Producers: TV Tokyo, Bandai Visual, Lantis, Asatsu DK, Banpresto, Good Smile Company

 

Synopsis: One Punch Man is an action comedy about an average man with a bald head who only looks average but really is a super hero looking for fight all the toughest enemies he can find.

 

Genres: Action, Comedy, Parody, Sci-Fi, Seinen, Super Power, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

One Punch-Man (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 5, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Strongest Man

Episode 2 – The Lone Cyborg

Episode 3 – The Tenacious Scientist

Episode 4 – The Modern Ninja

Episode 5 – The Ultimate Master

Episode 6 – The Terrifying City

Episode 7 – The Supreme Disciple

Episode 8 – The Deep Sea King

Episode 9 – Unyielding Justice

Episode 10 – Unparalleled Peril

Episode 11 – The Dominator of the Universe

Episode 12 – The Strongest Hero

Kaito Ishikawa as Genos

Makoto Furukawa as Saitama

Aoi Yūki as Senritsu no Tatsumaki (Tornado of Terror)

Kazuhiro Yamaji as Silver Fang

Kenjiro Tsuda as Atomic Samurai

Kouki Uchiyama as Melzargard

Mamoru Miyano as Amai Mask (Sweet Mask)

Masaya Onosaka as Pri-Pri-Prisoner

Minami Takayama as Dōtei (Child Emperor)

Rikiya Koyama as Sea King

Satoshi Hino as Chōgōkin Kurobikari (Superalloy Darkshine)

Tesshô Genda as Metal Knight

Toshiyuki Morikawa as Lord Boros

Wataru Hatano as Kinzoku Bat (Metal Bat)

Yūichi Nakamura as License-less Rider

Yuuki Kaji as Onsoku no Sonic (Speed of Sound Sonic)

Ami Naitō as Big-chinned Brat (ep 1), Boy (eps 9-10), Konbu Infinity (ep 6), Mother (ep 4)

Atsushi Imaruoka as Tank-Top Blackhole

Daisuke Namikawa as Butagami (Pig God), Dr. Genus (eps 2-3)

Hiroki Gotou as Ancient King (ep 10), Barry Custom Yo649 Mark II (ep 1), Cross Key (ep 8), Frog Man (ep 2), Geryuganshoop (ep 11), Hero Association Special Jury (ep 9), Hero Association Staff (ep 5), Zeniru (ep 4)

Hiroki Yasumoto as King

Hiromichi Tezuka as Allback-Man (ep 8), Announcer (ep 11), Battery Man (ep 6), Crew Member (ep 12), Hero Association Division Z Jury (ep 9), Hero Association Staff (ep 7), Paradizer (ep 4)

Hiromu Miyazaki as Tank-Top Tiger

Jiro Saito as Beast King (ep 2)

Kaede Yuasa as Boy (ep 6), Child (ep 4), Girl (ep 1), Hero Association Division Z Jury (ep 9), Reporter (ep 8)

Kanami Satou as Announcer (ep 11), Emergency Broadcast (eps 2, 7), Hero Association Special Jury (ep 9), Hero Association Staff (eps 1, 5-6)

Katsuyuki Konishi as Tanktop Master

Kenichi Ogata as Dr. Kuseno (ep 4)

Kenta Sasa as Announcer (eps 4, 7), Caster (ep 2), Manager (eps 5-6)

Kimiko Saito as Madame Shibabawa (ep 9)

Kousuke Toriumi as Senkō no Flash (Lightspeed Flash)

Makoto Yasumura as Spring Mustache (ep 6)

Miyuki Sawashiro as Mosquito Girl (ep 2)

Nobuo Tobita as Sitch

Ryōta Yano as Astronaut (ep 7), Gasmask Cowboy (ep 6)

Ryusei Nakao as Vaccine Man (ep 1)

Saki Tokuhiro as High School Girl (ep 5)

Saori Hayami as Jigoku no Fubuki (Blizzard of Hell)

Shinichiro Miki as Sneck (eps 5, 8)

Shinya Hamazoe as Bombardier (eps 11-12), Fat man (ep 9), Funeral Suspenders (ep 8), Groribas (ep 10), Ground Dragon (ep 2), Marugori (ep 1), Operator (ep 7), Paradizer (ep 4)

Shōta Yamamoto as  Armored Gorilla (eps 2-3), Bearded worker, Subterran (ep 1)

Sota Arai as Golden Ball (ep 6)

Souichiro Hoshi as Lightning Max

Takahiro Sakurai as Zombieman

Takuma Suzuki as Fukegao (ep 1)

Tomokazu Seki as Stinger

Toshiki Masuda as Charanko (ep 10)

Unshou Ishizuka as Carnage Kabuto (ep 3)

Wataru Takagi as Hammerhead (eps 4, 6)

Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Attendant (ep 9), Crew Member (ep 12), Eyelashes (ep 6), Hero Association Staff (eps 1, 5), Jet Nice Guy (ep 8), Kamakyuri (ep 2), Paradizer (ep 4), Pilot (ep 10), Reporter (ep 11)

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Iairon

Youji Ueda as Bespectacled worker, Butler (ep 4), Expert (ep 11), Kudō Kishi (Drive Knight), Subterranean King (ep 1)

Yuji Ueda as Banken-man (Watchdog-man)

Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Kanirante (ep 1)

Director: Shingo Natsume

Script: Tomohiro Suzuki

Storyboard: Katsunori Shibata (ep 4), Shin’ichirō Ushijima (ED; eps 4, 6), Shingo Natsume (OP; eps 1-3, 12), Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 5), Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 8-11), Yousuke Hatta (eps 3, 7)

Episode Director: Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 4, 8), Shin’ichirō Ushijima (eps 2, 6, 10), Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 12), Shunichi Yoshizawa (eps 5, 9), Yousuke Hatta (eps 3, 7, 11)

Unit Director: Shin’ichirō Ushijima (ED), Shingo Natsume (OP)

Music: Makoto Miyazaki

Original creator: ONE (story), Yuusuke Murata (art)

Character Design: Chikashi Kubota

Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda, Yukiko Maruyama

Chief Animation Director: Chikashi Kubota

Animation Director: Chikashi Kubota (OP, ED; ep 1), Hidehiko Sawada (ep 5), Keisuke Kojima (eps 2, 6), Kōji Ōdate (ep 8), Minami Yoshida (ep 8), Ryu Seungcheol (Dr. Movie; eps 5, 7), Se Jun Kim (ep 4), Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 3, 7)

Sound Director: Shoji Hata

Director of Photography: Akane Fukuhara

2nd Key Animation: Gosei Oda (ep 9), Keisuke Kojima (eps 07, 11), Keita Nagasaka (eps 3, 7, 9-10), Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 9), Toshiyuki Sato (eps 7, 10, 12), Yousuke Hatta (ep 12)

Action Animation Director: Gosei Oda (eps 4, 8), Norifumi Kugai (eps 2, 7), Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 3)

Assistant Director: Shin’ichirō Ushijima

Color design: Ken Hashimoto

Editing: Kashiko Kimura

Key Animation:

Akira Amemiya (ep 6), Arifumi Imai (OP; eps 5, 12), Asuka Tsubuki (ep 6), Asumi Katō (ep 4)

Bahi JD (ep 9)

Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 3, 9)

Fumi Katō (eps 1, 4), Fumiaki Kouta (ep 12)

Gosei Oda (OP: eps 1, 4, 12)

Hidehiko Sawada (eps 2, 5, 12), Hiroki Harada (OP), Hiromi Masuda (ep 1), Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 12), Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 12)

Isao Hayashi (ep 12)

Kan Ogawa (ep 2), Katsuyoshi Nakatsuru (ep 1), Kazuto Wakayama (eps 9, 11), Kei Shimada (ep 4), Keiichirō Watanabe (eps 2, 7), Keisuke Kojima (OP; eps 2, 6), Keita Nagasaka (6 episodes), Ken’ichi Fujisawa (ep 1), Kenichi Shima (ep 2), Kenta Yokoya (ep 3), Koichiro Ueda (ep 1), Kouji Hisaki (OP; ep 12), Kumiko Onaga (eps 2, 6, 12), Kunio Takahide (ep 2)

Mahiro Maeda (ep 12), Mai Toda (eps 4, 12), Mari Shirakawa (eps 4, 11), Masashi Kojima (ep 3), Masayuki Mizutani (eps 2, 6, 9), Mayumi Nakamura (ep 4), Megumi Kouno (ep 10), Minami Yoshida (OP; ep 12), Mizuka Takahashi (ep 1)

Naoki Kobayashi (OP), Naoki Miyajima (eps 4, 11), Naoto Abe (eps 3, 9), Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 12), Norifumi Kugai (eps 4, 7, 12), Norimoto Tokura (OP; eps 8-9, 12)

Ryōsuke Habu (eps 6, 12), Ryū Nakayama (ep 2)

Sachiko Mori (ep 3), Saki Hasegawa (ep 2), Seiji Tachikawa (ep 3), Shin Ogasawara (OP; eps 3-4, 12), Shingo Abe (ep 3), Shinji Itadaki (ep 9), Shōsuke Ishibashi (OP; ep 2), Shūhei Handa (ep 7), Shun Enokido (ep 2), SNIPES (ep 10), Sushio (OP)

Taeko Oda (ep 12), Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 4), Taiki Imamura (OP), Takaharu Ozaki (eps 4, 7, 12), Takanori Suzuki (ep 4), Takashi Tomioka (eps 9, 12), Tatsuya Akitsu (eps 6, 9, 11), Tatsuya Miki (eps 11-12), Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 10), Tomohiro Shinoda (OP; eps 1, 4, 11-12), Tomoko Nitta (ep 6), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 3), Toshi Sada (ep 3), Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 2-4, 9, 12)

Washio (eps 1, 3, 9, 12)

Yoshimichi Kameda (OP; eps 1, 9), Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 1, 3), Yousuke Hatta (ep 7), Yu Kato (ep 1), Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 3), Yuki Watanabe (ep 4), Yukiko Watanabe (ep 6), Yuko Dangi (ep 3), Yūta Masaki (ep 6), Yutaka Minowa (eps 1, 12)

Theme Song Performance: Hiroko Moriguchi (ED), JAM Project (OP)