Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun

 

Producers: TV Tokyo, Aniplex, Nihon Ad Systems, Kodansha

 

Licensers: NIS America, Inc.

 

Synopsis:  My little monster follows the love story of Shizuku Mizutani the high school girl who couldn’t care less about her classmates and Haru Yoshida the troublemaker who falls in love with her.  Watch as these two people start out as friends and build a quirky relationship as they go through high school.

 

Genres:  Slice of Life, Comedy, Romance, School, Shoujo

 

Related manga or light novels: 

My Little Monster

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates:  Oct 2, 2012 to Dec 25, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Sitting Next to Yoshida-kun

Episode 2 – Weird

Episode 3 – Nuisance

Episode 4 – Summer Break

Episode 5 – All About Yoshida-kun

Episode 6 – Girls Feeling Melancholy

Episode 7 – Distance Between The Two

Episode 8 – Come Down To Syoyo Festival

Episode 9 – 0 And 1

Episode 10 – Christmas

Episode 11 – Kenji-kun of Yamaguchi House

Episode 12 – Dark Year

Episode 13 – Spring Far Behind

Haruka Tomatsu as Shizuku Mizutani

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Haru Yoshida

Atsumi Tanezaki as Asako Natsume

Atsushi Abe as Mapo

Kana Hanazawa as Chizuru Ōshima

Nozomi Sasaki as Saeko-sensei

Ryota Ohsaka as Sōhei Sasahara

Takuma Terashima as Kenji Yamaguchi

Tomoyuki Higuchi as Mitsuyoshi Misawa

Yūichi Nakamura as Yūzan Yoshida

Yuuki Ono as Nagoya, Tomio

Ai Orikasa as Kyoko Misawa (ep 7)

Akane Fujikawa as Female student B (ep 5)

Asuka Nishi as Female student A (ep 4)

Atsushi Tamaru as Male student (ep 11), Male student A (ep 4), Teacher (ep 1)

Aya Suzaki as Female student B (ep 6)

Ayumu Murase as Haru Yoshida (young; eps 7, 11), Takaya Mizutani (ep 3)

Daisuke Motohashi as Male student (ep 8)

Eri Kitamura as Kenji Yamaguchi (young; ep 11)

Ikumi Hayama as Yayoi (ep 9)

Junichi Yanagita as Seta (eps 2, 7, 12)

Kanehira Yamamoto as Examiner (ep 7), Lecturer (ep 11), Samejima, Teacher (ep 1)

Mami Sakamoto as Female student B (ep 1)

Manami Shirakawa as Female student F (ep 4)

Minami Takahashi as Female student (ep 8), Yuka (ep 9)

Miyuki Sawashiro as
Yūzan Yoshida (young; ep 11)

Momo Asakura as Yumi (ep 9)

Natsue Sasamoto as Yumeko (ep 13)

Nozomi Yamamoto as Female student A (ep 6)

Ruriko Aoki as Female student C (ep 4), Maki (ep 9)

Ryōta Asari as Murakami (eps 7, 12)

Saori Hayashi as Female student A (ep 1)

Sayuri Yahagi as Yū Miyama (eps 10-13)

Shiina Natsukawa as Female student D (ep 4)

Shiori Izawa as Female student B (ep 4), Store clerk (ep 10)

Sora Amamiya as Female student E (ep 4)

Takehito Koyasu as Takashi Mizutani

Yō Taichi as Female student A (ep 5)

Yūichi Iguchi as Shimoyanagi

Yusuke Shirai as Male student A (ep 1), Male student B (ep 4), Terashima (eps 7, 12)

Director: Hiro Kaburagi

Series Composition: Noboru Takagi

Script: Deko Akao (eps 5, 8, 10), Noboru Takagi (7 episodes), Sawako Hirabayashi (eps 6-7, 9. 11)

Storyboard: Hiro Kaburagi (eps 1, 13), Kotomi Deai (OP, ED; eps 7, 12), Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 8), Masayuki Kojima (eps 5, 13), Norihiro Naganuma (eps 2, 11), Shinobu Tagashira (eps 6, 9), Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 3), Yui Umemoto (eps 4, 9), Yuichiro Yano (ep 10)

Episode Director: Atsushi Nakayama (ep 5), Hiro Kaburagi (eps 1, 13), Kotomi Deai (eps 7, 12), Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 6), Norihiro Naganuma (eps 2, 11), Sayo Aoi (ep 3), Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 8), Tomohito Naka (ep 10), Yui Umemoto (eps 4, 9)

Unit Director: Kotomi Deai (OP, ED)

Music: Masato Nakayama (Elements Garden)

Original creator: Robico

Character Design: Tomohiro Kishi

Art Director: Chikako Shibata

Chief Animation Director: Tomohiro Kishi

Animation Director: Atsushi Aono (eps 3, 6), Kenji Hattori (ep 10), Masayuki Yoshida (eps 4, 9), Mika Saitou (ep 8), Miori Suzuki (eps 5, 11), Nahoko Iiyama (ep 11), Natsuko Kondou (eps 2, 7, 12), Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 12), Orie Tanaka (ep 13), Tomohiro Kishi (OP; eps 1, 13), Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 8)

Art design: Yukie Inose

Director of Photography: Hitoshi Tamura

Producer: Makoto Shiraishi (TV Tokyo), Reiko Sasaki (NAS|ADK), Sawako Hamano (Kodansha), Shuko Yokoyama (Aniplex)

2D Work: Chie Nishitani

2nd Key Animation: Akihiro Ōtake (9 episodes), Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 12), Atori Ozawa (8 episodes), Ayano Fujii (ep 12), Chie Ōtsuki (ep 3), Chinami Sekine (ep 9), Fumiyo Kimura (ep 13), Hikaru Kodama (ep 12), Hiromi Ariga (ep 4), Issei Sakamoto (Big Owl; ep 5), Jun Maeda (4 episodes), Kaoru Yokota (eps 10, 12), Kazune Sugano (ep 8), Kozue Horauchi (eps 4, 8-9, 13), Masato Okada (ep 7), Masayuki Yoshida (ep 12), Mika Hironaka (eps 4, 7-8), Mina Ōtaka (ep 10), Minami Okamoto (ep 6), Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 4, 9), Miyuki Oshiro (ep 4), Nana Watanabe (Big Owl; ep 5), Natsuko Kondou (ep 13), Norihiro Naganuma (eps 12-13), Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 11-12), Rumi Abe (ep 9), Sadao Ōshima (ep 11), Satomi Uchida (ep 11), Senzō Shima (ep 10), Shouta Yoshida (eps 11-12), Taidō Hanafusa (eps 1, 4, 8), Tomoaki Chishima (ep 7), Toshiko Inada (ep 10), Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3), Yukie Ōji (ep 8), Yukiko Shimizu (ep 10)

Animation Assistant: Eri Yamazaki (ep 10), Natsuko Kondou (ep 10), Orie Tanaka (ep 10)

Animation producer: Yumi Satou

Assistant Director: Norihiro Naganuma

Assistant producer: Kumiko Katou, Yumi Handa

Background Art:

Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon), Chika Takemura (Telecom Animation Film)

Daisuke Jinba (Telecom Animation Film)

Eun Seong Cho (Studio Forest)

Hiroshi Gouroku (Telecom Animation Film), Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film), Hisashi Ikeda (Studio Canon)

Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI)

Ju Hee Lim (Studio Forest), Junko Nagasawa (Production AI)

Keiichiro Shimizu (Telecom Animation Film), Ki Hwan Jung (Studio Forest), Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon), Kyoko Miyashita (Production AI)

Naoki Aoyama (Production AI), Naomi Kigure (Studio Forest)

Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI), Rina Yonezu (Studio Forest)

Samuel David King (Studio Forest), Saya Fukuda (Studio Canon), Se Jun Yun (Studio Forest), Shōgo Sakuma (Studio Canon), So Hyang Yoo (Studio Forest), Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment), Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment)

Takako Saito (Studio Forest), Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Canon), Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI), Tomomi Kato (Production AI)

Yasuhiro Yamako (Telecom Animation Film), Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI), Yukako Ogawa (Studio Canon), Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI), Yukiko Tadasumi (Telecom Animation Film), Yūko Washio (Telecom Animation Film)

Board Assistance: Akira Ito

CG Producer: Norikazu Kamibayashi

CG Production: Mitsuyasu Okita (Octigraphica), Shigeru Tanabe (Octigraphica)

Color design: Hiromi Miyawaki

Color setting: Jinko Suzuki, Kiyoka Sawada, Koji Hirano, Mizuho Yamada, Tomoe Nakagawa, Tomoko Saito

Editing: Daisuke Imai

Editing Assistant: Yasutaka Ikeda

Ending Animation: Chie Nishitani, Hitoshi Tamura, Kyoji Asano, Norihiro Naganuma, Reiko Sakai, Takaaki Chiba, Tomohiro Kishi

Finish Animation: Ayako Saito (Office fu-u), Emi Hayakawa (Office fu-u), Emi Okamura (Digital Network Animation), Jinko Suzuki (Office fu-u), Kaori Shimuta (Office fu-u), Mizuho Yamada (Digital Network Animation), Rie Iijima (Office fu-u), Tomoe Nakagawa (Digital Network Animation)

In-Between Animation: Atsumi Sakai (Digital Network Animation), Chieko Ichimanda, Kanako Oikawa, Nahoko Yamaoka (Digital Network Animation), Satomi Igarashi, Satomi Uchida (Digital Network Animation), Shō Hamada, Tomoaki Tomita (Digital Network Animation), Tomoko Katsube, Yoshiko Mikami, Yukari Ishii (Digital Network Animation)

In-Between Check: Chieko Ichimanda, Jin Sakaiya, Satomi Igarashi

Key Animation:

Ai Kikuchi (eps 8, 13), Aika Kawasaki (ep 1), Akihiro Ōtake (ep 11), Akihito Asai (ep 8), Akiko Kumata (ep 9), Akiko Matsuo (eps 3, 7, 13), Akio Kitahara (ep 3), Akitsugu Hisagi (5 episodes), Anzu Katsuragi (ep 13), Arifumi Imai (OP), Asami Moriya (ep 4), Asumi Yoshikura (ep 4), Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 4, 8), Aya Yamaguchi (ep 4), Ayano Fujii (eps 2, 6, 11), Ayumi Abe (eps 2, 6, 12), Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 1, 9, 12), Ayumi Tsukishita (Studio Bambino; ep 5)

Bomin Kim (eps 2, 6, 12)

Cagetzu Aizawa (OP; ep 1), Chie Mishima (eps 5, 11), Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4), Chizuru Kiuchi (Studio Bambino; ep 5)

Dai Suzuki (OP; eps 9, 13), Daigo Tamura (ep 4), Dana Shuhara (eps 7, 13)

Eiji Fukuyama (eps 5, 11), Eri Yamazaki (OP; 6 episodes)

Fumiyo Kimura (ep 2)

Haruka Tanaka (ep 1), Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 3, 7, 11), Hideo Maru (ep 12), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10), Hiromi Ariga (ep 8), Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 12), Hiroshi Yakou (OP), Hiroto Yokote (eps 2, 8)

Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3, 7), Ikumi Saitou (ep 10), Isamu Imakake (OP)

Jun Maeda (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)

Kaito Senkōji (eps 2, 6), Kaori Yamada (ep 7), Kaoru Yokota (ep 9), Kasumi Wada (eps 3, 7), Katsuya Shigehara (ep 4), Kayo Daibou (eps 2, 9, 12), Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 13), Kazuhiko Abe (ep 11), Kazuhiro Muto (ep 4), Kazune Sugano (eps 6, 12), Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7), Keiko Ishii (eps 5, 11), Kenji Kanie (Big Owl; ep 5), Kenji Ōishi (ep 8), Koji Asawa (ep 7), Konomi Sakurai (ep 10), Kota Takeuchi (eps 7, 11, 13), Kozue Horauchi (eps 3, 7), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 6), Kyoko Chino (ep 4), Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 2)

Mai Kuwabara (ep 1), Mai Ogawa (eps 6, 12), Maiko Kobayashi (ep 6), Maki Fujita (ep 7), Maki Sugizono (eps 3, 9), Makiko Fujiwara (eps 8, 13), Mamie Takata (ep 4), Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 6), Mariko Oka (OP), Masahiro Yoshisaki (Angle; ep 5), Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 1, 7, 9, 13), Masayuki Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 13), Masumi Kōketsu (eps 5, 11), Maya Uenishi (Angle; ep 5), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 11), Megumi Koike (eps 5, 11), Michiko Takahashi (ep 3), Miho Sekimoto (ep 1), Mika Saitou (eps 4, 13), Miki Takemoto (ep 4), Mio Araki (ep 2), Misao Abe (eps 2, 9, 12), Miyuki Kobayashi (5 episodes), Miyuki Oshiro (9 episodes)

Nahoko Iiyama (ep 8), Naoko Hayashi (eps 7, 12), Naoko Kouda (OP; ep 11), Naoko Shōkin (Big Owl; eps 5, 11), Naoko Yamamoto (eps 6, 12), Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 5), Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 8, 13), Noriko Hatta (ep 10), Noriko Itou (ep 12), Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 7)

Orie Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 9), Osamu Kurosawa (ep 10)

Reiko Fujita (ep 11), Rie Ikegami (Angle; ep 5), Rie Maehara (eps 1, 7, 13), Risako Yoshida (ep 8), Ryoko Kawamura (ep 4)

Saeko Ozawa (ep 3), Satoshi Hattori (ep 4), Sayoko Murai (eps 3, 6, 12), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 7), Shinichi Wada (ep 10), Shuuji Takahara (ep 9)

Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 4, 8), Taeko Oda (ep 4), Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; ep 5), Taidō Hanafusa (eps 3, 12), Takako Onishi (ep 10), Takashi Tsuda (ep 10), Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7), Takuya Saito (ep 2), Tatsuya Urano (eps 3, 7), Terumi Muto (eps 2, 6, 12), Tetsuya Sato (Big Owl; ep 5), Tomoe Akino (ep 4), Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10), Tomoyuki Abe (ep 5), Toyohiro Okada (eps 8, 11), Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 4), Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 11), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 10)

Wataru Abe (ep 8)

Yasuhiro Ito (eps 1, 7, 9), Yasuko Sakuma (ep 8), Yoko Iizuka (ep 4), Yōko Naeki (Big Owl; ep 5), Yorumi Higashitomi (ep 13), Yoshie Kimoto (Studio Konamon; ep 5), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 9), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8), Yoshimi Murakami (ep 8), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 10), Yōsuke Tsuboi (eps 5, 11), Yousuke Toyama (ep 1), Yūki Morimoto (ep 9), Yukiyo Komito (ep 12), Yuu Takahashi (eps 5, 11)

Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)

Online Editor: Yuka Yasaka, Yuki Honda

Photography: Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica), Bu Chul Kim (Graphinica), Haruhide Ishiguro (Graphinica), Haruka Gotō (Graphinica), Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica), Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica), Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica), Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica), Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica), Megumi Himeno (Graphinica), Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica), Saori Kibe (Graphinica), Shinya Kato (Graphinica), Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica), Takao Saito (Graphinica), Taketo Kimura (Graphinica), Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica), Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica), Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica), Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica), Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica), Yuichiro Tozawa (Graphinica)

Planning: Atsuhiro Iwakami, Masanori Miyake, Risuke Hiraoka (TV Tokyo), Takuya Matsushita

Planning Assistant: Kenji Tsuchiya, Shigeki Suzuki, Tomoe Yamamoto

Planning Manager: Junya Ishimoto (TV Tokyo)

Post-Production Director: Hiro Kaburagi

Production Advancement: Kennin Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 13), Kenta Ueda (eps 4, 8), Ryutaro Ochiai (eps 11, 13), Shōta Kubo (eps 1, 9, 13), Sota Sato (ep 12), Takeshi Toda (eps 5, 11), Yu Kagayama (eps 2, 6, 12), Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 10)

Production Cooperation: Mio Kanna, Naoki Minabe, Shinpei Kawamura

Production manager: Yayoi Saitō

Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)

Prop Design: Naoko Kouda

Publicity: Shizuka Kurosaki

Recording Adjustment: Shoji Hata

Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita

Setting Assistance: Eri Yamazaki

Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi

Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba

Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa

Subtitling: Miyuki Oshiro

Theme Song Performance: 9nine (ED), Haruka Tomatsu (OP)

Trailer: Norio Yamada

Web Manager: Emi Kii, Kōji Uetsuji