Producers: Kyoto Animation, Lantis, Rakuonsha, Kadokawa Pictures USAL, Lucky Paradise

 

Synopsis: Having fun in school, doing homework together, cooking and eating, playing videogames, watching anime. All those little things make up the daily life of the anime- and chocolate-loving Izumi Konata and her friends. Sometimes relaxing but more than often simply funny!

 

Genres: comedy, slice of life

 

Related manga or light novels:   Lucky☆Star (Manga)

 

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: 2007-04-08 to 2007-09-16

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Running Girl

Episode 2 – Hard Work and Results

Episode 3 – Various People

Episode 4 – A Matter of Motivation

Episode 5 – Famous Shooter

Episode 6 – Summer Events

Episode 7 – Image

Episode 8 – Full of Vigor Despite Not Being Me

Episode 9 – That Feeling

Episode 10 – Wish

Episode 11 – The Various Ways for Spending the Holy Night

Episode 12 – Let’s Go to the Festival

Episode 13 – Delicious Day

Episode 14 – Under One Roof

Episode 15 – I Can’t Suddenly Change

Episode 16 – The Ring

Episode 17 – At the Base of the Sun

Episode 18 – Different Strokes for Different Folks

Episode 19 – There is Substance in 2-D

Episode 20 – Ways for Spending Summer

Episode 21 – Pandora’s Box

Episode 22 – The Yonder Here

Episode 23 – A Delicate Line

Episode 24 – To be announced

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aya Endo as Miyuki Takara

Aya Hirano as Konata Izumi

Emiri Katō as Kagami Hiiragi

Kaori Fukuhara as Tsukasa Hiiragi

Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Sōjirō Izumi

Hiromi Konno as Akira Kogami

Kaori Shimizu as Hiyori Tamura

Kaoru Mizuhara as Misao Kusakabe

Konomi Maeda as Nanako Kuroi

Mai Aizawa as Ayano Minegishi

Mami Kosuge as Yukari Takara

Minori Chihara as Minami Iwasaki

Minoru Shiraishi as Minoru Shiraishi

Nozomi Sasaki as Patricia “Patty” Martin

Saori Nishihara as Yui Narumi

Shizuka Hasegawa as Yutaka Kobayakawa

Aya Hirano as Haruhi Suzumiya (ep 20)

Daisuke Ono as Daisuke Ono (ep 20)

Etsuko Kozakura as Clerk 3 (ep 13)

Fumihiko Tachiki as Announcer (eps 8, 15), Annoying Customer (ep 12), Assistant Director (ep 21), Baseball Analyst (ep 19), Baseball Commentator (ep 19), Big Guy (ep 5), Boss Deer (ep 21), Boy A (4 episodes), Boy B (4 episodes), Boy C (ep 24), Boy D (ep 24), Boy E (ep 24), Camera Boy A (ep 16), Camera Boy B (ep 16), Cameraman (ep 21), Clerk (ep 11), Clerk A (eps 10, 12), College Professor (ep 6), ComiKet Staff A (ep 12), ComiKet Staff B (ep 12), Cop (ep 5), Customer (ep 2), Dentist (ep 23), Director (eps 19, 22), Gamers Clerk (ep 14), Goal Official (ep 8), Homeroom Teacher (ep 15), Host (eps 5, 14), Host (Male) (ep 19), Indian (ep 21), Male Student (ep 18), Male Student A (ep 21), Male Student B (ep 21), Man (ep 11), Man A (ep 2), Michael (ep 15), Narrator (ep 19), Newscaster (eps 14, 19), Official (ep 8), Ordinary Person A (ep 6), Ordinary Person B (ep 6), Participant A (ep 12), Passerby (Male) (ep 8), Producer (ep 22), PTA (ep 8), Recorder (ep 8), Reporter (ep 20), Salesperson A (ep 12), Salesperson B (ep 12), Santa (ep 11), Seiichi Hachiya (ep 21), Spiritual Counselor (ep 20), Student (ep 10), Teacher (eps 2, 7, 24), TV (Man) (ep 2), TV Businessman (ep 12), TV Personality (ep 10), TV Voice (eps 13, 18), TV Voice A (ep 11), TV Voice B (ep 11), TV Voice C (ep 11), Yankee (ep 2)

Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Game Hero (ep 14)

Hiromi Konno as Quiz $ Millionaire Contestant (ep 14)

Jouji Nakata as Clerk 1 (ep 13)

Junko Iwao as Minami Iwasaki’s Mother (eps 17, 23)

Juurouta Kosugi as President Takahashi (ep 12)

Kaori Shimizu as Ichiko (ep 18)

Kikuko Inoue as Miki Hiiragi

Kujira as Anchor A (ep 8), Anchor B (ep 8), Announcer (eps 15, 17), Brenda (ep 15), Bus Announcer (ep 10), Bus Guide (ep 21), Cafeteria Lady (Elder) (ep 8), Cafeteria Lady (Younger) (ep 8), Cherry (eps 20, 23), Clerk (4 episodes), ComiKet Staff C (ep 12), Commentator (ep 20), Cooking Researcher (ep 12), Cooking Teacher (ep 5), Couple (Female) (ep 9), Cousins (ep 13), Famires Waitress (ep 14), First Runner (ep 8), Game Voice A (ep 20), Game Voice B (ep 20), Game Voice C (ep 20), Game Voice D (ep 20), Game Voice E (ep 20), Game Voice F (ep 20), Girl A (ep 24), Girl B (ep 24), Girl C (ep 24), Granny (ep 9), High School Girl (ep 3), Host (ep 15), Host (Female) (ep 19), Loli Teacher (ep 3), Passerby (ep 9), Passerby (Female) (ep 8), Performer (ep 5), Receptionist (ep 10), Register (ep 8), Reporter (ep 19), Salesperson C (ep 12), Salesperson D (ep 12), Salesperson E (ep 12), Second Runner A (ep 8), Second Runner B (ep 8), Teacher (ep 1), Third Runner A (ep 8), Third Runner B (ep 8), TV Voice (ep 23), Waitress (ep 21)

Kumiko Watanabe as Clerk 2 (ep 13)

Miki Inoue as Hikaru Sakuraba (ep 24)

Miki Nagasawa as Ramika (ep 10)

Minori Chihara as Minori Chihara (ep 12), Yuki Nagato (ep 16)

Minoru Shiraishi as Clerk (ep 16), Clerk B (eps 10, 12), Couple (Male) (ep 9), Game Voice (ep 14), Participant B (ep 12), Student (ep 10), TV Reporter (ep 12), TV Voice (ep 16)

Nana Furuhara as Taiko Voice (ep 2)

Nobuyuki Kobushi as Kiyotaka Narumi (ep 11)

Nozomi Masu as Inori Hiiragi

Satomi Akesaka as Matsuri Hiiragi

Sumi Shimamoto as Kanata Izumi (ep 22)

Tohru Furusawa as Tadao Hiiragi

Tomokazu Seki as Meito Anisawa

Tomokazu Sugita as Clerk Sugita (eps 12, 16), Kyon (ep 16)

Yui Kano as Hikage Miyakawa (eps 16, 24)

Yukiko Takaguchi as Hinata Miyakawa (eps 16, 24)

Yuko Goto as Gotouza-sama (ep 23)                                                  

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 5-24), Yutaka Yamamoto (op; ed; eps 1-4)

Series Composition: Touko Machida

Script: Kagami Yoshimizu (ep 24), Katsuhiko Muramoto (eps 8, 16, 21), Shoji Gatoh (eps 5, 12, 22), Tomoe Aratani (eps 6, 14, 19), Touko Machida (8 episodes), Yūko Okabe (4 episodes), Yutaka Yamamoto (ed; eps 4, 10, 23)

Storyboard: Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 14), Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20), Noriko Takao (eps 8, 15, 22), Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 21), Shinobu Yoshioka (4 episodes), Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 5, 11), Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 19), Yasuhiro Takemoto (4 episodes), Yutaka Yamamoto (op; ed; eps 1-2, 18)

Episode Director: Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 14, 18), Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20), Noriko Takao (4 episodes), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 12), Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 21), Shinobu Yoshioka (4 episodes), Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 5, 11), Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 19), Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 6, 12), Yutaka Yamamoto (ep 1)

Music: Satoru Kousaki (MoNACA)

Original creator: Kagami Yoshimizu

Original Character Design: Kagami Yoshimizu

Character Design: Yukiko Horiguchi

Art Director: Emi Kesamaru (assistant; 20 episodes), Seiki Tamura

Chief Animation Director: Yukiko Horiguchi

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 6, 12, 21), Fumio Tada (ep 18)m, Futoshi Nishiya (4 episodes), Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 10, 17), Kazumi Ikeda (ep 11), Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 4), Satoshi Kadowaki (eps 7, 14), Shoko Ikeda (4 episodes), Tomoe Aratani (eps 5, 19), Yukiko Horiguchi (op; ed; eps 1, 13, 24)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao

Executive producer: Masao Kawano, Nobuhiko Sakawa, Takeshi Yasuda, Yoko Hatta

Animation producer: Eharu Oohashi

Assistant Animation Director: Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 13), Mariko Takahashi (ep 9), Seiichi Akitake (ep 18)

Assistant Episode Director: Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 7)

Assistant recording Engineer: Mika Kamemoto

Associate producer: Gouto Muroichi, Tomoko Suzuki, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoshimi Nakajima

Background Art: Ikuko Tamine (ep 5), Joji Unoguchi (ep 5), Miyuki Hiratoko (ep 5), Shinji Matsuura (ep 5)

Color Check: Akiyo Takeda (6 episodes), Ayumi Shimoura (eps 1, 12, 24), Naomi Ishida (7 episodes), Rie Takagi (8 episodes)

Color Check Assistant: Kana Miyata (eps 9, 16, 22), Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 11, 14, 20), Yuusuke Ishihara (eps 15, 18, 21)

Color design: Ayumi Shimoura

Composition Cooperation: Kagami Yoshimizu

Editing: Gen Sakakura, Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong), Tomoko Sato (Studio Gong)

Finishing: Ayumi Yamamori (ep 5), Hitomi Imaizumi (ep 5), Mayumi Taguchi (ep 5), Nanako Kitaoka (ep 5), Rina Itō (ep 5), Shizuka Uno (ep 5), Shoko Sasaki (ep 5) , Tomomi Aizawa (ep 5), Yasumi Kawai (ep 5)

In-Between Animation: Kunihiro Hane (ep 5), Sayaka Ikeda (ep 5), Tomoyo Kurita (ep 5), Yugo Ohashi (ep 5) , Yuko Ohashi (ep 5) , Yumi Okawa (ep 5)

In-Between Check: Kenji Murayama (ep 5)

Key Animation: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 2, 21, 24), Eisaku Kawanami (OP; 6 episodes), Emiko Nakano (eps 1, 5, 7, 13), Eri Matsuo (eps 2, 6, 11), Fumie Okano (eps 2, 7, 13), Futoshi Nishiya (5 episodes), Hiroko Utsumi (5 episodes), Hiroshi Karata (7 episodes), Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 5-6), Kayo Hikiyama (7 episodes), Kazumi Ikeda (op; ep 24), Kazuya Sakamoto (ed; eps 8, 13), Mariko Takahashi (op; 4 episodes), Masato Fukushima (7 episodes), Masaya Makita (7 episodes), Miku Kadowaki (eps 9, 15, 21), Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (6 episodes), Nao Naitō (8 episodes), Naoko Yamada (6 episodes), Natsumi Tada (ep 13), Noriko Takao (eps 1-2), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 1, 4, 6, 10), Reiko Oobuke (7 episodes), Rie Sezaki (6 episodes), Ryouhei Muta (7 episodes), Saeko Oofuji (7 episodes), Satoshi Kadowaki (op; 4 episodes), Sayaka Ikeda (eps 12, 18), Seiichi Akitake (5 episodes), Shoko Ikeda (op; ep 24), Taichi Ishidate (eps 2, 24), Tatsuya Satou (4 episodes), Teruyoshi Shidou (ep 5), Teruyoshi Shitou (6 episodes), Tomoe Aratani (op; 4 episodes), Yeong-geun Kim (5 episodes), Yoko Takada (6 episodes), Yoshinori Urata (7 episodes), Yuichi Itou (eps 1, 5, 7), Yukiko Horiguchi (op; 5 episodes), Yuusuke Matsuo (5 episodes)

Layout Manager: Ken Senami

Logo Design: Kiyoyuki Hirano, Tsutomu Yamaguchi, Yumi Yukinori (On Graphics)

Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)

Official Homepage Production: Atsuhi Hatano, Hiromasa Suko, Masao Kawagami, Takashi Ishihashi

Online Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata

Photography: Hiroki Ueda, Kazuya Takao, Natsumi Hamada, Rin Yamamoto, Ryuta Nakagami , Shinya Tomafuji, Tetsuo Umetsu, Yoshiko Tanaka

Planning: Shinichiro Inoue

Planning Cooperation: Go Kato (Comptiq Editorial Division), Hiroyuki Kato (Comptiq Editorial Division), Nentei Tada (Comptiq Editorial Division)

Planning Producer: Atsushi Itou, Hideaki Hatta

Production Assistant: Shin’ichirou Hatta

Production manager: Hisataka Sakahara (ep 5)

Promotion: Seiichi Hachiya, Yosuke Nishiyama

Recording engineer: Yasushi Nagura

Setting: Hiroyuki Takahashi

Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Chuura Sound)

Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha)

Sound Producer: Yota Tsuruoka (ed)

Special Effects: Sachie Tsuda (ep 5)

Special Thanks To: Keisuke Sugawara (Oligoclase; ep 5)

Theme Song Arrangement: Satoru Kousaki (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Minoru Shiraishi (ED; ep 13), Satoru Kousaki (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP), Minoru Shiraishi (ED; ep 13), Yoshiko Miura (ED; ep 24)

Theme Song Performance: Aya Endo (OP), Aya Hirano (OP), Emiri Katō (OP), Hiromi Konno (ED; ep 16), Kaori Fukuhara (OP), Minoru Shiraishi (ED; eps 13-15, 17-24)