Producers: Arms, Genco, Animax

 

Synopsis: The Great hero enters the demon lord’s castle to slay her to end the war but finds out that she is more intriguing as she offers him a different way to stop the war and creating a lasting peace for both the humans and demons.

 

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Romance, Economic

 

Related manga or light novels:

Maoyuu Maou Yuusha (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jan 5, 2013 to Mar 30, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – You Will Be Mine, Hero. I Refuse!

Episode 2 – Please Make Us Human

Episode 3 – Where Have You Been?!

Episode 4 – If That Happens, I’ll Take a Bite Out of the Hero!

Episode 5 – You Smell Good, Demon King. And I Feel Safe in Your Arms, Hero.

Episode 6 – Welcome Back, Hero! Yeah, Old Man. I’m Back!

Episode 7 – I’ll Be Back Soon, We’ll See Each Other Soon.

Episode 8 – Take This Sword My Lord.

Episode 9 – I Am Human.

Episode 10 – So Now Their Plans are Finally Coming to Fruition?

Episode 11 – I Just Destroy and Kill, Without Creating Anything

Episode 12 – —I’m Back, My Hero. —You Sleep Too Much, My Demon King

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ami Koshimizu as Maō (“Ruler of the Magical World”)

Jun Fukuyama as Yūsha (“Hero”)

Chiwa Saito as Head maid

Haruka Tomatsu as Older sister maid

Hiroshi Kamiya as Young merchant

Miyuki Sawashiro as Female knight

Nao Tōyama as Younger sister maid

Banjou Ginga as Old Archer (Butler)

Cho as Middle-aged Shopkeeper (Human)

Daisuke Hirakawa as Prince of Winter (Human)

Eriko Matsui as Demon Girl (Demon)

Hiroki Touchi as King of the White Night

Mariko Fujii as Queen of Ice and Snow (Human)

Masanori Machida as Strong Arm King (Human)

Misato Fukuen as Magician (Human)

Shinnosuke Tachibana as Shrewd Accountant (Human)

Shizuka Itou as Firedrake Empress (Demon)

Takuma Terashima as Merchandising Apprentice (Human)

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Solider Apprentice (Human)

Yuuki Kaji as Noble Apprentice (Human)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takeo Takahashi

Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa

Script: Naruhisa Arakawa (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 7, 11), Junya Koshiba (ep 4), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 10), Masami Shimoda (ep 9), Masao Ookubo (ep 6), Takeo Takahashi (OP; ED; eps 1, 3, 5, 12), Toshinori Narita (ep 8), Toshiya Niidome (ep 2)

Episode Director: Fujiaki Asari (eps 6, 12), Hijiri Sanpei (ep 1), Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 4, 8, 10), Junya Koshiba (eps 5, 9, 12), Mitsuru Takada (ep 3), Odahiro Watanabe (ep 11), Taiji Kawanishi (ep 2), Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 12), Yuuta Takamura (ep 7)

Unit Director: Hijiri Sanpei (OP; ED)

Music: Takeshi Hama

Original creator: Mamare Touno

Original Character Design:

Keinojou Mizutama

toi8

Character Design:

Hiroaki Karasu

Masashi Kudo

Art Director:

Toshihiro Kohama

Yukiko Ono

Chief Animation Director:

Hiroaki Karasu

Tomomi Ishikawa

Animation Director: Akihide Muraji (ep 11), Akinori Fudesaka (eps 7, 11), Akio Kawamura (ep 6), Akira Takeuchi (ep 8), Ayako Kanemaru (ep 7), Bum-Chul Chang (eps 5, 10), Chang Hwan Park (ep 9), Hideki Hashimoto (ep 11), Hiroshi Tsukada (eps 6, 12), Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 3, 7), Hong Hun Kim (ep 12), Hong Keun Park (ep 12), Hung Soo Lee (ep 12), Ik Hyun Eum (ep 9), Ippei Ichii (eps 2, 6, 12), Kayo Nomichi (ep 11), Makoto Iino (ep 3), Rie Aoki (ep 7), Tatsuya Oka (eps 7, 11), Tomomi Ishikawa (OP), Yi Sung Kim (ep 8), Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 4, 9, 12), Yoshio Usuda (eps 6, 12), Yuka Koichi (ep 7), Yukiko Ban (ep 1), Yumiko Ishii (ep 12)

Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama

Cgi Director: Masafumi Suzuki

Director of Photography: Yasuhiko Abe

Executive producer:

Masako Takayama

Sadakazu Kikuchi

Producer: Daisuke Masaki (Enterbrain), Hiroyuki Tajima (Docomo Anime Store), Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.), Kazuaki Morijiri (Genco), Kohei Miyajima (Animax), Shigeaki Komatsu (Flying Dog), Tatsuya Ishiguro (Pony Canyon), Yoshiko Seki (Kadokawa), Youhei Hayashi (Movic)

2nd Key Animation:

Ae Ri Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 10), Aiko Funamichi (eps 4, 8), Akihiro Ōtake (ep 8), Akira Koremoto (ep 7), Ayano Suzuki (ep 1)

Chan Yang Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 6)

Do Young Choi (Hanjin Animation; ep 10)

Emi Nakai (ep 8), Eun Jung Yu (Hanjin Animation; eps 5-6, 10)

Hye-Jung Cho (Hanjin Animation; ep 5), Hye-Ran Shin (Hanjin Animation; eps 5-6)

Jae Seok Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 10), Jin Won Seo (Jiwoo Animation; ep 6)

Kazuaki Terasawa (Studio Runa; ep 11), Kyoung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 6)

Lee Sung Jae (Hanjin Animation; ep 5)

Makiko Sato (A-Line; eps 7, 11), Masato Ikeda (ep 7), Masumi Hōjō (ep 8), Mayu Nakata (Studio Runa; ep 11), Mayumi Hori (Studio Runa; ep 11), Miho Kaneshiro (ep 7)

Natsuki Orikasa (ep 11)

Oh Hyun-Kyoung (Hanjin Animation; ep 5)

Ryōko Mita (ep 12)

Seikō Ōishi (Studio Runa; ep 11), Shoji Ishikawa (Studio Runa; ep 11), Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 8), Song Jeong Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 5-6, 10), Soon Yeol Choi (Hanjin Animation; ep 5)

Yohko Ariizumi (eps 4, 8, 12), Yoon-Joung Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 6), Yukie Ōji (eps 6, 12), Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line; eps 7, 11)

3D Animation: Atsushi Nagashima (Orange), Haruka Kondō (Orange), Jun Morifuji (Orange), Kanae Ueki (Orange), Keisuke Suwabe (Orange), Kentarō Ishii (Orange), Maiko Iketani (Orange), Ryuichi Ikeuchi (Orange), Ryūnoshin Ikeda (Orange), Shingo Kiyomiya (Orange)

Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki

Assistant Animation Director: Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 6), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 8), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 8), Yoshio Usuda (ep 2)

Assistant Director: Hijiri Sanpei

Background Art: Akihito Ougiyama (BIHO), B. Worapitsanunana (BIHO), C. Nattwut (BIHO), D. Manit (BIHO), Dieu Nguyen (BIHO), Dung Dang (BIHO), Ha Le (BIHO), Jun Okabe (BIHO), K. Weera (BIHO), M. Shutimapon (BIHO), Mei Ichioka (BIHO), N. Surin (BIHO), Nga Nguyen (BIHO), P. Maysaya (BIHO), P. Seupsin (BIHO), Phong Nguyen (BIHO), Phuong Nguyen (BIHO), Pisan Kaewma (BIHO), R. Boonruksa (BIHO), R. Jutima (BIHO), Ryouka Kinoshita (BIHO), Shinobu Yamaguchi (BIHO), Shinpei Ōhata (BIHO), Shinya Mita (BIHO), Supattra Sirinork (BIHO), T. Usana (BIHO), Thiet Nguyen (BIHO), Tomoe Morikawa (BIHO), Trang Pham (BIHO), Tsubasa Matsumoto (BIHO), Tu Dang (BIHO), Tuyen Co (BIHO), Vui Huynh (BIHO), Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO)

CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto

Color design: Hitomi Sano

Color setting: Haremi Miyakawa, Hideo Kamitani, Ryouta Nakata, Tomoko Koyama, Yoshitaka Kato, Yumiko Kokubun

Editing: Daisuke Hiraki

Editing Assistant: Rumi Maruyama

Finish Animation: Haremi Miyakawa, Hee Jung Kim (Hanjin Animation), Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation), Heui Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Hitomi Sano, Hye Sook Hwang (Hanjin Animation), Ji Yeon Choi (Jiwoo Animation), Jin Hee Oh (Hanjin Animation), Megumi Saito, Mi Kyoung Jung (Jiwoo Animation), Miyuki Abe, Nam-I Kang (Hanjin Animation), Ryouta Nakata, Sakiko Takemura, Sang Eun Jun (Hanjin Animation), Seo Jung Lee (Hanjin Animation), Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Animation), Sun Wook Jo (Hanjin Animation), Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation), Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation)

Finish Check: Mie Itou

In-Between Animation: Aiko Funamichi, Chung Suk Go (Hanjin Animation), Dong Ju Kim, Eun Soon Byun, Eun Sun Cho (Hanjin Animation), Eun Yeong Jin (Hanjin Animation), Ho Nam Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Hye Min Kim (Hanjin Animation), Hyun Jeong Jeong (Hanjin Animation), Jung Chul Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Kim Hong Gyu (Hanjin Animation), Kyong-Ae Min (Hanjin Animation), Kyoung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation), Mi Sook Kim (Hanjin Animation), Mun Gil Park (Jiwoo Animation), Mun Hee Kim (Hanjin Animation), Naomi Tachibana, Seong Won Park (Hanjin Animation), Shin Li Kim (Hanjin Animation), Soung Sin Park (Hanjin Animation), Tatsuya Kawashima, Yoon He Choi (Jiwoo Animation), Yuki Shimazaki, Yukie Ōji

In-Between Check:

Akiko Goto

Kayoko Nishimori

Mizue Shōuchi

Key Animation:

Aiko Funamichi (eps 1, 6, 12), Aki Maeda (ep 2), Akihide Muraji (ep 11), Akihiro Ōtake (ep 6), Akira Ono (eps 1, 6, 12), Atsushi Komatsu (ep 3), Aya Nakanishi (ep 12), Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; eps 3, 11), Ayako Kanemaru (ep 3), Ayano Suzuki (eps 6, 12)

Baek Sung Chan (Hanjin Animation; ep 5), Beom Seok Hong (ep 7), Bum-Chul Chang (Hanjin Animation; eps 5, 10)

Chan Yang Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 5, 10, 12), Chang Gui Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12), Chang Hwan Park (Jiwoo Animation; ep 12), Chiho Fujiwara (ep 3), Chun Soo Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 12)

Daiki Niyanagi (ep 8), Daisuke Agata (eps 7, 11), Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 12)

Emi Nakai (ep 6), Eri Fujii (eps 1, 6), Eum Yeong Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 5, 10), Eun Jung Yoo (Hanjin Animation; ep 12)

Haruo Miyakawa (ep 12), Hideki Furukawa (OP), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6), Hitoshi Ueda (ep 6), Hong Keun Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 10), Hung Soo Lee (Hanjin Animation; ep 10), Hye Jung Hue (Hanjin Animation; ep 5), Hyo Eun Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 5, 10, 12)

Ik Hyun Eum (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9, 12), Ikuo Yamakado (eps 1-3), Ippei Ichii (ep 1)

Jae Seok Park (Nara Animation; ep 2), Jeong I Han (Nara Animation; ep 2), Jin Won Seo (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9, 12), Jin Young Jung (Nara Animation; ep 2), Joo Hung Seok (Nara Animation; ep 2), Jung Hee Park (Nara Animation; ep 2), Jung Hwan Oh (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9)

Kaori Oka (ep 3), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (OP), Kayo Nomichi (ep 11), Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 8), Kazuhiro Oki (ep 11), Kazumasa Orii (eps 1, 12), Kei Ajiki (ED), Keiichi Ishida (OP; ep 1), Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP), Kensuke Ishikawa (OP), Kohei Yanagida (OP), Koichi Takai (eps 3, 11), Kururu Shiozawa (ep 2), Kyoung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9, 12)

Makoto Shimojima (ep 12), Mamoru Otake (ep 2), Manabu Yasumoto (ep 3), Mariko Fukita (ep 7), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8), Masahiko Matsuo (ep 3), Masakazu Yamazaki (OP), Masami Abe (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Masato Nishikawa (ep 3), Mayu Fujimoto (ep 1), Min-Ho Jang (eps 7, 11), Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 7, 11), Miyuki Inoue (ep 7), Motohide Nishimura (ep 3), Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 6, 11), Myeong Hun Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9, 12), Myung-Hwan Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 12)

Natsuko Ninomiya (eps 3, 7), Nobuki Nakamura (ep 11), Norimoto Tokura (OP)

Reina Kawasaki (eps 3, 7), Rie Aoki (ep 7), Rieko Akasaka (ep 6), Ryoji Nakamori (OP; ep 6)

Saki Hasegawa (ep 12), Sang-Jin Park (Jiwoo Animation; ep 4), Sayo Aoi (OP), Sayuri Ōsato (ep 12), Shigenori Inami (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Shigeru Ishii (ep 12), Shinya Uchida (OP), Shuuichirou Manabe (ep 7), Shuuji Takahara (OP; ep 6), Si Ok Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 4, 9, 12), Song Jin Hee (Nara Animation; ep 2), Song Jeong Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 12), Suk In Lee (Jiwoo Animation; ep 4)

Takao Imae (ep 3), Takashi Koizumi (eps 2, 12), Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 6), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 11), Takeshi Nishino (ep 11), Takushi Ueno (ep 7), Tatsuya Oka (ep 3), Tea Sik Kang (Jiwoo Animation; ep 9), Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1, 6, 12), Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 12), Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 11)

Wataru Yamamoto (ep 1)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 3), Yasuomi Umetsu (OP), Yohko Ariizumi (OP; eps 1, 10), Yoon-Joung Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 2, 4, 9, 12), Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 7), Yoshiki Nozawa (OP; eps 1, 6, 12), Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 3), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 8), Yukie Ōji (ep 1), Yukie Sasaki (ep 7), Yuko Fujii (eps 7, 11), Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 3, 11), Yumiko Ishii (OP), Yūsuke Aramiya (eps 1, 6), Yuuko Yamada (ep 2)

Layout Supervision:

Ikuo Yamakado

Toshimitsu Takechi

Logo Design: Maiko Mizoguchi

MD Licensing Manager:

Misato Aoki

Takashi Eda

Yūko Minakawa

Music producer: Yukako Inoue

Photography: Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick), Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick), Tetsuharu Higuchi (Rare Trick), Tomotaka Kanda (Rare Trick), Yuri Hirokawa (Rare Trick)

Planning: Akira Sasaki, Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Naohiro Futono, Nobuhiro Osawa, Nobukazu Kumagai, Shiro Sasaki, Takeshi Yasuda, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoshimasa Mori

Planning Assistant:

Akiko Fujita (Enterbrain Hobby Book Dept.)

Yūichirō Kubo (Enterbrain Hobby Book Dept.)

Production Advancement: Hiroshi Kunosato (ep 12), Kaiji Kishida (ep 8), Mika Takeshita (eps 4, 10), Motoki Fukayama (eps 7, 11), Natsumi Yasue (eps 2, 8), Sung Hyuk Yoon (eps 5, 10, 12), Takuya Naitou (ep 3), Yuuji Nosaka (eps 1, 6, 12), Yuya Kumagai (eps 5, 9), Zaha (eps 4, 9, 12)

Production Cooperation: Kozue Kananiwa, Nozomi Kawahata, Shigenobu Satō (Quaras), Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)

Production Desk: Yasuyuki Ogoshi

Production producer:

Kazuyoshi Ozawa

Takuro Hatakeyama

Prop Design:

Haruo Miyakawa

Koichi Usami

Yoshiteru Kuga

Publicity Assistant: Keisuke Ando (MAGI-CU Comics Editorial Dept.), Masayasu Noguchi (Comp Ace Editorial Dept.), Osamu Kushima (Comic Clear Editorial Dept.), Riichiro Umezu (Monthly Shonen Sirius Editorial Dept.), Yasuki Kobayashi (Champion Red Editorial Dept.)

Publicity Manager:

Mariko Kondō

Takanori Matsuoka

Takayo Shigetani

Publicity Producer: Hirofumi Itō

Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida

Recording Assistant: Noriko Kato

Set Design: Kaoru Aoki

Setting Production: Ritsuya Takashige

Setting Supervision:

Atsushi Yamakita

Hiromi Hosoe

Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano

Sound Production Manager: Yuki Satofumi

Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda

Supervision: Syouji Masuda

Theme Song Performance:

Akino Arai (ED)

YOHKO (OP)

Video Editing:

Kazuhiro Nagao

Yoshihiro Kohama