Producers: Lantis, Pony Canyon, TBS, Sentai Filmworks, Passione

 

Synopsis:   Rail wars takes place in a world where Japan did not privatize the rail ways running throughout the country and all the rail lines are run by the Japanese National Railways.  This anime follows a team of highschool men and women as they start a work study program with the JNR in the security division.  These young men and woman will learn that there is far more to keeping Japan’s railways safe then they thought.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Police

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Rail Wars! Nihon Kokuyuu Tetsudou Kouantai (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Anime Network

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 4, 2014 to Sep 19, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Welcome to K4!

Episode 2 – Let Me Stay Like This for Just a Little While

Episode 3 – You Were Really Cool

Episode 4 – I Think I Might Like It

Episode 5 – Don`t Look at Me

Episode 6 – I’ll Protect You.

Episode 7 – I Thought It Suited You

Episode 8 – I`ll Deliver It

Episode 9 – Thank You

Episode 10 – Will You Keep This a Secret?

Episode 11 – I`ll Go With You

Episode 12 – Everyone Is Waiting

Hiromi Igarashi as Mari Sasshō

Jun Fukuyama as Naoto Takayama

Maaya Uchida as Haruka Koumi

Manami Numakura as Aoi Sakurai

Satoshi Hino as Sho Iwaizumi

Ai Kakuma as Miho Nanao (eps 2-4)

Mai Nakahara as Hitomi Gonō

Masuo Amada as Tetsuya Narita (eps 2, 7-9)

Yui Horie as Nana Iida

Ai Kakuma as Dog (ep 1)

Ayumi Fujimura as Arisu Kuji (ep 12)

Eriko Matsui as Narumi Sawara (ep 4)

Hiroki Yasumoto as Driver (ep 7), Man (ep 8)

Hironori Saitō as Criminal (ep 4), Driver (ep 1), Man (ep 3), Station Attendant (ep 9), Wakayama (ep 8), Yamada (eps 10-11)

Hiroshi Naka as Osamu Ōminato (eps 1-2)

Hitomi Nabatame as Sakura Kadota (ep 6)

Kouji Fujiyoshi as Blue Collar Worker C (ep 2), Fan (ep 4), Foreign Man (ep 3), MC (ep 6)

Marika Kōno as Kaori (ep 3), Nami Jōgasaki (ep 4)

Mika Kanda as Injured Girl (ep 1), News Voice (ep 10), Old Woman (ep 2)

Minori Chihara as Noa Kashima (ep 4)

Mitsuru Ogata as Driver (ep 12)

Momoe Arimura as Phone Voice (ep 12)

Reina Ueda as Tomomi Ōito (ep 8)

Rie Suegara as Child (ep 1), Lost Child (ep 2), Smartphone Voice (ep 10)

Shiho Kokido as Female Station Attendant (ep 2), Tsubatettsu (ep 6)

Shinnosuke Ogami as Blue Collar Worker A (ep 2), Emergency Squad Member 2 (ep 9), Male Customer (ep 1), Man 1 (ep 10), Principal Offender (ep 11), Station Attendant (ep 8), Yakuza (ep 3)

Shō Okumura as Man (ep 11), Man 3 (ep 10)

Wataru Komada as Blue Collar Worker B (ep 2), Criminal (eps 1, 5), Emergency Squad Member 1 (ep 9), Man 2 (ep 10), Yakuza (ep 3)

Director: Yoshifumi Sueda

Series Composition: Masashi Suzuki

Script: Masanobu Nozaki (ep 5), Masashi Suzuki (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hijiri Sanpei (ep 9), Makoto Hoshino (eps 2, 4), Naruyo Takahashi (eps 5-7, 11), Shirō Yamaoka (OP), Sou Sotoyama (ep 6), Susumu Nishizawa (ep 12), Takeo Takahashi (eps 3, 8, 10), Toru Kitahata (ep 7), Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 4 song part), Yoshifumi Sueda (eps 1-2, 9), Yūji Asawo (ED), Yutaka Hirata (ep 5)

Episode Director: Hijiri Sanpei (ep 1), Hiromichi Matano (ep 4), Hiroshi Kimura (ep 1), Katsuya Shigehara (eps 2, 6, 12), Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 5), Masayuki Yamada (eps 1, 6, 11), Minoru Yamaoka (ep 1), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 11), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 9), Shōgo Arai (ep 3), Tatsuya Nogimori (ep 8), Tatsuya Nokimori (ep 8), Toru Kitahata (eps 2, 12), Yasuo Ejima (ep 7), Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 12), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 12), Yusaku Saotome (ep 10)

Unit Director: Norikatsu Nakano (OP), Yoshifumi Sueda (OP), Yūji Asawo (ED)

Music: Yoshiaki Fujisawa

Original creator: Takumi Toyoda

Original Character Design: Vania 600

Character Design: Makoto Uno, Sayaka Koiso (sub)

Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ)

Chief Animation Director: Makoto Uno, Sayaka Koiso

Animation Director:

Eri Ogawa (eps 8, 10-11)

Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 1-2, 12)

Genichiro Kondo (eps 2, 8, 10-12)

Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11), Hiromi Shudō (ED), Hiroshi Itō (ep 12)

Isamu Fukushima (ep 2)

Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Kanako Abe (eps 6, 12), Katsuya Shigehara (eps 6-7), Kazunori Hashimoto (ep 2), Kazuya Kuroda (ep 1), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 5), Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 1), Kenichiro Ogata (ep 5)

Makoto Uno (OP), Marina Sato (eps 8-12), Masaaki Sakurai (ep 8), Masahiko Yoda (ep 12), Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 7), Masaru Kawashima (ep 12), Mikio Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 8-11)

Natsumi Inoue (Creators in Pack TOKYO; ep 9), Norikatsu Nakano (eps 1, 8), Noritomo Hattori (ep 2), Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 9)

Ruriko Watanabe (ep 3), Ryuunosuke Murakami (eps 9, 11)

Sayaka Koiso (eps 1, 11), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7), Shinsuke Gomi (ep 9), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 7)

Takayo Mitsuwaka (6 episodes), Takayuki Onoda (eps 1, 8, 11-12), Takurō Sakurai (eps 10-11), Tomohiro Koyama (ep 4)

Yoshio Usuda (eps 6, 9-12), Yuki Morikawa (eps 6, 12), Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 3), Yusuke Adachi (ep 3)

Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go

Cgi Director: Yuushi Koshida

Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa

Executive producer: Sadakazu Kikuchi

Producer: Hiroyuki Tajima, Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Jun Fukuda, Junichiro Tanaka, Kenichiro Sakai, Takeshi Ishigaki, Tatsuya Ishiguro, Terunari Yoshie

2D Design Assistance: aruken, Chiaki Kondo, Hiroyuki Kodama (Creators in Pack TOKYO), Hisashi Tanizaki, Hisaya Takahara (Creators in Pack NAGOYA), Madao Take (Creatos in Pack TOKYO), Masahiro Ishida, Miyuki Ueji (Creators in Pack NAHA), Natsumi Inoue (Creators in Pack TOKYO)

2nd Key Animation:

Arumi Tamichi (ep 6), Atsuko Matsushita (ep 2)

Eiichi Morita (Production EN; eps 6, 9)

Fumiyuki Uehara (ep 7)

Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11)

Kanako Abe (ep 1), Kazuya Komiyama (ep 1)

Miho Sekimoto (ep 7)

Qing Zhao (Creators in Pack NAHA; eps 9, 11)

Risa Takai (OP), Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 11)

Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Shi Ming Fu (ep 1), Shoko Suzuki (ep 7)

Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Takurō Sakurai (ep 2), Tatsuya Fukushima (ep 1), Tomoya Atsumi (ep 3)

Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 3), Yoshio Usuda (ep 11), Yuji Shibata (OP; ep 12), Yūki Morishita (ep 3), Yun Zhang (eps 6, 9), Yuya Sakurai (OP; eps 11-12)

3D Animation: Kenji Asao (ED)

3D Layout: Toshiharu Yukikata

Advertising Producer: Takanori Matsuoka

Animation producer: Eisuke Hayashi

Art Materials Assistance: Yasunao Hayashi (ep 12)

Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier PLATZ)

Assistant Animation Director: Aiko Komamoto (ep 6), Isamu Fukushima (ep 6), Junichi Yokoyama (ep 6), Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Kenichi Ohki (ep 7), Shoko Suzuki (ep 7), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7), Youko Nomura (ep 7), Yuji Shibata (ep 8), Yuya Sakurai (ep 8)

Assistant Art Director: Takafumi Nishima (Atelier PLATZ)

Assistant Chief Animation Director: Genichiro Kondo (ep 7), Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 7)

Assistant producer: Masaaki Okamoto, Shigeki Hosoda

Assistant recording Engineer: Kaito Murayama

Background Art: Kazuhiko Nishimura (Atelier PLATZ), Kei Ichikura (Atelier PLATZ), Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ), Takafumi Nishima (Atelier PLATZ), Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ), Tsuyoshi Nakatani (Atelier PLATZ), Yan Hao Wang (Atelier PLATZ)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier PLATZ)

Background Assistance: Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua), Noriko Tsutsui (Studio Aqua), Takayuki Mitsue (Studio Aqua), Takeshi Sudo (Studio Aqua), Tomiya Tsujita (Studio Aqua)

CG Animation: Ayano Miki, Fumiaki Yokota, Hidenori Shuyama, Hiroyuki Goto, Kaori Maruyama, Kazuhide Tajima, Kazuhisa Abe, Kazuma Uchida, Koji Yasuda, Masaya Ishihara, Ryuichi Ikeuchi, Shingo Kiyomiya, Takuma Okamoto, Yui Maehashi

CG Chief: Makiko Tanida

CG Modeling: Fumiaki Yokota, Haruyuki Takubo, Kazuyuki Nakahashi, Kentarō Ishii

CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto

Color Check: Arisa Komatsu (Fine Colors), Chihiro Irie (Fine Colors), Hitoki Takeda (Fine Colors), Michino Fujiwara (Fine Colors), Miki Sorakubo (Fine Colors), Nikki (Fine Colors), Nozomi Andô (Fine Colors), Sakie Suzuki (Fine Colors), Saori Murakoshi (Fine Colors), Tomoko Koyama (Fine Colors), Yumiko Kokubun

Color Check Assistance: Arisa Komatsu, Chihiro Irie, Hitoki Takeda, Michino Fujiwara, Miki Sorakubo, Saori Murakoshi

Color design: Hitomi Sano

Color setting: Chiharu Yoshihara, Hirofumi Katsuno (ED), Nozomi Andô, Rie Miyazawa, Sakie Suzuki (Fine Colors), Sakura Komatsu, Tomoko Koyama (Fine Colors), Yoshitaka Kato

Copyright Assistance: Yukio Shigenari

Editing: Keisuke Yanagi

Ending Producer: Akihisa Watanabe

In-Between Animation: Eriko Tabata (ED), Hisanori Kobayashi, Ikue Murakami (Dangun Pictures), Jia Wei Gao, Kanako Oikawa, Mika Kimura (Dangun Pictures), Mikie Matsuyama (ED), Takana Matano, Toshimi Tanaka (Dangun Pictures), Ying Xing Mao, Yuk Mun Beom, Yuki Maruyama (Dangun Pictures), Yutaka Sakamoto, Yuuha Tanaka

In-Between Check: Akiko Ikemure, Ayumi Ōkubo, Eriko Tabata (ED), Hisanori Kobayashi, Kanako Oikawa, Ke Wei Gao, Masako Terada, Toshimi Tanaka

Key Animation:

Aiko Komamoto (ep 6), Airi Ishikawa (ep 4), Akane Imada (ep 7), Akane Umezu (ep 7), Aki Hayashi (ep 4), Akihiko Oka (eps 2, 10), Akihiro Sueda (eps 2, 6, 11-12), Asuka Hayashi (ep 3), Aya Akizuki (ep 3), Ayano Suzuki (ep 7), Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 3)

Chae Deok Lim (ep 10), Chihiro Niimi (ep 12), Chika Ueno (ep 5), Chinami Kudou (ep 3), Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 10)

Dana Shuhara (ep 3)

Eiji Inoue (ep 12), Emi Kojima (ep 6), Emiko Kataoka (ep 11), Eriko Haga (eps 7, 9)

Genichiro Kondo (ep 1), Genki Yagi (ep 6)

Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 6), Hideo Maru (ep 6), Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5), Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 1), Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 5), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 8), Hiroki Moritomo (ep 11), Hiromi Shudō (ED), Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 1), Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3), Hitomi Tominaga (ep 4)

Isamu Fukushima (ep 8)

Jun Hanzawa (ep 7), Junichi Hashimoto (ep 9), Junichi Yokoyama (eps 2, 6), Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 6)

Kana Miyai (ep 7), Kanako Abe (eps 2, 6, 9), Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Kanta Suzuki (OP), Kaori Saito (eps 3, 5), Katsuya Shigehara (eps 2, 6), Kazuhiko Abe (ep 4), Kazuhiro Manabe (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Kazuhiro Muto (ep 1), Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 10), Kazuomi Yun (ep 7), Kazuya Komiyama (ep 10), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4), Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 11), Keita Hagio (ep 7), Kenji Hashimoto (ep 2), Kenji Miuma (ep 2), Kenta Taniguchi (ep 7), Kentaro Tokiwa (OP), Kiko Hashimoto (ep 7), Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 2), Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 4), Koji Kataoka (ep 5), Koji Maruoka (ep 5), Koji Miura (ep 5), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10), Kurara Atsuta (eps 6, 12), Kyoko Kotani (OP)

Mai Sakamoto (ep 7), Maki Fujita (eps 1, 10), Manami Ogure (ep 9), Mari Shirakawa (ep 10), Masahiro Furihata (ep 6), Masaru Kawashima (ep 6), Masateru Inada (ep 8), Masumi Hōjō (eps 1, 8), Masumi Kōketsu (ep 4), Mayumi Fujita (ep 5), Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Mayumi Okamoto (ED), Midori Yui (ep 7), Miho Jinnai (eps 1-2, 8), Miho Sekimoto (ep 3), Miki Komuro (ep 8), Min Ki Han (ep 8), Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ED), Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 5), Miyuki Hanawa (ep 5)

Naoaki Houjou (ep 3), Naomi Okita (ep 5), Nobunori Wakana (ep 2), Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 1-2, 8), Norikatsu Nakano (OP; 4 episodes), Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)

Rie Omori (ep 4), Rondo Mizugami (OP), Ryuunosuke Murakami (eps 2, 8-9, 11)

Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Saki Tanaka (ep 3), Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 7), Satoru Murata (ep 5), Satoru Yamashita (eps 4-5), Satoshi Fujioka (ep 5), Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 1), Sayaka Koiso (eps 1, 10, 12), Seitaro Takai (ep 12), Seung Hee Han (ep 10), Shigenori Awai (ep 12), Shigenori Inami (ep 4), Shigeru Chiba (ep 3), Shinichi Iimura (eps 3-4), Shinsuke Gomi (Production EN; eps 6, 8-9, 12), Shintaro Suzuki (ep 11), Shiori Nakata (ep 9), Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 7), Shōji Yamada (ep 7), Shun Takeda (ep 9)

Takaaki Tanabe (ep 7), Takaki Inoue (eps 2, 6, 12), Takao Ozone (ep 2), Takashi Nakamichi (ep 11), Takayo Mitsuwaka (eps 1, 8), Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3), Takayuki Onoda (ep 1), Takeshi Hirayama (ep 7), Takeshi Moriyama (ep 10), Takeshi Satou (ep 7), Takuji Yoshimoto (OP), Tatsuya Fukushima (ep 12), Teruko Takejima (ep 4), Tetsurou Yamada (ep 7), Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 5), Tomoaki Kado (ep 1), Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7), Tomoki Mizuno (eps 1-2, 8, 10), Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 6), Toshimi Tanaka (ep 4), Tsugumi Seto (ep 7), Tsutomu Kikuchi (OP; eps 1, 10-12), Tsutomu Ono (ep 12), Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 7)

Wakana Murakami (ep 7)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 7), Yoshiki Kubota (ep 11), Yoshiko Saitou (ep 7), Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 6, 9, 11-12), Yoshio Usuda (7 episodes), Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7), Yuichiro Masuda (ep 6), Yuji Shibata (6 episodes), Yuka Iwabe (ep 12), Yuki Morikawa (ep 11), Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 9), Yukihiro Kawamura (OP), Yukio Takatsu (ED), Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 5), Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 9), Yuri Namigami (ep 8), Yusuke Adachi (ep 3), Yutsuko Hanai (eps 9, 12), Yuuki Yamashita (ep 5), Yuya Kishi (ep 5), Yuya Sakurai (6 episodes)

Literature Setting: Masanobu Arakawa

LO Supervision: Sayaka Koiso (ep 4)

Music A&R: Ryutaro Usukura

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Photography: Jun Yukimura (MADBOX), Kenji Asao (ED), Mikihiro Yoshikawa (MADBOX), Motoki Hoshino (MADBOX), Naho Hasegawa (MADBOX), Takezo Takeda (MADBOX), Taro Amaki (MADBOX), Yomogiko Murano (MADBOX), Yu Sakurai (MADBOX), Yuma Yamaguchi (MADBOX), Yuri Hirokawa (MADBOX)

Photography Supervision: Ken’ichi Hirai

Planning: Hiroyuki Hoshika, Hitoyuki Murakami, Kazuhiro Saidou, Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Kōichi Kokago, Mari Shibata, Ryousuke Naya, Shigeru Saitō, Takeshi Yasuda, Tsuneo Takechi

Planning Assistant: Taihei Yamanishi, Yusuke Mimori

Production Advancement: Keita Matsuba (eps 2, 11), Keita Seto (ep 7), Kōdai Enokido (ep 3), Kota Motohashi (eps 6, 12), Makoto Takahashi (ED), Masahiro Iwata (ep 4), Ryosuke Nakamura (eps 1, 10), Taichi Hatakenaka (ep 9), Toshiya Ōtomo (ep 7), Yuki Ono (ep 5), Yuta Iwafuchi (ep 8)

Production Advancement Assistant: Chiaki Kondo (ep 12), Taichi Hatakenaka (ep 11), Yusuke Tsubuki (ep 6)

Production Cooperation: Takahisa Ishida

Production manager: Eisuke Hayashi (OP)

Prop Design: Kazuyuki Ueda, Naruyo Takahashi

Publicity: Mizuho Tanaka

Recording engineer: Naoki Okabe

Script Assistant: Mateba Gyūnyū (ep 10)

Setting Production: Hirohito Igarashi

Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano

Sound Production Manager: Yuri Goto

Special Support: Miyuki Ueji, Ryuichi Funakoshi, Takahiro Nozuki (SUPER BELL”Z)

Sponsor Background Illustration: bob (ep 9), Gentle Sasaki (ep 10), Hiromitsu Takeda (ep 6), Marushin (ep 8), Natsuki Mibu (ep 2), RAITA (ep 1), Rei Hiroe (ep 11), Reine Hibiki (ep 4), Shino (ep 7), Takashi Ishigaki (ep 3), Vania 600 (ep 12), Yoshiaki Katsurai (ep 5)

Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Kikuta (OP), ZAQ (ED)

Theme Song Composition: Daisuke Kikuta (OP), ZAQ (ED)

Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP), ZAQ (ED)

Theme Song Performance: Minori Chihara (OP), ZAQ (ED)

Video Editing: Koji Nakamura

Video Editing Assistant: Kazushige Kubota

Web Production: Akiko Noguchi