Producers: Gonzo, Avex Entertainment, Sentai FilmworksL

 

Synopsis: This anime is about a book worm guy named Harumi Kazuhito who enjoys all kinds of books.  He really loves the books by one author the most.  While waiting for the author to come out with the last book in her Lust series of books he gets killed in a robbery.  Things go weird when it wakes up as a dog that only the author he loves can hear the thoughts of.  This woman turns out to be a Supper Sadist who likes to torment Harumi as the dog.  They then go through their daily lives getting into weird situations.

 

Genres: Comedy, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyou (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

Hulu

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jul 2, 2013 to Sep 17, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Every Dog Has His Day

Episode 2 – Strike While the Dog is Hot

Episode 3 – The Winter Dog Flies into the Fire

Episode 4 – Drowning Men Clutch at Dogs

Episode 5 – Nothing Ventured, No Dog Gained

Episode 6 – Rain Settles the Dog

Episode 7 – The Dog Would Not be Shot but for its Cries

Episode 8 – Dogs in Moderation

Episode 9 – There is no Smoke without Dog

Episode 10 – Time Flies like a Dog

Episode 11 – A Dog by Chance is Preordained

Episode 12 – Dogs and Scissors Require Good Handling

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Marina Inoue as Kirihime Natsuno

Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuhito Harumi

Ai Kakuma as Hami Oosawa

Chiwa Saito as Sara Moribe

Hiromi Igarashi as Yayoi Honda

Kana Asumi as Madoka Harumi

Maaya Uchida as Sakura Honda

Rikiya Koyama as Touji Nakahara

Shizuka Itou as Suzuna Hiiragi

Wataru Hatano as Kiyoshi Inukai

Yū Serizawa as Makishi Akizuki

Ai Kayano as Momiji Himehagi (eps 11-12)

Akari Harashima as Female Student B (ep 6)

Akitoso Kimura as Macho (ep 1), Man (ep 3)

Chiharu Sawashiro as Person in Shopping District (ep 7)

Kazuki Moriyama as Black-Suit (eps 3, 6)

Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Genji Chiyadou (ep 1)

Kunpei Yamamoto as Black-Suit (eps 3, 6)

Kyōko Yamaguchi as Mayuko (ep 6)

Mao Onishi as Black-Suit (ep 6)

Noriko Ueda as Maguroeater (ep 5)

Rikiya Koyama as Daimon Hotokezaka (eps 2-3)

Satomi Moriya as Female Student A (ep 6)

Shun Kamiyama as Black-Suit (eps 3, 6-9, 12)

Tetsu Inada as Wanriki Munakata

Tomo Muranaka as Reporter (ep 1)

Toru Ohkawa as Fumio Honda (eps 1, 3)

Yuka Iguchi as Yuki Sumiya (3,6-7,11-12)

Yūya Murakami as Announcer (ep 1)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yukio Takahashi

Series Composition: Toshizo Nemoto

Script: Keiichirō Ōchi (eps 7-8), Toshizo Nemoto (eps 1-5, 9-11), Touko Machida (eps 6, 12)

Storyboard: Hiroko Kazui (ED; ep 6), Koichi Ohata (eps 4, 8, 10), Minoru Ohara (eps 2, 5, 9, 11), Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 3, 7), Yasufumi Soejima (David Production; OP), Yukio Takahashi (eps 1, 12)

Episode Director: Akira Kato (eps 3, 9), Daisuke Kurose (eps 4, 10), Hiroko Kazui (ep 6), Ippei Yokota (ep 8), Masashi Abe (ep 5), Sumito Sasaki (ep 1), Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 2, 7, 11), Yukio Takahashi (ep 12)

Unit Director:

Hiroko Kazui (ED)

Yasufumi Soejima (David Production; OP)

Music: Akito Matsuda

Original creator: Shunsuke Sarai

Original Character Design: Tetsuhiro Nabeshima

Character Design: Youko Satou

Art Director: Makoto Ujiie

Chief Animation Director: Youko Satou

Animation Director: Hideaki Shimada (eps 5, 10), Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 6), Kenji Fukazawa (ep 6), Masanori Iizuka (eps 3, 9), Miho Yoshioka (ep 8), Shunryō Yamamura (eps 1, 5), Takuro Shinbo (eps 4, 7, 11), Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 4, 7, 11), Youko Satou (OP; ED; ep 12), Yuka Takemori (ep 6)

Sound Director: Jun Watanabe

Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura

Producer: Daisuke Honji, Kazuki Yoda, Masako Takayama (Enterbrain), Masanori Goto (avex entertainment), Ryousuke Naya (Studio Mausu), Tomohiro Chiba

2D Graphics:

Fumika Hasegawa

Rie Nakakura

2nd Key Animation: Ai Mochida (ep 5), Eri Kamiyama (ep 9), Hiroki Yoshida (ep 8), Kazuto Deguchi (ep 9), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 8), Minoru Eitaka (ep 9), Reiji Sakagami (ep 1), Sae Ishizuka (ep 1), Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 8), Tomomi Kumata (eps 2, 6), Tomoyuki Arai (ep 2), Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 1)

3D Animation:

Naomi Yashiro

YAN

Animation producer: Emiko Iimuro

Assistant Animation Director:

Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 10)

Yuji Mukoyama (ep 9)

Associate producer: Hirotada Masaki, Takahiro Fujii, Yuji Nagamatsu

Background Art: Aiko Taira (GREEN), Aimi Kodama (GREEN), Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN), Hiroshi Yamada (GREEN), Kayoko Tokou (GREEN), Masanori Yamaguchi (GREEN), Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN), Ryuichi Adachi (GREEN), Takeshi Waki (GREEN), Tengen Shinohara (GREEN), Yū Takai (GREEN), Yukari Yasuda (GREEN), Yuri Matsuda (GREEN)

Broadband: Nami Takeshita

Color design: Toshie Suzuki

Color setting: Azusa Sasaki, Risa Nakamura, Toshie Suzuki, Yukie Nakajima (Artemis), Yuuko Satou

Editing: Akari Saitō

Engineering Assistant: Naoki Okabe

Finish Animation: Chiharu Shirasaki, Eri Takahashi (AI), Eun Kyung Goh (Studio Cj), Fei Qi (AI), Hye Jung Na (Studio Cj), Jung Hwan Kim (Studio Cj), Kiyomi Sakairi (AI), Kwon O Suk (Studio Cj), Mea Il Lim (Studio Cj), Risa Nakamura (AI), Risa Takizawa (AI), Ryoji Nagasawa, Sea Ryea Shin (Studio Cj), Yūki Nishikawa (AI), Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo), Zan Di Lee (Studio Cj)

Graphic Design: YAN

In-Between Animation: A Rum Lee (Studio Cj), Erisa Tomita (AI), Eun Joo Shin (Studio Cj), Joung Suck Park (Studio Cj), Jung Won Yim (Studio Cj), Kazuya Takai (AI), Kyoung Soon Han (Studio Cj), Min Doug Kim (Studio Cj), Naomichi Yamaguchi (AI), Noboru Chigiri (AI), Park Ji Young (Studio Cj), Shinnosuke Tashiro (AI), Shūichi Inoue (AI), Sumio Ogawa (AI), Teruyuki Nakayama (AI), Yuya Iwamura (AI)

In-Between Check: Ami Kadokura, Chizuko Kusunoki (AI), Hyung Kyung Kim, Sachiyo Hiraide, Yuusuke Satou

Insert Song Performance: Yū Serizawa (ep 12)

Key Animation:

Ai Mochida (ep 12), Akane Kanemaru (Mouse; ep 8), Akihiko Oka (eps 3, 9), Akinori Fudesaka (OP), Ami Kadokura (Mouse; ep 8), Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 1), Ayataka Tanemura (Mouse; eps 2, 6, 8, 12)

Chiho Fujiwara (ep 9), Chinami Sekine (ep 3), Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 3, 9)

Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 10), Daisuke Kurose (OP), Daisuke Nakajima (ep 3)

Eiichi Tokukura (Mouse; ep 8)

Fumika Hasegawa (OP; ep 10)

Gyu Tak Jung (ep 6)

Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5), Hideaki Shimada (OP), Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11), Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse; eps 1, 8), Hiroki Tsuji (ep 3), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 12), Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12), Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; 4 episodes), Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 5, 10), Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 3), Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 1, 5), Hiroyuki Shimizu (OP), Hisao Muramatsu (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)

I Gun Rim (ep 3)

Jung Hee Park (eps 2, 6)

Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 3), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 1, 10), Kazuto Deguchi (ep 3), Keiichiro Kimura (ep 3), Keita Hagio (OP), Kenji Fukazawa (eps 2, 6, 10), Kenji Kajiwara (ED; eps 3, 12), Kenji Terao (OP), Kenta Taniguchi (ep 3), Kenta Yokoya (ED), Kumiko Kasuga (eps 3, 9). Kyoko Kotani (OP)

Lee Jin-Hyoung (ep 6), Lee Si Eun (ep 3)

Mamoru Yasuhiko (OP), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 1), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 5), Masakuni Kaneko (ep 9), Masanori Iizuka (ep 9), Masaru Yoshioka (eps 5, 12), Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 12), Masato Okada (Mouse; ep 8), Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 12), Masaya Yasutome (OP), Mie Ōishi (OP; eps 1, 12), Miho Yoshioka (Mouse; ED; eps 1, 8), Moe Sasaki (ep 3), Motohiko Kurihara (OP), Motoki Kurihara (ep 3)

Natsuo Kawamura (eps 1, 12), Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10)

Rika Sugano (eps 2, 6, 10), Ryotarou Akao (OP)

Saki Hisamatsu (ep 1), Sayaka Takase (ED), Seung Hee Yoo (ep 6), Shingo Abe (ED), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 9), Shinichiro Minami (OP), Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 12), Shunryō Yamamura (eps 10, 12), Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)

Tadashi Oppata (ep 12), Takao Ozone (ep 9), Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12), Takeshi Kusaka (OP), Takuro Shinbo (ED), Tasuku Kohara (ep 3), Tatsuya Mizuno (ED), Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 3, 9), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12), Tomoyuki Arai (eps 6, 10), Toshiyoshi Suzuki (ep 9)

Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 1, 5, 10), Yasuko Chiba (eps 2, 6, 10), Yasuko Higuchi (ED), Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 6), Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 12), Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 9), Yōko Kubara (ED; eps 1, 5, 12), Yooko Kadogami (ED), Yoshihiro Sugai (Mouse; eps 1, 8), Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 1), Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 5, 10), Yu Ogasawara (ep 6), Yui Naito (OP), Yuji Gotou (ep 9), Yuji Mukoyama (ep 3), Yuji Nakao (Mouse; ep 8), Yuka Takemori (eps 2, 6), Yukari Nakata (Mouse; eps 2, 8), Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11-12), Yukiko Iwata (Mouse; eps 1, 8, 10), Yuma Nomura (eps 3, 9), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 7, 11), Yuri Saitō (eps 2, 6, 10), Yutaka Sugiura (ep 3)

Media Writer: Myu Nagi

Music Assistant: Junnosuke Sato (I WILL)

Music producer: Masanori Goto

Online Editing Desk: Eri Ito

Online Editing Manager:

Hidetaka Yuruka

Yu Kobayashi

Overseas Sales: Shiho Sato

Photography: Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica), Haruka Gotō (Graphinica), Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica), Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica), Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica), Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica), Taketo Kimura (Graphinica), Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica)

Planning: Hideki Kurita, Hideo Katsumata, Masayuki Aoyagi, Mitsue Naya, Ryuta Shiiki, Sada Hoshino

Planning Assistant: Keiko Kawanishi (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.), Takuya Kawasaki (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.), Yukiko Arakawa (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)

Production Advancement: Fukutarō Hattori (ep 8), Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3), Marie Watanabe (ep 9), Satoru Shiozaki (eps 1, 5, 10), Shoji Moriya (eps 2, 4, 6), Takeru Aso (eps 5, 7, 11)

Production Cooperation:

Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)

Yoshihito Utsumi

Production Desk: Tatsuya Nishiyama

Production manager:

Satoru Shiozaki (OP)

Tatsuya Nishiyama (ED)

Prop Design: Yōko Kubara

Publicity:

Masafumi Ishikawa

Takayo Shigetani

Recording engineer: Naoya Tanaka

Rights Manager: Shiki Souma, Shunsuke Tsuburai, Yūko Minakawa

Sales Promotion:

Naoki Shiihara

Nobutada Nakamura

Setting Production: Tatsuya Nishiyama

Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada

Sound Production Manager: Jun Otsubo

Special Effects:

Mutsumi Saitō

Shouko Harada (ep 12)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Kakuma (as Inu Musume Club; OP), Kana Asumi (as Inu Musume Club; OP), Marina Inoue (as Inu Musume Club; OP), Shizuka Itou (as Inu Musume Club; OP), Yū Serizawa (as Inu Musume Club; OP, ED)