Producers: Aniplex, Shaft, Mainichi Broadcasting, Movic, Nitroplus, Aniplex of America, Madoka Partners, Hobunsha

 

Synopsis: She has a loving family and best friends, laughs and cries from time to time and her name is Madoka Kaname, an eighth grader of Mitakihara middle school, is one of those who lives such a life. One day, she had a very magical encounter. She doesn’t know if it happened by chance or by fate yet. This is a fateful encounter that can change her destiny- This is a beginning of the new story of the magical witch girls-

 

Genres: Drama, psychological, magical girl  

 

Related manga or light novels:

Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica (Manga)

Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

CrunchyRoll

 

Air Dates: Jan 7, 2011 to Apr 22, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site:  Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – As if I met Her In My Dream

Episode 2 – That’s Really Nice Of You

Episode 3 – I’m Not Afraid Anymore

Episode 4 – There are Miracles and Magic

Episode 5 – I Have Absolutely No Regrets

Episode 6 – This Just Isn’t Right

Episode 7 – Can you Face your True Feelings?

Episode 8 – I’m Such a Fool

Episode 9 – That, I Will Not Allow

Episode 10 – I Can’t Depend on Anyone Anymore

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aoi Yūki as Madoka Kaname

Chiwa Saito as Homura Akemi

Emiri Katō as Kyubey

Ai Nonaka as Kyōko Sakura

Eri Kitamura as Sayaka Miki

Junko Iwao as Kazuko Saotome

Kaori Mizuhashi as Mami Tomoe, Tatsuya Kaname

Ryoko Shintani as Hitomi Shizuki

Seiko Yoshida as Kyōsuke Kamijō

Tetsuya Iwanaga as Tomohisa Kaname

Yuko Goto as Junko Kaname

Ayane Sakura as Female student (ep 10), Girl (ep 1)

Dai Matsumoto as Math teacher (eps 9-10)

Hideki Tasaka as Kyōsuke’s father (ep 5)

Hideyuki Umezu as Newscaster (ep 11)

Mizuki Nakamura as City hall public relations vehicle (ep 11)

Nobuo Tobita as Host A (ep 8)

Rei Matsuzaki as Female student (ep 10), Girl (ep 1)

Rumi Ookubo as Female student (eps 9-10), Girl (eps 1-2), Magical girl (ep 12), Nurse A (ep 6), Nurse B (ep 4)

Seirou Ogino as Factory manager (ep 4)

Shinichiro Miki as Host B (ep 8)

Tomoko Nakamura as Nurse A (ep 4)

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Nakazawa (eps 1, 7)

English Cast:

Cassandra Lee as Kyubey

Christine Marie Cabanos as Madoka Kaname

Cristina Vee as Homura Akemi

Carrie Keranen as Mami Tomoe

Carrie Savage as Junko Kaname

Karen Strassman as Kazuko Saotome

Kyle Hebert as Tomohisa Kaname

Lauren Landa as Kyoko Sakura

Marianne Miller as Kyosuke Kamijo

Sarah Williams as Sayaka Miki

Shelby Lindley as Hitomi Shizuki

Amanda C. Miller

Jason C. Miller

Mark Allen Jr. (Uncredited)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Series Director: Yukihiro Miyamoto

Director: Akiyuki Shinbo

Series Composition: Gen Urobuchi

Script: Gen Urobuchi (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Masayoshi Nishida (ep 7), Noriko Nanashima (ep 9), Shinichi Omata (eps 5, 8), Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes), Tomohiko Ito (ep 11), Tomoyuki Itamura (OP), Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 1-3)

Episode Director: Fujiaki Asari (ep 6), Kotono Watanabe (ep 11), Masahiro Mukai (eps 2, 9), Shinichi Omata (ep 4), Takahiro Majima (ep 5), Takashi Kawabata (ep 8), Tomoyuki Itamura (OP), Toshiaki Kidokoro (ep 7), Yuki Yase (eps 3, 10), Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 1, 12)

Music: Yuki Kajiura

Original Character Design: Ume Aoki

Character Design: Takahiro Kishida

Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba

Chief Animation Director: Junichiro Taniguchi Mika Takahashi

Animation Director: Akihiko Itō (ep 9), Akiyuki Matsumoto (ep 8), Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 2), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 6), Jun Hanzawa (ep 9), Junichi Fukunaga (ep 6), Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 12), Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 5), Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 3, 9-10), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9), Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 5), Mika Takahashi (eps 2, 12), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 4), Miyuki Katayama (ep 9), Motoki Matsumoto (ep 9), Naoto Nakamura (OP), Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 2), Ryo Kobayashi (ep 7), Ryouma Ebata (ep 1), Shinichi Miyamae (ep 11), Tomoaki Kado (ep 7), Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 3), Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 11), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 9), Yoshiaki Ito (ep 10), Yoshino Honda (ep 5), Yuuji Kondou (ep 8)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Shinichiro Eto

Producer: Atsuhiro Iwakami, Hiro Maruyama, Ikuo Kato, Kozue Kananiwa, Osamu Hosokawa, Yoshinao Doi

2nd Key Animation: Ami Mizorogi (ep 9), Asako Inayoshi (ep 3), Aya Miyajima (ep 5), Chie Tanaka (eps 10, 12), Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 1-3, 6, 12), Eiji Shirai (ep 9), Eriko Miwa (ep 12), Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 6), He Liu (ep 6), Kenta Nagaya (6 episodes), Masaharu Tada (ep 3), Michiko Uno (ep 3), Miho Ayabe (ep 3), Miho Sekimoto (eps 6, 10, 12), Ming Wen Wang (ep 9), Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 6), Motoki Matsumoto (ep 4), Reina Tsuchiya (eps 2, 6), Satomi Yamanaka (eps 10-12), Sawako Shigematsu (eps 2-3, 6), Shi Feng Li (ep 9), Shigenori Inami (ep 11), Shōta Fuse (ep 2), Shusuke Morita (eps 10, 12), Takato Fukuyama (ep 10), Takeshi Son (ep 6), Tatsuya Miki (ep 12), Toshi Itō (ep 10), Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 6), Yasue Katori (6 episodes), Yosuke Imakubo (ep 5), Yūki Morishita (ep 6), Yūsuke Okuno (ep 9), Zen Nagata (eps 2-4), Zhai Zhai Wang (ep 9)

Action Director: Nozomu Abe Tomohiro Kamitani

Advertising Producer: Manabu Jingūji

Animation: Hirofumi Suzuki (all for ED)

Animation producer: Tadao Iwashiro

Art Setting: Morihito Ohara

Assistant Animation Director: Akihisa Takano (ep 3), Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 11), Michio Hasegawa (ep 5), Mika Takahashi (ep 1), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 3), Takahiro Kishida (ep 1), Takao Maki (eps 1, 6), Takayuki Murakami (ep 5), Yoshiaki Ito (eps 1, 3, 10)

Assistant Episode Director: Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 9) Takashi Kawabata (ep 11)

Associate producer: Akiko Yodo, Miku Ooshima, Norio Komori, Shinitirou Kashiwada, Toshihiro Maeda, Yasuyo Ogisu

Background Art:

Akira Okamoto (Image Room Jiro), Fumiko Takahashi (Image Room Jiro), Kakeru Ogata (Image Room Jiro)

Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN), Ayano Nitta (Studio Tulip), Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Hee Rim Park (Studio Tulip), Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip), Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip), Hiroshi Kaneko (Studio Tulip), Jeon Rim Jang (Studio Tulip), Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip), Kazuhiro Itou (Studio Tulip), Ken Naito (Studio Tulip), Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip), Kōichi Monma (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Masataka Takiguchi (Studio Tulip), Motoki Yui (Studio Tulip), Naotake Ichiyanagi (Studio Tulip), Nariyuki Aoki (Studio Tulip), Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip), Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip), Satoru Ōizumi (Studio Tulip), Sayaka Mogami (Studio Tulip), Sayumi Nasu (Studio Tulip), Scott McDonald (Studio Tulip), Seiko Imaizumi (Studio Tulip), Shogo Goto (Studio Tulip), Sou Tokashiki (Studio Tulip), Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip), Tomoaki Iida (Studio Tulip), Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip), Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip), Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip), Yutaka Hamamatsu (Studio Tulip)

Chuan-Lin Zhang (eps 2, 8), Genki Wakui (eps 7-8), Takeshi Tateishi (eps 8-9, 12), Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman), Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman), Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman), Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman), Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman), Tsuneo Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman), Yasuomi Kishi (Design Office Mechaman), Hiromi Hiwatari (Tezuka Production), Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Production), Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production), Noriko Ooishi (Tezuka Production), Sadayuki Arai (Tezuka Production), Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Production), Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production), Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi), Noriko Wada (Moon Flower), Taro Goto (Moon Flower), Toshiharu Mizutani (Moon Flower), Noriya Kameda (Inspired), Tomoe Chiga (Inspired), Yuki Funao (Inspired)

CG Production: Satoshi Tsukagawa

Color design: Izumi Takizawa Jin Hibino

Color Key: Asami Saitou, Kanako Satō, Kensuke Katsu, Rieko Ishii, Takao Kanekubo, Tamai Okuda, Yasuko Watanabe, Yoriko Matsumori

Compilation: Masaya Ikebe Yūsuke Sekitani

Editing: Rie Matsubara

Editing Assistant: Hiromi Sasaki Keiko Kadokawa

Finish Animation: Akiko Yamazaki, Chika Matsuda, Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Kenichi Nihei, Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Kimiko Kitazawa, Manami Hatsushiba, Mineyo Oonishi, Miyuki Sunako, Naoto Uchiyama, Rie Takahashi, Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Youko Matsubara

Illustration: Aoi Yūki (Madoka’s sketch; ep 2)

In-Between Animation: Aki Komori, Hatsune Hoshino, Hideyuki Sugiura, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Jun’ya Ōtake, Kanae Hatakeyama, Kaori Komai, Kasumi Sasaki, Kazunori Takada, Kazutoshi Sato, Kenta Nagaya, Mari Kobayashi, Masaaki Nibe, Masahiro Hashio, Misuzu Ichinose, Mitsuru Chiba, Mitsuru Sasaki, Ryō Aono, Sakie Gotō, Saori Nakashiki, Tomohito Abe, Yasue Katori, Yōsuke Aburaya, Yuichiro Mizutani, Yuka Tanabe

In-Between Check: Asami Nakatani, Ayaka Nakajima, Ikue Yoshima, Kaori Hashimoto, Masateru Yoshimura, Rina Takenawa

Key Animation:

Ai Okabayashi (ep 3), Aika Asaoku (ep 3), Aimei Sugai (ep 9), Aki Nishizaki (ep 3), Akihiro Gotou (ep 4), Akihiro Sueda (ep 4), Akihisa Takano (ep 2), Akiko Konno (ep 11), Akiko Nakano (ep 1), Akio Kitahara (ep 4), Akira Ono (ep 10), Akiyuki Matsumoto (ep 8), Asami Nakatani (ep 5), Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 12), Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 9), Aya Kato (ep 8)

Chihiro Nishikawa (Studio Mu; ep 11), Chiho Mifune (ep 8)

Daisuke Kamei (ep 2), Daisuke Kusakari (ep 9), Daisuke Saito (ep 3), Daisuke Terakado (ep 6)

Eiji Fukuyama (eps 3, 6), Eikō Aoyagi (ep 4), Eriko Iida (ep 3), Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 12), Etsushi Mori (ep 2)

Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 12)

Gen’ichirou Abe (OP; eps 3, 10)

Haruko Ueda (ep 9), Hideki Shibuya (ep 3), Hidenori Hanesaka (eps 1, 3), Hideo Nakamura (ep 4), Hiroki Itoh (ep 7), Hiroko Yamada (ep 2), Hironori Tanaka (eps 1-2), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 3), Hiroshi Okubo (ep 10), Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 3), Hiroya Iijima (ep 3), Hiroyuki Saida (ep 5), Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ep 5), Hiroyuki Terao (eps 10, 12), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 12)

Ikue Yoshima (ep 4), Isamu Utsuki (ep 2)

Jun Nakai (ep 10), Jun Yamazaki (ep 4), Junko Abe (OP)

Kahoru Hirata (ep 11), Kanako Daigen (ep 9), Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5), Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 10), Kaori Ishii (ep 4), Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 2), Kaoru Miura (ep 7), Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 10), Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6), Kazuaki Imoto (ep 10), Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 6), Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 2), Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP; eps 9-10, 12), Kei Ajiki (ep 12), Keiji Ishihara (ep 12), Keiko Nagamine (ep 4), Keita Hagio (ep 7), Kenichi Kutsuna (OP; eps 3, 10), Kenji Shibata (ep 5), Kenji Yokoyama (ep 7), Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 6), Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 1), Koichi Morishima (ep 6), Koji Nagatomi (ep 3), Kosuke Murayama (ep 2), Kota Takeuchi (ep 3), Kouichiro Kawano (OP), Kozue Saitō (ep 9), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2), Kunio Takahide (eps 1, 11), Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 9)

Mai Toda (ep 7), Maki Sugizono (ep 2), Makiko Fujiwara (ep 3), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 9), Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 6), Manabu Shioda (ep 1), Mariko Iguchi (OP), Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 6), Masahiko Sasaki (ep 11), Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9), Masahiro Yoshida (ep 2), Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9), Masaki Hosoyama (ep 3), Masao Ebihara (ep 7), Masato Yasuno (ep 5), Megumi Nagayama (ep 2), Megumi Okazaki (Studio Mu; ep 11), Megumi Tonegawa (ep 11), Michihiro Kosaka (ep 6), Miho Ayabe (eps 1, 10, 12), Miho Kato (ep 11), Mika Takahashi (ep 1), Mika Takazawa (ep 6), Miki Konno (ep 5), Misako Izumi (ep 10), Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 4), Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 4), Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 1, 12), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 4), Miyuki Goto (ep 4), Miyuki Honda (ep 6), Miyuki Katayama (ep 12), Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 9), Motoki Matsumoto (OP; eps 3, 9-10)

Nagisa Takahashi (ep 2), Nana Miura (ep 9), Naoko Masui (OP; ep 11), Naoto Nakamura (OP; ep 12), Naoto Sato (ep 8), Natsuki Egami (ep 12), Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 1), Nobunori Wakana (ep 6), Noriko Yata (ep 2), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 4), Nozomu Abe (eps 1-3, 8-12)

Reika Hoshino (ep 6), Reina Tsuchiya (eps 9-10), Rie Tamaki (ep 11), Rika Kanetaka (ep 4), Rika Mishima (ep 3), Rina Takenawa (ep 4), Rutarō (ep 12), Ryo Imamura (OP; ep 10), Ryo Kobayashi (ep 7), Ryo Nakaya (ep 7), Ryo-timo (ep 12), Ryōsuke Funatsu (ep 2), Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 3), Ryōta Higashi (ep 11)

Sachiko Muroyama (ep 6), Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 3), Sahori Uchida (Studio Mu; ep 11), Saki Yoshinaga (ep 6), Sakiyo Yamazaki (Studio Mu; ep 11), Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 3), Sato Tominaga (ep 9), Satomi Kurita (OP; eps 1, 3), Satomi Tamura (ep 2), Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 9), Satoru Kusuda (ep 2), Satoshi Harayama (ep 5), Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1), Sayaka Kawai (ep 11), Shigeki Awai (ep 1), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6), Shigeru Chiba (eps 6, 9), Shingo Suzuki (ep 10), Shinichi Kurita (ep 1), Shinichi Toda (ep 4), Shintetsu Takiyama (OP; eps 5, 12), Shinya Yamada (ep 6), Shiro Kiki (ep 4), Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 11), Shuri Toida (ep 2), Sōichi Honda (ep 2), Sōya Hara (ep 5), Sunao Chikaoka (ep 12), Sunao Komiya (ep 1)

Taeko Ōgi (ep 6), Takahiro Kishida (eps 10, 12), Takahito Katayama (ep 7), Takako Shimizu (ep 7), Takanori Suzuki (ep 5), Takao Maki (eps 1-2, 9, 12), Takashi Mukouda (OP), Takayuki Kidou (ep 1), Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 10), Takayuki Uchida (ep 10), Takeshi Itou (ep 3), Takeshi Oda (ep 6), Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 2), Takuya Matsumoto (ep 10), Tatsuya Abe (ep 7), Tatsuya Miki (ep 5), Teruyo Katō (ep 4), Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 9), Tomoaki Kado (ep 7), Tomoe Morishita (ep 6), Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 8-12), Tomohito Hira (ep 5), Tomoka Karino (ep 8), Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 10), Tomoko Sato (ep 2), Tomoko Shimizu (eps 3, 6), Tomomi Yabuki (ep 11), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4), Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 1, 12)Tsutomu Yamamoto (ep 8)

Yasue Sosogi (ep 11), Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 10), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 12), Yoshiaki Ito (eps 10, 12), Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 12), Yoshihiro Hiramine (ep 5), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 6), Yoshio Usuda (ep 1), Yousuke Okuda (ep 10), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 1), Yûichi Takahashi (ep 12), Yūichi Yoshida (ep 2), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2), Yūji Tsuchiya (ep 1), Yuki Koike (ep 7), Yuki Morikawa (ep 4), Yūki Morishita (ep 5), Yuki Toki (ep 10), Yukie Suzuki (ep 3), Yukiko Mori (ep 7), Yūko Hineno (ep 4), Yūko Tani (ep 4), Yumi Shimojō (ep 6), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 5), Yusa Seki (ep 9), Yūsuke Banjōya (ep 10), Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 7), Yuuichi Sugio (ep 10), Yuuji Kondou (ep 8), Yuuki Itoh (ep 12), Yuya Kumatani (ep 5), Yūya Shimoji (ep 10), Yuya Takahashi (ep 6) Zen Nagata (eps 1, 9-10, 12)

Layout Design: Takao Maki

Logo Design: Yōhei Someya (BALCOLONY)

Music producer: Yasunori Mori

Music Vocals: Eri Ito (Sis puella magica!, Credens justitiam) Yuriko Kaida (Credens justitiam)

Photography: Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT) Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)

Planning: Hisashi Takasu, Kouichirou Natsume, Mitsutoshi Kubota, Naohiro Futono, Tarou Deji

Planning Assistant: Hiroki Kubota

Preview Illustration: Buriki (ep 11), Chloe Mura (ep 10), Hajime Ueda (ep 6), Hanokage (ep 1), Hekiru Hikawa (ep 2), Jin Kobayashi (ep 4), Namaniku ATK (Nitroplus; ep 9), Santa Tsuji (Nitroplus; ep 3), Takashi Tensugi (ep 7), Takuya Fujima (ep 8), Ume Aoki (ep 12), Yu-pon (Nitroplus; ep 5)

Production Advancement: Akihiro Shinohara (ep 3), Asuka Umehara (ep 9), Hiroki Kusaka (ep 9), Kazunori Suzuki (ep 8), Masashi Yoshikawa (ep 6), Ryūsuke Suzuki (eps 3, 12), Shuuichirou Okano (ep 4), Takuya Ogawa (ep 11), Tetsuya Miyanishi (ep 7), Tomohito Araie (eps 2-3, 10), Yuki Komada (ep 1), Yūsuke Kimura (ep 5)

Production Assistant: Tomoyo Ueji

Production Design: Gekidan Inu Curry

Production Desk: Yasuhiro Okada

Publicity: Hitomi Ando, Kenji Tobori, Sōji Shiotani

Recording: Satoshi Yano

Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaniwa

Setting Production: Kazuteru Sōmiya

Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka

Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Theme Song Arrangement: Yuki Kajiura (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Yuki Kajiura (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Yuki Kajiura (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Nonaka (ED3; ep 9) Aoi Yūki (ED1; eps 1-2) ClariS (OP) Eri Kitamura (ED3; ep 9) Kalafina (ED)

Video Editing: Hidenori Takemura Jin Kiami

Visual Effects: Masahiro Kurahara, Motoi Sakai, Su Jeong Song

Web Manager: Kahori Tsukakoshi, Osamu Miyaoka, Rie Tsuzuki, Yūki Kagamoto