Producers:  Production I.G, TV Tokyo, Yomiko Advertising, Audio Tanaka

 

Synopsis:  Love Hina follows Keitaro Ura as he works to get into Tokyo University which is the hardest University to get in to.  After failing to get in twice Keitaro is kicked out by his parents and moves in to his grandmother’s motel.  Getting to the motel he discovers that it has been converted to a boarding house for young women. 

 

Genres:  Comedy, Ecchi, Harem, Romance, Shounen, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Love Hina (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

 

Air Dates:  Apr 19, 2000 to Sep 27, 2000

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – All-girls Dorm with Outdoor Bath: Hot Springs

Episode 2 – The Hinata’s New Resident, Shinobu: Arrow Signs

Episode 3 – Kendo Girl in Love?: Swordplay

Episode 4 – The Tokyo U Promise from 15 Years Ago: Diary

Episode 5 – Wow. A Trip to Kyoto! Exciting

Episode 6 – Keitaro’s First Kiss is with…? Journey

Episode 7 – First Date. Keitaro’s True Feelings: Nowadays

Episode 8 – Kendo Girl and the Legend of the Dragon Palace: Is This A Dream

Episode 9 – The Case of the Missing Hinata Apartment Money: A Mystery

Episode 10 – Who Is the Beautiful Women Wandering in the Moonlight? Transformation

Episode 11 – The Idol Shooting for Tokyo U is a Prep School Student: Sing

Episode 12 – Changing After the Wedding? Swordmaster Motoko’s Sunday Best: Feminine

Episode 13 – The First Kiss Tastes Like Lemon? Marshmallow? Grown-up

Episode 14 – Naru’s Crush Is Now a Tokyo U Professor: Turning Into Love?

Episode 15 – I Love You!? Romantic Confession Inside a Cave: Tall Tale

Episode 16 – Monkey Performance at the Seaside Teahouse Hinata: A Kiss?

Episode 17 – Mesmerized by Naru on the Haunted Island! Something’s Fishy!

Episode 18 – Girls Dressed in Yukata for the Summer Festival: Let’s!

Episode 19 – Marry into Money? A Prince from Across the Sea: Warm

Episode 20 – A Sepia-colored Promise with a Sleeping Girl: A Trick?

Episode 21 – Jealous Outburst? Two Lovebirds on a Boat: Tremble

Episode 22 – Little Sister Mei’s Devious Plan: It Can’t Be!

Episode 23 – Naru Narusegawa – Her Wavering Heart and Keitaro: Crushed

Episode 24 – Celebrate! Are the Blooming Flowers Tokyo U? Love? Everybody

Episode 25 – Motoko’s Choice, Love or the Sword: Don’t Cry

Yui Horie as Naru Narusegawa

Yuji Ueda as Keitarou Urashima

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Masayuki Haitani (10 episodes)

Junko Noda as Mitsune Konno

Masayo Kurata as Shinobu Maehara

Megumi Hayashibara as Haruka Urashima (21 episodes)

Michio Miyashita as Kimiaki Shirai (10 episodes)

Miki Nagasawa as Tsuruko Aoyama (eps 12, 25)

Reiko Takagi as Kaolla Su

Ryotaro Okiayu as Kentaro Sakata (10 episodes)

Satsuki Yukino as Mutsumi Otohime (10 episodes)

Yasunori Matsumoto as Noriyasu Seta (8 episodes)

Yumiko Kobayashi as Sarah McDougal (eps 14-24)

Yuri Shiratori as Mei Narusegawa (eps 21-24)

Yuu Asakawa as Motoko Aoyama

Aya Hisakawa as Amalla Suu (Kaolla’s older sister; eps 10, 19)

Hiromi Tsuru as Shinobu’s mother (eps 2, 24)

Hiroyuki Yoshino as assistant in manga studio (ep 14), guy (英二; ep 12), official (ep 5), old man (4 episodes)

Kei Hayami as Keitarou’s mother (ep 1)

Ken Akamatsu as Akamatsu-sensei (Special Guest; ep 14)

Kenichi Ono as Naru’s stepfather (ep 22)

Madoka Akita as girl (Shinobu’s classmate; ep 2), Kikuko Onoue (Motoko’s follower; 6 episodes), rugrat (ep 16)

Masako Nozawa as Hina Urashima (Keitarou’s grandmother; eps 1, 23)

Masashi Ebara as Shinobu’s father (Yasuharu Maehara; ep 2)

Megumi Hayashibara as Akiko Taichi (Shinobu’s classmate; eps 2, 13)

Michio Miyashita as assistant in manga studio (ep 14), classroom teacher (ep 2), examiner (at Tokyo University; ep 4), guy (美雄; ep 12), movie director (ep 6), old man (4 episodes)

Satomi Koorogi as Moe (living doll; ep 20)

Satsuki Yukino as girl (Shinobu’s classmate; ep 2), schoolgirl (ep 4)

Shozo Iizuka as Daimao (Evil King; ep 8)

Takuma Suzuki as assistant in manga studio (ep 14), Keitarou’s father (ep 1), newscaster (ep 6), old man (eps 7, 10-11), optician (ep 5)

Yuji Ueda as Keisuke Urashima (Keitarou’s great-grandfather; ep 20), Ranba Ruu (Kaolla’s brother; ep 19)

Yuki Hokimoto as Emi Ichikawa (Motoko’s follower; 6 episodes), Enomoto (picture book girl; ep 16), girl (Naru’s classmate; ep 7)

Yukie Maeda as Girl (Shinobu’s classmate; Naru’s classmate; eps 2, 7), landlady (ep 5), Naru’s mother (eps 22, 24), Onsen Tamago (flying hot spring turtle; 14 episodes), Sachiyo Matsumoto (Motoko’s follower; 6 episodes)

Director: Yoshiaki Iwasaki

Series Composition: Kurou Hazuki

Scenario: Akihiko Inari (ep 3), Hidefumi Kimura (ep 20), Hiroyuki Kawasaki (eps 6, 8, 16), Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 12, 17), Kurou Hazuki (14 episodes), Manabu Ishikawa (ep 4), Mitsuyasu Sakai (eps 9, 15), Satoru Nishizono (ep 5), Yousuke Kuroda (ep 14)

Storyboard: Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 3, 14), Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 25), Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 4, 9), Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 11, 20), Kiyotaka Isako (eps 19, 23), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 18), Osamu Sato (eps 16, 22), Shigeru Ueda (eps 6, 12), Shingo Kaneko (ep 10), Shinichiro Kimura (eps 7, 15), Takashi Kobayashi (eps 5, 8), Takashi Sudo (ep 17), Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 1-2, 13, 24)

Episode Director: Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 9), Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 11, 20), Kiyotaka Isako (eps 4, 14, 19), Kouichi Sugitani (5 episodes), Masakazu Hishida (ep 8), Osamu Sato (eps 3, 16, 22), Shigeru Ueda (eps 6, 12, 21), Takashi Sudo (5 episodes), Toshinori Narita (ep 5), Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 24 epilogue)

Unit Director: Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 25)

Music: Koichi Korenaga

Original Manga: Ken Akamatsu

Character Design: Makoto Uno

Art Director: Hachidai Takayama

Animation Director: Akiharu Ishii (ep 25), Akio Takami (eps 10, 23), Atsuo Tobe (ep 8), Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 5, 13, 18), Makoto Uno (eps 1, 24), Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 11, 20), Masahiko Nakata (eps 4, 14, 19), Masaki Nakaya (ep 9), Masami Nagata (eps 3, 16, 22), Masanobu Aoyama (ep 2), Meiju Maeda (ep 9), Minoru Ueda (4 episodes), Tomoyasu Kurashima (2), Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 20), Toshiyuki Kono (eps 7, 15, 21)

Art design: Junko Nagasawa

Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka

Director of Photography:, Fumio Hirokawa, Katsutoshi Hirose

Producer: Keisuke Iwata, Shinichi Ikeda, Yukinao Shimoji

Assistant producer: Naotake Goshima, Takatoshi Chino

Background Art: Chiharu Katawaki (Production AI; eps 2-24 even), Fumie Kawai (Production AI; 14 episodes), Harue Iwai (Production AI; 12 episodes), Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI; eps 1-23 odd), Kimitoshi Sugishita (Production AI; ep 25), Kiyoko Kanno (Production AI; eps 2-22 even), Kiyomi Kanno (Production AI; ep 24), Kouhan Hishinuma (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd), Kuniko Miyake (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd), Mari Kawai (Production AI; ep 25), Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; 12 episodes), Nobuko Akutsu (Production AI; eps 2-24 even), Shin Watanabe (Production AI; 13 episodes), Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI; ep 25), Yuki Yoshizawa (Production AI; eps 1-23 odd), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; 14 episodes)

Casting Coordination: Masahiko Takahashi (Sigma Seven)

Color Coordination: Chieko Hibi (ep 4), Eri Suzuki (ep 22), Hiromi Okamoto (ep 8), Mieko Seki (eps 19-20, 24), Mitsuko Seki (eps 23, 25), Mitsuko Sekimoto (eps 7, 11, 16), Miyuki Ishida (ep 9), Natsuyo Ban (ep 12), Sakiko Ito (ep 3), Satomi Minowa (eps 1, 5), Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 14, 21), Takuya Kawami (ep 17), Yoko Iwaida (4 episodes), Yoko Wakana (ep 2), Yuko Kanemaru (ep 15)

Color design: Yuko Kanemaru

Costume Design: Shinichi Yamaoka

Digital Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki (Sankou Production; 7 episodes), Haruhiko Ishikawa (Sankou Production; 6 episodes), Hiromu Yamaguchi (Sankou Production; 7 episodes), Hirosato Oonishi (Sankou Production; 7 episodes), Katsumi Hirai (AMGA; ep 25), Kazuhiro Yoshino (Sankou Production; 6 episodes), Keiji Kitsutaka (Trans Arts; 5 episodes), Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts; 5 episodes), Kunihito Noritomo (Sankou Production; 6 episodes), Masaru Takase (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Masayo Iwata (Trans Arts; 4 episodes), Mikio Nakade (J.C.Staff; eps 2, 4, 9), Mitsue Motomiya (AMGA; ep 25), Mitsuhiro Sanada (Trans Arts; 5 episodes), Naomi Kitamura (Trans Arts; 5 episodes), Naoyuki Taniguchi (AMGA; ep 25), Rikiya Hirooku (J.C.Staff; eps 15, 19, 23), Ryou Sekihara (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Takayoshi Matsuhira (Sankou Production; 7 episodes), Tatsuo Sakai (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Terumi Nakayama (Sankou Production; 7 episodes), Tomokazu Shiratori (Sankou Production; 6 episodes), Tomoko Minegishi (Sankou Production; 6 episodes), Toyomitsu Nakajo (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Yasuhisa Kondo (Trans Arts; 5 episodes), Yoshio Ookouchi (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Youhei Suzuki (J.C.Staff; 6 episodes), Yuki Okada (AMGA; ep 25)

DVD Cover Illustrations: Akitoshi Maeda

Editing: Yayoi Ohtake

Editing Assistant: Hiroaki Itabe

Effects: Yasuyuki Konno

Finish Check: Atsuko Moriyama (ep 8), Atsuko Ooshita (5 episodes), Chieko Hibi (ep 4), Eri Suzuki (ep 22), Hiromi Anzai (ep 1), Jun Shishido (ep 2), Mitsuko Sekimoto (4 episodes), Miyuki Ishida (ep 9), Naoki Yamamoto (5 episodes), Natsuyo Ban (eps 12, 15), Sakiko Ito (ep 3), Satomi Minowa (eps 1, 5), Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 14, 17, 21), Senichi Sugiura (5 episodes), Takahiro Mogi (ep 2), Yoko Iwaida (4 episodes), Yukiko Kiyokawa (5 episodes)

In-Between Animation: Akie Hayakawa (ep 9), Akie Okamoto (ep 9), Chizuko Koike (ep 9), Gou Suzuki (ep 9), Haruko Iizuka (12 episodes), Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 2), Hisako Shimozuma (9 episodes), Kazue Aoki (ep 9), Masami Imai (8 episodes), Mayumi Kakubari (ep 9), Naotsugu Fujimoto (ep 2), Reiko Sunaga (ep 9), Ryuichi Saito (12 episodes), Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 8), Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 2), Sumiko Asaga (ep 2), Takahiro Nawa (ep 8), Takayuki Abe (ep 9), Takehiko Kageyama (ep 9), Takuya Matsumura (9 episodes), Takuya Muramatsu (ep 13), Tetsuo Kajitani (ep 2), Tomoe Sahashi (ep 9), Yoko Takahashi (10 episodes), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 9), Yuka Yoshihara (13 episodes)

In-Between Check: Akiko Suzuki (ep 2), Ayumi Tsukamoto (20 episodes), Nobuko Hagino (ep 9), Nobuko Maeda (ep 25), Rumi Miyata (ep 2), Sachiko Hiraide (ep 8), Takako Kawano (ep 9)

Key Animation:

Akiharu Ishii (ep 25), Akihiro Koide (ep 2), Akihiro Tamagawa (ep 23), Akiko Suzuki (ep 2), Akio Katagiri (ep 9), Akira Takata (ep 18)

Chikashi Kubota (5 episodes), Chisato Ikehira (eps 14, 19)

Daisuke Takemoto (eps 7, 15, 21)

Eikichi Takahashi (eps 4, 14, 23), Etsushi Mori (ep 8)

Fumi Morita (Production I.G; eps 12, 17), Fumiko Fukuda (eps 15, 21), Fuminori Kawamura (ep 2), Futoshi Oonami (eps 5, 13, 18)

Genichiro Kondo (eps 13, 18)

Hatsue Kato (ep 1), Hiroko Oguri (ep 9), Hiromi Maezawa (ep 8), Hiroshi Itō (eps 1, 11, 24), Hiroshi Saitô (eps 5, 13, 18), Hiroyo Izumi (4 episodes), Hiroyuki Notake (4 episodes), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 9), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4), Hisashi Kagawa (ep 19)

Jun Arai (ep 1)

Kan Shimizu (eps 3, 16, 22), Kaori Nakamura (ep 25), Kaori Takahashi (5 episodes), Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 8), Katsunobu Ito (OP), Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 5), Katsutoshi Tsuwada (ep 11), Kayo Nomichi (eps 3, 16, 22), Kayo Owada (ep 25), Kayoko Nabeta (ep 25), Kazuhiro Ota (5 episodes), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7), Kazuo Hayashi (ep 2), Kazuo Watanabe (ep 2), Kazushi Takano (eps 4, 14), Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 8), Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 8), Kazuyoshi Tanaka (eps 7, 15, 21), Keiichirō Okamoto (ep 8), Kenichi Iino (ep 9), Kenji Adachi (eps 12, 20, 23), Kenji Kodama (eps 7, 15), Kenji Matsuoka (ep 2), Kenji Yokoyama (ep 25), Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 9), Kiichi Suzuno (ep 25), Kimitake Nishio (eps 4, 14, 19), Koichi Yagami (ep 9), Koji Yabuno (eps 3, 16, 22), Kouji Akitaka (ep 1), Kuniaki Masuda (ep 9), Kyoko Taketani (4 episodes)

Makoto Shimomura (ep 12), Manabu Tanzawa (ep 13), Mariko Aikawa (ep 19), Masahiko Nakata (eps 4, 14, 19), Masahiro Satou (ep 24), Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 5, 25), Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 3), Masaki Kawai (ep 2), Masako Onozawa (ep 25), Masanobu Aoyama (ep 2), Masaya Tsuruta (ep 2), Masayo Ogura (4 episodes), Masayuki Katou (4 episodes), Masayuki Sato (ep 19), Masumi Hattori (4 episodes), Masumi Morishita (ep 9), Michio Satō (ep 25), Miki Yoshikawa (eps 4, 14, 19), Minoru Kawano (ep 2), Minoru Ueda (eps 6, 10, 17), Misao Abe (ep 9), Mitsuko Baba (eps 4, 14), Miyako Yatsu (ep 20), Motoaki Satou (ep 2)

Nanae Morita (ep 5), Naoki Aisaka (eps 3, 16, 22), Naoko Kasuga (eps 3, 22), Naomi Yoshida (ep 20), Naruse Takahashi (ep 18), Natsuki Igarashi (ep 22), Natsuko Mito (eps 3, 16, 22), Natsuko Suzuki (ep 18), Nobuyuki Hatake (ep 1), Nori Morita (eps 20, 23), Norikatsu Nakano (eps 13, 18), Noritoshi Yoshizawa (ep 20)

Odahiro Watanabe (eps 3, 12)

Ryo Yonemoto (ep 25), Ryota Niino (5 episodes), Ryuji Tsuzuku (eps 3, 16, 22), Ryutaro Nakamura (eps 13, 18)

Sachiko Iwamura (eps 7, 15, 21), Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (8 episodes), Saiji Kawanishi (eps 7, 15, 21), Satoshi Kojima (ep 1), Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 9), Shigehiro Asaoka (eps 13, 24), Shingo Adachi (ep 1), Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 9), Shinji Morimoto (ep 9), Shinjiro Shigeki (7 episodes), Shintaro Muraki (ep 9), Shiro Shibata (ep 9)

Taeko Hori (5 episodes), Takahiro Chiba (ep 23), Takahiro Miura (ep 2), Takao Takegami (ep 8), Takashi Honda (eps 12, 17, 23), Takashi Ito (ep 2), Takashi Maruyama (eps 3, 16), Takashi Satou (ep 8), Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 8), Takayuki Noguchi (ep 2), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 7-8, 15, 21), Takeo Takahashi (ep 2), Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 18), Takeshi Ooga (4 episodes), Taku Yoshida (eps 3, 16, 22), Taro Ikegami (ep 1), Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 19), Tatsuro Nagai (ep 20), Tatsuya Ichikawa (eps 7, 21), Tatsuya Oka (ep 25), Tatsuya Urano (eps 7, 15, 21), Tatsuya Yoshikawa (ep 24), Terumi Nishii (ep 19), Tetsuya Takeuchi (5 episodes), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 25), Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 5, 13), Tomoyuki Abe (eps 13, 18), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3), Tooru Ookubo (eps 5, 13), Toru Matsuoka (ep 2), Toshiaki Iino (ep 8), Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 11, 17, 24), Toshiyuki Kono (ep 12), Tsutomu Sakamoto (ep 8)

Yasushi Shingou (ep 8), Yasutaka Kubota (eps 5, 13), Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 5), Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 3, 16, 22), Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 13), Yoshihiro Ujiie (4 episodes), Yoshikazu Saitou (ep 18), Yoshinari Saito (5 episodes), Yoshinori Yumoto (4 episodes), Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 10, 20), Yousuke Kabashima (eps 5, 13, 18), Yûichi Takahashi (ep 9), Yuichi Tanaka (ep 25), Yuji Hosogoe (ep 6), Yuka Takashina (7 episodes), Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 2), Yukiko Takahashi (4 episodes), Yukiyo Komito (ep 25), Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 7, 15, 21), Yuriko Ishii (ep 25), Yuriko Nagaya (eps 5, 13, 18), Yusuke Yamauchi (ep 3)

Layout Supervision: Meiju Maeda

Paint: Ayumi Andou (ep 8), Emi Marumo (ep 9), Kan Onoshima (ep 9), Kazuomi Koga (ep 9), Kenichi Hashimoto (ep 9), Kyousuke Ishikawa (ep 9), Miwako Suzuki (ep 9), Shinichi Yoneda (ep 8), Takaharu Kobayashi (Anik; ep 2), Tohru Kawamura (ep 8), Tomomi Andou (ep 9), Toshiko Itogawa (ep 8), Tsuyoshi Izawa (ep 9), Yoko Iwaida (ep 7), Yoshiki Ito (ep 8)

Planning: Toru Sato, Toshimichi Ootsuki

Planning Producer: Atsushi Moriyama (ep 25)

Production Advancement: Akio Kanno (ep 2), Hiroyuki Ishikawa (eps 15, 19, 23), Kenichiro Komaya (eps 3, 7, 25), Koji Tsukiyama (eps 12, 16, 21), Naohiro Ogata (ep 8), Takeshi Furukawa (ep 9), Tatsuhiko Matsuzaki (7 episodes), Tomomi Saitou (ep 25), Tooru Ueda (eps 13, 18)

Production manager: Shunichi Yamamoto

Prop Design: Eiji Abiko

Publicity: Namie Hashio

Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara

Setting: Junko Nagasawa

Special Effects: Gou Abe (ep 9), Tsuyoshi Nakano (19 episodes)

Structure: Kurou Hazuki

Theme Song Composition: Ritsuko Okazaki (OP / ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Ritsuko Okazaki (OP / ED)

Theme Song Performance: Megumi Hayashibara (OP/ED)

Video Editing: Daisuke Miyazaki (ep 6), Daisuke Udaka (ep 13), Eiji Suzuki (ep 20), Junko Ozaki (eps 2, 12, 25), Junsuke Nakano (7 episodes), Kouta Tsuruoka (eps 4, 10, 12), Miyuki Takai (ep 25), Naoto Kitahara (ep 20), Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (ep 11), Reiko Takahashi (ep 3), Ryo Naitou (eps 10, 21), Saori Tadokoro (eps 8-9, 15), Shuuji Matsunaka (4 episodes), Yasushi Iwamoto (13 episodes), Yoshiyuki Tokura (eps 1-3, 6-7), Yuujirou Yamamoto (eps 4-5, 14, 16)

レイアウト監修: Akitoshi Maeda (ep 16)

制作協力: Hisaaki Sakabe (Production IG; eps 12, 17)

友情作監: Akio Takami (eps 1, 24), Meiju Maeda (ep 1), Shinichi Yamaoka (eps 1, 24)

文芸進行: Hiroyuki Nakamura

設定進行: Shinji Takago