Producers: Daume, Starchild Records, Magic Capsule, Eye Move, Sunny Side Up

 

Synopsis: This anime follows the daily lives of three sisters Haruka, Kana and Chiaki.  The three sisters find themselves in different situations and have to work through them together as the live there lives with only each other to depend on.

 

Genres: Comedy, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Minami-ke (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2007 to Dec 30, 2007

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Three Minami Sisters

Episode 2 – Weird School

Episode 3 – The Delinquent Soccer Player Returns

Episode 4 – The Pattern of Love

Episode 5 – Let’s go to the Beach

Episode 6 – The Birth of Mako-chan

Episode 7 – Many Faces

Episode 8 – Hosaka

Episode 9 – Fine Weather for the three Sisters

Episode 10 – Boy and Girl

Episode 11 – Neighbor Minami-san

Episode 12 – Of Christmas and Eves

Episode 13 – Love Going Around in Circles

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Marina Inoue as Kana Minami

Minori Chihara as Chiaki Minami

Rina Satou as Haruka Minami

Aki Toyosaki as Yoshino

Daisuke Ono as Hosaka

Eri Kitamura as Yuka Uchida

Nana Mizuki as Tōma Minami

Reiko Takagi as Maki

Rika Morinaga as Makoto “Mako-chan”

Ryoko Ono as Atsuko

Saeko Chiba as Hayami

Saori Goto as Keiko

Tetsuya Kakihara as Fujioka

Ao Takahashi as Riko

Ayumi Tsuji as Chiaki’s classmate (ep 7)

Hiroyuki Yoshino as Natsuki Minami

Minako Kotobuki as Female student B (ep 8)

Momoko Ohara as Female student A (ep 8), Ninomiya, Shūichi, Yū

Saeko Chiba as Hiroko

Shinji Kawada as Eldest son, Male teacher (ep 7)

Shintarō Asanuma as Sensei, Takeru-ojisan

Taketora as Doctor (eps 6-7), Fishmonger (ep 8), Naked Santa (ep 12), Soba shop owner (ep 13)

Tatsuya Hayama as Akira Minami, Male student (eps 3, 7)

Tetsuya Kakihara as Newscaster (ep 2)

Tsubasa Yonaga as Boy A (ep 10)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Masahiko Ohta

Series Composition: Takashi Aoshima

Script: Hideaki Koyasu (eps 2, 6, 10), Kenji Sugihara (eps 3, 7, 11), Takamitsu Kouno (eps 4, 8, 13), Takashi Aoshima (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)

Storyboard: Hiroaki Shimura (ep 7), Kazuhiro Ozawa (5 episodes), Masahiko Ohta, Masahito Otani (ep 2), Masato Kitagawa (ep 6), Takashi Yamazaki (eps 4, 7), Takuya Satō (ep 10), Tetsuro Amino (eps 4, 8, 12-13), Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 8)

Episode Director: Hisakazu Ishikawa (ep 11), Kaoru Yabana (eps 3, 10, 13), Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 5, 9), Masahiko Ohta, Masahito Otani (eps 2, 7), Masato Kitagawa (ep 6), Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 4, 8, 12), Yasumi Mikamoto (ep 11), Yasuyuki Fuse (eps 4, 8, 12)

Music: Yasuhiro Misawa

Original creator: Coharu Sakuraba

Character Design: Shinji Ochi

Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga)

Animation Director: Akiko Matsuo (ep 12), Akira Takeuchi (ep 11), Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 2, 7), Harumi Takagi (ep 12), Hideki Sadai, Ichiro Ogawa (ep 13), Isamu Utsugi (ep 6), Kazushi Takano (eps 10, 13), Keiko Imasato (ep 13), Makoto Sawazaki (eps 3, 5, 11), Masaki Tanigawa (ep 4), Ryūichi Murakami (eps 1, 9), Satoru Kiyomaru, Shinichiro Minami (ep 6), Toshiharu Kudō (eps 12-13), Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 8), Tsutomu Murakami (eps 7, 11), Yoshio Usuda (ep 2), Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 4, 8), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 3), Yumiko Komiyama (ep 6)

Mechanical design: Yoshihiro Watanabe

Art design: Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga)

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina

Director of Photography: Masanori Sasaki

Producer:

Shinichi Ikeda

Takahiro Yamanaka

Animation producer:

Daisuke Nishioka

Takeshi Anzai

Background Art: Yukiko Ono

Color design:

Keiko Shibuya

Yuka Maniwa

Editing: Koji Tanaka

In-Between Animation: Chie Hashimoto, Kazumi Ono, Miho Nagai, Natsuko Fujiwara

Key Animation: Hideki Sadai, Katsuyuki Takahashi, Shinji Ochi, Takeshi Ooishi, Yoshihiro Watanabe, Yoshiyuki Takayanagi

Planning: Toshimichi Ootsuki

Production manager: Kei Watanabe

Program Manager: Shin’ichi Iwata (TV Tokyo)

Program Marketing: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)

Publicity: Emi Fujimura

Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (SOUND BOX)

Theme Song Arrangement:

Kaoru Okubo (OP)

Tomoki Kikuya (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Kaoru Okubo (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Uran (OP/ED)

Theme Song Performance: Marina Inoue (OP/ED)m Minori Chihara (OP/ED), Rina Satou (OP/ED)