Producers: Dentsu, Shochiku, Kodansha, Ai Addiction, Avex Pictures, FUNimation Entertainment

 

Synopsis: Season 2 of the Noragami series.  This season follows the god of war Bishamon and her long history with Yato.

 

Genres: Action, Adventure, Shounen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Noragami (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 3, 2015 to Dec 26, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Bearing A Posthumous Name

Episode 2 – One of Her Memories

Episode 3 – False Bond

Episode 4 – Wish

Episode 5 – Divine Acclamation, Imprecation

Episode 6 – What Must be Done

Episode 7 – How to Worship a God

Episode 8 – God of Calamity

Episode 9 – The Sound of a Thread Snapping

Episode 10 – A Certain Desire

Episode 11 – Revival

Episode 12 – our Voice Calls Out

Episode 13 – The Gods of Fortune’s Message

Hiroshi Kamiya as Yato

Maaya Uchida as Hiyori Iki

Yuuki Kaji as Yukine

Aki Toyosaki as Kofuku

Ari Ozawa as Tsuguha

Asami Imai as Mayu

Daisuke Ono as Daikoku

Hisako Tōjō as Aiha

Jun Fukuyama as Kazuma

Kaito Ishikawa as Kōto Fujisaki

Kanami Satou as Kinuha

Kanehira Yamamoto as Kunimi

Kazuhiko Inoue as Kuraha

Kōtarō Nishiyama as Suzuha (eps 1-3)

Mariko Higashiuchi as Yugiha

Misaki Kuno as Hinaha (ep 8)

Miyuki Sawashiro as Bishamon

Rie Kugimiya as Nora

Ryotaro Okiayu as Ebisu

Satomi Akesaka as Karuha, Kazuha

Shinya Takahashi as Akiha

Shunsuke Sakuya as Ōkuninushi

Taishi Murata as Utami

Takanori Hoshino as Kugaha

Takehiro Hasu as Iwami

Toru Ohkawa as Tenjin

Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tatsumi

Yuki Takao as Mineha

Asami Imai as Olive Tavern woman (ep 13)

Atsumi Tanezaki as Tōma (ep 4)

Ayumu Murase as Manabu Ogiwara (ep 8)

Chihiro Ishiguro as Benzaiten (eps 9-10), Regalia B (ep 13)

Hibiku Yamamura as Izanami (eps 9-12), Regalia A (ep 13)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Regalia B (ep 5)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Hiyori’s father (eps 1, 4)

Kaede Hondo as Tomoko (ep 2)

Kanami Satou as Female staff (ep 8), Victim’s mother (ep 10)

Kaoru Katakai as Ryūha (ep 6)

Kazumasa Nakamura as Fukurokuju (eps 9-10)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Michitsukasa (eps 4-6)

Kōhei Amasaki as Seki (eps 9, 13)

Miki Itou as Hiyori’s mother (eps 1, 4, 7)

Minami Takahashi as Akira “Yama-chan” Yamashita (eps 1, 3, 7-9)

Misako Tomioka as Ōshi (ep 10)

Momoe Kishimoto as Sasaki-san (ep 1)

Naoto Kobayashi as Criminal (ep 8)

Saori Hayami as Tsuyu (eps 7-8, 10)

Shinya Hamazoe as Takemikazuchi (eps 7, 9, 12-13)

Shinya Takahashi as God B (ep 12), Hotei (eps 9-10), Male staff (ep 8)

Shiori Izawa as Moyu (ep 7)

Shun’ichi Maki as Jurōjin (ep 9), Regalia A (ep 5)

Takehiro Hasu as God A (ep 12), Phantom (ep 1), Regalia C (ep 5)

Tomoya Kōsaka as Boy A (ep 1)

Toru Ohkawa as Regalia (ep 6)

Toshiki Masuda as Abe (eps 9-10)

Yoshitaka Yamaya as Delinquent (ep 8)

Yū Serizawa as Fumiha (eps 2-6)

Yuiko Tatsumi as Ebisu (young; eps 10-11, 13)

Yūko Takayama as Aimi “Ami-chan” Tabata (eps 1, 3, 7-9)

Yūsuke Kuwahata as Boy B (ep 1)

Director: Kotaro Tamura

Series Composition: Deko Akao

Script: Akiko Waba (eps 5-6), Deko Akao (eps 1-3, 7, 10), Hiroko Fukuda (eps 4, 8-9)

Storyboard: Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 3), Kotaro Tamura (OP; eps 1-2), Masayuki Sakoi (eps 5, 10), Mitsue Yamazaki (ED), Soichi Masui (ep 9), Takuya Igarashi (ep 6), Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 4), Tomohiko Ito (ep 8), Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 7)

Episode Director: Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 4, 10), Masashi Abe (eps 2, 5), Noriyuki Nomata (ep 7), Satoshi Nakagawa (eps 3, 9), Takeshi Muta (ep 8), Tsuyoshi Hida (eps 1, 6)

Unit Director: Kotaro Tamura (OP), Mitsue Yamazaki (ED)

Music: ELECTROCUTICA, Kayo Konishi, Taku Iwasaki, Yukio Kondoo

Original creator: Adachitoka

Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto

Art Director: Kazuo Nagai

Chief Animation Director: Hideki Yamazaki (eps 2, 8, 10), Satoshi Koike (eps 3-4, 6, 9), Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1, 7)

Animation Director: Eiichi Akiyama (ep 10), Eun-Young Lee (ep 8), Hideki Yamazaki (ED), Hyung Woo Shin (ep 8), Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 5), Kenji Mizuhata (eps 1, 6), Kōhei Tokuoka (ep 7), Koichi Horikawa (eps 4, 10), Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 10), Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 9), Satomi Kani (eps 2, 6), Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP), Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 3, 9)

Sound Director: Satoki Iida

Director of Photography: Mayuko Furumoto

Producer: Hisao Iizuka, Naoki Amano, Takeshi Nakagawa, Tetsuya Endo, Tomokazu IIzumi, Tōru Asō, Tsutomu Yanagimura, Yoko Tanaka, Yukihiro Ito, Yuri Terao

Advertising: Natsumi Murata, Risa Shibata, Tomonori Maeda

Advertising Producer: Keiko Nagaya

Animation Director Cooperation: Naoto Abe (ep 10), Ryoko Amisaki (ep 5), Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 10), Satoshi Koike (OP)

Assistant Animation Director: Eiichi Akiyama (ep 3), Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1), Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 1, 9), Shiori Kudo (ep 3), Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 5)

Assistant producer: Kentarō Yuda, Risa Kawashima, Takashi Kato, Yūki Yamaoka, Yūnosuke Uno

Associate producer: Gōta Aishima, Hirokazu Hara, Kanako Yamada, Ken Takamiya, Shin Furukawa, Shinji Ōmori, Shinya Miyoshi, Shiro Nagata

Background Art: Maimu Matsushima (OP), Masakazu Miyake (OP/ED), Masami Ozeki (ED), Natsumi Niima (ED), Tsuneo Ozeki (OP/ED)

CGI監督: Yōta Andō

Chief Producer: Kensuke Tateishi, Masahiko Minami, Ryo Oyama

Color Check: Hiroko Umezaki (OP/ED)

Color Coordination: Hiroko Umezaki (OP/ED)

Color design: Hiroko Umezaki

Design Cooperation: Satomi Kani, Satoshi Koike (ep 1)

Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto

Finish Animation: Izumi Inoue (Wish), Naoko Sunahara (Wish)

HD Editing: Junichi Arai

HD編集制作担当: Yūsuke Katada

HD編集助手: Haruka Yasumoto

In-Between Check: Fumiko Suzuki (OP), Mikie Matsuyama (ED)

Key Animation: Akane Imada (OP), Ayu Tanaka (OP), Eiichi Akiyama (OP), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP), Jun Nakagawa (OP), Kazuhiro Miwa (OP), Keiko Nakagawa (OP), Kōtarō Nakamori (OP), Masahiro Satou (OP), Masahiro Suwa (OP), Masakazu Kawazoe (OP), Naoto Abe (OP), Nozomi Sakamoto (OP), Ryoko Amisaki (ED), Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ED), Satoshi Ishino (OP), Satoshi Koike (OP), Shiori Kudo (ED), Taketomo Ishikawa (OP), Tetsurō Nireki (OP), Yūichi Fujimaki (ED), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 3), Yukie Takayama (ep 1), Yūta Kiso (OP), Zenjirou Ukulele (OP)

Phantom Design: Masahiro Satou

Planning: Dai Sakai, Hideo Katsumata, Hiroyuki Tachimoto, Kōta Kuroda, Masahiko Minami, Naohiko Sugimoto, Nobuyasu Suzuki, Nobuyuki Soma, Taihei Yamashita, Takuya Matsushita, Yoshiki Terashima, Yusuke Dan

Planning Cooperation:
Shin’ichirō Hayashida (Monthly Shōnen Magazine Editorial Department)
Tadayoshi Tsutsumi (Monthly Shōnen Magazine Editorial Department)
Toshiya Suzuki (Monthly Shōnen Magazine Editorial Department)
Tsubasa Ogawa (Monthly Shōnen Magazine Editorial Department)
Youhei Takami (Monthly Shōnen Magazine Editorial Department)

Production Desk: Kōji Morita

Prop Design: Masahiro Satou (Regalia design)

Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano

Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara

Setting Production: Shōhei Miyake

Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi

Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba, Ryūhei Matsunaga

Special Effects: Satomi Ryūkaku, Yuriko Hino

Theme Song Arrangement: Ryo (ED), THE ORAL CIGARETTES (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Ryo (ED), Takuya Yamanaka (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Ryo (ED), Takuya Yamanaka (OP)

Theme Song Performance: THE ORAL CIGARETTES (OP), Tia (ED)

Title Logo Design: Yumi Dan

アドバイザー: Izumi Murakami

ヴィジュアルコンセプト: Maimu Matsushima

仕上検査協力: Manami Sasa (OP/ED)

制作事務: Makiko Nakamura

協力: Hiro Maruyama

美術デザイン: Yasuyoshi Uezu