Producers: Arms, Genco, Lantis, Media Factory, Movic, Sentai Filmworks, Hobby Japan, Showgate

 

Synopsis: This anime is based in an alternate reality of the 21st century in which the Tokugawa Shogunate remained in power and the student councils of the different schools are tasked with the oppressing the schools they are at.  Yagyuu Muneakira is a high school student who decides to rebel against the student council of his school.

 

Genres: Action, Comedy, Ecchi, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels:

Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Sep 4, 2010 to Dec 20, 2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The First Kiss

Episode 2 – Naked Reincarnation

Episode 3 – The True Form of the Master Samurai

Episode 4 – Hey, Please Kiss Me?

Episode 5 – The Warrior of Love Appears

Episode 6 – Attack of the Sea Monster

Episode 7 – The Shadow Covering Great Japan

Episode 8 – The Slave of the Kiss

Episode 9 – The General’s Return

Episode 10 – The Prison of the Evil Eye

Episode 11 – The Samurai From France

Episode 12 – The Goodbye Kiss

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aoi Yūki as Jūbee Yagyū

Daisuke Hirakawa as Muneakira Yagyū

Aki Toyosaki as Kanetsugu Naoe

Ami Koshimizu as Charles d’Artanian

Kaoru Mizuhara as Gisen Yagyū

Minako Kotobuki as Sen Tokugawa

Rie Kugimiya as Yukimura Sanada

Saori Goto as Hanzō Hattori

Takahiro Sakurai as Yoshihiko Tokugawa

Yu Kobayashi as Matabee Gotō

Fumihiko Tachiki as Mysterious voice

Junko Shimeno as Upperclassman B (ep 7)

Naoki Tamanoi as Principal (ep 7)

Satomi Moriya as Head Maid (ep 6)

Tomoko Nakamura as Upperclassman A (ep 7)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: KOBUN

Series Composition: Ryunosuke Kingetsu

Script: Ryunosuke Kingetsu (10 episodes), Toshimitsu Takeuchi (eps 7, 10), Yūichi Monda (ep 4)

Storyboard: Fujiaki Asari (ep 9), Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 2), Iwao Teraoka (eps 5, 8, 12), Keizou Kusakawa (OP), KOBUN (ep 1), Masahiko Yoda (ep 11), Shinichiro Kimura (ep 6), Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 4), Tsutomu Miyazawa (ED), Yoshio Usuda (eps 3, 7), Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 10), Yōsuke Hashiguchi (ep 11)

Episode Director: Keizou Kusakawa (OP), Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 3), Satoshi Shimizu (ep 9), Shinya Sasaki (eps 1, 6), Shunji Yoshida (ep 7), Taiji Kawanishi (ep 5), Tsutomu Miyazawa (ED), Yoshitaka Fujimoto (5 episodes)

Music: Tatsuya Katou

Original creator: Akira Suzuki

Original Character Design: Niθ

Character Design: Tsutomu Miyazawa

Art Director: Junichi Higashi

Chief Animation Director: Tsutomu Miyazawa

Animation Director: Bum-Chul Chang (eps 2, 8, 12), Chang Hwan Park (ep 10), Eun Ikhyun (eps 4, 10), Hee Eun Choi (ep 12), In-Hee Park (ep 11), Je Ik Sin (ep 4), Kazuya Saito (ep 7), Masayuki Fujita (eps 7, 11), Mikio Fujiwara (eps 3, 9), Rin-Sin (eps 6, 12), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 11), Sung Ill Cha (ep 12), Sung Jin Han (ep 12), Tadao Uoda (ep 1), Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP/ED; ep 12), Yoshio Usuda (ep 11), Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 5), Young Rae Jo (ep 12)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography:

Shigeki Asakawa

Shigeteru Asakawa

Producer: Hisato Usui, Ryūji Sekine, Shinsaku Tanaka, Takuro Hatakeyama

2nd Key Animation:

Chinami Kudou (ep 5), Hiroyuki Hanawa (ep 9), In-Hee Park (ep 8), Jin Ishidō (ep 11), Mi Hoc Jung (ep 1), Min Ki Han (ep 11), Motoko Watanabe (ep 5), Tadashi Shimizu (ep 5), Takeshi Kanda (ep 11), Tomomi Murayama (ep 7), Yoshiyuki Hijikata (ep 7), Yu Sun Kim (eps 1-2), Yūsuke Ochi (ep 11), Yūya Watanabe (ep 11)

Eri Shibusawa (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9), Masamune Hirata (Studio Liberty; ep 9), Miho Okamoto (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9), Nao Takano (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9), Naoki Yamashita (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9), Yumiko Ōmae (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9)

Haruka Satou (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Kyōhei Ogura (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Masako Onosawa (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Megumi Imai (A.C.G.T.; ep 5)

Hye-Ran Park (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 8, 12), Hye-Ran Shin (Hanjin Animation; eps 1-2, 12), Ji-Yeon Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 8, 11-12), Mi-Hee JUNG (Hanjin Animation; eps 2, 12)

Hyun Ae Kwon (White Line; ep 11), Jung Won Lee (White Line; ep 11), Sul Back Kang (White Line; ep 11)

Art Setting:

Eiko Tsunadō

Tomoyuki Aoki

Art Setting Assistance: Yukie Inose

Assistant Animation Director: Daisuke Tomiyama (eps 5-6)

Assistant Production Manager: Min Jung Song (eps 2, 8), So Young Ha (ep 4), Zaha (ep 10)

Associate producer: Atsushi Ōta (eps 1-12), Isao Hidaka, Jun Ōta, Masaaki Yokota, Tomohiro Fujita, Yota Kawado

Background Art: Chie Minakami, Etsuko Abe, Junko Sakurai, Junko Shimizu, Masaru Yanaka, Mie Abe, Miho Sugiura, Sayako Oguma, Shinji Takasuka, Yuka Ohashi, Yuki Maeda, Yukie Abe, Yuuko Yano

Casting Assistant: Chou Matsuoka

Color design: Miyuki Abe

Color Key: Eiko Inoue, Emiko Okada, Haremi Miyakawa, Koji Ueno, Megumi Saito, Miyuki Abe, Sakiko Takemura

Color Specification: Megumi Saitou (eps 5, 10)

Editing: Jun Takuma

Finish Animation: Haremi Miyakawa, Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation), Heui Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Hye Jin Seo (Jiwoo Animation), In Suk Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Jang-Mi Kim (Hanjin Animation), Ji Yeon Choi (Jiwoo Animation), Kim Hye-Jung (Hanjin Animation), Megumi Saito, Mi Kyoung Jung (Jiwoo Animation), Miyuki Abe, Ryouta Nakata, Sakiko Takemura, Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Animation), Sun Deok Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Sun-Yook Jo (Hanjin Animation), Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation), Young-Ok Ji (Hanjin Animation), Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation)

Finish Check: Eiko Inoue, Emiko Okada, Megumi Saitou (eps 5, 10), Noriko Komada

Finishing: Megumi Saitou (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)

In-Between Animation: Aiko Funamichi, Chang-Suk Go (Hanjin Animation), Hiroyuki Saitou, Ho Nam Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Ji-Cun Seo (Hanjin Animation), Ji-Youn Park (Hanjin Animation), Joo-Young Kang (Hanjin Animation), Ju-Hee Lee (Jiwoo Animation), Kawatatsu, Kim Kyoung-Hwan (Jiwoo Animation), Kim Mi Suk (Hanjin Animation), Kouta Sugawa, Kyoung-Mi Han (Hanjin Animation), Masashi Hoshino, Masato Kudou, Mi Suk Kim (Hanjin Animation), Mi Suk Lee (Jiwoo Animation), Mi-Young Park (Hanjin Animation), Mio Takahashi, Mun Gil Park (Jiwoo Animation), Myoung Hoon Park (Jiwoo Animation), Ran Young Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Soon-Ae An (Hanjin Animation), Sun Hwa Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Yasuhiko Akiyama, Yoon Hee Choi (Jiwoo Animation), Yukie Ōji, Yun-Mi Lee (Hanjin Animation), Yūya Watanabe

In-Between Check: Hiroshi Kameyama (Wombat), Hiroyuki Saitou, Takayoshi Yamashita

Key Animation:

Amon (ep 1)

Bum-Chul Chang (eps 1-2, 8)

Chea Duk Lim (Studio Pineapple; ep 11), Cheon Duk Seo (ep 11), Chiaki Kita (eps 7, 11), Chou Kobayashi (ep 7), Chuji Nakajima (Studio Liberty; ep 9), Chung Hwan Park (ep 6)

Daisuke Tomiyama (OP; eps 1, 6), Deok Hwan Ok (ep 4)

Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 6), Eitaro Abe (ep 5), Eri Fujii (Studio Mu; ep 9)

Fumie Muroi (OP), Futoshi Ōhara (ep 5)

Gu Ja Cheon (White Line; ep 11)

Hajime Yoshida (eps 3, 9), Han Se-Hwan (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 10, 12), Hei Kanda (ep 7), Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 7), Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 9), Hideo Amemiya (ep 11), Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 11), Hiromi Nanbe (Studio Mu; ep 9), Hironori Hano (ep 9), Hiroshi Ishiyama (OP), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 6), Hiroya Iijima (ED), Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 6), Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 1), Hitoshi Kagiyama (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Hoon Jung (Studio Pineapple; ep 11), Hye Jung Huh (eps 1, 6), Hye-Jung Heo (ep 2), Hye-Ran Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 11)

In-Hee Park (ep 2)

Jeong Geun Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 10, 12), Jin Ishidō (ep 7), Jin Hui Song (ep 12), Jin Won Kim (ep 10), Jin Won Seo (ep 4), Joon Gho Kim (Studio Pineapple; ep 11), Jung Eun Han (Hanjin Animation; ep 12), Jung Hwan Oh (Jiwoo Animation; eps 10, 12), Junji Uesugi (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9)

Kaku Saitou (ep 3), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 5), Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 7), Kazuyuki Kuroiwa (ep 11), Keiko Okuda (OP/ED), Kenichi Ohki (OP), Kensuke Ishikawa (OP/ED), Keun Soo Lim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 12), Kim Gyeong Hwan (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 10, 12), Kim Jae Hyung (Hanjin Animation; eps 8, 12), Kim Ji Yeon (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 10, 12), Konomi Sakurai (ep 11), Kouichi Motomura (ep 5), Kum Sook Seo (ep 8)

Lee Jong Kyoung (ep 10)

Makoto Ito (ep 7), Makoto Nakata (ep 7), Masahiko Ouchi (eps 1, 5-6), Masahiro Ando (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Masahito Wada (eps 3, 9), Masanori Hashimoto (ep 7), Megumi Nakai (eps 1, 5-6), Mi-Hee JUNG (Hanjin Animation; eps 8, 11), Michael Tanaka (ep 6), Min-Ho Jang (ep 2), Mitsuhiro Kumita (eps 1, 6), Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 9), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 5), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 10), Myoung Hoon Park (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12), Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 11)

Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 1), Nobunori Wakana (ep 7), Noriko Ōnishi (OP), Nozomu Abe (OP)

Odahiro Watanabe (ep 5)

Riki Sakamoto (eps 3, 7), Ryokichi Yoshizawa (ep 3)

Sang Il Sun (eps 4, 10), Sang Kyu Lee (ep 4), Se Hwan Han (eps 4, 10, 12), Seo Sun Young (Hanjin Animation; ep 11), Seong Cheon Hwang (White Line; ep 11), Seoung Hee Ryu (ep 10), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 5), Shinya Sasaki (ep 1), Shoji Yabushita (ep 3), Shou Sugai (ED), Shūichi Furukawa (ep 5), Shuuji Takahara (ep 1), Sin Gi Il (White Line; ep 11), Song Jin Hee (Hanjin Animation; ep 12), Sung Jin Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 8, 12)

Taigorō Suzuki (ep 6), Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 9), Takafumi Furusawa (A.C.G.T.; ep 5), Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 5), Takahiro Sasaki (OP), Takashi Koizumi (ep 5), Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 5), Takayoshi Yamashita (eps 3, 9), Tatsurou Arai (ep 7), Tetsuya Saeki (ep 7), Tomoe Nishio (Studio Liberty; eps 3, 9), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3), Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; ep 9), Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP/ED; eps 1, 12)

Yasunori Matsumura (ep 7), Yasushi Shingou (OP/ED), Yohko Ariizumi (eps 1, 5), Yoon-Joung Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 10, 12), Yoon-Sook Heo (eps 1-2), Yoshiaki Hatano (ep 1), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (eps 3, 9), Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 1), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 3), You Shick Zang (Studio Pineapple; ep 11), Yu Sun Kim (ep 8), Yūgo Mizutani (OP), Yuichi Hirano (Studio Mu; ep 9), Yuki Ono (ep 5), Yūma Shimizu (ep 7), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 9), Yūsuke Aramiya (Studio Mu; ep 9), Yūta Masaki (eps 3, 9), Yuto Teshima (ep 7), Yuuki Itoh (OP; ep 6)

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Overseas Relations: Chiho Ikeda, Fuminori Yamazaki, Hirotomo Yasui

Photography: Junichi Kakinuma, Mikihiro Yoshikawa, Tetsuharu Higuchi, Yomogiko Murano

Planning: Atsushi Iwasaki, Kazuaki Morijiri, Ryoji Sakama

Planning Assistant: Yoshihiko Udagawa (HJ Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Production Advancement: Ai Hamada (ep 12), Kenta Washizaki (ep 9), Kōhei Asanuma (eps 1, 5-6), Kōji Matsumura (eps 2, 8, 10), Miho Takise (ep 4), Min-Jung Sung (eps 2, 8), Su Young Ha (ep 4), Tatsuhiko Okamoto (ep 3), Yasumi Ooshima (eps 7, 11), Yoshinori Horioka (ep 12)

Production Cooperation:

Daisuke Kobayashi (Qwaras)

Yoshimi Nakajima (Qwaras)

Production Desk: Shingo Chiba

Production producer:

Kazuyoshi Ozawa

Osamu Koshinaka

Publicity: Shinya Tsuruoka

Recording Assistant: Hideaki Kizawa

Recording engineer: Ayumu Anzai

Setting Production: Atsushi Oka

Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno

Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi

Special Effects: Yukiko Kakita

Theme Song Performance: Aoi Yūki (ED), Faylan (OP), Minako Kotobuki (ED), Rie Kugimiya (ED)

Video Editing:

Kazuhiro Nagao

Yoshihiro Kohama