Producers: Lantis, Pony Canyon, Kyoto Animation

 

Synopsis: Takes place in a world where supernatural beings become reality due to a virus that affects the human mind and allows these beings to be revealed into the world of reality.  As these supernatural beings become revealed the world realizes that they have been here the whole time just not able to be seen.

 

Genres: Action, Comedy, Fantasy, Slice of Life, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Musaigen no Phantom World(Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jan 7, 2016 to Mar 31, 2016

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Age of Phantoms

Episode 2 – Take Out the Annoying UFO!

Episode 3 – Operation Copy-Paste Memories

Episode 4 – Fake Family

Episode 5 – I Can’t Use My Special Abilities!

Episode 6 – Kurumi and the Teddy Bear Kingdom

Episode 7 – Schrödinger’s Cat Mansion

Episode 8 – Break Through the Monkey Hot Spring!

Episode 9 – The Strange Tale of the Bakumatsu Phantom

Episode 10 – Little Ruru’s Big Dream

Episode 11 – Tiny Haruhiko-kun

Episode 12 – The Mother Hath Returned

Episode 13 – The Eternal Phantom World

Hiro Shimono as Haruhiko Ichijo

Maaya Uchida as Koito Minase

Saori Hayami as Reina Izumi

Sumire Uesaka as Mai Kawakami

Azusa Tadokoro as Ruru

Kikuko Inoue as Arisu Himeno

Misaki Kuno as Kurumi Kumamakura

Ami Koshimizu as Ayumi Kitajima (ep 9)

Aya Hisakawa as Reina’s mother (ep 4)

Ayaka Shimizu as Girl (ep 11), Student (eps 8-9, 12)

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shōsuke Morohashi

Eiji Takeuchi as Captain (eps 5, 13)

Fumihiko Tachiki as Reina’s father (ep 4)

Haruka Chisuga as Contest of Strength Phantom (ep 3)

Itaru Yamamoto as Boss (ep 3)

Juri Nagatsuma as Witch Phantom (ep 10)

Katsuhisa Houki as Salmon (ep 6)

Katsunori Okai as Hamlet (ep 9), Higuman soldier (ep 6)

Kōichi Sōma as Clerk (ep 4), Demonic Phantom (ep 1), Higuman soldier (ep 6), Robot Phantom (ep 2), Security robot (ep 13), Teacher (ep 3), Zombie-samurai (ep 9)

Kousuke Takaguchi as Clerk (ep 13)

Mai Nakahara as Enigma (ep 12), Haruhiko’s mother (ep 12)

Misaki Watada as Arina (ep 7)

Omi Minami as Haruhiko Child (ep 11), Marchosias, Student (eps 1, 9)

Ruriko Noguchi as Student (eps 5, 8-9, 12)

Ryotaro Okiayu as Albrecht (ep 6)

Seiichirō Yamashita as Higuman soldier (ep 6), Phantom (ep 12)

Shino Shimoji as Contest of Strength Phantom (ep 3)

Shinya Takahashi as Monkey phantom (ep 8), Phantom (ep 12), Teacher (ep 7), Yanagihara (eps 10-11)

Yohei Hamada as Student (eps 8, 10, 12)

Director: Tatsuya Ishihara

Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo

Script: Fumihiko Shimo (8 episodes), Masashi Nishikawa (ep 8), Reiko Yoshida (eps 7, 11), Yuka Yamada (eps 6, 10)

Storyboard: Eisaku Kawanami (ep 7), Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10), Naoko Yamada (ep 6), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 8), Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 11), Taiichi Ogawa (ep 13), Takuya Yamamura (eps 5, 12), Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 9), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED; ep 1)

Episode Director: Eisaku Kawanami (eps 5, 7), Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10), Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 1, 9), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 8), Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 11), Taiichi Ogawa (ep 6), Takuya Yamamura (ep 12), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 13)

Unit Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED)

Music: EFFY

Original creator: Sōichirō Hatano

Original Character Design: Shirabi

Character Design: Kazumi Ikeda

Art Director: Mikiko Watanabe

Chief Animation Director: Kazumi Ikeda

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 4, 11), Kohei Okamura (ep 10), Miku Kadowaki (eps 5, 12), Nobuaki Maruki (eps 6, 13), Rie Sezaki (ep 7), Seiichi Akitake (ep 1), Shoko Ikeda (ep 3), Yuki Kakuda (ep 9), Yūko Akami (eps 2, 8)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Ryuuta Nakagami

Accessories Planning: Hiroshi Karata

Assistant Animation Director: Kohei Okamura (eps 3, 13), Seiichi Akitake (ep 5), Yuki Kakuda (eps 1, 13), Yūko Akami (ep 13)

Color Key: Kana Miyata

Creature Design: Shinpei Sawa (Phantoms)

Key Animation:

Akiko Watanabe (ep 1), Ayaka Nagahama (ep 4)

Fumie Okano (eps 2, 8)

Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10), Hidehiro Asama (ep 4), Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 2, 8),

Kanae Ōkura (eps 1-2, 8), Keita Nagahara (ep 5), Kohei Okamura (ep 3), Kota Sato (eps 1, 3-4, 6), Kunihiro Hane (ep 3), Kyōhei Andō (eps 5, 9)

Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 8), Minoru Ōta (eps 5, 7)

Nami Iwasaki (eps 1, 3-4, 6), Naoya Nakayama (eps 1, 4, 6), Nobuaki Maruki (eps 1, 6)

Rie Sezaki (eps 5, 7), Ryōsuke Shirakawa (eps 1, 9), Ryouhei Muta (eps 5, 7)

Saeko Fujita (ep 4), Sana Suzuki (ep 2), Sanae Sawada (eps 3, 10), Seiya Kumano (ep 7), Shinpei Sawa (ep 1)

Taichi Ogawa (ep 3), Tatsutaka Maruko (ED; eps 3, 10), Tatsuya Satou (ep 5), Tomoko Yoshimura (ep 3)

Yuka Murakami (ED; eps 3, 10),. Yuki Tsunoda (eps 1, 9)

Theme Song Performance: Azusa Tadokoro (ED), SCREEN mode (OP)