Producers: TV Tokyo, Doga Kobo

 

Synopsis: This anime revolves around William who is considered to be a genus.  His uncle loses all his possessions and his business one day and forces William to have to return home to try to find anything that can be sold.  While doing this William summons a devil who tells him that he is the person who can pick the next ruler of the demon world.

 

Genres: Comedy, Demons, Fantasy, Shoujo, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels:

Makai Ouji: Devils and Realist (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 8, 2013 to Sep 23, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Pillar 1 – Devil and Realist

Episode 2 – Pillar 2 – Human and Angel

Episode 3 – Pillar 3 – Exorcist and Ghost

Episode 4 – Pillar 4 -An Old Love Story

Episode 5 – Pillar 5 – Mill and Flour

Episode 6 – Pillar 6 – The One Who Schemes

Episode 7 – Pillar 7 – Party and Battle

Episode 8 – Pillar 8 – Pain and Ecstasy

Episode 9 – Pillar 9 – Vice and Virginity

Episode 10 – Pillar 10 – Another Battle

Episode 11 – Pillar 11 – King and Ring

Episode 12 – Pillar 12 – Realist but Romanticist

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Takuma Terashima as Dantalion

Takuya Eguchi as William Twining

Hiroki Yasumoto as Baphomet

Jun Fukuyama as Kevin

Kazutomi Yamamoto as Amon

Kousuke Toriumi as Gilles de Rais

Mitsuki Saiga as Solomon

Motoki Takagi as Isaac Morton

Tetsuya Kakihara as Camio

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Sitori

Yuuki Ono as Mycroft Swallow

Yuuto Suzuki as Mamon

Akira Ishida as Samael(eps 11-12)

Hiroshi Kamiya as Michael

Kazuyuki Okitsu as Ernest Crosby

Shinnosuke Tachibana as Beelzebub

Yu Kobayashi as Eligos

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Chiaki Kon

Series Composition: Michiko Yokote

Script:

Chiaki Kon (eps 4, 6, 10)

Michiko Yokote (9 episodes)

Storyboard: Chiaki Kon (OP; ED; eps 1, 9, 11), Miyana Okita (ep 12), Rei Otaki (eps 2, 6, 10), Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 4), Takenori Mihara (ep 5), Toshifumi Kawase (ep 3), Yasushi Muroya (ep 9), Yoh Shinkai (ep 7), Yoshiaki Okumura (eps 8, 11)

Episode Director: Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 7), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 8), Masahiko Watanabe (eps 3, 10, 12), Shigeki Hatakeyama (ep 9), Shu Watabe (eps 2, 11), Takanori Yano (ep 5), Takeyuki Yanase (eps 1, 6), Yoshizo Tsuda (ep 4)

Unit Director: Chiaki Kon (OP; ED)

Music: Hiroshi Takaki

Original creator:

Madoka Takadono (story)

Utako Yukihiro (art)

Character Design: Kikuko Sadakata

Art Director: Eiji Iwase

Chief Animation Director: Atsushi Soga, Hiroshi Yakou (ep 8), Kikuko Sadakata

Animation Director:

Atsuko Saitō (ep 10), Atsushi Soga (ep 1)

Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 8, 12), Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 7, 11)

Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3, 12)

Junko Matsushita (ep 2)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4), Keiko Ichihara (eps 6, 12), Ken Obata (ep 11), Kikuko Sadakata (OP; ED; ep 7)

Maria Ichino (eps 2, 7, 11), Mariko Komatsu (ep 12), Mariko Kubo (eps 7, 12), Masayuki Fujita (ep 12), Mika Takazawa (ep 10), Mina Ozawa (eps 3, 8)

Naoki Aisaka (eps 5, 9), Noriko Teshima (ep 1)

Rie Fujiwara (eps 5, 9)

Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 2), Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 7, 11), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 7), Shou Kawashima (ep 3)

Takanori Tachiguchi (ep 7), Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 7, 11), Tsubasa Ito (eps 6-7, 12)

Yoshio Usuda (ep 4), Yuji Mukoyama (ep 8), Yuto Teshima (eps 6, 12)

Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa

Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema

Producer: Ayako Kimijima, Mika Shimizu, Ryōsuke Ōno (TV Tokyo), Shūichi Takashino (TV Tokyo), Yoko Kawahara (Pony Canyon)

2nd Key Animation:

Atsuko Hikimoto (ep 7)

Bin Pan (ep 8)

Chikara Kato (ep 10), Chizuru Inoue (Dogakobo; eps 4, 6-9, 12)

Daiki Niyanagi (ep 4), Daisuke Nakamura (ep 4)

Eriko Saeki (ep 10), Etsuko Yamamoto (Dogakobo; eps 4, 7-9, 12)

Haruka Watanabe (ep 2), Hayato Kikuchi (ep 2), Hirohiko Tasukawa (5 episodes), Hirotaka Takaji (ep 10), Hirotake Endo (ep 10)

Kana Tajima (ep 10), Kaoru Takeda (ep 9), Kazuya Takahashi (ep 10), Ken Obata (A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Koharu Sudo (ep 10), Kōshi Ari (Dogakobo; eps 4, 6-9, 12), Kyōko Nagata (Dogakobo; eps 1, 4, 6-9)

Mami Satou (ep 10), Maria Ichino (A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Megumi Matsumoto (ep 4), Michiko Oda (5 episodes), Michiko Takegami (eps 2-4, 6-7)

Naoki Takahashi (ep 4), Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo; eps 1, 4, 6-9), Natsumi Morimoto (7 episodes), Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 2)

Reiko Sato (eps 5, 9), Rieko Akasaka (ep 4)

Sae Ishizuka (ep 8), Sakura Kawashima (ep 10), Saori Den (eps 1, 4, 6-7), Sayaka Hirose (ep 2), Setsuko Umino (ep 4), Shinobu Nishiyama (A.P.P.P.; ep 11)

Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 2), Takashi Nagayoshi (A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Takayuki Murakami (ep 9), Takuya Maeda (ep 9), Tian Peng Xu (ep 8), Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 2), Tsubomi Ishihara (Dogakobo; 7 episodes)

Wang Yi Fan (ep 8)

Yong Kang Li (ep 8), Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 3, 7, 12), Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 2), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 10), Yuji Gotou (ep 8), Yukari Saka (ep 7), Yuki Yokoyama (ep 10), Yukihito Yoshida (eps 6, 9), Yukiko Ueda (Dogakobo; 7 episodes), Yuma Nomura (ep 8), Yurie Amano (ep 2), Yuuri Nagatsuka (ep 2)

Action Animation Director: Hirofumi Okita (ep 9)

Animation producer: Yoshiya Yasusato

Art Setting: Maho Takahashi

Assistant Animation Director: Akira Takeuchi (ep 4), Atsushi Soga (ep 12), Goro Taki (ep 4), Hajime Yoshida (ep 4), Hirofumi Okita (ep 12), Hironori Hano (ep 4), Masanori Iizuka (ep 8), Mina Ozawa (ep 12), Naoki Takahashi (ep 4), Noritomo Hattori (ep 4), Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 10), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 10), Shinya Yamada (ep 10), Takeshi Oda (ep 10), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 10)

Assistant Chief Animation Director:

Mina Ozawa (eps 4, 10-11)

Shou Kawashima (ep 4)

Assistant producer: Akiko Suzuki, Fusae Anno, Masayo Kudou

Associate producer: Akinori Omata, Ayano Kondo, Tomohito Nagase (Pony Canyon)

Background Art: Ayu Hirayama (Studio Tulip), Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip), Haruka Ito (Studio Tulip), Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Qi Yao Deng (Studio Tulip), Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip), Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip), Suguru Yamamoto (Studio Tulip), Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip)

Character Design Assistant: Atsushi Soga

Color design: Kei Ishiguro

Color setting: Aoi Naganuma, Daisuke Yamazaki, Fei Qi, Kei Ishiguro, Tomoka Yamamoto, Yuka Itō, Yukiko Kiyokawa, Yūta Takeuchi

Composite Engineer: Ung Ryeol Ryang (T2 Studio)

Costume Design Assistance: Hu Young Jeon, Ikuko Matsushita, Kazuya Morimae

Digital Work: Etsuhiro Watanabe

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama, Shouko Harada (Graphinica; OP; ED), Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica; OP; ED)

Editing Assistant: Yūji Kondō

Effect Animation Director:

Hiroshi Yakou (eps 11-12)

Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 12)

End Card Design: Mariko Kubo

Eyecatch Design:

Shouko Harada (Graphinica)

Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica)

HD Editing: Tetsuya Hori

HD Editing Assistant: Ikuri Sekiguchi

In-Between Animation:

Aki Kobayashi, Aoi Tanaka (AI), Aya Aso (Studio Fantasia), Ayaka Nishimura (Dogakobo)

Chizuru Inoue (Dogakobo)

Erisa Tomita (AI), Etsuko Yamamoto (Dogakobo)

Hajime Nakagawa (A.P.P.P.), Hirohiko Tasukawa (Dogakobo), Hozumi Shirahama (A.P.P.P.), Hu Young Jeon (Dogakobo)

Kazuya Takai (AI), Kōshi Ari (Dogakobo), Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo), Kyōko Nagata (Dogakobo)

Makoto Oohara (Dogakobo), Masaru Okuma (A.P.P.P.), Mayuko Takeda (A.P.P.P.), Megumi Matsumoto (Dogakobo), Michiko Takegami (Dogakobo), Miho Murakami (AI)

Nana Yamazaki (Dogakobo), Naomi Sakata (Dogakobo), Naomichi Yamaguchi (AI), Natsumi Morimoto (Dogakobo), Noboru Chigiri (AI)

Qiang Han (Longqi Animation)

Risa Yoneuchi (Dogakobo), Ritsuko Taniguchi (A.P.P.P.)

Saori Den (Dogakobo), Seiji Hasebe (Dogakobo), Shan Dong Cao (Longqi Animation), Shinnosuke Tashiro (AI), Shogo Kohama (AI), Shūichi Inoue (AI), Sumio Ogawa (AI)

Teruyuki Nakayama (AI), Tsubomi Ishihara (Dogakobo)

Yuki Asakura (Dogakobo), Yukihito Yoshida (Dogakobo), Yukiko Ueda (Dogakobo), Yukiteru Tsujimura (AI), Yūko Kobayashi (A.P.P.P.), Yun Ping Ge (Longqi Animation), Yuto Komuro (Dogakobo), Yuya Iwamura (AI)

In-Between Check: Goro Taki, Kaori Hashimoto, Michiko Oda, Reiko Sato, Yoshio Kinoshita, Yukari Saka

Key Animation:

Ai Yamazaki (eps 5, 9), Ami Seto (ep 9), Atsuko Hikimoto (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 11), Atsuko Saitō (ep 10), Atsushi Soga (OP), Atsushi Usui (ep 2), Aya Nakanishi (OP; ep 6), Ayano Suzuki (eps 1, 6), Ayu Imoto (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Ayumi Ogawa (ep 8)

Chiho Fujiwara (ep 8), Chinami Kudou (eps 2, 11)\, Chinami Sekine (ep 8)

Emi Ueda (ep 9), Emiko Kataoka (eps 2, 10-11), Eri Fujii (ep 3), Eri Yamazaki (ED), Eriko Haga (ep 12), Eriko Kotobuki (ep 10)

Fumi Kajiki (Seigasha; eps 5-7)

Gou Fukuda (ep 2)

Harumi Kakuda (ep 2), Hideaki Aizawa (ep 2), Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 1, 6, 12), Hirofumi Okita (eps 1, 3, 7), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 9), Hiromi Nanbe (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 9), Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 8), Hiroshi Yakou (OP; ep 1), Hirotaka Nii (ep 5), Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 10-11)

I Gun Rim (ep 8)

Jun Maeda (eps 3, 12) , Jun Yokose (ep 9), Junichi Yokose (ep 4)

Kanako Ōyabu (ep 3), Kanami Nakao (ep 10), Kaori Ikeda (ep 2), Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 8, 10), Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 8), Kazuhiro Ohmame (ep 8), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 9), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10), Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 2), Kazuya Morimae (ep 12), Kazuyuki Fujita (ep 9), Kei Sato (Seigasha; ep 7), Keiichiro Kimura (ep 8), Keiko Ichihara (OP; ep 1), Kenji Kajiwara (ep 8), Kenji Kodama (ep 5), Kenji Miuma (ep 12), Kim Bu Young (Studio Magie; ep 7), Kimiharu Obata (ep 8), Koji Kikukawa (eps 5, 9), Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 4), Kumiko Kasuga (eps 2, 8), Kumiko Onaga (ep 1)

Mai Matsuura (ED), Maiko Ono (ep 2), Makoto Nakata (ep 3), Mamiko Nakanishi (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 6, 12), Maria Ichino (ep 2), Mariko Komatsu (eps 3, 12), Mariko Kubo (OP; 5 episodes), Masaki Kiritani (A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Masao Ookubo (eps 3, 12), Masao Takeda (ep 10), Masato Nishikawa (ep 10), Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 9), Mayumi Nakamura (OP; ED), Michio Satô (eps 5, 9), Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 2), Mika Takazawa (ep 10), Miki Mutō (ep 6), Miki Ogino (ep 3), Miki Urashima (Rising Force; ep 11), Min Ju Song (Studio Magie; ep 7), Mina Itou (ep 3), Miyako Kamiya (ep 6), Miyako Yatsu (ep 3), Miyuki Honda (ep 9), Miyuki Nakayama (eps 3, 12), Mizue Ogawa (eps 5, 9), Mizuka Takahashi (ep 1), Mong Ryong Su (Rising Force; ep 11), Motohiro Taniguchi (OP)

Nahoko Iiyama (ED; ep 1), Naoko Takada (ep 12), Naomi Okita (ep 3), Nobushige Inoshita (ep 2), Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; eps 1, 12), Norifumi Shiro (ep 10), Noritaka Tateguchi (5 episodes)

Rui Kondou (eps 5, 9), Ryō Nagashima (ep 5), Ryotarou Akao (ep 12), Ryūji Watarai (ep 6)

Sachiko Fukuda (eps 1, 6), Sachiko Suzuki (ep 2), Sahori Uchida (ep 3), Saki Hasegawa (OP; ep 6), Saori Suruki (ep 3), Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force; ep 11), Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 12), Seung Hee Yoo (Studio Magie; ep 7), Shin Tanoue (ep 9), Shinichi Iimura (ep 6), Shinkirō Hattori (eps 5, 9), Shinya Kameyama (ep 9), Shogo Morishita (eps 3, 12), Shōko Yasuda (ep 9), Shouichi Funaki (ep 5), Shūji Mizutake (ep 1), Sotaro Shimizu (ep 10)

Takahiko Yoshida (ED), Takeshi Oda (ep 10), Tatsuma Hashi (ep 2), Tatsuya Kimishima (ep 10), Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 2), Tomosato Hosokawa (ep 8), Tomoyuki Kawanishi (APPP; eps 7, 11), Tōru Hamazaki (Rising Force; ep 11), Toru Yoshida (ep 2), Toshiharu Kudō (ep 12), Toshiyoshi Suzuki (eps 2, 8), Tsubasa Ito (ep 1)

Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 5, 9), Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; eps 2, 5-9), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 5, 9), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 10), Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 3, 12), Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 9), Yoshitake Nakakōji (A.P.P.P.; ep 11), Youko Nomura (ep 2), Yu Jung Eum (Studio Magie; ep 7), Yui Igarashi (ep 10), Yūichi Dan (ep 2), Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10), Yuji Shibata (ep 6), Yūji Wada (eps 8, 12), Yukari Saka (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 11), Yuki Kawamura (eps 2, 11), Yuki Toki (ep 6), Yukinori Kawamura (eps 2, 11), Yukio Okano (ep 12), Yūko Hariba (ep 3), Yuriko Ikehara (ep 9), Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 3), Yuta Hirayama (ep 10), Yuuko Yoshida (ED), Yuuta Takanami (ep 6)

Zenjirou Ukulele (OP; ep 1)

Main Title Design: Yumi Dan

Monster Design: Hirofumi Okita

Music producer: Yoshifumi Yarimizu

Music Production Assistance: Kōsuke Fukai

Original Work Assistance: Yoshio Koyanagi (Comic Zero-Sum Editorial Dept.)

Paint: Atsushi Kikunaga (Jumondo), Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo), Ayano Nimata (Jumondo), Chen Qu Bao (Longqi Animation), Eri Takahashi (AI), Genta Makabe (Dogakobo), Guan Yi Wang (Longqi Animation), Hitomi Fujii (Jumondo), Kei Ishiguro (Dogakobo), Mai Nobuo (Jumondo), Masahiro Go (Dogakobo), Wei Jie Li (Longqi Animation), Yan Fan (Longqi Animation), Ying Xie (Longqi Animation), Yuka Itō (Dogakobo), Yūta Takeuchi (Dogakobo), Zheng Feng Hu (Longqi Animation)

Photography: Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio), Chang Sun Park (T2 Studio), Eric Honda (T2 Studio), Hirofumi Hari (T2 Studio), Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio), Kouji Takahashi (T2 Studio), Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio), Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio), Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio), Shouko Harada (Graphinica; OP; ED), Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica; OP; ED), Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio), Tsunetaka Ema (T2 Studio), Yusuke Okamoto (T2 Studio)

Planning: Atsushi Isoyama, Noboru Yamada, Ryū Ishiguro, Shinsaku Hatta, Yousuke Sugino

Planning Assistant: Daisuke Uchiyama, Hideyuki Nanba, Keiichi Hosoji, Shinzo Sugano

Production Advancement: Daiki Sekine (eps 1, 6), Hirotaka Matsue (ep 7), Kazuki Kawano (ep 11), Ken Irie (eps 2, 7, 11), Kyōko Sugimoto (ep 10), Saori Wakabayashi (eps 3, 12), Tsubasa Kubota (ep 8), Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 5, 9), Yū Sawada (ep 4), Yu Sang Hwang (eps 3, 12)

Production Business: Kumiko Hida

Production Desk: Shige Fukase

Production Supervision: Hajime Kamata

Program Manager: Sayako Muramatsu (TV Tokyo)

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Prop Design: Hirofumi Okita

Prop Design Assistance: Hu Young Jeon, Ikuko Matsushita, Kazuya Morimae

Publicity: Mika Nakamura

Publicity Producer: Tsuyoshi Katayama

Recording: Koji Shimizu

Recording Assistant: Kohei Yoshida

Setting Production: Shige Fukase

Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo

Sound Production Manager: Natsuki Fukuda

Special Effects:

Ayumi Itakura (Shian; ep 10)

Shinichiro Nagano

Subtitle Design:

Shouko Harada (Graphinica)

Takashi Horiuchi (Graphinica)

Theme Song Arrangement: eba (OP; ED)

Theme Song Composition: eba (OP; ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: hotaru (OP; ED)

Theme Song Performance: Takuma Terashima (OP; ED), Takuya Eguchi (OP; ED), Tetsuya Kakihara (OP; ED), Yoshitsugu Matsuoka (OP; ED)