Producers: AIC, CBC

 

Synopsis: This high school love comedy follows Kotoura Haruka as she goes through high school.  The interesting thing about Kotoura is that she is 15 and can read people’s minds.  This has  caused her plenty of issues in the past and has made it hard for her to get close to anyone.

 

Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels:

Kotoura-san (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jan 11, 2013 to Mar 29, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Kotoura-san and Manabe-kun

Episode 2 – The First……

Episode 3 – So Happy, So Fun

Episode 4 – Changing World

Episode 5 – School Paradise?

Episode 6 – Summer Vacation!

Episode 7 – In This World, I…

Episode 8 – It’s Not a Date

Episode 9 – Everyone is Around Me

Episode 10 – But You’re Not Here

Episode 11 – Stand By Me

Episode 12 – The Things I Want to Tell You

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Hisako Kanemoto as Haruka Kotoura

Jun Fukushima as Yoshihisa Manabe

Hiro Shimono as Daichi Muroto

Kana Hanazawa as Yuriko Mifune

Yurika Kubo as Hiyori Moritani

Akari Harashima as Female student A (ep 9)

Akeno Watanabe as Aki Tsukino (eps 9-11)

Aya Suzaki as Store clerk (ep 8)

Chinatsu Akasaki as Mai (ep 1), Nurse B (ep 3)

Haruka Yamazaki as Female child (ep 1)

Harumi Sakurai as Noriko (ep 8)

Hidemitsu Shimizu as Male staff (ep 10), Tōru (ep 8)

Ikumi Hayama as Female staff (ep 10), Female student (ep 4), Friend C (ep 2), Nurse A (ep 3)

Itaru Yamamoto as Doctor B (ep 1), Man B (ep 11), Moritani’s father (eps 2, 10), Old man walking dog (ep 12), Yeti (ep 6)

Jun’ichi Yanagida as Doctor A (ep 1), Male student (ep 5), Male student A (eps 4, 9), Man A (ep 11)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Old man (ep 8), Pupil B (eps 3, 5, 7)

Kazuyoshi Shiibashi as Male student B (eps 4, 9)

Kikuko Inoue as Kumiko Kotoura (eps 1, 7-9, 12)

Kōji Takeda as Restaurant owner (ep 9)

Kotomi Yamakawa as Elementary school teacher (ep 1), Ghost (ep 6)

Madoka Shiga as Doctor C (ep 1), Tsuyama (eps 9, 12)

Mana Shimizu as Aya (ep 1)

Marie Miyake as Announcer (ep 5)

Masashi Nogawa as Station attendant (ep 4)

Mikako Takahashi as Muroto’s mother (ep 8)

Minami Takahashi as Female student B (ep 9)

Minami Tsuda as Friend A (eps 2, 4-5, 9)

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Male student (ep 2)

Rina Dendō as Pretty woman (ep 6)

Risa Taneda as Female student (ep 2), Yū-chan (ep 1)

Saori Ōnishi as Boy B (ep 11), Class representative (ep 5), Female high school student (ep 9), Kaoru (ep 1), Mobile phone voice (ep 7)

Shinobu Matsumoto as Pupil A (5 episodes)

Taishi Murata as Male student A (ep 3)

Takayuki Sugo as Gantetsu Ishiyama (eps 9-11)

Tomo Muranaka as Child (ep 8), Woman (ep 11)

Tomomichi Nishimura as Zenzō Kotoura (6 episodes)

Toru Ohkawa as Haruka’s father (ep 1)

Toshiki Iwasawa as Chupacabra (ep 6)

Yuka Keichō as Kindergarten teacher (ep 1)

Yuko Iida as Friend B (eps 2, 4-5, 9)

Yūko Takayama as Boy A (ep 11), Woman handing out tissues (ep 7)

Yumi Uchiyama as Hajime (ep 1), Moritani’s mother (eps 2, 7, 10)

Yutaka Nakano as Oshō (5 episodes)

Yuuki Hayashi as Attendant (ep 5), High school homeroom teacher (eps 1, 3)

Yūya Murakami as Male student B (ep 3)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Masahiko Ohta

Script: Takashi Aoshima (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hiroaki Shimura (ep 3), Hiroki Hayashi (eps 6, 10), Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 8), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 12), Masafumi Tamura (ep 4), Masahiko Ohta (OP; ED; eps 1, 4, 12), Masato Tamagawa (ep 5), Takenori Mihara (5 episodes)

Episode Director: Geisei Morita (eps 3, 9), Hirokazu Hanai (ep 6), Hiroshi Tamada (eps 5, 10), Kaoru Yabana (eps 2, 8), Kiyoshi Fukumoto (eps 4, 11), Shōgo Arai (eps 1, 12), Yoshito Nishōji (ep 7)

Unit Director: Masahiko Ohta (OP; ED)

Music: Yasuhiro Misawa

Original creator: Enokids

Character Design: Takaharu Okuma

Art Director: Maho Takahashi

Chief Animation Director: Takaharu Okuma

Animation Director: Hatsue Koizumi (eps 7, 12), Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 1, 8, 12), Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 1, 4, 11), Isamu Suzuki (eps 2, 8, 12), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 10), Kenji Shinohara (ep 10), Makoto Koga (ep 6), Masami Inomata (ep 11), Rika Kato (eps 4, 10), Ryotarou Akao (ep 5), Shuji Maruyama (ep 5), Takaharu Okuma (OP; ED), Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 10), Takuya Tani (ep 9), Tomoko Tsuji (eps 3, 9), Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 2, 7), Yumiko Ishii (ep 4)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Cgi Director: Mitsutaka Iguchi

Producer: Hiroshi Yoshida (Flying Dog), Jiyū Ōgi (AIC), Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.), Kimihito Sekido (Micro Magazine), Masami Abe (CBC)

2nd Key Animation: Akiko Kawazoe (ep 12), Akio Kitahara (ep 6), Chie Hashimoto (ep 3), Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 9), Hiroyuki Kaji (ep 7), Isamu Suzuki (ep 12), Ken Sugita (eps 5, 10), Kenta Nagaya (ep 11), Maiko Akasaki (ep 11), Makiko Sato (ep 5), Mariko Inagaki (ep 7), Masashi Ōtsuka (eps 7, 9, 11), Masaya Ozaki (eps 1, 4), Mayumi Tomiie (ep 3), Miki Urashima (ep 9), Miyako Kamimiya (ep 5), Motoaki Satou (ep 10), Natsuki Orikasa (ep 10), Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 5), Ryū Sumu (ep 9), Sadao Ōshima (eps 1, 11-12), Sayuri Ehara (ep 9), Shinpei Kobayashi (eps 1, 5), Shōko Yasuda (ep 7), Shouta Yoshida (ep 4), Shūhei Yasuda (eps 7, 12), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 10), Tomoki Nakano (ep 3), Tōru Hamazaki (ep 9), Yooko Kadokura (eps 1, 12), Yu Matsuno (eps 1, 7), Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 11), Yuu Takahashi (eps 2, 11)

Assistant Animation Director: Shinya Nishizawa (ep 12)

Background Art:

Ayako Harada (Studio Tulip), Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip)

Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip)

Eiji Iwase (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip), Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip)

Haruka Ito (Studio Tulip), Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip), Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip)

Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip), Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip), Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip), Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip), Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip), Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip)

Manabu Ikeda (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip)

Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip)

Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip)

Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip), Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip), Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip)

Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip), Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip), Shise Sainab (Studio Tulip), Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip), Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip), Sou Tokashiki (Studio Tulip)

Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip), Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip), Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip), Tsukasa Ohira (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip)

Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip)

Color design: Miyu Yamamoto

Color setting: Aya Ouchi, Chieko Hibi, Masato Sasaki, Masayuki Kusaka, Michiaki Nakano, Mika Onoda, Miyu Yamamoto, Naoki Kumaie, Noriko Komata, Sachiko Urushido, Yasuko Katayama, Yukie Nakajima

Composite: Junpei Takatsu, Kosuke Tanaka, Miki Sato, Motohiro Kunishige, Nanae Hirabayashi, Ryōhei Matsuda, Yūki Sōda, Yuzuru Funakoshi

Composite Director: Asami Kawai

Editing: Emi Onodera

Finish Animation: Asami Maruyama (A-Line), Aya Ouchi (acca effe), Ayuko Harada (AIC), Chieko Hibi (AIC), Mariko Shinohara (AIC), Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis), Mika Onoda (AIC), Nanako Okazaki (A-Line), Naoki Kumaie (AIC), Sachiko Urushido (AIC), Tomomi Hashimoto (AIC), Yasuko Katayama (AIC), Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC), Yukie Nakajima (Artemis)

In-Between Animation: Ayumu Ikeda (Satelight), Chie Kimura (AIC), Eimi Terashima (acca effe), Eri Tatezono (acca effe), Hiroaki Kurihara (acca effe), Hiroaki Sato (AIC), Hiroaki Tanaka (Satelight), Hiroyuki Omine (Satelight), Hitomi Yajima (Satelight), Jun Nakajima (Satelight), Kei Nakajima (AIC), Koichi Nagaumi (Satelight), Maiko Akasaki (AIC), Masaya Ozaki (AIC), Mayumi Tomiie (acca effe), Minami Aoki (AIC), Mio Yamakawa (acca effe), Miyuki Abe (acca effe), Moeko Mitsuki (Nomad), Namie Akiba (AIC), Naoki Suda (AIC), Rikiya Okano (Nomad), Ryo Saito (AIC), Shihomi Matsubayashi (acca effe), Shoichi Sunahara (AIC), Shota Serizawa (acca effe), Tetsutarō Yui (AIC), Tetsuya Watanabe (AIC), Tomohiro Ueda (Nomad), Tomoki Nakano (acca effe), Yuka Yamori (acca effe), Yuka Yoshiki (AIC), Yukako Uehara (Nomad), Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC)

In-Between Check: Akiko Kino, Miyuki Abe, Teru Miyazaki, Tetsutarō Yui, Tomohiro Ueda, Yutaka Sugiura

Key Animation:

Aiko Utsumi (ep 12), Aki Kumata (eps 1, 11), Akiko Kawashima (ep 11), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 4), Atsushi Usui (ep 10), Aya Maeda (ep 6), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 10), Ayako Ito (eps 5, 10), Ayumi Abe (5 episodes)

Chie Yamazaki (ep 4), Chiho Fujiwara (eps 5, 10), Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 3)

Daiki Matsuura (ep 4)

Eiichi Tominaga (ep 12), Eisuke Matsubara (ep 6), Erukin Kawabata (eps 7, 12)

Fumiko Kon (eps 1-2, 11)

Hatsue Koizumi (eps 2, 7), Hidenobu Takahashi (OP; eps 2, 7, 12), Hiroaki Gohda (ep 11), Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 1), Hiroaki Iwata (eps 1, 11), Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 10), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)

Ikuma Fujibe (eps 1-2, 8), Izumi Kawada (ep 12)

Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 12), Junichi Kigawa (eps 5, 10), Junko Matsushita (eps 5, 10), Junpei Matsumoto (ep 5)

Kaito Senkōji (ep 6), Kana Nishijima (ep 12), Kanako Ono (ep 12), Kaori Oka (ep 3), Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 2), Kazuhiro Oki (ep 7), Kazuki Takemi (eps 3, 9), Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 3, 6, 9), Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 4), Kazuya Saito (ep 1), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 11), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 12), Kenji Kajiwara (ep 6), Kenji Ota (ep 6), Kiyomi Matsuura (ep 3), Koichiro Hara (ep 10), Koji Maruoka (ep 1), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 7), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1, 8)

Makiko Hayase (ep 11), Mariko Inagaki (ep 4), Marina Maki (eps 5, 10), Masako Matsumoto (ep 2), Masami Inomata (ED; ep 9), Megumi Yamazaki (ep 10), Michifumi Okuno (eps 3, 9), Michinori Shiga (ep 10), Mina Miyaoka (ep 3), Mina Ōtaka (ep 11), Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 10), Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 5), Mitsushi Kasano (eps 2, 7, 11), Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5), Miyuki Abe (eps 3, 9), Miyuki Moroishi (eps 7, 9, 11)

Naoki Yamauchi (ep 6), Naoko Ozawa (eps 2, 8, 11), Naoko Shōkin (ep 6), Naoko Yamamoto (eps 2, 11), Naoya Hoshino (eps 4, 7), Natsumi Hara (ep 4), Nobuko Shinohara (eps 1-2), Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 9)

Rie Fujiwara (ep 2), Rika Kato (ED; eps 1, 4, 11), Riwako Matsui (ep 12), Ryoko Kawamura (ep 4), Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 4, 7, 9), Ryuichi Makino (OP; 6 episodes)

Sadao Ōshima (eps 8-9), Saki Hisamatsu (ep 9), Saori Sakiguchi (ep 6), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 8), Satoshi Nishimura (ep 3), Sayuri Ishii (ep 7), Seiji Masuda (ep 6), Seiji Tachikawa (ep 11), Shin’ya Nakamura (eps 3, 9), Shinichi Wada (eps 1-2, 8, 11), Shinpei Kobayashi (OP; eps 7, 9, 12), Shinya Nishizawa (OP; eps 4, 12), Shoko Suzuki (eps 4, 8, 12), Shōko Yasuda (ep 1), Shūhei Yasuda (eps 8-9), Shunji Maki (eps 4, 7, 12), Shuuhei Yamamoto (OP; ep 4)

Tadashi Sugita (ep 1), Takafumi Hino (ep 4), Takahiro Toyomasu (OP; ep 8), Takako Onishi (ep 6), Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 5), Takumi Yokota (OP; eps 9, 12), Takushi Ueno (eps 5, 10), Takuya Tani (OP; eps 7, 9), Teru Miyazaki (ep 7), Tetsuro Uetake (ep 3), Tomoe Sahashi (ep 4), Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 6), Tomoko Tanaka (ep 8), Tomoko Tsuji (eps 3, 9), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 3), Toshiko Inada (eps 2, 11), Tsubasa Ito (ED), Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 7)

Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 6), Yoko Sano (eps 1, 11), Yōko Tanabe (ep 8), Yooko Kadokura (eps 8-9, 11), Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 3), Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 4, 8), Yoshie Sakata (ep 6), Yoshinori Masui (eps 5, 10), Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 3, 9), Yū Araki (eps 1-2), Yu Kobayashi (eps 5, 10), Yu Matsuno (eps 8-9), Yu Suzuki (OP; eps 2, 8, 10), Yui Kusakabe (eps 6, 10), Yui Ōsone (eps 6, 10), Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 7), Yūki Fukuchi (eps 7, 11), Yūki Shigeuchi (eps 3, 9), Yuki Terano (ep 4), Yukihiko Miwa (ep 1), Yūko Hineno (eps 5, 10), Yumi Fushimi (ep 6), Yusako Minami (eps 6, 10), Yūta Masaki (ep 6), Yuuki Nakano (ep 10), Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 5)

Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute), Otohiko Fujita (Horn), Rie Tsukahara (Bassoon)

Production Advancement: Daisuke Yamamoto (ep 7), Miyuki Oura (eps 1, 8), Noboru Wada (eps 5, 10), Noriaki Suzuki (eps 4, 12), Ryū Nitta (ep 6), Shinichirou Ueda (eps 2, 11), Tsutomu Inamura (ep 5), Yoshiyuki Kawahara (eps 3, 9)

Retouch: Hironobu Watanabe

Theme Song Arrangement: mukai (SpiralS; OP)

Theme Song Composition: hirao (SpiralS; OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Naoki Nishi (OP)

Theme Song Performance: ESP Club (ED#2), Haruka Chisuga (ED#1), Hisako Kanemoto (ED#3), Megumi Nakajima (OP)