Producers: Production I.G, Bandai Visual, FUNimation Entertainment, Lantis, Kodansha

 

Synopsis: Maria the Virgin Witch follows Maria as she uses her powers to try to stop a war and at the same time find love.  Even though the archangel Michael has told Maria that she will lose her powers when she loses her virginity.

 

Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Historical, Magic, Seinen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Maria the Virgin Witch (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Funimation

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jan 11, 2015 to Mar 29, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – VIRGO INTACTA

Episode 2 – CONTRA MUNDUM

Episode 3 – FIDE, NON ARMIS

Episode 4 – MEMENTO MORI

Episode 5 – SAPERE AUDE

Episode 6 – SUB ROSA

Episode 7 – BELLUM SE IPSUM ALET

Episode 8 – LUPUS EST HOMO HOMINI

Episode 9 – CUM GRANO SALIS

Episode 10 – ODI ET AMO

Episode 11 – SI VIS AMARI, AMA

Episode 12 – OMNIA VINCIT AMOR

Hisako Kanemoto as Maria

Ai Kakuma as Anne

Bin Shimada as Guillaume

Kana Hanazawa as Ezekiel

Kensho Ono as Joseph

Kenta Miyake as Yvain

Kikuko Inoue as Michael

Mamiko Noto as Viv

Mikako Komatsu as Priapos

Miyuki Ichijou as Martha

Natsuki Hanae as Gilbert

Sachiko Kojima as Lolotte

Takahiro Sakurai as Bernard

Yōko Hikasa as Artemis

Yumi Uchiyama as Edwina (eps 6-7, 9-12)

Yuuki Ono as Garfa

Airi Ootsu as Female Citizen B (ep 10)

Akitsugu Kinoshita as Barber Surgeon (ep 5)

Ari Ozawa as Cat (eps 9-10), Regulis (eps 5-7)

Chinami Hashimoto as Susanne (eps 1, 6-7, 11)

Daichi Hayashi as English Soldier B (ep 6), English Soldier D (ep 7), Male Citizen B (ep 10)

Daiki Hamano as Soldier A (ep 5)

Eri Suzuki as Chantal (6 episodes)

Genki Muro as Page (ep 8), Young Monk (ep 2), Youth B (ep 1)

Harumi Sakurai as Eugenie (ep 5)

Haruo Yamagishi as , English Soldier B (ep 7), Monk (ep 2), Soldier A (ep 1), Village Pastor (ep 8)

Hironori Saitō as Monk (ep 1)

Ikuji Nose as Knight (ep 2)

Issei Maeda as Bishop (ep 2), Mercenary (ep 8)

Itaru Yamamoto as Boss (ep 6), English Soldier A (ep 7), Falstaff (ep 2), Head Gunner (ep 10), Marcel (ep 8)

Kanehira Yamamoto as France Army Captain (ep 3), Mercenary Captain (ep 1), Village Chief (ep 9)

Kazumasa Katsura as Head Merchant (ep 2), Merchant (ep 6)

Kenji Nomura as Lover (ep 2)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old Woman (ep 1)

Kōichi Sōma as Captain (ep 2)

Makoto Furukawa as Youth A (ep 1)

Makoto Yasumura as Donny (eps 1-2, 7-9)

Masashi Nogawa as English Soldier A (ep 3)

Momoe Kishimoto as Female Citizen A (ep 10)

Rie Takahashi as Dorothy (ep 1)

Rina Dendō as Female Customer (ep 3), Vera (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as England Army Captain (ep 3), Male Citizen A (ep 10)

Ryou Sugisaki as Soldier B (ep 5)

Ryoukichi Takahashi as Mercenary (ep 7), Soldier (ep 2)

Ryūichi Kijima as English Soldier C (ep 7), Knight (ep 10)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Male Citizen C (ep 10)

Shinya Takahashi as English Soldier B (ep 3)

Sota Arai as English Soldier A (ep 6)

Taichi Komesu as Commander (ep 9)

Taishi Murata as Soldier C (ep 5)

Takaya Hashi as Cernunnos (ep 3)

Taku Yashiro as English Soldier C (ep 6)

Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Sick Person (ep 3)

Tomo Muranaka as Clansman (ep 8)

Yōhei Azakami as Lancer (ep 9), Mercenary 2 (ep 4)

Yuka Keichō as Bonne (eps 1-2, 6-9)

Yukiyo Fujii as Valkyrie (ep 2)

Alexis Tipton as Maria

Alex Moore as Lolotte

Austin Tindle as Joseph

Caitlin Glass as Michael

Chris Rager as Garfa

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Viv

Jerry Jewell as Priapos

Joel McDonald as Gilbert

Lara Woodhull as Anne

Leah Clark as Ezekiel

Pam Dougherty as Martha

Sonny Strait as Bernard

Trina Nishimura as Edwina (eps 6-7, 9-12)

Whitney Rodgers as Artemis

Bryn Apprill as Regulis (eps 5-7)

Cynthia Cranz as Bonne (eps 1-2, 6-9)

Dawn M. Bennett as Dorothy

Kent Williams as Cernunnos (ep 3)

Kristen McGuire as Vera (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)

Morgan Berry as Suzanne

Monica Rial

Director: Goro Taniguchi

Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata

Script: Hideyuki Kurata

Storyboard: Goro Taniguchi (eps 1, 5, 12), Hideki Hosokawa (ep 7), Hirotaka Endo (ep 8), Toshiya Niidome (ep 2), Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 4, 6, 9-11), Yoshihide Ibata (ep 3)

Episode Director: Fumihiro Ueno (ep 2), Goro Taniguchi (ep 12), Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 11), Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 4), Shintaro Itoga (ep 6), Takayuki Hamana (ep 1), Tetsuaki Watanabe (eps 11-12), Yoshihide Ibata (eps 3, 10), Yuta Maruyama (ep 5)

Music: Masato Kōda

Original creator: Masayuki Ishikawa

Character Design: Yuriko Chiba

Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda

Chief Animation Director: Eiji Nakada (ep 1), Yuriko Chiba (ep 1)

Animation Director: Asako Inayoshi (ep 3), Atsuko Sasaki (ep 7), Eiko Saito (eps 3, 6), Iku Nishimura (ep 3), Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 3), Keiko Ijima (eps 3, 6), Kouichi Arai (ep 3), Momoko Kawai (eps 1, 6), Naoko Kouda (eps 2, 9), Saeko Suzuki (ep 5), Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 10), Shinako Okayama (ep 1), Shunji Suzuki (ep 7), Takeshi Itou (ep 8), Tetsuya Nishio (ep 6), Tomoko Satoh (ep 4), Yoshino Matsumoto (eps 2, 9), Yuuko Yahiro (eps 3, 6)

Art design: Kayoko Tomono, Shigemi Ikeda, Shuichi Okubo

3D Director: Yasuhiro Mikami

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Koji Tanaka

Producer: Jun’ichirō Tsuchiya, Kazuyoshi NIshikawa, Norie Shimizu, Takayuki Tabata, Taro Tanaka, Yōhei Kisara

Accessory Design: Akiko Murayama, Momoko Kawai, Shinako Okayama

Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama

Assistant Animation Director: Iku Nishimura (ep 1), Yoshino Matsumoto (ep 1)

CG Producer: Masashi Kobayashi

CGI Supervision: Minoru Tokushige

Chief Producer: Atsushi Yukawa, Hisato Usui, Katsuji Morishita, Takeshi Ishigaki, Takuya Matsushita, Yuka Sakurai

Chief Researcher: Seiichi Shirato

Color design: Narumi Sakai

Conceptual Design: Eiji Nakada

Editing: Seiji Morita

Editing Assistant: Rie Ito

Finishing Chief: Izumi Hirose

Licensing Manager: Haruya Ishiwata

Line Producer: Tomoyasu Nishimura

Planning: Akio Maeda, Kōichi Kokago, Kouji Hyakutake, Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Nobuyasu Suzuki, Shunji Inoue

Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai

Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera

Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Swara Pro)

Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka

Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta

Theme Song Performance: True (ED), ZAQ (OP)

ADR Director: Sonny Strait

Script: Patrick Seitz

Translation: Nobuaki Taguchi

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Carly Hunter, Justin Cook, Michael Harcourt

ADR Engineer: Matt Grounds

Assistant ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval