Producers: Sunrise, Aniplex, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: Second season of Kakumeiki Valvrave

 

Genres: Action, Mecha

 

Related manga or light novels:

Kakumeiki Valvrave (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 10, 2013 to Dec 27, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – A Cursed Bond

Episode 2 – Siblings of the Atmosphere

Episode 3 – Return to Karlstein

Episode 4 – Marie Set Free

Episode 5 – The Rune Abyss

Episode 6 – A Father’s Wish

Episode 7 – Sadness Is Like the Falling

Episode 8 – The Kamitsuki Exposed

Episode 9 – The Cost of Lies

Episode 10 – Fist of the Moon

Episode 11 – The Operation to Retake Module 77

Episode 12 – Revolution to the Future

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asami Seto as Shōko Sashinami

Haruka Tomatsu as Saki Rukino

Ryohei Kimura as L-elf

Ryota Ohsaka as Haruto Tokishima

Ai Kayano as Pino

Aki Toyosaki as Liselotte

Aoi Yūki as Akira Renbōkōji

Daisuke Namikawa as Satomi Renbōkōji

Daisuke Ono as Cain

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yūsuke Otamaya

Jun Fukuyama as A-drei

Mamoru Miyano as H-neun

Minako Kotobuki as Takahi Ninomiya

Misato Fukuen as Marie Nobi

Nana Mizuki as Kriemhild

Takehito Koyasu as Amadeus K. Dorssia

Tsubasa Yonaga as Prue

Wataru Hatano as Takumi Kibakawa

Yoshimasa Hosoya as X-eins

Yui Horie as Rion Nanami

Yūichi Nakamura as Raizō Yamada

Yuuki Kaji as Q-vier

Yuuki Ono as Kyūma Inazuka

Ai Kayano as Aina Sakurai(ep 22)

Aoi Yūki as Female Student(ep 21)

Asami Sanada as Eri Watari(eps 15-19)

Chika Anzai as Midori Akashi(5 episodes), Student(ep 16)

Daichi Endō as Researcher(ep 18), Young Male Magius 2(ep 24)

Daisuke Ono as Mr. Renbōkōji(ep 14)

Haruka Kimura as Lily Yamamoto(7 episodes)

Hiroyuki Takanaka as Jūto Banjō

Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Royalist Correspondent(ep 16)

Kiyono Yasuno as Girl(ep 14), Iori Kitagawa(6 episodes)

Kousuke Takaguchi as Executive(ep 21)

Madoka Kuwata as Girl(eps 15-16)

Michiko Kaiden as Female Magius(eps 13, 20, 23), Female Student(ep 21), K-zwölf(eps 16-19)

Minako Kotobuki as Ms. Renbōkōji(ep 14)

Naoko Sugiura as Eileen(ep 20)

Natsuki Aikawa as Female Student(eps 16, 22), Girl(ep 14)

Rei Shimoda as Female Magius(ep 24)

Ryōta Asari as Yōhei Onai(eps 20-21)

Shigeyuki Susaki as Seiya Uesugi(6 episodes), Young Male Magius 1(4 episodes)

Shūhei Takubo as Aged Magius(5 episodes)

Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Barnett(ep 21)

Susumu Chiba as Iori’s Father(eps 20-21)

Taketora as ARUS President(eps 20-22, 24), Commander(ep 16)

Takuya Masumoto as Tōru Miyamachi(6 episodes)

Toshihiko Seki as Narrator, Sōichi Tokishima(eps 18-19)

Wataru Hatano as Male Solider(ep 23)

Yoshihito Sasaki as Executive 2(ep 21)

Yui Horie as Female Student(ep 21), Prince(eps 22, 24)

Yuka Kirishima as Student(ep 16)

Yurie Kobori as Student(ep 16)

Yuuki Kaji as Male Student(ep 23)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Kou Matsuo

Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi

Script:

Ichiro Okouchi (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)

Jun Kumagai (eps 2, 5, 8)

Storyboard: Keiji Gotoh (OP), Kou Matsuo (eps 1-8), Naoya Ando (eps 1, 5, 7), Osamu Kamei (ED2), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 6), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1)

Episode Director: Daiki Nishimura (ep 3), Kou Matsuo (ep 4), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 8), Osamu Kamei (eps 1, 7), Rei Nakahara (ep 4), Satoshi Toba (ep 5), Shigeru Ueda (ep 2), Yukihiro Iwata (ep 6)

Unit Director: Keiji Gotoh (OP), Osamu Kamei (ED2), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1)

Music: Akira Senju

Original Character Design: Katsura Hoshino

Character Design: Tatsuya Suzuki

Art Director: Masatoshi Kai

Chief Animation Director: Tatsuya Suzuki

Animation Director: Dai Imaoka (character; eps 1, 8), Hidekazu Yamana (character; ep 5), Hiroshi Kamogawa (mechanical; eps 5-6), Keiichi Honda (character; ep 6), Masakazu Yamagishi (mechanical; ep 7), Mika Sawada (character; ep 8), Nagisa Nakajima (character; ep 4), Raita Sunaga (mechanical; ep 1), Satomi Tamura (character; ep 2), Sayaka Ono (character; eps 1, 7), Shinji Nagata (character; ep 4), Shunji Murata (character; ep 2), Shuri Toida (character; ep 2), Takayuki Kidou (character; ep 5), Takuya Suzuki (mechanical; OP; ED 1-2; eps 3, 7), Tatsuya Suzuki (character; OP; ED 1-2), Tomoaki Sakiyama (mechanical; eps 2, 8), Yoshinobu Ando (mechanical; ep 4), Yuki Hishinuma (character; ep 5)

Mechanical design: Kenji Teraoka, Kunio Okawara, Makoto Ishiwata (Nitroplus), Naohiro Washio, Takashi Miyamoto, Takayuki Yanase

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Cgi Director: Shūji Shinoda

Director of Photography: Yui Tanaka

Producer: Hiroomi Iketani, Toshihiro Maeda, Yōhei Shintaku

2nd Key Animation:

Aika Hamamoto (eps 1, 7), Aimi Sakai (eps 1, 3, 5), Akinou Kojima (eps 5, 7), Asuna Imahashi (ep 6), Aya Akizuki (ep 7), Ayako Takarada (ep 4)

Emi Tamura (ep 4), Emiko Kataoka (eps 4-6)

Haruna Gōtsu (ep 4)

Jia Mei Deng (ED1; eps 1-2, 4-8)

Kaori Kishi (eps 7-8), Kazuki Baba (eps 3-4)

Makiko Uemura (ep 4), Mariko Nishimura (ep 3), Masahito Wada (eps 5-7), Mayumi Kowada (eps 2, 4, 6-8), Mayuri Amino (ED1; eps 2, 4-8), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Misa Matsuoka (ED1; eps 2, 4), Miyuki Abe (ep 5), Moeka Kuga (ep 4)

Natsuki Orikasa (eps 2, 4, 8)

Ryo Ishimaru (eps 7-8), Ryūta Ura (eps 1-2, 4-6, 8)

Shingo Nakamura (ep 8), Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 3-4, 6-8), Sōichi Honda (eps 5-6), Suryō Saitō (ep 1)

Takaaki Tanabe (eps 1, 5-8), Takashi Ono (ep 4), Takashi Tsuda (ep 5), Teruko Takejima (ep 5), Toshiko Inada (ep 8)

Yasukatsu Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 5-8), Yōna Okada (ep 3), Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 3-5, 7), Yūya Watanabe (eps 7-8)

Animation Director Cooperation: Dai Imaoka (ep 4), Mamoru Sasaki (ep 5), Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 5), Satomi Tamura (eps 3, 5-6, 8), Sayaka Ono (ep 8), Shingo Tamagawa (ep 6), Shinji Nagata (ep 6), Shunji Murata (ep 6), Shuri Toida (eps 3, 5-6, 8), Takuya Suzuki (ep 5), Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 6), Yasuhiro Seo (ep 6)

Assistant Art Director: Masahiro Kubota

Assistant CGI Director:

Masashi Kokubo

Shinichi Ōhara

Assistant Character Design: Sayaka Ono

Assistant Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki

Assistant producer: Ai Okada, Kyōko Uryū, Masahiro Kameyama, Tomoko Miyakawa

Associate producer: Hisanori Kunisaki, Kozue Kananiwa, Shin Furukawa

Background Art: Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN), Erika Iizuka (GREEN), Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN), Kayoko Tokou (GREEN), Kenta Masuda (GREEN), Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN), Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation), Tomohiro Ono (GREEN), Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN), Xu He (Dayuan Animation), Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation), Yoshiaki Fujimoto (GREEN), You Zhi Huang (Dayuan Animation), Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation)

Casting: Shigeru Ueda

CG Animation: Daisuke Oyabu, Eriko Yoshida, Hidekazu Otani, Jin Hyun Jeon, Katsuaki Miyaji, Kentaro Sasaki, Kio Kasahara, Kodai Sato, Kōichi Yoshino, Shūji Shinoda (ED 1-2), Takehiro Urano, Yoshinori Yanagisawa, Yūki Ishikawa

CG Model Supervisor: Tadao Kodaka

CG Modeling: Daisuke Oyabu, Koichi Kashiwabara, Kōichi Yoshino, Misa Goto, Shinya Onda, Shuhei Kitano, Tadao Kodaka, Takahiro Suzuki, Takashi Tsuchii, Tomoka Ishikawa, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Yoshinori Yanagisawa

CG Producer: Kiyohiko Takayama

CG Production Advancement: Satori Motoyama

CG Production Desk: Yusuke Shimizu

CG Texture Special Effects: Shin Inoie

Color design: Keiko Kai

Color Design Assistant: Yayoi Tobe

Color setting: Hiroyasu Kanemitsu, Miyoko Suzuki, Takako Uemura

Compilation:

Masaya Ikebe

Tsuneko Sato

Cooperation: Takahiro Kimura

Data Broadcasting:

Masahiko Shiohama

Tomoaki Nakatani

Design: Hiro Kondo, Hiroki Hayashi, Tsuyoshi Kusano

Digital Paint:

Asami Nomaguchi (Wish), Atsuko Ito (Wish), Ayame Kushida (Wish)

Chisa Maeda (Wish), Chizue Saitou (Wish)

Daiki Egusa (Wish)

Emiko Okui (Wish), Eri Yoshiki (Wish), Erika Tanaka (Wish), Erina Yamamoto (Wish)

Hikaru Takigawa (Wish), Hiromi Mitome (Wish), Hiromi Watanabe (Wish), Hiroshi Iijima, Hisako Furukawa (Wish), Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish)

Izumi Inoue (Wish)

Junko Hakamada (Wish), Junko Takeuchi (Wish)

Kanako Tajiri (Wish), Kaori Kamata (Wish), Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish)

Mai Fujita (Wish), Maiko Iwami (Wish), Maki Ōmoto (Wish), Maki Yamamoto (Wish), Manami Sasa (Wish), Masahito Takahashi (Wish), Masako Kumada (Wish), Mayumi Hiraide (Wish), Michiko Watanabe (Wish), Michiyo Ootani (Wish), Midori Nakagawa (Wish), Midori Saito (Wish), Mie Hasegawa (Wish), Miki Kobayashi (Wish), Misato Kaneko (Wish), Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)

Naoki Ishikawa (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish)

Rie Kitazawa (Wish), Rieko Umemura (Wish)

Saeko Hisajima (Wish), Satomi Hatano (Wish), Sayaka Sakurai (Wish), Shinami Yoshikawa (Wish), Shinpei Maeda (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish), Soko Nakao (Wish)

Takaaki Izumi (Wish), Terumi Narita (Wish), Tomoko Takahashi (Wish), Tomoko Toki (Wish), Tomomi Muta (Wish)

Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yosuke Amamoto (Wish), Youhei Nishiwaki (Wish), Yue Murakami (Wish), Yukari Kunou (Wish), Yukari Seki (Wish), Yuki Atsumi (Wish), Yumi Fujiwara (Wish), Yusaku Harada (Wish), Yuu Takahashi (Wish)

Dyson Sphere Conceptual Design: Hideki Nimura

Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya

General Producer: Gou Nakanishi, Hiro Maruyama, Hiroyuki Shimizu, Yoshitaka Kawaguchi

Harmony Processing: Masatoshi Kai

In-Between Animation: Aimi Sakai, Anna Kazuno (Wish), Asami Mitsui (Wish), Ayaka Inaba (Wish), Chika Nishiyama (Wish), Jia Mei Deng, Kana Ishibashi (Wish), Kaori Kishi, Kimiko Hoshi, Konomi Satō (Wish), Mayuri Amino, Mineko Suzuki (Wish), Mitsuki Ou (Wish), Miyuki Yano, Saki Fueta (Wish), Takana Matano, Yu Okagaki (Wish), Yukiko Kawamoto, Yutaka Sakamoto

In-Between Check: Aimi Sakai, Shōko Shūsa, Yukiko Kawamoto, Yutaka Sakamoto

In-Between Check Assistance:

Aimi Sakai

Takahiro Inoue

Insert Song Performance: Angela (ep 19), Nana Mizuki (ep 22), T.M.Revolution (ep 22), Yuuka Nanri (ep 21)

Key Animation:

Aimi Sakai (OP; ep 1), Akiko Kumata (ep 8), Akira Ono (ep 3), Ako Kagiyama (ep 6), Asami Endo (ep 2), Aya Akizuki (ep 6), Aya Nagumo (ep 4), Aya Nasuno (ep 2), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 6)

Dai Imaoka (eps 1, 7-8), Daijirō Ichieda (OP; ep 3), Dana Shuhara (ep 5)

Eizo Kawada (eps 2, 7), Eri Fujii (ep 6)

Hidekazu Yamana (eps 2, 5), Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2), Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5), Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 7), Hiroko Oguri (ep 5), Hiromi Maezawa (ep 1), Hiroshi Kamogawa (ep 5), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 4, 7), Hisae Ikezu (ep 4), Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 4), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)

Kaito Senkōji (ep 2), Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 5), Kaori Saito (ep 6), Kaoru Miura (ep 7), Kazuhiro Oki (ep 4), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 2), Kazunori Osawa (ep 2), Kazuya Uesugi (OP; ep 3), Keiichi Honda (eps 6-7), Keiji Gotoh (OP), Kenichi Ohki (ep 7), Kenji Nishikawa (ep 6), Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 5), Koji Watanabe (ep 7), Komami Yoshida (ep 2), Kouji Matsuyama (ep 4), Kunihiko Inoue (ep 1), Kyoko Kotani (ep 7)

Maki Sugizono (ep 5), Makiko Uemura (ep 4), Makoto Yamada (eps 4-5), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 8), Mamoru Sasaki (ep 5), Manabu Katayama (ED2; eps 3, 8), Manabu Yasumoto (ep 5), Marie Tagashira (eps 1, 8), Mariko Emori (ep 6), Mariko Komatsu (ep 5), Mariko Nishimura (ep 3), Masaaki Sakurai (ED2; ep 1), Masahiro Ogure (ep 5), Masaiku Tayori (ep 5), Masakazu Yamagishi (OP; ep 7), Masayuki Nonaka (ED2), Michifumi Okuno (ep 6), Miho Sekimoto (ep 4), Mika Sawada (eps 1, 7), Min Ki Han (ep 4), Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 2, 6, 8), Miyuki Abe (ep 8), Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 8), Momoko Kawai (ep 1)

Nagisa Nakajima (eps 1, 4, 6), Naoto Abe (ED2), Nobuhiko Kawakami (ED2; ep 4), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 5), Nobunori Niwa (ep 4), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 6), Nozomi Ushijima (ep 7)

Raita Sunaga (ep 7), Rapparu (ED2), Rui Kondou (eps 2, 8), Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ED2), Ryuji Totake (eps 1, 6)

Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 8), Sato Tominaga (ep 8), Satomi Tamura (OP; ED2; eps 2, 7), Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2), Sayaka Ono (ep 1), Shigeto Tsuji (ep 5), Shingo Nakamura (ep 5), Shingo Tamagawa (ED2; ep 3), Shinichi Iimura (ep 4), Shinji Nagata (ep 4), Shinya Kameyama (ep 3), Shinya Tateyama (OP), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2), Shuri Toida (OP; ED2; eps 2, 7), Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 8)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 4), Takaaki Tanabe (ep 6), Takanori Suzuki (ep 3), Takashi Kojima (ED2), Takashi Maruyama (ep 3), Takashi Tsuda (ep 5), Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 1), Takayuki Kidou (OP; ep 3), Takuya Suzuki (OP; ED1; eps 1-2, 7), Tatsuya Oka (ep 5), Tatsuya Uesugi (ep 3), Teruko Takejima (eps 2, 8), Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 1), Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 4), Tomomi Murayama (ep 4), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 2, 8), Tomoyasu Kurashima (ED2), Toshiaki Iino (OP), Toshihiko Araki (eps 2, 5), Toshihiko Fukano (ep 1), Toshiko Inada (ep 5), Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 1)

Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 4, 8), Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 5), Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 6), Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5), Yoko Takanori (ep 6), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 3), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 6), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 4), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1), Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1), Yoshitaka Sato (ep 2), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 6), Yu Ogasawara (ep 4), Yuji Aohara (ep 6), Yuji Suzuki (eps 1, 7), Yuki Hishinuma (ep 2), Yuki Nakajima (ep 4), Yukihiro Iwata (eps 1, 5), Yukiko Kawamoto (OP), Yumiko Ishii (ep 4), Yusuke Adachi (ep 4), Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 3), Yuuki Nakano (ep 3)

Kirschbaum Concept: Humboldt

Line Photography Assistance:

Mitsuhiro Sato

Yuji Tone

Line Test: Chi You Zhou, Tomoaki Makitera, Youichi Hasegawa

Literature Manager: Shingo Nagai

Mechanical Animation Design: Tatsuya Suzuki

Mechanical Coordinator: Ryōji Sekinishi

Model Setup: Katsuaki Miyaji, Kodai Sato, Takehiro Urano (Studio Elle)

Modeling Chief: Takehiko Hoashi (Studio Picapixels)

Monitor Graphics: Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production), Kaori Seki (Capsule), Yohei Miyahara (Capsule)

Music producer:

Keiichi Nozaki (Flying Dog)

Manabu Kuroda (Sunrise Music Publishing)

Photography: Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production), Chie Akiyama (Asahi Production), Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production), Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production), Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production), Masashi Sumioka (Asahi Production), Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production), Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production), Takumi Arai (Asahi Production), Teppei Satō (Asahi Production), Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production), Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production), Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)

Planning: Ya Qiu

Planning Manager: Rie Akutsu

Production Advancement: Hiroaki Toda (ep 5), Ken’ichirō Takahashi (ED1; ep 2), Naoya Ando (eps 1, 7), Satoshi Nishino (OP; ep 3), Teruhisa Ōmizo (ED2; ep 4), Toshiki Kume (ep 6), Yuji Ibe (ep 8)

Production Business: Seira Satō

Production Desk: Souta Ikegami

Prop Design: Jun Fuji, Takuya Irio, Yousuke Nanjou

Publicity: Hitomi Ando, Kazuki Enami, Ken Urata, Kenichiro Ikeuchi, Mitsuhiro Yonekawa, Tetsuya Endo, Yuki Kataoka

Publicity Producer: Kumiko Honma

PV Production: Asako Ōtsuka

Recording: Fujio Yamada

Recording Assistant:

Hiromi Yamaguchi (Tricycle Studio)

Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)

Sales Planning: Wataru Onoki

Setting Production:

Hideyoshi Izumi

Kazuko Yoshino

SF Research: Kiyomune Miwa

Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi

Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)

Sound Production: Akiko Hiradate

Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura

Special Effects: Ayaka Iida, Ayumi Arahata, Kaori Kobayashi, Kumiko Taniguchi

Special Effects Director: Kumiko Taniguchi

Sub Series Composition:

Kazuma Miki (ASCII Media Works)

Takeshi Kuma (Square Enix)

System Management: Shinpei Ōsaku

Theme Song Arrangement: Sizuk (ED2)

Theme Song Composition: Shunryū

Theme Song Lyrics: Shunryū

Theme Song Performance: Elisa (ED1), Momoko Kanade (ED2), Nana Mizuki (OP), T.M.Revolution (OP)

Theme Song Producer:

Akio Mishima (King Records)

Keiichi Sotomura (Sony Music Entertainment)

Video Editing:

Gen Itakura

Ryu Ōba

Web Production: Emi Yamauchi, Osamu Miyaoka, Satsuki Maruyama, Takanao Ahei, Takeo Tsuda, Yūki Kagamoto