Producers: Magic Capsule, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis: Heavy object follows Qwenthur Barbotage as she travels to the Alaskan military base to study the new weapons deployed there called Heavy objects.  As he studies these new weapons he starts to get close to the pilot Milinda Brantini he starts to learn the dark secret of the heavy objects.

 

Genres: Action, Mecha, Military, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Heavy Object (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu
Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 3, 2015 to Mar 26, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Little Soldiers Who Tie Down Gulliver / The Snowy Deep Winter Battle of Alaska I

Episode 2 – The Little Soldiers Who Tie Down Gulliver / The Snowy Deep Winter Battle of Alaska II

Episode 3 –
The Little Soldiers Who Tie Down Gulliver / The Snowy Deep Winter Battle of Alaska III

Episode 4 – Tom Thum Races Through the Oil Field / Battle to Blockade the Gibraltar I

Episode 5 – Tom Thum Races Through the Oil Field / Battle to Blockade the Gibraltar II

Episode 6 – The War of the Ant and the Grasshopper / The Invasion of the Oceanian Military State I

Episode 7 – The War of the Ant and the Grasshopper / The Invasion of the Oceanian Military State II

Episode 8 – The War of the Ant and the Grasshopper / The Invasion of the Oceanian Military State III

Episode 9 – In an Obstacle Course Race It’s Normal to Get Covered in Mud / The Battle for Supremacy in Antarctica

Episode 10 – Three Legged Mountain Climbing is Life and Death / The Artillery Battle in the Iguazu Mountains I

Episode 11 – Three Legged Mountain Climbing is Life and Death / The Artillery Battle in the Iguazu Mountains II

Episode 12 – Three Legged Mountain Climbing is Life and Death / The Artillery Battle in the Iguazu Mountains III

Episode 13 – In a Cavalry Battle, Knock Down the Foothold / The All-Out War in Amazon City I

Episode 14 – In a Cavalry Battle, Knock Down the Foothold / The All-Out War in Amazon City II

Episode 15 – The Graveyard of Junk is a Mountain of Rare Metals / Interception at the Site of the Alaska Battle I

Episode 16 – The Graveyard of Junk is a Mountain of Rare Metals / Interception at the Site of the Alaska Battle II

Episode 17 – The Coal Mine Littered with Stacks of Money / The Kamchatka Peninsula Nightime Blitz I

Episode 18 – The Coal Mine Littered with Stacks of Money / The Kamchatka Peninsula Nightime Blitz II

Episode 19 – The Coal Mine Littered with Stacks of Money / The Kamchatka Peninsula Nightime Blitz Ⅲ

Episode 20 – You Can’t Put a Price on Honor / The Critical Running Battle on Victoria Island I

Episode 21 – You Can’t Put a Price on Honor / The Critical Running Battle on Victoria Island II

Episode 22 – You Can’t Put a Price on Honor / The Critical Running Battle on Victoria Island III

Episode 23 – A Requiem for the Flowers Blooming in the Field / The Battle to Destroy the Baby Magnum I

Episode 24 – A Requiem for the Flowers Blooming in the Field / The Battle to Destroy the Baby Magnum II

Eri Suzuki as Milinda Blantini

Kaito Ishikawa as Havia Winchel

Natsuki Hanae as Qwenthur Barpotage

Hisako Kanemoto as Ohoho

Maaya Uchida as Lady Vanderbilt

Mari Yokoo as Ayami Cherryblossom

Rina Satou as Lendy Farolito

Ryusuke Oobayashi as Councilor Flide

Shizuka Itou as Major Floretia Capistrano

Atsushi Ono as Captain (ep 10)

Daichi Hayashi as Terrorist (ep 9)

Daiki Hamano as Enemy Soldier (ep 4), Oceania’s soldier (ep 7), Operator (ep 2)

Daisuke Motohashi as Soldier (ep 3), Terrorist (ep 9)

Fumiko Uchimura as Researcher (ep 7)

Haruka Chisuga as Girl (ep 6)

Haruki Ishiya as Soldier (ep 10)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Communication soldier (ep 10), Enemy Soldier (ep 4),  Pilot (ep 5), Reporter (ep 6), Soldier (eps 2-3)

Ikuji Nose as Operator (ep 8), Reporter (ep 6), Soldier (eps 2-3, 7)

Junichi Yanagita as Communication soldier (ep 11), Terrorist (ep 9)

Kenta Sasa as Operator (ep 2), Soldier (ep 7)

Kōichi Sōma as Secretary (eps 4, 7-8)

Mariko Higashiuchi as Lady (ep 3)

Masumi Tazawa as Female Doctor (ep 6)

Minami Takahashi as Binary Salonno (eps 11-12)

Nana Hamasaki as Lady (ep 3)

Nanako Mori as Adjutant (ep 7)

Rikiya Koyama as Seewax (eps 6-7)

Ryota Takeuchi as Harleed Copacabana (eps 10-12)

Ryou Sugisaki as Operator (ep 2)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Chairman (ep 3), Terrorist (ep 9)

Takahiro Shimada as Oceania’s soldier (ep 7)

Tomo Muranaka as Lady (ep 3), Trainer (ep 4)

Yutaka Aoyama as Officer (ep 3)

Director: Takashi Watanabe

Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino

Music: Keiji Inai, Maiko Iuchi

Original creator: Kazuma Kamachi

Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe

Art Director: Tomonori Kuroda

Animation Director: Min Ki Han (ep 6)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Kentarō Shiga

Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo

Producer: Jun Fukuda, Kazuma Miki, Kosuke Shukuwa, Kozue Kananiwa, Nobuhiro Nakayama, Satoshi Fukao

Animation Production Producer: Kaoru Suzuki

Assistant Director: Chikara Sakurai

Color design: Miyuki Ishida

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Key Animation: Min Ki Han (ep 6)

Music producer: Noriko Dohi

Original Illustrations: NAGI

Prop Design: Takashi Miyamoto

Theme Song Performance: Kano (ED), Yuka Iguchi (ED#2)

Weapons Design: Kenji Teraoka, Mika Akitaka