Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 

Producers: Mainichi Broadcasting, FUNimation Entertainment, Sunrise

 

Synopsis: Gundam series that follows Mikazuki Augus as he pilots gundam Barbatos to protect his friends and those he cares about.

 

Genres: Action, Drama, Mecha, Sci-Fi, Space

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 11, 2011 to Jun 27, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Iron and Blood…

Episode 2 – Barbatos

Episode 3 – Glorious Demise

Episode 4 – The Price of Life

Episode 5 – Beyond the Red Sky

Episode 6 – As For Them

Episode 7 – Whaling

Episode 8 – The Form of Closeness

Episode 9 – Sakazuki

Episode 10 – A Letter from Tomorrow

Episode 11 – Human Debris

Episode 12 – The Shoals

Episode 13 – Funeral Rites

Episode 14 – Vessel of Hope

Episode 15 – Trail of Footprints

Episode 16 – Fumitan Admoss

Episode 17 – Kudelia’s Decision

Episode 18 – Voice

Episode 19 – The Gravity of Wishes

Episode 20 – Brother

Episode 21 – To the Place of Return

Episode 22 – Not Yet Home

Episode 23 – The Final Lie

Episode 24 – A Future Reward

Episode 25 – Tekkadan

Kengo Kawanishi as Mikazuki Augus

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Orga Itsuka

Yuka Terasaki as Kudelia Aina Bernstein

Ai Kakuma as Almiria Bauduin

Atsuko Tanaka as Amida Arca

Atsushi Ono as Nady Yukinojo Kassapa

Daiki Hamano as Dante Mogro

Haruki Ishiya as Chad Chadan

Hiroshi Yanaka as Coral Conrad

Hisako Kanemoto as Atra Mixta

Katsuhisa Houki as Maruba Arkay

Katsumi Chou as Nobliss Gordon

Kenji Nomura as Orcus

Kikuko Inoue as Carta Issue

Kōhei Amasaki as Takaki Uno

Kousuke Toriumi as Naze Turbine

Masaya Matsukaze as Gaelio Bauduin

Mugihito as Tougonosuke Makanai

Mutsumi Tamura as Ride Mass

Natsuki Hanae as Biscuit Griffon

Rie Tanaka as Merribit Stapleton

Sachi Kokuryu as Azee Gurumin

Sho Hayami as Iznario Fareed

Sōma Saitō as Yamagi Gilmerton

Taishi Murata as Norba Shino

Takahiro Sakurai as McGillis Fareed

Unshou Ishizuka as McMurdo Barriston

Yasuaki Takumi as Akihiro Altland

Yōko Hikasa as Lafter Frankland

Yoko Soumi as Henri Fleurs

Yuichiro Umehara as Eugene Seven Stark

Yūma Uchida as Ein Dalton

Yumi Uchiyama as Fumitan Admoss

Ai Kakuma as Turbine’s mechanic (ep 9)

Akinori Egoshi as Dexter Culastor

Atsumi Tanezaki as Turbine Woman (ep 8)

Atsushi Taniguchi as Tekkadan member (ep 6)

Ayaka Suwa as Mikazuki Augus (young)

Daichi Hayashi as Man in suit (ep 5)

Daiki Yamashita as Danji Eirei

Daisuke Hirakawa as Savarin Canule

Genki Muro as Child soldier (ep 1), Delmas (eps 12-13), Tekkadan member (ep 6)

Haruka Yamazaki as Fuuka Uno (ep 10), Turbine Woman (ep 8)

Haruki Ishiya as Child soldier (ep 1)

Harumi Sakurai as Turbine Woman (ep 8)

Hibiku Yamamura as Eva Turbine

Hiromichi Tezuka as Adjutant (eps 1-2, 5), Brewers operator (ep 12), Carta subordinate (ep 18), Dort union member (ep 14), Man (ep 10), Tekkadan member (eps 7-8)

Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Norman Bernstein

Ikuji Nose as Dort union member (eps 14-16)

Jun Inoue as Tekkadan member (ep 6)

Juri Kimura as Nina Miyamori (eps 16-17)

Keisuke Oda as Kudal Cadel

Kenta Sasa as Dort union member (eps 14-16)

Kentarō Kumagai as Aston (eps 11-13), Child soldier (ep 3), Tekkadan member (eps 7-8)

Kōichi Sōma as Announcer (ep 1), Hajime Tsuji (eps 16-17), Man in black from Teiwaz (ep 9)

Lynn as Masahiro Altland (young)

Makoto Furukawa as Vito (eps 11-12)

Mariko Higashiuchi as Haba (ep 10)

Mariko Tonai as Haba

Masashi Nogawa as Nobliss subordinate (ep 16), Old maintenance worker (eps 9-10), Sasai Yankus

Misa Watanabe as Tomomi Bernstein

Mitsuaki Hoshino as Garrus Baudin (ep 13)

Mitsuru Ogata as Navona Mingo

Nanako Mori as Female guest (ep 13), Turbine’s mechanic (ep 9)

Natsumi Fujiwara as Tekkadan member (ep 6)

Reiko Suzuki as Sakura Pretzel

Ryūichi Kijima as Orlis Stenja

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Saw Carré (eps 16-17)

Sayaka Senbongi as Cracker Griffon

Seiichirō Yamashita as Masahiro Altland, Tekkadan member (ep 6)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Sleipnir captain (eps 15-16)

Shizuka Ishigami as Chloe Turbine (ep 8), Dort union member (ep 16), Enbi

Sho Nogami as Child soldier (ep 3), Tekkadan member (ep 13)

Takashi Narumi as Dort union member (eps 14-15)

Taketora as Brooke Kabayan

Takuma Nagatsuka as Child soldier (ep 3)

Takuya Iwabata as Child soldier (ep 2)

Tarô Yamaguchi as Haeda Gunnel

Tomo Muranaka as Akihiro Altland (young)

Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Dort union member (eps 14-16)

Yasuhiro Mamiya as Crank Zent

Yō Taichi as Turbine Woman (ep 8)

Yohei Hamada as Child soldier (ep 2)

Yoko Soumi as Anri Flew (ep 18)

Yoshinori Fujita as Kudal Cadel

Yūki Kuwahara as Cookie Griffon

Yuna Yoshino as Built Turbine, Elgar

Yurika Kubo as Eco Turbine

Yūsuke Kobayashi as Child soldier (ep 1)

Yutaka Aoyama as Todo Mirconen

Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai

Series Composition: Mari Okada

Script: Hajime Kamoshida (7 episodes), Mari Okada (10 episodes), Michihiro Tsuchiya (5 episodes), Shinsuke Onishi (eps 16, 20), Toshizo Nemoto (4 episodes)

Storyboard: Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 14, 18, 21), Iwao Teraoka (5 episodes), Ken Ootsuka (ep 5), Masami Obari (ep 3), Naomichi Yamato (ep 2), Shinya Watada (5 episodes), Shun Kudō (ep 8), Susumu Nishizawa (9 episodes), Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1-2, 24-25), Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 13), Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 4), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 9, 16, 18)

Unit Director: Naomichi Yamato (5 episodes), Seung Hui Son (eps 6, 14, 20), Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes), Shinya Watada (4 episodes), Shouji Ikeno (eps 4, 9, 15), Shun Kudō (eps 8, 16), Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1, 25), Tomo Ōkubo (eps 10, 17, 24), Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 18, 24)

Music: Masaru Yokoyama

Original creator: Hajime Yatate, Yoshiyuki Tomino

Original Character Design: Yu Ito

Character Design: Michinori Chiba

Art Director: Ayu Kawamoto

Animation Director: Hiroshi Arisawa (Mecha; OP; eps 1, 7), Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; ep 5), Kenichi Ohnuki (Chara; eps 3, 21), Kyoko Kotani (Chara; ep 6), Masami Obari (Mecha; eps 3, 9, 21), Michinori Chiba (Chara; OP; ep 1), Munetaka Abe (Mecha; eps 6, 12), Shingo Abe (Mecha; ep 11), Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura

Production; Chara; 4 episodes)

Mechanical design: Ippei Gyōbu, Kanetake Ebikawa, Kenji Teraoka, Naohiro Washio, Tamotsu Shinohara

Art design: Nobuhito Sue

Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Yohei Miyahara

Director of Photography: Haruhi Gotō, Yousuke Motoki

Executive producer: Hiro Maruyama, Shin Sasaki

Producer: Masakazu Ogawa, Toshihiro Maeda

2nd Key Animation: Aika Satō (ep 1), Ayako Takahashi (eps 1-2), Eiji Komatsu (ep 1), Hikaru Naraoka (ep 2), Kayo Ikeda (ep 1), Kiyomi Wada (ep 2), Kyōko Yoshimi (ep 2), Mayuri Amino (ep 2), Shingo Abe (ep 2), Shinji Abe (ep 1), Shunsuke Itai (eps 1-2), Yoriko Gotō (eps 1-2)

Chief animator: Hiroshi Arisawa

Color design: Kazuko Kikuchi

Digital Paint: Atsushi Inoue (Wish), Daiki Egusa (Wish), Emi Shibata (Wish), Emiko, Okui (Wish), Hikaru Takigawa (Wish), Hisako Furukawa (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish), Izumi Inoue (Wish), Jun Uchida (Wish), Makoto Tsumashika (Wish), Maya Kusumoto (Wish), Midori Nakagawa (Wish), Midori Sato (Wish), Naoki Ishikawa (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish), Naomi Nakamura (Wish), Rieko Umemura (Wish), Sachiko Yamada (Wish), Satomi Hatano (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Terumi Narita (Wish), Tomoko Toki (Wish), Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yoshie Murakami (Wish), Yūsuke Ishida (Wish)

Editing: Yukiko Nojiri

In-Between Animation: Masami Obari (ep 21)

Key Animation:

Airi Ishikawa (eps 2, 16), Aki Yamauchi (eps 3, 15), Akira Matsui (eps 12, 19), Asuka Suzuki (eps 12, 15), Atsushi Hanzawa (ep 15), Atsushi Itou (ep 18), Aya Akizuki (ep 16), Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Ayumu Ono (eps 2, 16)

Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 16)

Daisuke Agata (ep 18)

Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 1, 5, 21), Eri Fujii (eps 2, 16), Eri Ueda (ep 18), Etsushi Mori (ep 16)

Fujio Inose (eps 12, 19)

Hajime Asano (ep 16), Hideaki Onishi (eps 12, 19), Hideki Kakita (4 episodes)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP; ep 14), Hiroki Harada (OP), Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 19), Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Hiromi Maezawa (4 episodes), Hiromitsu Morishita (4 episodes), Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 1, 13), Hiroshi Matsuda (7 episodes), Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 13), Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 6), Hisae Iketsu (ep 20), Hisashi Tojima (ep 21)

Junichi Hayama (eps 1, 16, 21)

Kaoru Saito (4 episodes), Kayo Ikeda (OP; 4 episodes), Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; ep 17), Kazuhiro Ono (ep 2), Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 12, 19), Kazuo Tanaka (ep 3), Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 7, 14, 21), Keiko Fukumoto (ep 19), Keiko Nagamine (ep 18), Keisuke Watabe (ep 5), Ken Ootsuka (OP2; 5 episodes), Kenichi Takase (eps 2, 21), Kenji Kodama (eps 2, 16), Kenji Sakai (ep 20), Kiyomi Wada (5 episodes), Kōji Ishida (ep 3), Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 2, 16), Kouichi Shimoda (ep 6), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 12), Kunihiko Hamada (ep 13), Kunihiko Inoue (4 episodes), Kunihiro Abe (eps 2, 7, 12)

Mai Watanabe (ep 12), Makoto Matsuo (ep 19), Makoto Nakata (ep 18), Masahiro Okamura (ep 16), Masahiro Yamane (ep 21), Masahito Yamashita (ep 21), Masakazu Okada (ep 16), Masaki Hiraoka (5 episodes), Masaki Miyauchi (eps 3, 15), Masami Obari (OP1-2; 4 episodes), Masanori Aoyama (eps 17, 19), Masatomo Sugawara (ep 1), Masayuki Mizutani (ep 19), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 19), Min Ki Han (eps 7, 13), Misa Matsuoka (eps 6, 20), Misao Abe (4 episodes), Momoko Kawai (OP; eps 7, 13), Munetaka Abe (OP1-2; 6 episodes)

Nagisa Nakajima (eps 6-7, 16, 19), Naoki Yokoyama (eps 1, 7), Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Naoto Abe (eps 13, 20), Naoto Yoshida (ep 15), Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 13), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 13), Noriko Ōnishi (ep 18)

Reiji Sakagami (eps 3, 21), Rie Nakanishi (eps 12-13, 19), Rie Omori (eps 3, 15), Ryōta Sakaguchi (eps 3, 17, 21), Ryou Kodama (eps 12, 19), Ryuji Totake (ep 19)

Satomi Tamura (OP), Satoshi Ishino (OP), Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11), Satoshi Shimada (ep 12), Sawako Miyamoto (eps 6, 13, 19), Sawako Yamamoto (ep 19), Sayaka Ono (ep 13), Seiichi Nakatani (OP), Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 13-14), Shingo Abe (OP2; 6 episodes), Shingo Nakamura (eps 12, 20), Shinichi Iimura (ep 20), Shinichi Nozaki (OP; eps 13-14), Shinichi Shoji (ep 12), Shinichi Takahashi (eps 13, 20), Shinji Abe (OP; ep 1), Shinya Kameyama (ep 18), Shinya Yamamoto (6 episodes), Shirō Tamaki (eps 3, 15), Shota Ibata (OP), Shouichi Funaki (ep 2), Shuji Maruyama (ep 19), Shuuji Sakamoto (OP; ep 6), Shuuji Takahara (eps 14, 21)

Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 17, 23), Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 18), Takahiro Kimura (OP), Takako Onishi (ep 18), Takao Maki (OP), Takashi Iwaki (OP; 6 episodes), Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Takeshi Ooishi (ep 2), Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 20), Tatsu Matsunaga (ep 5), Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11, 17), Tetsurō Taira (ep 16), Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 6, 16), Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 5, 7), Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Tomoka Yamazaki (ep 18), Tomoko Nitta (ep 13), Tomoko Sugimoto (eps 3, 15), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 19), Tomoyuki Fujii (OP), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 16), Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes), Toshihiko Fukano (ep 16), Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 7), Yasuko Higuchi (eps 7, 21), Yōko Fukushima (eps 3, 15), Yoriko Gotō (ep 12), Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 18), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 20), Yoshihito Hishinuma (OP), Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 18), Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 18), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 20), Yū Yoshiyama (ep 7), Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 12, 23), Yuji Takahashi (8 episodes), Yūki Fukuchi (ep 16), Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11), Yūki Morishita (eps 14, 16), Yuki Nakajima (ep 20), Yukio Okano (ep 18), Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 11, 17, 23), Yuriko Chiba (ep 16), Yusuke Adachi (ep 19), Yuta Ito (eps 13, 20), Yūta Masaki (eps 14, 20), Yuu Ikeda (OP)

Music producer: Keiichi Sotomura, Tomoko Yamada

Photography: Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production), Haruka Serizawa (Asahi Production), Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production), Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)

Theme Song Composition: Kamikaze Boy (OP), Shiro Sagisu (ED#1)

Theme Song Lyrics: Jean-Ken Johnny (OP1), Kamikaze Boy (OP 1), Misia (ED#1)

Theme Song Performance: Blue Encount (OP2), MAN WITH A MISSION (OP1), Misia (ED1), True (ED2), Yuko Suzuhana (ED3)