Producers: Media Factory, Movic, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis:  Madan no ou to Vanadis takes place is a world where war between countries is always brewing and you never know when the next war will be started.  This anime follows Tigrevurmud Vorn the young duke who’s family has always been great hunters and archers.  Tigrevurmud finds him self in a war where he sees a beautiful war princess who will change his life and the shape of the world forever.

 

Genres: Adventure, Ecchi, Fantasy, Harem, Romance

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Madan no Ou to Vanadis (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 4, 2014 to Dec 27, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Wind Princess of the Battlefield

Episode 2 – The Return Home

Episode 3 – Return of the Magic Marksman

Episode 4 – Snow Princess of the Frozen Ripple

Episode 5 – The Storming of the Tatras Mountains

Episode 6 – Black Knight

Episode 7 – To Protect

Episode 8 – 2,000 vs 20,000

Episode 9 – Thunder Swirl and Luminous Flame

Episode 10 – The Ormea Campaign

Episode 11 – Two War Maidens

Episode 12 – The Holly Grotto (Saint-Groel)

Episode 13 – The Widespread World

Haruka Tomatsu as Eleonora “Ellen” Viltaria

Kaito Ishikawa as Tigrevurmud “Tigre” Vorn

Ai Kayano as Sophya Obertas

Dai Matsumoto as Felix Aaron Thenardier

Hajime Iijima as Mashas Rodant

Hiroki Touchi as Loran

Hiroshi Ito as Hugues Augre

Hitomi Harada as Valentina Glinka Estes

Juurouta Kosugi as Narrator

Kazuyuki Okitsu as Rurick

Mariya Ise as Ludmila Lourie

Masami Iwasaki as Kureys Shahin Balamir

Mikako Komatsu as Alexandra Alshavin

Nobuo Tobita as Maximilian Bennusa Ganelon

Ryohei Kimura as Zion Thenardier

Sumire Uesaka as Titta

Takayuki Sugo as Bertrand

Tomoaki Maeno as Gerard Augre

Yasuaki Takumi as Olivier

Yu Kobayashi as Elizavetta Fomina

Yuka Iguchi as Limalisha

Yukiyo Fujii as Regnas

Akihiro Nemoto as Drekavak, Noble (ep 1)

Asami Seto as Young Tigre (eps 4, 11)

Binbin Takaoka as Scheie (ep 10)

Chika Makihara as Woman (ep 3)

Chinami Hashimoto as Maid (ep 1)

Haruka Chisuga as Child (eps 5, 13), Maid (ep 1)

Haruki Ishiya as Messenger (ep 3)

Haruo Yamagishi as Aide (ep 10), Associate (ep 3), Cavalry (ep 1), Commanding Officer (ep 11), Noble (ep 6)

Hideo Ishikawa as Emile (ep 10)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Commanding Officer (ep 5), Knight (ep 9), Noble (ep 1), Patrolman (ep 3), Scout (ep 9), Slave (ep 8), Soldier (eps 2, 6)

Houko Kuwashima as Voice of the Black Bow (eps 3, 7, 13)

Junichi Yanagita as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)

Juurouta Kosugi as Urz Vorn (Tigre’s father)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Knight Commander (ep 3), Noble (ep 6)

Katsumi Chou as King Viktor Artur Volk Estes Tsar Zhcted (eps 4, 11)

Kenji Hamada as Steed

Kenji Kitamura as Enemy Commander (ep 3)

Kenta Matsumoto as Farmer (ep 4), Man (ep 6), Noble (ep 10), Soldier (eps 12-13)

Kenta Sasa as Muozinel Soldier (ep 10)

Kyō Yaoya as Woman (ep 3)

Makoto Takahashi as Chamberlain (ep 8), Knight (ep 7), Soldier (eps 11-12)

Nana Higashimiya as Refugee (ep 10), Woman (ep 3)

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Pierre Badowin (eps 6-7, 13)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Ambassador (ep 9), Commanding Officer (ep 3), Farmer (ep 4), Follower (ep 1), Knight Commander (ep 5), Man (ep 10), Officer (ep 8), Soldier (eps 2, 12-13)

Saima Nakano as Child (ep 13)

Seiichirō Yamashita as Aide (ep 10), Follower (ep 1), Hoplite (ep 5), Officer (ep 9), Patrolman (ep 3), Soldier (5 episodes)

Sora Amamiya as Girl (eps 8, 10)

Sumire Uesaka as Young Titta (ep 4)

Taichi Komesu as Village Elder (ep 6)

Takehito Koyasu as Faron (eps 8, 13)

Toshitsugu Takashina as Auguste (ep 10)

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Kasim (ep 8)

Yukari Ueda as Woman (ep 3)

Director:
Minoru Ashina (ONA)
Tatsuo Sato

Series Composition: Tatsuo Sato

Screenplay: Minoru Ashina (ONA), Tatsuo Sato

Storyboard: Jin Inai (ED; eps 2, 10), Katsuya Asano (ep 4), Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 8), Susumu Nishizawa (eps 6-7), Takashi Watanabe (eps 5, 9, 12), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11), Tatsuo Sato (OP; eps 1, 3, 13)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 12)

Episode Director: Katsuya Asano (ep 13), Kazuhide Kondo (eps 1, 6, 10), Kenji Yasuda (ep 7), Kumiko Habara (ep 9), Minoru Ashina (ONA), Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 2, 8), Takashi Watanabe (eps 3, 5, 12), Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11), Yukio Nishimoto (ep 4)

Unit Director:
Jin Inai (ED)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (OP)

Music:
Masaru Yokoyama
Nobuaki Nobusawa

Original creator: Tsukasa Kawaguchi

Original Character Design: Hinata Katagiri, Nobuhiko Yanai, Yoshiwo

Character Design: Minoru Takehara (ONA), Yousuke Kabashima

Art Director: Masatoshi Kai

Chief Animation Director: Mariko Ito (ep 11), Yousuke Kabashima (eps 2-10, 12-13)

Animation Director: Kanji Nagasaka (eps 6, 10, 13), Kimitake Nishio (ep 5), Mariko Ito (eps 2, 8, 11), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 6, 10, 13), Soung Won Whang (ep 9), Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 3, 7, 12), Tomoe Tanaka (eps 6, 10, 13), Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 4, 8, 13), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4), Yousuke Kabashima (OP, ED; ep 1), Yukiko Oohashi (meals eps 1, 5, 12; ep 13), Yuko Iwaoka (eps 5, 12), Yusuke Shimizu (eps 6, 13)

Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama

Cgi Director: Yuta Hatakeyama

Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki

Executive producer: Sou Yurugi (Kadokawa Media Factory), Takuya Nakayama (Kadokawa Media Factory)

Producer: Kazuo Ōnuki (Showgate), Keigo Nakamichi (Kadokawa Media Factory), Mika Shimizu (AT-X), Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory), Tatsuya Ueki (Bushiroad), Yasuhiro Kamima (Satelight)

2nd Key Animation: Ayaka Kawai (Bones; ep 2), Hanae Uraoka (Animus Kobe; ep 6), Hanako Egami (Animus Kobe; ep 6), Haruna Hashimoto (Bones; ep 2), Hatsune Hoshino (eps 1-2), Manami Ito (ep 1), Mari Sugita (eps 1-2), Mariko Inagaki (ep 2), Michiko Saeki (ep 2), Miho Jinnai (eps 1-2), Nayuta Mori (Animus Kobe; ep 6), Satoshi Hata (ep 2), Soichiro Kubo (eps 1-2), Tooru Hamasaki (ep 2), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1), Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 2), Yuji Gotou (ep 1), Yukiko Oohashi (ep 5), Yusuke Shimizu (ep 4)

A&R: Gō Wakabayashi

Action Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)

Animation: Minoru Takehara (ONA)

Art Setting: Vincento Niemu

Assistant Animation Director: Kanji Nagasaka (eps 1, 4, 11-12), Satoshi Hata (eps 6, 11-12), Shigeyuki Suga (ep 7), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 4, 11), Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 5, 8), Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 6-12 even), Yoshihiro Nagata (4 episodes), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 5-6), Yukiko Oohashi (ep 8), Yusuke Shimizu (eps 4-5)

Assistant CG Producer: Takashi Aotani

Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 11)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 9)

Assistant Episode Director: Yuki Ono (小野佑樹; eps 3, 5, 12)

Assistant producer: Kazuyoshi Nishikawa

Associate producer: Ken Takasugi

CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto

Color setting: Aiko Shinohara

Design: Hirotsugu Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Taiga

Editing: Takeshi Sadamatsu

Editing Assistant: Ryoko Kaneshige

Effects Animation Director: Satoshi Sakai (ep 9), Yousuke Kabashima (ep 9)

Equestrian Action: Shigeo Akahori

In-Between Check: Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 4)

Key Animation:

Akihiro Taniguchi (OP; ED), Asami Endo (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12), Ayako Ito (eps 1-2)

Emi Honda (ep 1)

Hirotaka Marufuji (ep 1), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)

Kanji Nagasaka (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 10), Katsuhiro Kumagai (OP), Keiichi Ishida (ep 2), Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5), Keiko Motoya (ep 2), Ken Takahashi (ep 2), Kenji Kadoya (ep 2), Kenji Kajiwara (eps 5, 9), Koichi Hayami (ep 2), Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1), Kyōhei Ogura (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12), Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)

Maki Sawai (ep 2), Mariko Aoki (ep 5), Mariko Ito (eps 1-2, 8), Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)

Naomi Miyata (A.C.G.T; ep 3)

Rei Tanaka (OP; ep 2), Ryouichi Kaida (ED)

Sachiko Oohashi (ED; ep 2), Satoru Fujimoto (OP), Satoru Yamashita (山下悟; eps 5, 11), Satoshi Hata (OP; 4 episodes), Satoshi Sakai (OP; eps 1-2), Shigeyuki Suga (A.C.G.T; eps 3, 7, 12), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 10, 13), Susumu Nishizawa (OP; ep 6)

Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3), Takako Shimizu (ep 1), Takashi Ajiri (ep 5), Takashi Uchida (eps 1-2), Takuya Hirata (ep 5), Tatsuo Sato (ep 13), Teruko Takejima (ep 5), Tomoe Tanaka (OP; ED; eps 1-2), Tomokazu Sugimura (OP; ED; 5 episodes), Tomoki Mizuno (ep 1), Tōru Imanishi (OP; ED), Toshiharu Sugie (OP; ED; ep 2)

Vincento Niemu (ED)

Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 1), Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 1), Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (eps 1, 4), Yousuke Kabashima (eps 1, 4), Yuki Ieda (ep 2), Yukiko Oohashi (eps 2, 13), Yusuke Shimizu (OP; eps 1-2, 6), Yuya Kishi (ep 5)

Licensing Manager: Daijiro Morita

Music Performance:

Akiyo Ueda (Flute), Ami Kumazawa (Oboe), Ayaka Fujita (Choir), Ayaka Muramoto (Choir)

Hibiki Kina (Choir), Hideyo Takakuwa (Bassoon), Hiroaki Tsutsumi (Acoustic Guitar, Mandolin, Banjo)

Jonathan Hammill (Horn)

Kenichiro Himi (Choir), Kouichirou Tashiro (Tzouras, 12-String Acoustic Guitar)

Masaru Yokoyama (Keyboard, Programming), Megumi Hattori (Percussion), Midori Kamishima (Choir)

Naoki Koyama (Acoustic Bass), Naoki Miyasato (Choir), Nobuaki Nobusawa (Keyboard, Programming)

Saki Nakae (Choir)

Tadasuke (Accordion), Takahiro Mitsui (Clarinet), Teppei Kawakami (Trumpet)

Yusuke Nakano (Trumpet), Yūta Ōno (Horn)

Zhong Hao (Choir)

Music producer: Saori Takeyama

Planning: Hiroshi Matsumoto (松本浩; Kadokawa Media Factory), Hisato Usui (Showgate), Keiichi Totsuka (Bushiroad), Michiaki Sato (Satelight), Noboru Yamada (AT-X), Shō Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory; ONA), Takashi Hijikata (Kadokawa Media Factory)

Production Desk: Osami Muramoto

Prop Design: Hiyori Denforword Akishino, Yukiko Oohashi

Publicity: Akane Nakasuji, Masami Kiyohara

Recording Adjustment: Michiya Arakawa

Recording Assistant: Makoto Ohno

Rights Manager: Nagisa Chihama

Script Production: Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)

Setting Production: Atsushi Ebe

Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Swara Pro)

Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse

Special Effects: Ayaka Iida, Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)

Sub-Character Design: Mariko Ito

Theme Song Arrangement: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED), Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP), Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)

Theme Song Composition: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX; ED), Yasuyoshi Suzuki (Cappricio Music; OP), Yasuyuki Yamazaki (ED2)

Theme Song Lyrics: LINDEN (ED), .Ryuji Sakai (OP, ED2)

Theme Song Performance: Hitomi Harada (ED), Konomi Suzuki (OP; ED2)

Video Editing: Atsushi Okubo (IMAGICA; eps 5-10), Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA; eps 5-10), Hideki Takemura (IMAGICA; ep 13), Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA; eps 4, 11-12), Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA; eps 1-2), Rie Imayoshi (IMAGICA; ep 1), Sunao Igarashi (IMAGICA; eps 2-3, 13), Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA; eps 3-4, 11-12)

Website Production: Takeshi Furuuchi