Producers: Sunrise, Aniplex, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place in a time when 70% of humans have moved into space and live in giant cities in space.  There are two major powerful empires in this time named the Dorssia empire and the ARUS.  These two have been at odds with each other for some time and have now gotten the smaller JIOR sphere involved in their struggle.

 

Genres: Action, Mecha

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

 

Air Dates: Apr 12, 2013 to Jun 28, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Revolutionary Transfer Student

Episode 2 – Beyond 666

Episode 3 – L-Elf’s Prophecy

Episode 4 – The Hostage is Valvrave

Episode 5 – Singing Sakimori Academy

Episode 6 – Saki, Come Back!

Episode 7 – Haruto Under the Rubble

Episode 8 – Princess of Light

Episode 9 – Dogs and Thunder

Episode 10 – Campaign Promise of Love

Episode 11 – The 54th Military Tribunal

Episode 12 – Rise of the Heretic

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asami Seto as Shōko Sashinami

Haruka Tomatsu as Saki Rukino

Ryohei Kimura as L-elf

Ryota Ohsaka as Haruto Tokishima

Ai Kayano as Aina Sakurai

Aoi Yūki as Akira

Daisuke Namikawa as Satomi Renbokoji

Daisuke Ono as Cain

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yūsuke Otamaya

Jun Fukuyama as A-drei

Mamoru Miyano as H-neun

Minako Kotobuki as Takahi Ninomiya

Misato Fukuen as Marie Nobi

Nana Mizuki as Kriemhild

Wataru Hatano as Takumi Kibakawa

Yoshimasa Hosoya as X-eins

Yui Horie as Rion Nanami

Yūichi Nakamura as Raizō Yamada

Yuuki Kaji as Q-vier

Yuuki Ono as Kyūma Inazuka

Toshihiko Seki as Narrator

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Kou Matsuo

Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi

Script: Ichiro Okouchi (eps 1-4)

Storyboard:

Keiji Gotoh (OP)

Kou Matsuo (ED; eps 1-4)

Episode Director: Kazuo Miyake (ep 3), Kenji Takahashi (ep 4), Kou Matsuo (ep 1), Masato Jinbo (ep 2)

Unit Director: Keiji Gotoh (OP), Kou Matsuo (ED), Music: Akira Senju

Original Character Design: Katsura Hoshino

Character Design: Tatsuya Suzuki

Art Director: Masatoshi Kai

Chief Animation Director: Tatsuya Suzuki

Animation Director: Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 2), Masakazu Yamagishi (mechanical; ep 4), Nagisa Nakajima (character; ep 4), Takuya Suzuki (mechanical; OP; ED; ep 1), Tatsuya Suzuki (character; OP; ED), Tomoaki Kado (character; ep 3), Tomoaki Sakiyama (mechanical; ep 3)

Mechanical design: Kenji Teraoka, Kunio Okawara, Makoto Ishiwata (Polygon Bangcho), Naohiro Washio, Takashi Miyamoto, Takayuki Yanase

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Cgi Director: Shūji Shinoda

Director of Photography: Yui Tanaka

Producer: Hiroomi Iketani, Toshihiro Maeda, Yōhei Shintaku

2nd Key Animation: Aimi Sakai (ep 3), Akinou Kojima (ep 4), Aya Akizuki (ep 1), Emi Udagawa (ep 4), Emiko Kataoka (ep 1), Hideki Nakagawa (ep 1), Jia Mei Deng (ep 4), Kaito Senkōji (ep 1), Kasumi Kikuchi (ep 3), Kazuki Ito (ep 2), Komami Yoshida (ep 1), Masanao Bessho (ep 2), Miki Koshida (ep 2), Risa Miyatani (eps 3-4), Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 3-4), Shinya Tateyama (ep 2), Tatsuya Miki (ep 4), Tomoka Noumi (ep 4), Tomoyasu Kudo (eps 1, 4), Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 4), Yōna Okada (eps 3-4), Yosuji Kudo (eps 3-4), Yuji Takahashi (ep 2), Yūsuke Kawabe (ep 4)

Animation Director Cooperation: Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 4), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 4), Kenji Terao (ep 1), Koji Nagatomi (ep 3), Satomi Tamura (eps 1-2), Shuri Toida (eps 1-2), Yasuhiro Seo (eps 2-3), Yukihiro Iwata (ep 4)

Assistant Art Director: Masahiro Kubota

Assistant CGI Director:

Masashi Kokubo

Shinichi Ōhara

Assistant Character Design: Sayaka Ono

Assistant Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki

Assistant producer: Ai Okada, Kyōko Uryū, Miho Matsumoto, Nahoko Tahara, Tomoko Miyakawa

Associate producer: Hisanori Kunisaki, Kozue Kananiwa, Masahiro Shiohata, Shin Furukawa

Background Art:

Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN), Kayoko Tokou (GREEN), Kenta Masuda (GREEN), Michie Watanabe (GREEN), Ryuichi Adachi (GREEN), Sawa Suzuki (GREEN), Takeshi Waki (GREEN), Tengen Shinohara (GREEN), Tomohiro Ono (GREEN), Toshie Kadota (GREEN), Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN), Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI), Junko Nagasawa (Production AI), Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI), Masaoki Ono (Production AI), Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI), Sayuri Honda (Production AI), Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI), Tomomi Kato (Production AI), Yoshimi Umino (Production AI), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI)

Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation), Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation), Zhu Xiao Dan (Dayuan Animation)

Yoon Ho Lee (Union Cho), Young Jae Lee (Union Cho)

CG: Ai Kikuta, Eriko Yoshida, Hidekazu Otani, Hiroshi Nakajima, Jin Hyun Jeon, Kōichi Yoshino, Masashi Kokubo, Shinichi Ōhara, Takahiro Suzuki, Takehiro Urano, Yūki Ishikawa, Yuki Kawahara

CG Layout: Kentaro Sasaki

CG Model Supervisor: Tadao Kodaka

CG Modeling: Koichi Kashiwabara, Shuhei Kitano, Takahiro Suzuki, Takashi Tsuchii, Tomoka Ishikawa, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto

CG Producer: Kiyohiko Takayama

CG Production Advancement: Satori Motoyama

CG Production Desk: Yusuke Shimizu

Color Coordination: Keiko Kai

Color design:

Hitomi Ikeda

Keiko Kai

Color setting: Chizue Saitou, Miyoko Suzuki, Takako Uemura

Compilation:

Masaya Ikebe

Tsuneko Sato

Design: Hiro Kondo, Hiroki Hayashi, Tsuyoshi Kusano

Digital Paint: Aiko Shinohara, Chisa Maeda (Wish), Daiki Egusa (Wish), Emi Kadono (Wish), Emiko Okui (Wish), Emiko Onodera, Hikaru Takigawa (Wish), Hiromi Mitome (Wish), Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish), Izumi Inoue (Wish), Junko Mochizuki (Wish), Kanako Tajiri (Wish), Kouta Shiraishi, Maki Ōmoto (Wish), Marie Koga (Wish), Maya Kusumoto (Wish), Midori Nakagawa (Wish), Miyoko Suzuki (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish), Rie Katoh (Wish), Rie Kitazawa (Wish), Rieko Umemura (Wish), Saeko Hisajima (Wish), Satomi Hatano (Wish), Sayaka Sakurai (Wish), Shiho Okamiya (Wish), Shinami Yoshikawa (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish), Shun Hasegawa, Takaaki Izumi (Wish), Takako Uemura (Wish), Tomoko Takahashi (Wish), Tomoko Toki (Wish), Tomomi Muta (Wish), Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yoshimi Hashizume (Wish), Yosuke Amamoto (Wish), Yuka Funayama (Wish), Yukari Kunou (Wish), Yuki Atsumi (Wish), Yumi Fujiwara (Wish), Yusaku Harada (Wish), Yūta Sakaino

Dyson Sphere Conceptual Design: Hideki Futamura

Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya

General Producer: Gou Nakanishi, Hiro Maruyama, Hiroyuki Shimizu, Yoshitaka Kawaguchi

In-Between Animation: Ai Okabayashi, Aimi Sakai, Anna Kazuno (Wish), Asami Mitsui (Wish), Fumiko Suzuki, Hiromi Masuko, Kasumi Kikuchi, Keiko Oyama, Keiko Watanabe, Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish), Mei Yue Wang (Wish), Miho Kashima (Wish), Nozomu Ichijo (Wish), Risa Miyatani, Saki Fueta (Wish), Shōto Ban (Wish), Shunsuke Matsuo (Wish), Tomomi Noda, Yōna Okada, Yūhei Nomura, Yukiko Kawamoto, Yumiko Mizuno (Wish), Yuuko Koga

In-Between Check: Aimi Sakai, Keiko Oyama, Shōko Shūsa, Yukiko Kawamoto

Key Animation:

Akira Matsui (OP), Akira Yumoto (ep 3), Asuna Imahashi (ep 4), Atsushi Itou (ep 3), Atsushi Ohizumi (ep 4)

Chisa Sogabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 4), Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 2)

Dai Imaoka (ep 3), Daijirō Ichieda (ep 3), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3)

Eizo Kawada (ep 4), Eri Ishikawa (ep 2), Eriko Iida (ED), Etsutaka Kawano (ep 4)

Fujio Inose (ep 1), Fumino Shimizu (ep 4)

Haruo Sotozaki (OP), Hideki Nakagawa (ED), Hidemi Yamashita (ED), Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 2), Hiroshi Kamogawa (OP), Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 2), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 4), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4), Hiroyuki Koizumi (OP)

Isamu Suzuki (ep 3)

Kanae Suwa (ED), Kaori Ikeda (Angle; ep 3), Kazuki Baba (ep 3), Kazuki Ito (OP; ep 2), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 1), Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1), Keiichi Ishida (ep 3), Keiichirou Honjou (ep 4), Keiko Nagamine (ep 2), Kenichi Watanabe (ep 2), Kenji Terao (ED), Kenta Mimuro (ep 4), Koichi Takai (ep 1), Koji Haneda (OP), Koji Nagatomi (ED)

Makoto Ishiwata (ED), Manabu Imura (OP; ED), Manabu Katayama (OP; ep 1), Mari Tominaga (ep 4), Marie Tagashira (ep 1), Mariko Nishimura (ep 3), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 4), Masahiro Yoshisaki (Angle; ep 3), Masatomo Sugawara (ep 2), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 4), Michifumi Okuno (ep 4), Mie Ōishi (ep 4), Mieko Seki (ep 3), Mika Sawada (ep 1), Miki Koshida (ep 2), Miki Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 4), Miki Takeshita (OP), Mina Itou (ep 1), Minami Yoshida (ED), Minoru Morita (ep 1), Misa Matsuoka (ep 1), Misao Abe (ep 2)

Naohiro Ōsugi (ED), Naoki Yamauchi (ep 2), Natsuki Egami (ED), Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 3), Nobunori Wakana (ep 2), Noriko Teshima (OP), Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 1)

Rie Nakanishi (ep 1), Rui Kondou (ep 4), Ryou Kodama (ep 1), Ryuji Totake (ep 1)

Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ED), Satomi Matsuura (ep 4), Satomi Okita (ep 4), Satomi Tamura (OP; ED; ep 1), Satoshi Horisawa (ep 1), Satoshi Kimura (OP), Sayaka Ono (OP; ep 1), Shin Matsunaga (OP), Shin’ya Nakamura (ep 4), Shingo Tamagawa (OP; ED), Shinichi Takahashi (ep 1), Shinya Kameyama (ep 3), Shinya Tateyama (ep 2), Shinya Yamamoto (ep 2), Shirou Tamashiro (ep 4), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2), Shota Ibata (ep 1), Shu Watabe (ep 2), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 1), Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 4), Shuri Toida (OP; ED; ep 1), Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 4), Sōichi Honda (ep 4)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 2), Takanori Suzuki (ep 3), Takao Maki (ep 1), Takashi Maruyama (ep 2), Takashi Ono (ep 4), Takashi Shiokawa (OP), Takashi Tsuda (ep 3), Takayuki Noguchi (OP), Takehiro Yamazaki (ep 3), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1), Takeshi Son (ep 3), Takuya Suzuki (OP; ED; ep 1), Tomoaki Kado (ep 1), Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 1), Tomoko Higashiyama (ep 3), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 1), Toshiaki Iino (ep 3), Toshihiko Araki (ep 1), Toshihiko Fukano (ep 3), Toshiko Inada (OP), Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 3)

Yasuhiro Seo (OP; ep 1), Yasuo Muroi (ED), Yoko Iizuka (ep 4), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 4), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 3), Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 2), Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 1), Yoshikazu Tomita (ep 2), Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 2), Yoshitaka Sato (ep 1), Yūichi Yoshida (ED), Yuji Suzuki (eps 2, 4), Yuji Takahashi (ep 2), Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; ep 4), Yukiko Ishibashi (OP), Yukio Okano (ep 2), Yuta Ito (ep 3), Yuuki Nakano (ep 3)

Line Test: Chi You Zhou, Tomoaki Makitera, Youichi Hasegawa

Literature Manager: Shingo Nagai

Mechanical Animation Design: Takuya Suzuki

Mechanical Coordinator: Ryōji Sekinishi

Model Setup: Katsuaki Miyaji

Modeling Chief: Takehiko Hoashi (Studio picapixels)

Monitor Graphics: Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production), Kaori Seki (Capsule), Masami Yuhara (Capsule), Shin’ichirō Endō (Pankration), Shingo Kobayashi (Pankration), Yohei Miyahara (Capsule)

Music producer:

Keiichi Nozaki (Flying Dog)

Manabu Kuroda (Sunrise Music Publishing)

Photography: Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production), Chie Akiyama (Asahi Production), Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production), Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production), Hwang Jun Kim (Asahi Production), Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production), Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production), Naoki Kondo (Asahi Production), Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production), Ryō Kujirai (Asahi Production), Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production), Takumi Arai (Asahi Production), Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production), Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production), Yuki Hama (Asahi Production)

Photography Assistant: Jia Chuang Xie (Xuyang Animation), Min Zhong (Xuyang Animation), Ya Zhao (Xuyang Animation)

Planning Operations: Rie Akutsu

Production Advancement: Kazutoshi Yonezawa (ep 2), Ken’ichirō Takahashi (ep 1), Satoshi Nishino (ep 3), Toshiki Kume (ep 4)

Production Business: Seira Satō

Production Cooperation: Takahiro Kimura

Production Desk: Souta Ikegami

Prop Design:

Takuya Io

Yousuke Nanjou

Publicity: Hitomi Ando, Kazuki Enami, Ken Urata, Kenichiro Ikeuchi, Mitsuhiro Yonekawa, Tetsuya Endo, Yuki Kataoka

Publicity Producer: Kumiko Honma

PV Production: Asako Ōtsuka

Recording: Fujio Yamada

Recording Assistant:

Hiromi Yamaguchi

Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)

Sales Planning: Wataru Onoki

Setting Production:

Kazuko Yoshino

Ryōhei Kigoshi

SF Research: Kiyomune Miwa

Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi

Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)

Sound Production: Akiko Hiradate

Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura

Special Effects: Ayaka Iida, Ayumi Arahata, Kaori Kobayashi, Kumiko Taniguchi

Special Effects Director: Kumiko Taniguchi

Sub Series Composition:

Kazuma Miki (ASCII Media Works)

Takeshi Kuma (Square Enix)

System Management: Shinpei Ōsaku

Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Asakura (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Asakura (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Akio Inoue (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Angela (ED1), Elisa (ED2), Nana Mizuki (OP), T.M.Revolution (OP)

Theme Song Producer:

Akio Mishima (King Records)

Keiichi Sotomura (Sony Music Entertainment)

Video Editing:

Gen Itakura

Yui Tsukane

Web Production: Satsuki Maruyama, Takanao Ahei, Takeo Tsuda