Producers: Kyoto Animation, Pony Canyon, TBS, Movic, Rakuonsha, Bandai Entertainment, Animation Do

 

Synopsis: K-ON is an anime about a group of girls in school that decide to start a light music club so that can learn to play as well build their friendships.

 

Genres: comedy, slice of life

 

Related manga or light novels:

K-ON! (manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates: 04-02-2009 or 01-20-2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Dismissed Club

Episode 2 – Musical Instrument

Episode 3 – Special Lessons

Episode 4 – Rooming Together

Episode 5 – Adviser

Episode 6 – School Festival

Episode 7 – Christmas

Episode 8 – New Member

Episode 9 – Newly-entered Member

Episode 10 – Rooming Together Again

Episode 11 – Pinch?

Episode 12 – Light Music

Episode 13 – Winter Days

Episode 14 – Yui’s Curiosity Series

Episode 15 – Ricchan’s Kodac Moment Series

Episode 16 – Mio’s Panties

Episode 17 – Little Yui-chan

Episode 18 – K-ON’s Uninhabited Island Series

Episode 19 – Animal Series

Episode 20 – Winter Chapter

OVA 1 – Live House

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aki Toyosaki as Yui Hirasawa

Asami Sanada as Sawako Yamanaka

Ayana Taketatsu as Azusa Nakano

Chika Fujitō as Nodoka Manabe

Madoka Yonezawa as Ui Hirasawa

Minako Kotobuki as Tsumugi Kotobuki

Satomi Satou as Ritsu Tainaka

Yōko Hikasa as Mio Akiyama

Aiko Ōkubo as Teacher (ep 1)

Aki Kanada as Satoshi’s friend (ep 13)

Asuka Horiguchi as Student (ep 8)

Asuka Nishi as Student (ep 1)

Asumi Kodama as Student council president (ep 11)

Chiaki Kanou as Person in charge (ep 2)

Chie Nakamura as Kawakami-san (ep 14)

Chihiro Tagaino as Nodoka’s mother (ep 12)

Daichi Kanbara as First love (ep 5)

Eiji Maruyama as Butler Saitō (ep 10)

Eri Nakao as Maki (ep 14)

Eri Sendai as Aya (ep 14)

Hisafumi Oda as Clerk (ep 11)

Kengo Nishioka as Assistant (ep 14)

Kentarou Tone as Teacher (ep 5)

Kiyohito Yoshikai as Customer (ep 6)

Kokoro Kikuchi as Student (ep 8)

Mai Goto as Student (ep 6)

Mami Fujita as Student (ep 9)

Miho Miyagawa as Teacher (ep 3)

Mika Itou as Satoshi Tainaka (ep 13)

Riki Kitazawa as Yui’s father (ep 7)

Rio Natsuki as Yui’s mother (ep 7)

Shinnosuke Tachibana as Clerk (ep 11)

Takashi Mito as Scary person (ep 1)

Tomoaki Maeno as Clerk (eps 2, 11)

Tomoko Nakamura as Student (ep 6)

Yasuaki Takumi as Garbage collection voice (ep 12)

Yoriko Nagata as Jun Suzuki (eps 8, 12-14), Student (ep 6)

Yu Shimamura as Student (ep 6)

Yui Shoji as Clerk (eps 1, 13)

Yuiko Tatsumi as Student (ep 8)

Yuka Nishigaki as Eri (ep 14)

Yukika Teramoto as Student (ep 9)

Yukiko Monden as Sayaka (ep 14)

Yūtarō Shimizu as Customer (ep 13)                                                                                         

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Naoko Yamada

Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida

Screenplay: Jukki Hanada (eps 4-5, 8, 12), Katsuhiko Muramoto (eps 3, 6, 10), Reiko Yoshida (7 episodes)

Storyboard: Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 10), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 3, 8), Naoko Yamada (ED; eps 1, 12-13), Noriko Takao (eps 5, 11), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 7, 13), Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 9, 14), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 6, 12/OP)

Episode Director: Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 10), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 3, 8), Naoko Yamada (ep 1/ED), Noriko Takao (eps 5, 11), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 7), Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 9, 14), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 6, 12/OP),

Music: Hajime Hyakkoku

Original creator: kakifly

Character Design: Yukiko Horiguchi

Art Director: Seiki Tamura

Chief Animation Director: Yukiko Horiguchi

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 5, 11), Futoshi Nishiya (ep 2), Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 10), Kazumi Ikeda (eps 6, 12), Mariko Takahashi (eps 3, 8), Seiichi Akitake (eps 4, 9, 14), Yukiko Horiguchi (OP/ED; eps 1, 7, 13-14)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Rin Yamamoto

Producer: Naohiro Futono, Shinichi Nakamura, Yoko Hatta, Yoshihisa Nakayama

Advisor: Tatsuya Ishihara

Animation Check: Emi Nakano, Kenji Murayama, Mie Kiyohara, Naoko Fujita

Animation producer: Eharu Oohashi

Assistant Animation Director: Mariko Takahashi (ep 6), Miku Kadowaki (ep 12)

Assistant producer: Maya Fujino

Background Art: Harumi Ike, Hiroyuki Tsubaki, Jouji Unoguchi, Mikiko Watanabe, Miyuki Hiratoko, Mutsuo Shinohara, Naoki Hosokawa, Nozomi Ōishi, Sagako Itakura, Shingo Kasai (eps 2-8 even, 9), Shūhei Okude, Tomoki Hiraishi, Yoshikatsu Matsumoto, Yukiko Takeuchi

Color design: Akiyo Takeda

Editing: Tomoko Saitou (eps 1-12)

Finish Animation: Asako Aisawa (eps 1, 5, 9), Aya Toyosawa (eps 3, 7, 11), Ayumi Yamamori (eps 1, 5, 9), Chiyomi Koura (eps 3, 7, 11), Emi Ebisu (eps 4, 8, 12), Hitomi Imaizumi (eps 1, 5, 9), Kana Kitao (eps 1, 5, 9), Masumi Ichinose (eps 3, 7, 11), Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 4, 8, 12), Mayumi Taguchi (eps 2, 6, 10), Mihoko Eda (eps 4, 8, 12), Nanako Kitaoka (eps 2, 6, 10), Rina Itō (eps 2, 6, 10), Sachiko Sasaki (ep 10), Shizuka Uno (eps 4, 8, 12), Shōko Doi (eps 3, 7, 11), Tomoko Shima (eps 3, 7, 11), Yasumi Kawai (eps 2, 6, 10), Yoshiko Kimura (eps 1, 5, 9), Youko Shukuya (eps 4, 8, 12), Yūka Yoneda (eps 1, 5, 9), Yukie Tsuda (eps 2, 6, 10), Yuusuke Ishihara (eps 3, 7, 11)

Finish Check: Akiyo Takeda, Ayumi Shimoura, Kana Miyata, Rie Takagi

In-Between Animation: Aika Aoki (eps 1, 6, 11), Akiko Higaki (eps 2, 7, 12), Aya Sato (eps 5, 10), Ayaka Tada (eps 4, 9), Hiroko Kuroda (eps 4, 9), Jun’ichi Uda (eps 2, 7, 12), Kaori Furukawa (eps 3, 8), Kazuhiko Horikawa (eps 3, 8), Kenji Murayama (eps 1, 6, 11), Kiyoka Negi (eps 2, 7, 12), Kumi Kuroda (eps 2, 7, 12), Kyōhei Andō (eps 3, 8), Maiko Nishioka (eps 2, 7, 12), Maiko Tanigami (eps 1, 6, 11), Maki Inoue (eps 3, 8), Manami Natsumeda (eps 4, 9), Mariko Tsutsumi (eps 5, 10), Masaki Teranishi (eps 5, 10), Mie Kiyohara (ep 4), Minako Usugi (eps 1, 6, 11), Minoru Ōta (eps 3, 8), Miyuki Egami (eps 4, 9), Motoki Matsumura (eps 1, 6, 11), Nami Iwasaki (eps 5, 10), Naoko Fujita (eps 2, 12), Noriko Kashihara (eps 4, 9), Shinpei Sawa (eps 5, 10), Youhei Kawasaki (eps 1, 6, 11), Yuichi Watanabe (eps 2, 7, 12), Yumi Fujii (eps 3, 8), Yumi Oohashi (eps 2, 7, 12), Yumi Ookawa (eps 4, 9), Yumiko Hashi (eps 5, 10)

Insert Song Arrangement: Hajime Hyakkoku (“My love is a stapler”), Hiroyuki Maezawa (“Curry nochi rice” ; “Fude pen ~bōru pen~”), Shigeo Komori (“Maddy Candy”; ep 4)

Insert Song Composition: Hiroyuki Maezawa (“Curry nochi rice” ; “Fude pen ~bōru pen~”), Kunihiko Murai (“Tsubasa o Kudasai”; ep 1), Miki Fujisue (“My love is a stapler”), Shigeo Komori (“Maddy Candy”; ep 4)

Insert Song Lyrics: Emi Inaba (“Curry nochi rice” ; “Fude pen ~bōru pen~” ; “My love is a stapler”), KANATA (“Maddy Candy”; ep 4), Michio Yamagami (“Tsubasa o Kudasai”; ep 1)

Key Animation: Akiyoshi Shibafuji (ep 10), Atsushi Saito (OP+Eps. 2, 7, 11), Chise Kamoi (OP+Ep. 10), Chiyoko Ueno (ED + Eps. 5, 6, 11), Eisaku Kawanami (OP + Ep. 1, 6, 8, 12), Emiko Nakano (ED + Eps. 4, 9), Fumie Okano (ED + Eps. 4, 9), Fumio Tada (eps 10, 12), Fumiyasu Kodaka (OP+Eps. 2, 7, 11), Futoshi Nishiya (ep 2), Hana Hosoda (OP+Ep. 10), Hira Kashiwagi (OP + Ep. 1, 6, 8, 12), Hiroko Utsumi (OP + Ep. 1, 6), Hiroshi Karata (OP; ep 10), Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP + Eps. 6, 10), Jun Nakagawa (eps 5, 11), Kayo Hikiyama (OP + Ep. 1, 6, 8, 12), Kazumi Ikeda (eps 1, 12), Kazuya Sakamoto (ED+Eps. 10, 12), Kō Kaneshige (eps 2, 5, 7), Kozue Yoshida (ep 5), Kunihiro Hane (OP+Ep. 10), Mariko Takahashi (eps 1, 3, 8), Masato Fukushima (eps 2, 7, 11), Masatoshi Tsuji (ED + Eps. 4, 9), Masaya Makita (OP + Ep. 1, 6, 8, 12), Midori Nonoue (OP+Eps. 3, 6, 8, 12), Miku Kadowaki (OP+Eps. 3, 6, 8, 12), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 6, 8, 12), Nao Naitō (ED + Eps. 4, 9), Naoko Yamada (ED+Ep. 12), Natsumi Tada (ED + Eps. 5, 11), Nobuaki Maruki (ED + Eps. 4, 9), Noriko Takao (ED; ep 11), Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP; eps 10-12), Rika Ōta (eps 4, 9), Ryouhei Muta (OP+Eps. 3, 6, 8, 12), Saeko Oofuji (ED + Eps. 5, 11), Sayaka Ikeda (eps 2, 7, 11), Seiichi Akitake (OP), Shoko Ikeda (eps 7, 9), Taichi Ishidate (ED+Eps. 1, 12), Taiichi Ogawa (eps 5, 11), Takuya Yamamura (OP+Eps. 3, 6, 8, 12), Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 12), Tatsuya Satou (OP+Eps. 1, 3, 6, 8, 12), Teruyoshi Shidou (OP), Toshie Sezaki (OP+Eps. 2, 7), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 10), Yoshiaki Urata (ED + Ep. 5), Yoshinori Urata (ep 11), Yūgo Mizutani (OP+Ep. 10), Yuichi Itou (OP+Eps. 2, 7, 11), Yukako Nakagawa (ED + Eps. 5, 11), Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 1, 7), Yuugo Oohashi (ep 4)

Music producer: Shigeo Komori

Musical Instrument Design: Hiroyuki Takahashi

Photography: Hiroki Ueda, Kazuya Takao, Kōhei Funamoto, Natsumi Hamada, Norihiro Tomiita, Rin Yamamoto, Ryuuta Nakagami, Shin’ya Tomofuji, Tetsuro Umezu, Yoshiko Tanaka, Yuji Shibata

Production manager: Ayana Oohashi (eps 2, 7), Ikuna Ōhashi (eps 2, 7), Keisuke Yokota (eps 3, 6, 8), Kunitaka Maeda (eps 1, 5, 11), Shin’ichirou Hatta (ep 10), Sōta Kawano (eps 4, 9)

Special Effects: Rina Miura

Theme Song Arrangement: Shigeo Komori (ED), Tom-H@ck (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Hiroyuki Maezawa (ED), Tom-H@ck (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Shoko Omori (OP/ED)

Theme Song Performance: Aki Toyosaki (OP/ED), Ayana Taketatsu (OP/ED), Minako Kotobuki (OP/ED), Satomi Satou (OP/ED), Yōko Hikasa (OP/ED)