Producers: Media Factory, Sentai FilmworksL, Studio Gokumi, Showgate

 

Synopsis: This anime is about a British girl that travels to Japan to find and study with the girl that came to Great Britain to do a home stay.  The Japanese girl really likes British stuff while the British girl likes Japanese stuff.  The two girls meet up in high school and the anime follows them as they make friends and go through school.

 

Genres: Comedy, School, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Kiniro Mosaic (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jul 6, 2013 to Sep 21, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – …in Wonderland

Episode 2 – Even If I’m Small

Episode 3 – What Kind of Friends Will I Make

Episode 4 – Aya, Nervous in the Rain

Episode 5 – Together with Onee-chan

Episode 6 – Golden Alice, Golden Karen

Episode 7 – Hungry Karen

Episode 8 – What Day is Today?

Episode 9 – Who Isn’t Sleeping?

Episode 10 – The Wonderful Five

Episode 11 – Try Guessing How Much I Like You

Episode 12 – Golden Moment

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asuka Nishi as Shinobu Ōmiya

Manami Tanaka as Alice Cartelet

Nao Tōyama as Karen Kujō

Risa Taneda as Aya Komichi

Yumi Uchiyama as Yōko Inokuma

Satomi Satou as Sakura Karasuma

Yukari Tamura as Isami Ōmiya

Akari Harashima as Female student A (ep 3)

Akihiro Nemoto as Food stall man (ep 6)

Akiko Kimura as Karen’s mother (ep 12)

Atsushi Kousaka as Student A (ep 2), Teacher B (ep 8)

Aya Suzaki as Classmate girl B (ep 5)

Ayaka Suwa as Honoka Matsubara (5 episodes)

Ayako Kawasumi as Minato Shirakawa (eps 5, 8)

Eri Suzuki as Female student C (ep 10)

Harumi Sakurai as Class A homeroom teacher (eps 3, 7, 10)

Itaru Yamamoto as Male teacher (ep 10), Teacher A (ep 8), TV voice (ep 11)

Kanae Kuninaka as Passerby (ep 12), Traveler (ep 1)

Kaoru Katakai as Matsuki-san (eps 1-2, 12)

Keiko Konno as Principal (ep 12)

Kengo Kawanishi as Male student (ep 5)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old lady (ep 8)

Makoto Furukawa as Male student (ep 7)

Mana Shimizu as Female student C (ep 3)

Mariko Nakatsu as Class A female student (ep 4), Dwarf (ep 8), Female student (ep 7)

Masashi Nogawa as Ramen shop boss (ep 3)

Megumi Han as Kōta Inokuma (ep 10)

Mikako Takahashi as Shinobu’s mother (eps 1, 7, 12)

Nana Hamasaki as Female student B (ep 8)

Rie Murakawa as Female high school student B (ep 2), Mitsuki Inokuma (ep 10)

Rina Dendō as Female student A (ep 8), Girl B (ep 4)

Rui Tanabe as Female student D (ep 10), Girl A (ep 4)

Ryota Takeuchi as Karen’s father (ep 3)

Sachika Misawa as Classmate girl A (ep 5)

Sayaka Ohara as Alice’s mother (eps 1, 3)

Shino Shimoji as Female student B (ep 10), Female student D (ep 8)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Alice’s father (ep 1)

Taishi Murata as Male student (ep 10)

Tomo Muranaka as PE teacher (ep 7)

Yoshimitsu Takasugi as Student B (ep 2)

Yui Taya as Female student (ep 7)

Yukiyo Fujii as Female student A (ep 10), Female student C (ep 8), TV voice (ep 11)

Yuko Iida as Female high school student A (ep 2)

Yurika Kubo as Female student B (ep 3)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tensho

Series Composition: Yuniko Ayana

Script: Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 3, 5, 9), Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 7-8, 11), Yuniko Ayana (6 episodes)

Storyboard: Hidetoshi Namura (ep 8), Kazuo Sakai (ep 4), Kei Ajiki (ep 11), Munenori Nawa (eps 6, 12), Shigeru Kimiya (ep 7), Shinji Satoh (eps 3, 9), Takuya Satō (ep 10), Tensho (eps 1-2, 12), Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 5)

Episode Director: Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 11), Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 8), Kenji Seto (ep 7), Munenori Nawa (eps 6, 12), Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 2, 4, 8), Shinji Satoh (eps 3, 9, 12), Tensho (eps 1, 12), Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 5, 10)

Music: Ruka Kawada

Original creator: Yui Hara

Character Design: Kazuyuki Ueda

Art Director: Chikako Shibata

Animation Director: ABOUT17 (eps 4, 12), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 9), Eisuke Matsubara (eps 3, 8, 12), Haruo Ogawara (ep 1), Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 7), Joo Hyun Lee (ep 9), Jouji Sawada (eps 5, 10), Koichi Usami (ep 2), Masaaki Sakurai (ep 9), Masayuki Nonaka (eps 2-3, 8, 12), Mikio Fujiwara (eps 6, 11-12), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 2), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6), Shinichi Wada (ep 11), Takahiro Sakai (ep 6), Takuya Tani (ep 1), Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 9), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 11), Toshiya Washida (ep 4), Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 6, 11-12), Yuuta Ootaka (ep 6)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Hyeon Dae Song

Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa

Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya

Key Animation: Masayuki Nonaka (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Asuka Nishi (Rhodanthe*), Manami Tanaka (Rhodanthe*), Nao Tōyama (Rhodanthe*), Risa Taneda (Rhodanthe*), Yumi Uchiyama (Rhodanthe*)