (ep 10)

Yujiro Kakuda as Schoolboy B (ep 1)

Yūki Amezawa as Schoolboy A (eps 1-2)

Yukiko Yao as Ai Bessho (eps 4, 7, 9), Boy (ep 10), Mayu’s friend (ep 2), Schoolgirl (ep 3), Youko Kenmochi (ep 11)

Yumeha Kōda as Kaori Okita (ep 9), Mayu Nishikawa (6 episodes), Sommelier (ep 8)

Director: Masakazu Hashimoto

Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida

Script: Reiko Yoshida

Storyboard: Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 2), Masakazu Hashimoto (eps 1, 3)

Episode Director: Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 2), Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 3), Tomoaki Ohta (ep 1)

Music: Shiroh Hamaguchi

Original creator: Sei Hatsuno

Original Character Design: Namaniku ATK (Nitro+)

Character Design: Asako Nishida

Art Director: Ayumi Satō

Chief Animation Director: Yurie Oohigashi

Animation Director: Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 10), Harumi Takagi (ep 2), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 10), Ippei Masui (ep 10), Kaori Ishii (ep 2), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 3), Noboru Sugimitsu (instruments), Risa Suzuki (ep 2), Shinichi Iimura (ep 10), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 10), Tomoko Sato (ep 10), Yukari Takeuchi (ep 10), Yurie Oohigashi (ep 1), Yuuki Nakano (ep 10)

Sound Director: Satoki Iida (Glovision)

Cgi Director: Yōhei Hirata

Director of Photography: Satoshi Namiki

Producer: Jun’ichirō Tamura, Kenji Horikawa, Yukiko Katō

2D Work: Chie Katō, Eri Katō

3D Artist: Haruki Suzuki (P.A.WORKS), Tairiki Kiritani (P.A.WORKS)

3D Cooperation: Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation), Naruhiro Baba (Sublimation), Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation), Shotaro Akamine (Sublimation), Yasunori Honma (Sublimation)

Advertising: Kazunari Ishii

Advertising Producer: Saki Takahashi

Color Key: Katsue Inoue

Editing: Ayumu Takahashi

Editing Assistant: Sanae Dōyama

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (ep 5), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1), Akiko Matsuo (ED), Akira Watanabe (ep 10), Asami Hayakawa (OP; ep 1), Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 2), Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10), Atsuko Abe (ep 2)

Emi Kojima (ep 10), Eri Sano (ep 1), Eri Yamazaki (ED)

Fumie Imai (ep 2), Fumie Muroi (OP; ep 1)

Hiroaki Inoue (P.A. Works; ep 2), Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 3, 5, 10), Hiroki Saito (eps 3, 10), Hiromi Makino (ep 1), Hiromi Nanbe (ep 5)

Kanako Ōyabu (ep 2), Kaori Ishii (ep 1), Kazuaki Inaguma (ep 2), Kazumi Ono (OP; ep 1), Kazuya Komai (ep 3), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 10), Keiichirou Honjou (OP), Keiko Ichihara (OP; ep 2), Kōji Nobuhara (ep 5)

Maki Fukui (ep 2), Mari Tomita (P.A. Works; ep 2), Maria Ichino (ep 1), Masashi Wakayama (OP; ep 1), Masato Hagiwara (ep 10), Masumi Hattori (ep 3), Masumi Kōketsu (eps 5, 10), Mie Ōishi (ep 2), Miho Matsuura (ep 5), Mika Sakai (ED; ep 1), Miki Nishikawa (P.A. Works; ep 2), Mina Ōsawa (OP), Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 2), Miyuki Nakamura (ED), Mizuki Takahashi (ep 5)

Rie Arakawa (ep 2), Rika Satou (eps 3, 10), Risa Suzuki (ep 2), Rui Kondou (ep 5), Ryou Kodama (OP/ED; ep 1)

Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 10), Shinobu Ookuchi (ep 1), Shinya Nogami (ep 5), Shinya Uchida (OP), Shota Tsukiyama (ep 1)

Takahito Fukuyama (ep 1), Takayuki Noguchi (ED), Tomoko Sugimoto (OP), Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 2)

Yasunori Matsuki (ep 10), Yōko Kubara (OP), Yoshie Anzai (eps 3, 10), Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 10), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (eps 3, 10), Youko Kuboyama (eps 1, 5), Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works; ep 2), Yuko Fujii (ep 5), Yuri Nakajima (ep 2), Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 1)

Line Producer: Mitsuhito Tsuji

Music producer: Terushige Yoshie

Photography: Akane Ueda (T2 Studio), Satoshi Namiki (T2 Studio), Xiao Hui Tan

Planning: Daijō Kudō, Takeshi Kikuchi

Planning Cooperation: Ayako Mori

Production: Daiji Horiuchi, Fumihiko Shinozaki, Kenji Horikawa, Kensuke Suzuki, Masashi Deguchi, Nobuyuki Okada, Shigeru Saitō, Takanori Ishiyama, Tsuneo Takechi, Yōichirō Gōshi

Production Desk: Masahide Hashimoto

Prop Design: Mayumi Miyaoka, Yurie Oohigashi

Recording: Yūichirō Koyama

Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida

Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano

Sound Production Manager: Hana Sugawara, Tōru Kanegae

Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami, Sumie Murakami

Technical Supervision: Hirohisa Kitamura

Theme Song Composition: Junichi Satou (OP)

Theme Song Performance: ChouCho (ED), fhána (OP)

Title Logo: Tomoyuki Uchikoga (OHProduction)

Video Editing: Kazuhiro Nagao (Goodjob TOKYO), Yoshihiro Kohama (Goodjob TOKYO)

キャラクターデザイン補佐: Yurie Oohigashi

システム: Ryōhei Kakishima

スーパーバイザー: Takeshi Yasuda

制作庶務: Mina Tajima

協力: Hiroyuki Kuroiwa, Mihoko Nagai, Miwako Makita, Naotomo Kaneko

吹奏楽協力: Isao Kozuka, Masami Nishizawa (Company West), Tomoko Takahashi, Yuuji Nomi

宣伝協力: Akiko Okutsu, Muneyuki Sakoda, Nao Kajimoto (Nitroplus), Satoko Kawada

総作画監督補佐: Noboru Sugimitsu

美術設定: Mayumi Miyaoka

製作協力: Jun Fukuda, Kiyoko Matsumura, Mitsuhiro Ogata, Nobuhiro Kikuchi, Takashi Watanabe, Tomohiko Shigenaga, Yūichirō Kanesada

音楽協力: Junnosuke Sato (I Will), Masaru (Imagine)