Producers: Bones, Kadokawa Shoten, Sentai Filmworks, flying DOG

 

Synopsis: Hitsugi no Chaika is about a young girl named Chaika Trabant who happens to be a sorceress with a big gun and a coffin on her back.  When she is joined by Toru Acura and Akari Acura Toru’s adopted sister.

 

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Romance, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

CHAIKA: THE COFFIN PRINCESS (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 10, 2014 to Jun 26, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Girl Who Bears the Coffin

Episode 2 – The Lazy Man’s Choice

Episode 3 – The Forest Where the Hero Dwells

Episode 4 – The Dragoon’s Wish

Episode 5 – The Pursuer and the Pursued

Episode 6 – Red and White

Episode 7 – The Valley of No Return

Episode 8 – Empire of Consolation

Episode 9 – The Value of Memories

Episode 10 – Fortress in the Sky

Episode 11 – The False Princess

Episode 12 – Those Left Behind

Characters and their CVs:

Chika Anzai as Chaika Travant

Junji Majima as Tohru Acura

Yuko Hara as Akari Acura

Chiwa Saito as Frederica

Iori Nomizu as Vivi Holopainen

Kazutomi Yamamoto as Leonardo Stoller

Kensuke Satou as Nikolai Aftotorr

Saeko Zōgō as Chaika Bogdan

Shūta Morishima as Mateus Callaway

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Alveric Gilette

Yumeha Kōda as Zuita Brusasco

Hiroki Touchi as Grant Lancia

Megumi Ogata as Ricardo Gavanni

Takahiro Sakurai as Shin Acura

Takaya Hashi as Robert Avart

Tetsuo Kanao as Konrad Steinmetz

Yui Makino as Layla

Director: Soichi Masui

Series Composition: Touko Machida

Storyboard: Hitoshi Nanba (eps 3, 8-9), Iwao Teraoka (ep 11), Soichi Masui (OP; 6 episodes), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 4), Takurō Tsukada (ep 7), Yo Miura (ED), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 6, 10)

Episode Director: Daigo Yamagishi (ep 12), Daisuke Chiba (ep 4), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 5), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 9), Shinya Watada (eps 1, 6), Shuuji Miyahara (ep 8), Soichi Masui (OP), Sumito Sasaki (ep 3), Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 11), Takurō Tsukada (ED; eps 2, 7, 12), Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 10), Yo Miura (11)

Music: Seikou Nagaoka

Original creator: Ichiro Sakaki

Original Character Design: Namaniku ATK

Character Design: Nobuhiro Arai

Art Director: Kouji Okamoto

Chief Animation Director: Masahiro Suwa, Nobuhiro Arai

Animation Director:

Atsuko Takahashi (ep 4 assist.), Ayu Tanaka (ep 6, 8; ep 3 assist.)

Chie Hashimoto (ep 11; ep 9 assist.), Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 9)

Hiroki Kanno (eps 3, 6, 8)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4 assist.), Kenichi Ohnuki (1 episodes), Kōhei Tokuoka (ep 5, 7, 11; 3 episodes)

Masahiro Suwa (ED; ep 8; 3 episodes)

Nobuhiro Arai (OP; ep 7-8 assist.; eps 1, 11)

Satoshi Hattori (ep 3 assist.; eps 2, 6, 8)

Takahiro Komori (ep 2 assist.)

Yukio Okano (ep 4 assist.), Yumi Shimojō (eps 4, 10)

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Director of Photography: Hikaru Fukuda

2nd Key Animation:

Akira Takeuchi (ep 2), Atsumi Sakasai (ep 10)

Chie Tanaka (eps 1, 3), Chiharu Sato (eps 2-3, 5), Chiyo Imamaki (ep 4)

Emi Matsunaga (eps 3, 5)

Fumino Shimizu (Studio 4°C; eps 2-3)

Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 2, 5, 7), Hiro Ohki (ep 10), Hiroaki Kurihara (ep 9), Hiroaki Takagi (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Hiroki Yoshida (Mouse; ep 3), Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; ep 1)

Katsunori Tanaka (ep 4), Kazu Yasui (Anime R; ep 1), Keisuke Hiroe (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-3, 5, 7-8), Kenji Hashimoto (Mouse; ep 3), Kōhei Tokuoka (eps 1, 5)

Miho Sekimoto (eps 2-3, 8), Miki Sakaihara (ep 1), Miyuki Mori (ep 9)

Naomi Kaneda (ep 2), Nobushige Ishita (D-Motion; ep 1)

Shunsuke Itai (eps 1-3, 7-8)

Tatsuya Kimishima (ep 10), Tetsurō Taira (Mouse; ep 3), Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; ep 1)

Yoichi Sakai (ep 2), Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 4), Yui Igarashi (ep 10), Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; ep 1), Yuka Hirata (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 3), Yuki Nomura (Mouse; ep 3), Yusuke Kawakami (Mouse; ep 3), Yuta Hasegawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Yuta Hirayama (ep 10)

Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira

Assistant Director: Takahiro Komori

Color design: Reiko Iwasawa

Concept Mechanical Design: Fumihiro Katagai

Editing: Masahiro Goto

In-Between Animation: Hiroaki Kurihara (Snowdrop; ep 9), Mio Yamakawa (Acca effe; ep 9), Yuki Tainaka (Snowdrop; ep 9), Yumiko Totsu (ep 1), Yuuki Nakano (Snowdrop; ep 9)

Key Animation:

Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Akiko Seki (ep 6), Ako Kagiyama (eps 3, 8, 12), Atsuko Sugawara (ep 3), Atsushi Saito (ep 1), Ayako Tanai (ep 2), Ayu Tanaka (eps 1, 12)

Chiaki Nakamura (ep 7), Chie Hashimoto (Snowdrop; ep 9)

Daisuke Agata (eps 3, 6, 11-12), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2)

Emi Matsunaga (eps 8, 12), Emi Sakamoto (eps 5, 11)

Haruka Watanabe (ep 6), Hidenori Fukuoka (OP; 5 episodes), Hikaru Suzuki (ep 4), Hirofumi Onodera (ep 3), Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 2, 7), Hiroyuki Takashima (ep 6), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 4)

Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; eps 7, 10-11), Katsunori Tanaka (ep 4), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 11), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4), Kazuo Takigawa (ep 4), Keisuke Hiroe (eps 6, 11-12), Ken’ichi Ōtomo (eps 5, 7, 11), Kiyomi Masuda (ep 3), Kiyomi Torii (Snowdrop; ep 9), Kōhei Tokuoka (OP; 5 episodes), Koichi Takai (ep 2), Konomi Satō (ep 7), Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3), Kumiko Onaga (ep 5)

Mai Sakamoto (ep 5), Masahiro Sato (OP), Masahiro Suwa (eps 1, 7), Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; eps 8, 12), Misao Abe (OP), Miwa Sakai (ep 6), Miyako Kamiya (ep 6), Motoki Kurihara (ep 6)

Naomi Kaneda (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 12), Nobuhiro Arai (ep 1), Nobuki Nakamura (eps 5, 11), Nobuo Horii (ep 4), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 2)

Reina Yamauchi (eps 5, 11), Ryoko Amisaki (ED; eps 1, 7), Ryoko Sugiura (ep 5)

Saki Fujiwara (ep 10), Satoshi Hattori (eps 1-2, 12), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 10), Shigeru Chiba (eps 4, 10), Shigeru Kimishima (ep 1), Shingo Nakamura (eps 5, 8), Shinichi Iimura (ep 3), Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 8), Shinichi Wada (ep 4), Shinsuke Gomi (eps 4, 9, 12), Shinya Itō (ep 8), Susumu Shigeta (eps 2, 7)

Taeko Oda (ep 6), Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 3, 11), Takao Ozone (ep 3), Takeshi Oda (ep 4), Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 5-6), Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 8), Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ED), Tomonori Mine (eps 6, 12), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 8), Toshihiko Araki (ep 2), Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 5)

Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; eps 7, 10-11), Yooichi Shimizu (ep 11), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 8), Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1-2), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 2), Yukio Okano (ep 10), Yumi Shimojō (eps 4, 10), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 4), Yutaka Nakamura (ep 8), Yuuki Nakano (Snowdrop; ep 9)

Monster Design: Takuhito Kusanagi

Prop Design: Ryō Hirata

Theme Song Performance: Chika Anzai (ED), Iori Nomizu (OP), Saeko Zōgō (ED), Yui Makino (ED)