Producers: Aniplex, Shaft, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: Nisekoi follows Raku Ichijou an average teen starting highschool with nothing abnormal going on other then he is the grandson of a yakuza family.  Enter Chitoge Kirisaki the beautiful daughter of a rival yakuza who through a twisted turn of events has to pretend to be lovers with Raku.

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, School, Shounen, Harem

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Nisekoi: False Love

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Aniplex

 

Air Dates: Jan 11, 2014 to May 24, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Promise

Episode 2 – Encounter

Episode 3 – Two of a Kind

Episode 4 – The Visit

Episode 5 – Swimming

Episode 6 – Borrowing and Lending

Episode 7 – Rival

Episode 8 – Happiness

Episode 9 – Hot Springs

Episode 10 – Lottery

Episode 11 – Celebration

Episode 12 – Confirmation

Episode 13 – After School

Episode 14 – Ordeal

Episode 15 – Three Keys

Episode 16 – Typhoon

Episode 17 – Temple Festival

Episode 18 – At the Beach

Episode 19 – The Play

Episode 20 – Showtime

Kana Hanazawa as Kosaki Onodera

Kouki Uchiyama as Raku Ichijō

Nao Tōyama as Chitoge Kirisaki

Kana Asumi as Marika Tachibana

Mikako Komatsu as Seishirō Tsugumi

Takehito Koyasu as Claude

Yumi Uchiyama as Ruri Miyamoto

Yuuki Kaji as Shū Maiko

Akira Sekine as Female Student, Raku Ichijō (young)

Eri Suzuki as Schoolgirl, Store Clerk (ep 11)

Fumihiko Tachiki as Marika’s Father (ep 15)

Haruo Yamagishi as Yoshino

Hitomi Nabatame as Kyoko

Kenichi Ogata as Raku’s Father

Masashi Ebara as Adelt Wogner Kirisaki

Nobuyuki Hiyama as Ryu

Reina Ueda as Schoolgirl

Sayaka Ohara as Kosaki’s Mother

Yō Taichi as Honda, Student

Yō Taichi

hief Director: Akiyuki Simbo

Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa

Series Composition: Akiyuki Simbo, Fuyashi Tou

Script: Miku Ooshima (5 episodes), Munemasa Nakamoto (7 episodes), Muneo Nakamoto (Seven Days War; 7 episodes), Yukito Kizawa (Seven Days War; 8 episodes)

Storyboard: Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 10, 20), Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 18), Hidetoshi Namura (ep 13), Hiroko Kazui (ep 3), Junichi Takaoka (ep 4), Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 2, 6), Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 5, 17), Noriyuki Abe (eps 7, 9), Takahiro Tada (ep 12), Takaomi Kanasaki (eps 11, 16), Takashi Kawabata (ep 1), Takayuki Inagaki (ep 14), Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 15, 19)

Unit Director: Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 8), Hitomi Ezoe (ep 14), Kazuki Ohashi (eps 6, 15, 19), Kōsuke Hirota (eps 5, 11, 16), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (4 episodes), Shuuji Miyahara (ep 9), Sumito Sasaki (eps 3, 10), Takashi Kawabata (ep 1), Taro Kubo (eps 4, 13, 18), Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 7)

Music: Kakeru Ishihama (Monaca; eps 1-6), Naoki Chiba (eps 1-6), Satoru Kousaki (MONACA), Tomoki Kikuya

Original creator: Naoshi Komi

Character Design: Nobuhiro Sugiyama

Art Director: Ken Naito

Chief Animation Director: Kazuya Shiotsuki, Nobuhiro Sugiyama

Animation Director: Akihisa Takano (ep 1), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2), Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1), Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2)

Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama

Director of Photography: Rei Egami

Producer: Atsuhiro Iwakami, Hiro Maruyama, Hiroyuki Kiyono, Mitsutoshi Kubota

Assistant Art Director: Ryō Aizawa, Takuma Mochizuki

Assistant producer: Fumihiro Tanaka, Kozue Kananiwa, Tatsuya Ishikawa, Youhei Hayashi

Associate producer: Akiko Yodo, Kazumasa Sanjouba, Miku Ooshima

Background Art: Saina Cisse, Scott MacDonald, Somprasong Vignarath, Tomonari Suzuki

Color design: Izumi Takizawa

Editing: Rie Matsubara

Editing Assistant: Hiromi Sasaki

End Card Illustration: Akihiko Yoshida (ep 10), Amakara Surume (ep 11), Kantoku (ep 5), KEI (ep 19), Kentaro Yabuki (ep 18), Kouhaku Kuroboshi (ep 16), Magomago (ep 8), Mel Kishida (ep 15), Mizutamako (ep 12), Namori (ep 9), Naoshi Komi (ep 20), Poyoyon Rock (ep 13), Robico (ep 7), toi8 (ep 17), Ume Aoki (ep 14)

Ending Illustrations: Hajime Ueda (ep 2), Hekiru Hikawa (ep 4), Hirokazu Koyama (ep 1), Mako Aboshi (ep 6), Yuji Himukai (ep 3)

Film Editing: Mitsuhito Motoo (Sony PCL)

Key Animation:

Akihisa Takano (eps 1, 5), Akihito Asai (ep 1), Akiko Kawazoe (eps 2, 4), Ayataka Tanemura (ep 3), Ayumu Hasegawa (ep 2)

Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)

Eiichi Tokura (ep 5), Emi Kojima (ep 6)

Genki Matsumoto (ep 1)

Hayato Torii (ep 1), Hirofumi Onodera (ep 3), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 3)

Isamu Fukushima (ep 6)

Junichi Yokoyama (ep 6), Junko Matsushita (ep 5)

Kanako Abe (ep 6), Kayo Nomichi (ep 4), Kayoko Kuno (ep 4), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 3), Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 5), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5), Kazunari Araki (ep 1), Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 5), Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 1), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 5), Ken Takahashi (eps 2, 6), Kenichiro Ogata (ep 1), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 6), Kenta Yokoya (eps 1, 9), Koichiro Kono (ep 2), Kumiko Kawashima (eps 1, 4), Kyoko Aoki (ep 6)

Makiko Hayase (ep 5), Masato Okada (eps 3, 5-6), Masaya Sekizaki (ep 5), Maya Uenishi (ep 5), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 4), Miho Ayabe (eps 1-2, 4), Mika Saitou (ep 2), Mina Ōtaka (eps 1-2, 5), Misako Izumi (eps 1, 4), Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 1), Mizue Ogawa (eps 3-4)

Naho Koyama (ep 6), Naoko Masui (ep 1), Nozomi Ushijima (ep 1)

Rie Kaneko (ep 2), Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 6)

Saki Hasegawa (ep 5), Satomi Kurita (ep 1), Sawako Shigematsu (ep 4), Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 4-5), Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 4), Shiro Shibata (ep 5), Shuji Ono (ep 6), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 1), Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1), Shuntarō Yamada (eps 1, 4), Shunya Sato (Kyushi Animation; eps 4, 13), Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 5)

Takashi Ono (ep 4), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3), Takeshi Sasaki (ep 1), Takeshi Satou (ep 2), Teruo Takahashi (ep 5), Tetsurou Yamada (ep 2), Tōru Akiba (ep 2), Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 1, 4, 6)

Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)

Yasue Katori (eps 2, 4-5), Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3), Yayoi Takano (ep 5), Yōko Fukushima (ep 5), Yoshiaki Ito (ep 1), Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 2), Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 3), Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 1), Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 5), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 3), Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 6), Yoshinosuke Naitou (ep 3), Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 3), Youichi Ishikawa (ep 4), Youko Nomura (ep 5), Yū Yoshiyama (Studio Mu; ep 13), Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2), Yuji Nakao (ep 3), Yuki Nakano (ep 4), Yukihiko Miwa (ep 2), Yukihiro Kitano (ep 4), Yūri Ichinose (ep 2), Yuriko Ikehara (ep 5), Yusuke Adachi (ep 1), Yuugo Oohashi (ep 4)

Music Production: Shinji Yamauchi

Music Production Assistance: Keiichi Okabe, Kenichi Gokan

Music Supervision: Satoru Kousaki (MONACA)

Organization: Masaya Ikebe

Planning: Kouichirou Natsume, Naohiro Futono, Naoki Watanabe, Takaaki Kidani

Planning Assistant: Shigenobu Satō, Takanori Asada

Production: Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex), Hiro Maruyama (MBS), Hiroyuki Okino (Shueisha), Mitsutoshi Kubota (SHAFT)

Production Generalisation: Hitoshi Fujikawa

Production manager: Takao Yukinaga

Promotion Assistance: Manabu Jingūji

Publicity: Hitomi Ando, Kyōko Ōta

Publicity Producer: Kenta Suzuki

Recording: Kei Misaki

Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba

Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)

Theme Song Assistance: Keiichi Sotomura

Theme Song Performance: ClariS (OP), Kana Asumi (ED7), Kana Hanazawa (ED3), Mikako Komatsu (ED6), Nao Tōyama (ED2), Yumi Uchiyama (ED4; eps 9-11)

Visual Effects: Kenji Maruo, Masahiro Kurahara, Motoi Sakai, Shin’ya Takano

Web Manager: Emi Kii, Emi Yamauchi, Hiroki Kagamoto, Kōji Uetsuji, Osamu Miyaoka, Yūsaku Fukada