Producers: Starchild Records, Tatsunoko Productions, Studio Tulip, Half H.P Studio

 

Synopsis: This anime is about a young kid named Takuro who spends his free time fishing on the docks.  Here he meets a mermaid named Muromi and has strange adventures with the mermaid and her friends.

 

Genres: Comedy, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Apr 7, 2013 to Jun 30, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Muromi-san on the Brink

Episode 2 – Muromi-san and the Legendary Sea Creatures

Episode 3 – Muromi-san and Old Memories

Episode 4 – Muromi-san and the Food Chain

Episode 5 – Muromi-san and Twin Mountain

Episode 6 – Muromi-san and Ryuuguujou

Episode 7 – The Boy, Kappa, and Muromi-san

Episode 8 – Muromi-san and the Nice(?) Type

Episode 9 – Muromi-san and the Secret Advanced Civilization

Episode 10 – Muromi-san Worldwide

Episode 11 – Muromi-san and the Chill

Episode 12 – Muromi-san and Different Forms of Love

Episode 13 – The Years Go By Muromi-san

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Takahiro Mizushima as Takurō Mukōjima

Yukari Tamura as Muromi-san

Ai Nonaka as Hii-chan

Chiwa Saito as Yeti

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Giant Oarfish (eps 6, 11, 13)

Hitomi Harada as Fuji-san

Houchu Ohtsuka as Wiseman

Kanako Sakai as Harpy

Kenji Hamada as Kawabata-kun (5 episodes)

Mai Nakahara as Levia-san

Rumi Ookubo as Shieru (ep 10)

Saki Fujita as Otohime

Sumire Uesaka as Sumita-san

Yuka Inokuchi as Hōman-san (eps 7-8)

Aki Nakajima as Dolphin (ep 5), Dolphin 2 (ep 4), Dolphin 4 (ep 3)

Atsushi Kousaka as Dolphin 1 (ep 3), Kawabata-kun’s Older Brother (ep 7), Solider (ep 2), Starfish C (ep 1), Television Host (ep 6)

Hiro Nakajima as Dolphin 3 (ep 3), Narration (ep 2), Seagull (ep 4), Starfish B (ep 1)

Kaori Mizuhashi as Mariana-san (ep 11)

Masahito Yabe as Cicada (ep 5), Dolphin 2 (ep 3), Purple Sea Urchin (eps 2, 5), Sea Turtle (ep 6), Starfish A (ep 1)

Ruriko Aoki as Mermaid 2 (ep 5)

Satowa Tanaka as Lady (ep 6), Mermaid 1 (ep 5)

Toshiki Masuda as Masuda-kun (ep 11)

Yuuki Ono as Ichthyosaur (ep 3)

 

Characters and their CVs:

Takahiro Mizushima as Takurō Mukōjima

Yukari Tamura as Muromi-san

Ai Nonaka as Hii-chan

Chiwa Saito as Yeti

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Giant Oarfish (eps 6, 11, 13)

Hitomi Harada as Fuji-san

Houchu Ohtsuka as Wiseman

Kanako Sakai as Harpy

Kenji Hamada as Kawabata-kun (5 episodes)

Mai Nakahara as Levia-san

Rumi Ookubo as Shieru (ep 10)

Saki Fujita as Otohime

Sumire Uesaka as Sumita-san

Yuka Inokuchi as Hōman-san (eps 7-8)

Aki Nakajima as Dolphin (ep 5), Dolphin 2 (ep 4), Dolphin 4 (ep 3)

Atsushi Kousaka as Dolphin 1 (ep 3), Kawabata-kun’s Older Brother (ep 7), Solider (ep 2), Starfish C (ep 1), Television Host (ep 6)

Hiro Nakajima as Dolphin 3 (ep 3), Narration (ep 2), Seagull (ep 4), Starfish B (ep 1)

Kaori Mizuhashi as Mariana-san (ep 11)

Masahito Yabe as Cicada (ep 5), Dolphin 2 (ep 3), Purple Sea Urchin (eps 2, 5), Sea Turtle (ep 6), Starfish A (ep 1)

Ruriko Aoki as Mermaid 2 (ep 5)

Satowa Tanaka as Lady (ep 6), Mermaid 1 (ep 5)

Toshiki Masuda as Masuda-kun (ep 11)

Yuuki Ono as Ichthyosaur (ep 3)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara

Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu

Script: Chika Suzumura (eps 5-6, 8-9), Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes), Momoko Murakami (eps 3-4, 11-12)

Storyboard: Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12), Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10), Noriyoshi Nakamura (eps 7-8), Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; eps 1-2, 13)

Episode Director: Hideaki Nakano (eps 5-6, 11-12), Kenji Seto (eps 3-4, 9-10), Tatsuya Nogimori (eps 7-8), Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 1-2, 13)

Unit Director: Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP)

Music: Osamu Tezuka

Original creator: Keiji Nashima

Character Design: Kikuko Sadakata

Art Director: Toshiko Umezu

Chief Animation Director: Kikuko Sadakata

Animation Director: Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3-4, 9), Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 13), Jun Yamazaki (eps 6, 11-12), Keisuke Kojima (ep 1), Kikuko Sadakata (OP), Mayu Saito (ep 10), Takaya Sunagawa (eps 2, 7), Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 8), Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 12)

Sound Director: Yuichi Imaizumi

Director of Photography: Masashi Kamiki

Executive producer: Eriko Aoki, Gou Nakanishi, Hiroshi Matsuzawa, Jun Fukuda, Mitsugu Iwano, Takuya Matsushita

Producer:

Kensuke Tateishi (Kodansha)

Kotaro Sudo (King Records)

2nd Key Animation: Aki Maeda (ep 13), Hiromi Imaizumi (ep 11), Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 8), Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 5-6, 12), Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 2), Keigo Nagao (eps 1, 4, 9-10), Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 4), Masateru Inada (eps 1, 4), Nahoko Kosugi (OP), Ryū Nakayama (ep 1), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 1), Seishirō Nagaya (ep 4), Tadato Suzuki (ep 2), Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13), Tomohide Kikunaga (eps 1, 4), Tomoko Takahashi (eps 9-10), Toshinari Abe (ep 2), Wei Ni Huang (eps 1, 13), Yuka Hayashi (eps 1, 4), Yukiko Shimizu (ep 13)

3D Animation: Ayako Kohara, Hiromi Hyūga, Rei Suigen, Yuuzou Satou

Animation producer: Manabu Ishikawa

Art Setting: Toshiko Umezu

Assistant Animation Director:

Akira Takata (ep 13)

Takaya Sunagawa (ep 13)

Assistant producer: Yumi Handa

Background Art: Akihiko Maeda (Studio Tulip), Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip), Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip), Haruka Ito (Studio Tulip), Haruka Satou (Studio Tulip), Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip), Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip), Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip), Kazuya Kawahara (Studio Tulip), Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip), Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip), Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip), Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip), Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip), Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip), Ryō Aizawa (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Fujii (Studio Tulip), Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip), Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip), Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip), Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip), Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip), Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip)

Color Check: Koji Usui

Color Check Assistance: Ayako Aihara, Fuyuhito Muraguchi, Miho Muraguchi, Yuki Yoshioka

Color design: Rumiko Nagai

Color setting: Eri Oga, Koji Usui, Rie Takahashi, Rumiko Nagai (OP), Yuki Yoshioka

Editing: Masanori Sakamoto (Morita Editing Studio)

Eyecatch Illustration:

Kikuko Sadakata (eps 1, 9)

Finish Animation: Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe), Asami Saito (Artland), Ayako Aihara (Asahi Production), Emi Hayasaka (Artland), Fuyuhito Muraguchi, Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe), Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe), Koji Usui, Miho Muraguchi, Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe), Rie Takahashi (Artland), Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe), Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland), Yoriko Matsumori (Artland), Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production)

Finish Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production)

In-Between Animation:

Aki Maeda (Asahi Production), Akihiro Ino (Asahi Production)

Han Sul Lee (Asahi Production)

Ikue Yoshima (Artland)

Kaori Endō (Asahi Production), Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production)

Misaki Nagakubo (Asahi Production), Miya Takaku (Asahi Production)

Tadato Suzuki (Asahi Production), Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production)

Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production)

Yoko Uchida (Artland), Yu Matsuo (Artland), Yuka Hayashi (Asahi Production), Yuka Shibata (Asahi Production), Yūki Nagata (Asahi Production), Yukiko Okada (Artland), Yūtarō Takehashi (Artland), Yuusuke Saitou (Asahi Production)

In-between Animation Supervision: Takao Nii (Asahi Production)

In-Between Check: Misaki Nagakubo, Takeshi Honda, Wei Ni Huang, Yukiko Okada

Key Animation:

Aki Maeda (ep 10), Akiko Mori (ep 7), Akiko Sato (ep 8), Akira Takata (OP; ep 13), Akira Watabe (ep 12), Atsushi Itou (ep 5)

Daisuke Kurose (ep 6), Dana Shuhara (ep 8)

Giskal Nishio (eps 5-6)

Haruna Hiiragi (eps 3, 10), Hideki Kakita (ep 2), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5), Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 7)

Jiemon Futsuzawa (OP), Jun Shimada (ep 8)

Keisuke Kojima (OP; ep 1), Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 11), Kenji Miuma (eps 3, 9), Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8), Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6), Kiko Hashimoto (ep 9)

Masahiko Matsuyama (eps 2, 7), Masaya Nozaki (eps 5, 12), Mayu Saito (OP), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8), Mieko Ogata (ep 6), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 10), Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 12)

Natsuki Watanabe (ep 9), Natsuki Yokoyama (OP; eps 2, 4, 7, 13), Natsumi Hara (ep 5), Nobuaki Shirai (ep 12), Noriko Kitazawa (ep 6)

Rapparu (ep 1), Retsu Ohkawara (eps 4, 9, 13), Rina Sugimoto (ep 12)

Sadao Ōshima (eps 4, 10), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 7), Sayuri Tanaka (ep 6), Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1-2), Shin Matsuo (eps 3, 8), Shingo Fujii (ep 2), Shunji Akasaka (OP; 5 episodes)

Takahito Sakazume (OP; eps 2-3, 7, 13), Takaya Sunagawa (OP; eps 1-2), Takeshi Honda (eps 5, 12), Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP), Teruyo Katō (eps 9, 13), Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 8), Tetsuya Sato (ep 12), Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 10), Tomosato Hosokawa (ep 7), Tomoya Takayama (ep 9), Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 4, 10, 13), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6)

Wei Ni Huang (ep 4), Won Hoe Kim (ep 6)

Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 5), Yoko Tsubaki (ep 5), Yoshie Kawamura (ep 6), Yūkei Yamada (ep 4), Yūki Morishita (OP; ep 13), Yukiko Furusawa (ep 10), Yukiko Nakatani (ep 10), Yūsuke Isōchi (ep 10), Yuta Ito (eps 3, 6, 12)

Main Animator:

Natsuki Yokoyama

Takaya Sunagawa

Photography: Kōhei Suzuki, Masashi Kamiki, Naoki Atsumi, Shunsuke Nakamura, Yoshito Takemoto, Yukiko Kasajima

Photography Supervision:

Akira Iribe

Atsushi Ozawa

Planning: Atsushi Moriyama, Kazuya Takahashi, Nobuyasu Suzuki, Tatsuji Nakamura, Toshiyuki Watanabe, Tsuneo Takechi

Planning Assistant: Hiroaki Morita, Kazushi Suzuki, Yoshihiro Itani

Production Advancement: Fukutarō Takahashi (5 episodes), Kōji Mizunashi (eps 5-6, 11-12), Masae Sano (OP; eps 1-2, 7-8)

Production Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)

Production manager: Masahiro Kannae

Prop Design: Akira Takata

Publicity: Kazuki Enami

Sales Promotion: Mayumi Iwasaki

Setting Production: Toru Yamashita

Sound Editor: Naoya Takeda

Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata

Sound Mixing: Yoshio Obara

Sound Production Manager: Akiko Komuro

Special Effects: Koji Usui, Rumiko Nagai, Tomomi Ishihara (Albion)

Theme Song Performance: Sumire Uesaka (OP)

Video Editing: Katsuhiro Kimura