(Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai)

Producers: Genco, FUNimation EntertainmentL, Media Factory, Lerche

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place in the early 20th century Europe where with the advancements in technology there have also been advancements in magic as well. These two fields combined to create the puppeteers and their dolls.  Machine-Doll follows Raishin Akabane and his doll Yaya as they come from Japan to a European school for puppeteers in search for the man that killed Raishin’s sister.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Fantasy, School, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels:

Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2013 to Dec 23, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Facing “Cannibal Candy” I

Episode 2 – Facing “Cannibal Candy” II

Episode 3 – Facing “Cannibal Candy” III

Episode 4 – Facing “Cannibal Candy” IV

Episode 5 – Facing “Sword Angel” I

Episode 6 – Facing “Sword Angel” II

Episode 7 – Facing “Sword Angel” III

Episode 8 – Facing “Sword Angel” IV

Episode 9 – Facing “Elf Speeder” I

Episode 10 – Facing “Elf Speeder” II

Episode 11 – Facing “Elf Speeder” III

Episode 12 – Facing “Elf Speeder” IV

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Hiro Shimono as Raishin Akabane

Hitomi Harada as Yaya

Ai Kayano as Irori

Jouji Nakata as Sigmund

Kana Asumi as Frey

Megumi Takamoto as Charlotte Blue

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Loki

Shizuka Itou as Kimberly

Yui Ogura as Komurasaki

Yukana as Shoko Karyusai

Akinori Egoshi as Male Student B(ep 2)

Asuka Nishi as Henriette Belew

Atsushi Kousaka as Puppeteer B(ep 1), Student C(髙坂篤志; ep 7)

Atsushi Ono as Edward Rutherford(eps 4, 6)

Atsushi Tamaru as Puppeteer C(ep 1), Student B(ep 7)

Genki Muro as Male Student B(ep 4), Public Morals Committee Member A(ep 3), Stagehand C(ep 5)

Hironobu Hatakeyama as Male Student A(ep 4)

Itaru Yamamoto as Security Guard(ep 3), Security Guard B(ep 6)

Jun’ichi Yanagida as Male Student A(ep 2), Security Guard A(ep 6), Security Guard C(ep 8)

Junichi Suwabe as Krewel

Kaito Ishikawa as Passenger C(ep 1)

Kana Hanazawa as Hotaru, Nadeshiko Akabane(花澤香奈; ep 5)  (ep 7)

Ken Narita as Bronson(eps 5, 7-8)

Kenji Kitamura as Passenger B(ep 1)

Kenta Sasa as Stagehand B(ep 5)

Mamiko Noto as Lisette Norden

Minami Takahashi as Girl B(younger sister; ep 1)

Miyuki Ichijou as Yomi(ep 6)

Natsuki Hanae as Puppeteer A(ep 1)

Rie Murakawa as Female Student(ep 2)

Risa Taneda as Cedric Granville

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Announcer(ep 6), Stagehand E(ep 5), Student A(ep 7)

Ryoukichi Takahashi as Stagehand A(ep 5)

Saori Ōnishi as Girl A(older sister; ep 1)

Taishi Murata as Male Student C(ep 3), Passenger A(ep 1), Security Guard B(ep 8), Security Guard C(ep 6), Stagehand D(ep 5), Teacher(ep 4)

Takahiro Fujiwara as Security Guard A(藤原貴弘; ep 8)

Takahiro Sakurai as Shin

Yoshitaka Yamaya as Male Student B(ep 3), Male Student C(ep 4)

Yuuki Kaji as Felix Kingsfort

Yuuki Ono as Magnus

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Kinji Yoshimoto

Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara

Script:

Toshimitsu Takeuchi (eps 5-8)

Yuuko Kakihara (eps 1-4)

Storyboard: Goichi Iwahata (ep 6), Housei Suzuki (ep 5), Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED; eps 1-2), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 7), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 3-4, 8)

Episode Director: Housei Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 5), Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 2), Shunji Yoshida (eps 6, 8), Takashi Kobayashi (ep 7), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4)

Music: Masaru Yokoyama

Original creator: Reiji Kaitō

Original Character Design: LLO

Character Design: Atsuko Watanabe

Art Director: Manabu Otsuzuki (KUSANAGI)

Chief Animation Director:

Atsuko Watanabe

Tomohito Hirose

Animation Director: Atsuko Watanabe (OP; ED), Hiromi Higuchi (eps 2, 5, 7),, Isao Sugimoto (ep 6), Keiko Kurosawa (eps 5, 7-8), Ryoko Amisaki (eps 1, 3, 7), Takao Takegami (ep 4), Takashi Narikawa (eps 1, 3, 7), Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 7)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama

Director of Photography: Kazuyoshi Shiomi

Executive producer:

Hiroshi Matsumoto (Kadokawa Media Factory)

Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)

Producer: Hisato Usui (Showgate), Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC), Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory), Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO), Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)

2nd Key Animation: Aya Higami (eps 6-8), Ayaka Hasegawa (ep 7), Chie Saito (斉藤千恵; ep 7), Eri Suzuki (Lerche; eps 1, 7), Hiroichi Matsumoto (Anime R; ep 1), Hiroko Kasuga (ep 7), Hiromi Higuchi (ep 6), Hiromi Shudō (eps 2-5), Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; ep 1), Katsura Satou (ep 3), Kazu Yasui (Anime R; ep 1), Kazuki Baba (Anime R; ep 1), Kiyomi Nanba (Lerche; eps 1, 6-8), Miho Ichikawa (ep 6), Minje Jo (eps 6-8), Misaki Kaneko (eps 6-8), Mizuki Yoshida (Lerche; ep 1), Rumi Abe (ep 8), Ryuichi Saito (Lerche; ep 1), Shintarō Shimizu (ep 8), Shizuka Sawahata (Lerche; ep 1), Takuya Miyahara (ep 8), Yasuyuki Tada (eps 3, 7), Yayoi Komine (ep 3), Yukie Ōji (ep 7), Yuuka Kojima (小島祐佳; Lerche; eps 1, 8)

Action Director: Futoshi Higashide (eps 7-8)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa

Assistant Animation Director:

Hiromi Higuchi (ep 6)

Takashi Narikawa (eps 4, 6)

Associate producer:Akihito Ikemoto, Kazuo Ōnuki, Shingo Yokota, Youhei Hayashi

Background Art: Bien Van (Nam Hai; ep 2), Diem (Nam Hai; eps 3-4, 8), Diem Thi (Nam Hai; ep 2), Duong (Nam Hai; eps 3-4, 8), Hai Duc (Nam Hai; ep 2), Hieu Viet (Nam Hai; ep 2), Hiroaki Hirata (KUSANAGI; eps 1-2, 4-8), Hung Manh (Nam Hai; ep 7), Kien Pham (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Linh Tran (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Long (Nam Hai; ep 5), Long Hoang (Nam Hai; ep 2), Manabu Otsuzuki (KUSANAGI; eps 4-6, 8), Minh Hoang (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Ngan Hoang (Nam Hai; ep 2), Oanh (Nam Hai; eps 3-5, 8), Oanh Kim (Nam Hai; ep 7), PhI (Nam Hai; ep 5), Phuong N (Nam Hai; eps 3-5, 8), Phuong Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 2), Quan (Nam Hai; eps 3, 5), Quoc (Nam Hai; ep 5), Suong Truc (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Takanori Fujimura (KUSANAGI; eps 1-2, 4-5), Thinh (Nam Hai; eps 3-5, 8), Tien (Nam Hai; eps 3-4, 8), Tien Le (Nam Hai; ep 2), Trang (Nam Hai; eps 3-5, 8), Trang Nguyen (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Tuyet Hong (Nam Hai; ep 2), Vuong (Nam Hai; eps 3-5, 8), Xuan Dinh (Nam Hai; eps 6-7), Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai; eps 6-8)

CG: Ato Nonaka (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-7), Daisuke Kato (加藤大輔; Larx Entertainment; eps 1-7), Maiko Kitamata (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-3), Masafumi Uchiyama (Larx Entertainment; eps 4-6), Takuya Takayama (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-3, 5), Tomohiro Hirayama (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-7), Tomoya Mizuno (Larx Entertainment; eps 1-7)

CGI Action: Kōsetsu Chiba

Color Check: Kumiko Yanagisawa (ep 1), Mio Takekawa (eps 3, 6-7), Rie Asai (ep 4), Yoshiko Matsuno (eps 5, 8), Yumi Nagi (ep 2)

Color Coordination: Kumiko Yanagisawa (ep 1), Mio Takekawa (eps 3, 6-7), Rie Asai (ep 4), Yoshiko Matsuno (eps 5, 8), Yumi Nagi (ep 2)

Color design: Kumiko Yanagisawa

Cooperation: Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)

Costume Design: Keiko Kurosawa

Doll Design: Tomohito Hirose

Editing: Masaki Sakamoto (Morita Editing Room)

Editing Assistant:

Kaoru Shirakawabe (eps 7-8)

Yukie Oikawa

English Translation Supervisor: Junichi Inakagata

Finish Animation: BICH THUAN (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Fumie Kato (eps 2, 5), Hiroki Sugiyama (eps 1-8), Kanna Machida (eps 1-8), Kika Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5), Linh Bich (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Manami Kosugi (ep 1), Megumi Yamashita (eps 1-8), Mio Takekawa (ep 1), Ngan Quynh (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Rie Asai (浅利梨栄; eps 1, 7-8), Sachi Ozawa (eps 1-5, 7-8), Saki Tada (多田早紀; eps 1-8), Tarō Kaguchi (ep 1), Terue Nakamura (中村照江; eps 2, 5), Thuong Hoa (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Trang Cong (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Truc Xuan (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), TRUNG SON (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Yaeko Minakami (eps 2, 5), Yoshiko Matsuno (eps 1, 7), Yumi Nagi (ep 1), Yūsuke Okuzawa (奥沢友祐; eps 1-5, 7-8)

In-Between Animation: Aya Higami (eps 1-6, 8), Dien Thanh (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Kanako Itoh (eps 4-7), Ky Hong (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Ky Huynh (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Mai Nguyen (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Miho Ichikawa (eps 4-5, 7), Minje Jo (eps 1-6), Misaki Kaneko (eps 1-6), Nghia Lap (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Nguyet Minh (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Nozomi Kawano (eps 1-8), Saori Kami (eps 1-7), Shintarō Shimizu (eps 1-7), Takuya Miyahara (eps 1-7), THANH THONG (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Thanh Van (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Thinh Xuan (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), THU TRANG (Sao Sang; eps 1-3), Thuy Thu (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Trang Thu (Sao Sang; ep 7), Trung Duc (Sao Sang; eps 1-3, 7), Yumiko Yamamoto (eps 4-8)

In-Between Check: Kazuhisa Takeda (eps 1-7), Miho Ichikawa (eps 1-8), Shūichirō Semura (eps 1-7)

Key Animation:

Akihiko Oka (ep 8), Akira Shinoda (ep 6), Atsushi Kasano (ED; eps 1, 4, 7), Ayako Karatani (ep 3), Ayano Fujita (eps 1, 3-4, 7)

Chie Saito (斉藤千恵; ep 2), Chiho Fujiwara (eps 1, 4, 7)

Daisuke Takemoto (eps 1, 4)

Eikō Aoyagi (eps 2, 5, 8), Eri Nakajima (OP), Eri Ogawa (ED), Eri Suzuki (eps 2, 5)

Fumiko Yoshida (ep 7), Futoshi Higashide (OP; eps 3, 8)

Haruna Nagata (eps 2, 5), Hiroichi Matsumoto (ep 7), Hiromi Higuchi (eps 1-3), Hiromi Ogata (ep 1), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4), Hiroshi Tsukada (OP; ED; eps 4, 7), Hiroyuki Terada (ep 6)

Ichirin Hiromichi (ep 4), Izumi Yasui (ep 7)

Junichi Yokose (横瀬順一; eps 2, 5), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 6)

Kaori Oka (eps 1, 4, 7), Kaori Yamazaki (山崎香; ep 7), Katsunori Kikuchi (菊地勝則; eps 4, 7), Katsuyuki Tamura (OP; ED; ep 7), Kazunori Shibata (ep 3), Kazutaka Satō (ED), Keiko Kurosawa (OP; eps 1-5, 8), Kenji Kajiwara (eps 4, 7-8), Kenji Sakai (eps 3, 5), Kenta Mimuro (ep 2), Kinji Yoshimoto (OP; ED), Kiyomi Nanba (eps 2, 5), Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 6), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 8), Kyoko Niimura (ED)

Makoto Iino (OP; ED; ep 1), Mamoru Tamiya (ED; eps 1, 3, 6), Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 8), Masahisa Ōhashi (eps 3, 6), Maya Uenishi (ep 6), Mayuka Itou (ED; eps 4-5, 7), Mina Ozawa (ep 3), Minoru Kobata (ep 5), Misako Nemoto (ED), Mitsuo Tano (ep 7), Miyako Nishida (ep 7), Momoka Komatsu (ED; eps 1, 3-4), Momoko Makiuchi (OP; ep 1)

Naoki Sousaka (ep 1), Naoki Tajima (OP), Noboru Kawamori (ep 6), Nobunori Wakana (eps 1, 4), Noriko Shibata (ep 2)

Osamu Nuita (eps 3, 6, 8)

Rie Arakawa (eps 2, 5, 8), Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; ep 6), Rie Kaneko (ep 5), Rui Kondou (近藤瑠依; eps 6, 8), Ryoko Amisaki (ED), Ryuichi Saito (eps 3, 5), Ryuji Totake (ep 8), Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 5)

Satoshi Kubo (ep 5), Satoshi Urushihara (ep 7), Seigo Nishi (ep 8), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 1, 4, 6-7), Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 6), Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 6, 8), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 2), Shintaro Muraki (ep 3), Shiori Kobayashi (ep 8), Shizuka Sawahata (eps 1, 4, 7), Shouhei Obara (ep 8)

Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1), Takashi Koizumi (小泉孝司; ep 7), Takashi Narikawa (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 6), Takayuki Sano (OP), Tomihiro Konishi (ep 7), Toru Yoshida (eps 1, 4, 6-7), Toshihide Masudate (ep 5), Toshihiko Araki (ep 4), Toyohiro Okada (eps 3-4), Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 2, 5, 8)

Yayoi Komine (eps 5, 8), Yoko Iizuka (ep 8), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 5, 8), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4), Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 6), Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1, 4), Yoshiki Nozawa (5 episodes), Youko Kuboyama (eps 2-3, 8), Yui Kusakabe (ep 6), Yuji Ito (ED; eps 1, 4), Yuji Moriyama (OP), Yuri Takasaki (ep 6), Yusako Minami (ep 6), Yūshi Kunimatsu (ep 6), Yusuke Kamata (ep 3), Yuuichi Nakasawa (ep 1), Yuuka Kojima (小島祐佳; eps 2, 4, 6-7), Yuuki Hara (ep 4)

Logo Design: Yuuko Mukadeya (Musicago Graphics)

Main Animator: Takashi Narikawa

MD License Manager: Misato Aoki

Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi

Original Illustrator: LLO

Photography: Haruna Imai (Lerche; eps 6-8), Kaori Demura (Lerche; eps 3, 6), Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Lerche; eps 2-3, 5-6), Mikako Isobe (Lerche; eps 1-3, 5-8), Naoki Serizawa (Lerche; eps 6-7), Nobuyuki Watanabe (Lerche; eps 3, 6-8), Ryūji Hirakawa (Lerche; eps 3-4, 6-8), Sena Nakagawa (Lerche; eps 3, 6-8), Shiori Kurata (Lerche; eps 3-4, 6-7), Tomoko Minobe (Lerche; eps 1-8), Tomoyuki Kunii (Lerche; eps 1-8), Yukari Takehana (Lerche; eps 3-4, 6-8), Yuusuke Mishina (Lerche; eps 3, 7-8)

Planning:

Taro Maki

Yasuji Misaka

Planning Cooperation: Akinori Hirayama

Production Advancement: Aki Fukuda (ED; eps 1, 4, 7), Akira Nishimura (ep 6), Kenta Sasaki (ep 8), Manabu Eguchi (eps 2, 5), Masaaki Okabayashi (OP), Rika Matsushita (ep 3)

Production Desk: Masaaki Okabayashi

Production producer: Naruhito Yamazaki

Production Supervision: Shinsaku Tanaka

Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose

Publicity:

Masami Kiyohara

Takuya Nakayama

Publicity Collaboration: Tokuchi Isotani

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant:

Junpei Fujiwara

Kimitaka Shindō

Set Design: Kazushige Kanehira (KUSANAGI)

Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Production)

Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi

Special Animation Director: Satoshi Urushihara (OP)

Special Thanks To: Tatsuhiro Nitta

Sub-Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa

Theme Song Arrangement:

Hige Driver (ED)

Toku (OP)

Theme Song Composition:

Hige Driver (ED)

Toku (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Hige Driver (ED)

LINDEN (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Kayano (ED), Hitomi Harada (OP; ED), Yui Ogura (ED)

Video Clip Director:

Kinji Yoshimoto (ED)

Masato Matsune (Alice From Japan; ED)

Video Editing:

Kazuhiro Nagao (Good Job Tokyo)

Yoshihiro Kohama (Good Job Tokyo)

Visual Coordinator: Sadahime Matsubara (Fortes)

Website Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (Streaming Japan)