Producers: Madhouse, Starchild Records, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: This anime follows a story about god leaving the world on a Sunday and as a result of god leaving no one can die or have kids.  The story follows a little girl named Ai who is the grave digger for a village.   Ai starts following around a man named Hampnie Hambart who comes to her village and slaughters everyone.

 

Genres: Mystery, Fantasy

 

Related manga or light novels:

Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 7, 2013 to Sep 22, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Valley of Death I

Episode 2 – Valley of Death II

Episode 3 – Valley of Death III

Episode 4 – Ortus I

Episode 5 – Ortus II

Episode 6 – Ortus III

Episode 7 – Goran Academy I

Episode 8 – Goran Academy II

Episode 9 – Where Gravekeepers are Born

Episode 10 – Class 3-4 I

Episode 11 – Class 3-4 II

Episode 12 – Class 3-4 III

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aki Toyosaki as Ai Astin

Daisuke Namikawa as Hampnie Hambart(eps 1-3, 6-7)

Eri Kitamura as Dee Enjy Stratmis(eps 7-12)

Keiji Fujiwara as Julie Sakuma Dolievich

Kouki Uchiyama as Alice Color(eps 7-12)

Mamiko Noto as Scar

Mikako Komatsu as Ulla Eulesse Hecmatika

Rina Satou as Hana “Alpha” Astin

Tetsuya Kakihara as Kiriko Zubreska(eps 4-6)

Ai Kakuma as Memepo Gedenburg(eps 7-8), Mimiita Gedenburg(eps 7-8)

Akeno Watanabe as Anna(ep 1)

Asami Imai as Tanya Swedgewood(eps 7-8)

Eiji Maruyama as Yūto(ep 1)

Hiroaki Tajiri as Villager(ep 1)

Hirofumi Nojima as Yōki(ep 1)

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hikōtsu(ep 3)

Junta Terashima as Barrot(eps 10, 12), Student(ep 7)

Kazumasa Takemoto as Nobleman(ep 5), Villager(ep 1)

Kengo Kawanishi as Hardy(eps 7-8), Questine(eps 10-12)

Kenji Hamada as Lex(eps 4, 6)

Kotori Koiwai as Gigi Torogi(eps 7-8), Jiji(eps 10-12), Student(eps 10-11)

Makoto Furukawa as Menhim(eps 10-12)

Mao Uchino as Old Woman(ep 7)

Mika Kanda as Villager(ep 1)

Minami Takahashi as Run Sagittarius

Motohiro Yoneda as Grave Keeper Boy(ep 9)

Nanako Mori as Box(ep 4)

Nozomi Yamamoto as Meu(eps 10-12)

Rie Okada as Kera Vena(ep 3)

Ryohei Kimura as Man with the Lion Mask(eps 5-6)

Ryoka Yuzuki as Diva(eps 5-6)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Deceased(ep 3)

Sayuri Hara as Deceased(ep 3), Serika(ep 6), Sphere(eps 11-12), Volrath Fahren(eps 7-8)

Seiichirō Yamashita as Student(ep 7), Teserick(eps 10, 12)

Yuka Keichō as Kate Ann(eps 10-12), Mageeta(ep 7)

Yuko Inoue as Villager(ep 1)

Yūta Odayuki as Deceased(ep 3)

Yūya Murakami as Male Villager(ep 12), Tanya’s Father(ep 8), Troupe Member(ep 3)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yuuji Kumazawa

Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu

Script: Tomoko Konparu (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 5, 10), Shuhei Yabuta (eps 4, 8-9), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 3), Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 11), Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 7), Tomomi Muraoka (ep 6), Yuuji Kumazawa (OP; eps 1-3, 12)

Episode Director: Masaki Matsumura (ep 12), Shin’ichi Masaki (eps 5, 10), Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 9), Sumito Sasaki (eps 2, 7), Takeyuki Yanase (ep 4), Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 8), Taro Hashimoto (ep 3), Tomomi Muraoka (eps 1, 6, 11)

Unit Director:

Kunio Wakabayashi (ED)

Shin’ichirō Ushijima (OP)

Music: Hiromi Mizutani

Original creator: Kimihito Irie

Original Character Design: Shino

Character Design: Shinichi Miyamae

Art Director: Junko Shimizu

Chief Animation Director: Shinichi Miyamae

Animation Director: Izumi Kawada (ep 8), Jung Yi Han (eps 8, 12), Ken Obata (eps 2, 7), Kunio Katsuki (eps 3, 8), Natsuko Suzuki (eps 5, 10), Rie Tamaki (eps 6, 11), Ryōta Azuma (ep 11), Shinichi Miyamae (OP; eps 1, 12), Yong Sik Kim (eps 4, 9), Young Rae Jo (eps 8, 12)

3D Director: Shuhei Yabuta

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Yuuki Kawashita

Producer:

Mayumi Nakano

Takahiro Yamanaka

2nd Key Animation: Akihiro Gotou (ep 3), Atsuko Hikimoto (APPP; eps 2, 7), Ayu Ogata (eps 8, 12), Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 3), Haruko Ichihara (eps 5, 10), Hee Jae Kwon (DR Movie; ep 3), Hideaki Aizawa (APPP; eps 2, 7), Hiromasa Utsubari (OP; eps 3, 8, 11), Jung Yun Soon (DR Movie; ep 3), Maiko Ono (APPP; ep 2), Masahiko Sasaki (ep 11), Min Jung Kim (DR Movie; ep 3), Sun Mi Oh (eps 4, 9), Yoshitake Nakakōji (APPP; ep 2), Young Yu (eps 4, 9), Yukari Saka (APPP; eps 2, 7), Yuki Bessho (ep 5), Yuki Toki (ep 8), Yūko Hariba (ep 8)

3DCG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto

3DCG Works:

Ayame Ukigaya

Mayu Takebana

Animation producer: Kentaro Hashimoto

Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira

Assistant Animation Director: Izumi Kawada (ep 3), Rie Tamaki (ep 12), Ryōta Azuma (ep 12), Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 7)

Assistant Director: Tomomi Muraoka (ep 4)

Assistant producer: Ryosuke Kitamura

Associate producer: Yuki Yoshida

Background Art: Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter), Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff), Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter), Izumi Ozawa (Studio Easter), Junko Shimizu (OP), Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff), Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter), Marie Murata (Studio Easter), Mayumi Shōtoku (J.C. Staff), Megumi Hirata (J.C. Staff), Mirai Saito (Studio Easter), Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter), Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff), Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio Easter), Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter), Yuki Ikeda (Studio Easter)

Chief Animation Producer: Tomonori Toyoda

Color design: Harue Ono

Color setting: Atsushi Kikunaga, Harue Ono, Hironori Nochi, Kazumi Hasegawa, Nemu Nakajima, Sayuri Yoshida, Yukiko Ario

Cooperation: Setsu Yamato, Takahiro Murata, Taketo Muroichi

Editing: Kashiko Kimura

Editing Assistant:

Mariko Tsukatsune

Yoshimi Yonetani

Ending Illustrations: Shino

Finish Animation: Aoi Naganuma (Jumondo), Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo), Ayano Nimata (Jumondo), Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo), Mai Nobuo (Jumondo)

French Language Translation: Sylvie Besson

In-Between Animation: Akane Ōguchi (Madhouse), Akihito Nakano (Madhouse), Anri Yamazaki (Madhouse), Fumi Saraya (Madhouse), Hajime Nakagawa (APPP), Hozumi Shirahama (APPP), Junko Kai (Madhouse), Kaoru Higashiya (Madhouse), Kazuto Wakayama (Madhouse), Luke Asuka Okamoto (Madhouse), Mami Saraya (Madhouse), Masaru Okuma (APPP), Mayuko Takeda (APPP), Minami Maeshima (Madhouse), Miyuki Nagata (Madhouse), Ritsuko Taniguchi (APPP), Sai Yamaguchi (Madhouse), Saori Hagita (Madhouse), Tatsuya Akitsu (Madhouse), Yui Tsukane (APPP), Yūko Kobayashi (APPP)

In-Between Check: Akane Ōguchi, Akiko Ohshima, Kana Ineo, Kayo Sakazume, Kenji Takimoto, Kōki Hirano, Michiyo Sugawara, Yoshitake Nakakōji, Yuki Bessho, Yuuko Ikezoe

Key Animation:

Akihiro Gotou (ep 3), Akiko Kudou (OP), Akiko Nakano (eps 3, 6, 8, 12), Akito Dobashi (ep 5), Aritsu Mitsuse (ep 5), Asami Shimizu (eps 10-11), Atsushi Shibata (ep 5), Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 5), Ayako Karatani (ep 11), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 7), Ayu Ogata (ep 3)

Bang Won Lee (ep 3), Bong Duk Kim (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12), Bu-yeong Kim (eps 4, 9)

Chiharu Sato (ep 3)

Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 6)

Eiichi Tokura (eps 2, 7), Emi Sakamoto (ep 1), Eri Fujii (ep 5), Erina Oshima (ep 1)

Geum-soo Kim (ep 11)

Harumi Kakuda (ep 10), Hee Eun Choi (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 12), Hirofumi Onodera (eps 2, 7), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 11), Hiromi Nanbe (eps 1, 6, 11-12), Hiromi Ogata (eps 5, 10), Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 2, 7), Hyung-Il Kim (eps 4, 9)

Isamu Utsuki (ep 10), Izumi Kawada (OP; eps 1, 3, 6, 12)

Jae Young Jang (DR Movie; eps 6, 11), Jeong Geun Kim (ep 4), Jin Hui Song (eps 4, 11), Jun Sekiguchi (OP; eps 3, 6, 8, 12), Jung Yi Han (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12), Junko Abe (OP; ep 3)

Kahoru Hirata (eps 3, 8), Kaori Kisakiyama (ep 7), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 2, 7), Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 7), Kazunori Shibata (eps 5, 10), Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 11), Ken Baba (OP; eps 3, 6, 8, 12), Ken Obata (APPP; OP; eps 2, 12), Koiko Minamihara (ep 7), Kunio Katsuki (eps 8, 12)

Mami Takino (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 6, 12), Masaki Hyuga (ep 11), Masaki Kiritani (APPP; eps 2, 7), Masao Matsushita (eps 2, 7), Masaya Sekizaki (ep 7), Masayuki Mizutani (OP; 5 episodes), Michio Satô (ep 10), Miho Kawasaki (eps 5, 10), Miho Yoshioka (ep 2), Miki Nakatani (ep 7), Mitsunobu Nakamura (ep 3), Mizue Ogawa (ep 11), Momoko Maehara (OP; 5 episodes), Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 11)

Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 1, 8), Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10), Noriko Ōnishi (ep 1), Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 2)

Rie Tamaki (OP; eps 1, 3, 6), Rika Kato (ep 5), Ryōta Azuma (ep 11)

Saki Yoshida (ep 7), Sakiko Kawane (ep 6), Satomi Matsuura (ep 1), Satomi Miyazaki (ep 5), Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 3), Se-Kwan Choi (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12), Seung Hee Yoo (eps 4, 9), Shin Young Kim (eps 4, 9), Shinichi Wada (ep 5), Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 12), Shinkirō Hattori (ep 10), Shiro Okumura (ep 10), Shiro Shibata (ep 2), Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 1), Song Jin Hee (DR Movie; ep 6), Soon An Jang (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 8), Sunyong Yang (DR Movie; eps 6, 11)

Takeshi Iijima (ep 5), Tomoka Nukano (ep 7), Tomomi Yabuki (ep 1), Tomoyuki Kawanishi (APPP; eps 2, 7)

Wakiichi Yūta (ep 10), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 5)

Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 3, 7), Yasutetsu Aoki (6 episodes), Yong Sik Kim (eps 4, 9), Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 7), Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 8, 12), Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 7), Young Rae Jo (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 8, 12), Yu Jeong Eom (ep 4), Yuichi Hirano (OP; ep 1), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1), Yuji Nakao (eps 2, 7), Yukari Nakata (ep 2), Yukari Watabe (ep 10), Yuki Nakajima (eps 3, 5, 10), Yukiko Iwata (eps 2, 7), Yuko Fujii (ep 10), Yuri Takayoshi (ep 7), Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 5)

Photography: Akane Fushihara (MADBOX), Atsuro Saito (MADBOX), Kana Sasaki (MADBOX), Natsuo Konishi (MADBOX), Takuya Miyashita (MADBOX), Yu Someya (MADBOX), Yūta Todaka (MADBOX), Yuuki Kawashita (MADBOX)

Photography Supervision:

Daichi Nakano

Daisuke Nakayama

Planning:

Atsushi Moriyama

Hiroyuki Kato

Planning Assistant: Hiroyuki Tajima, Jun Fukuda, Keisuke Hori, Ken Kurihara (Dragon Age Editorial Dept.), Misa Katou (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Dept.), Noritomo Isotani, Satoshi Fujita

Preview Frame Design: Yoshimi Hashimoto

Production Advancement: Aya Kobayashi (ep 11), Ken Irie (eps 2, 7), Kunio Wakabayashi (eps 1, 6, 12)m Kyoko Yamazaki (eps 4, 9), Misaki Kobayashi (ep 7), Nodoka Takeda (eps 3, 8), Tetsurō Fujiwara (eps 5, 10)

Production Desk: Katsue Hayashi

Prop Design: Ryouko Nakano

Publicity: Wakako Yasui

Publicity Assistance: Ayaka Yamada

Recording Adjustment: Yuriko Kiyomoto

Recording Assistant: Fū Mita

Setting Production: Keiko Kose

Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani

Sound Production Manager: Jun Otsubo

Special Cooperation: Ryousuke Naya, Takeshi Yasuda, Tatsuji Nakamura, Tetsuya Dobashi, Tsuneo Takechi

Special Effects:

Akane Fushihara

Chiyoko Okabe

Theme Song Arrangement: Hidetsugu Kawai (OP), Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED), Tomoki Kikutani (strings & chorus; OP)

Theme Song Composition:

Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)

Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)

Hiroshi Nakamura (i-dep; ED)

Theme Song Performance:

Eri Kitamura (OP)

Mikako Komatsu (ED)

Video Editing:

Saori Tadokoro

Yusuke Orita