Producers: Pony Canyon, TBS, DAX Production

 

Synopsis: Lance and Masques follows Youtarou Hanabusa as he to uphold justice as the masked Knight lancer one of the remaining members off a order of knights.

 

Genres: Fantasy

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Lance N’ Masques (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 2, 2015 to Dec 18, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – He’s a Real Hero

Episode 2 – Are You Prepared

Episode 3 – I Am Here Now, My Lady

Episode 4 – Daddy

Episode 5 – From Now On, We’re Family

Episode 6 – Just This Once

Episode 7 – Be Mine

Episode 8 – Give Me Courage

Episode 9 -Charge

Episode 10 – Be Who You Want to Be

Episode 11 – Knighthood

Episode 12 – That’s Why I am a Knight

Ari Ozawa as Makio Kidōin

Daiki Yamashita as Yōtarō Hanabusa

Akira Ishida as Shin Hanabusa

Ayaka Suwa as Shirohime

Ayana Taketatsu as Ho Yuifon

Hiyori Nitta as Shaolon

Kenji Nojima as Akira Kidōin

Lynn as Silvia Marlowe

M.A.O as Yuifa

Mami Koyama as Tafei

Manami Numakura as Yoriko Sudo

Rikako Yamaguchi as Francois Ming

Ryohei Arai as Dorgon

Souichiro Hoshi as Gil-Ha

Suzuko Mimori as Alice Cleveland

Takashi Matsuyama as Gai Kongouji

Yumiri Hanamori as Sae Igarashi

Ai Yamamoto as Nurse (ep 8)

Aimi Tanaka as Liu Yuyan

Akari Kitō as Boy (ep 11)

Akiho Kumahara as Kongouji’s child (eps 2, 7)

Amane Makino as Schoolgirl (ep 11)

Chiho Kayanuma as Kongouji’s child (eps 2, 7)

Chika Makihara as Maid (ep 1)

Daichi Marutaka as Man (ep 7), Man in black (ep 3)

Daisuke Motohashi as Man in black (ep 3)

Hikaru Ueda as Girl (ep 4)

Junta Terashima as Man (ep 1), Passerby (ep 4)

Kazuki Moriyama as Schoolboy (ep 4)

Kazuki Narumi as Passerby (ep 8)

Kazutaka Ishii as Man (ep 7), Passerby (ep 4)

Kikuko Inoue as Shirotsubaki (ep 12)

Mari Yoshimoto as Kongouji’s child (ep 7), Schoolboy (ep 2)

Masahiko Jin as Knight (ep 10)

Meemu Tachibana as Schoolgirl (ep 11)

Naho Nakayama as Kongouji’s child (eps 2, 7, 9)

Reina Kondo as Pre-schooler (ep 5)

Reina Takeshita as Kongouji’s child (eps 7, 9), Schoolboy (ep 2)

Risa Hayamizu as Waitress (ep 6)

Sayaka Ohara as Wajet (eps 10-12)

Shinsuke Sugawara as Man (ep 7)

Sho Nogami as Man (ep 1), Schoolboy (ep 4)

Shōko Hakugawa as Passerby (ep 8)

Shunsuke Sakai as Man (ep 1)

Taku Yashiro as Knight (ep 10)

Teruyuki Tanzawa as Shifu (eps 5, 8)

Tomo Muranaka as Boy (ep 11)

Tomotogi Takahashi as Student (ep 7)

Toshiki Iwasawa as Passerby (ep 11)

Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Man in black (ep 3)

Yumi Uchiyama as Nori Hizuki (eps 4, 7, 11)

Karin Takahashi (ep 6)

Masahiko Jin (eps 3, 5)

Masaru Mukugehara (ep 5)

Tomotogi Takahashi (ep 4)

Yuhei Hashimoto (eps 3, 5)

Director: Kyōhei Ishiguro

Series Composition: Hideaki Koyasu

Music: Hideakira Kimura, Hiroaki Tsutsumi

Original creator: Hideaki Koyasu

Original Character Design: Shino

Character Design: Kenji Ota

Art Director: Hiromichi Itou (Kusanagi)

Chief Animation Director: Kenji Ota

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica)

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 6)
Jouji Sawada (ep 5)
Jun’ichi Kitamura (ep 8)
Maki Ando (ep 6)
Shigeki Takano (eps 1, 6)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 5)
Yūta Masaki (ep 5)

Advertising: Mizuho Tanaka, Tomoki Ueda

Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira (Kusanagi)

Background Art: Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi), Hiromichi Itou (Kusanagi), Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmo Arts), Kaori Fujii (Kusanagi), Ken Arai (Kusanagi), Kyoko Kitano (Cosmo Arts), Maiko Ikeda (Kusanagi), Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi)

Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa

Editing: Akinori Mishima (Graphinica)

Key Animation:

Airi Ishikawa (ep 4), Asami Nakatani (ep 2), Atsushi Kasano (ep 3), Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 8)

Eiji Fukuyama (eps 4, 9), Emi Sato (ep 8), Erika Okamoto (eps 2, 7)

Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1), Hiroshi Oikawa (Artbox; ep 8), Hiroshi Tanabe (OP; eps 1, 3-4), Hirotaka Nii (ep 6), Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 3, 8)

Izumi Kondō (ep 3)

Jun Takagi (ep 3)

Kanako Inoue (eps 4, 9), Kaori Saito (eps 2, 7), Kaori Urata (ep 4), Kaoru Yabana (ep 7), Kayo Nomichi (ep 4), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2), Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1), Kazuya Kuroda (ep 6), Kei Sakai (ep 1), Kenichi Umemoto (eps 3, 8), Kenji Ota (eps 1, 6), Kenji Sawada (OP; eps 1, 9), Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6)

Mai Ogawa (OP; eps 1, 6), Mai Sakamoto (eps 2, 7), Maki Ando (eps 4, 9), Masahiro Sunaga (ep 8), Masakazu Saito (ep 2), Masato Kato (ep 2), Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1, 6), Megumi Nagayama (OP; eps 1, 4), Min Ki Han (ep 1), Mina Itou (ep 6), Mitsuaki Takabe (Studio Gokumi; OP; eps 1-4), Motoki Yagi (ep 4)

Naoki Yamauchi (ep 6), Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 2, 7), Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 1)

Ryoko Kawamura (ep 6), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 4)

Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; ep 4), Shigeki Sato (eps 4, 9), Shigeki Takano (eps 3, 8), Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 1), Shigenori Awai (eps 2, 7), Shin’ya Nakamura (ep 6), Shinichi Iimura (ep 4), Shinichi Nozaki (OP), Shō Asakawa (ep 3), Shunichirō Taniguchi (ep 8)

Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 6), Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 1, 6), Takahiro Sakai (OP), Takahiro Sakurai (ep 3), Takanori Suzuki (eps 2, 7), Tomohisa Shimoyama (OP), Tomomi Ikeda (ep 9), Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 9), Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 4)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 4), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 8), Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 4, 9), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 3), Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 1-2, 7), Yuichiro Masuda (ep 4), Yūta Masaki (eps 1, 3, 6, 9), Yutaka Hashiguchi (Studio Ad; ep 6)

Photography: Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica), Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica), Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica), Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica), Shinya Kato (Graphinica), Shouko Harada (Graphinica), Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica)

Scripts: Hideaki Koyasu

Theme Song Performance: Ayana Taketatsu (ED), Suzuko Mimori (OP)