Tale of the Worst one

Producers: Silver Link, flying DOG, Nexus, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: This series follows Ikki Kurogane and Stella Vermillion as these two star crossed lovers as they meet at a school for magic knights who take the power of there soul and and turn it in to a weapon to use to fight with.  Ikki who is known as the failed knight gets challenged to a fight by Stella who is a genius fighter with them being roommates as the prize.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Fantasy, Romance, School

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Oct 3, 2015 to Dec 19, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Worst One I

Episode 2 – The Worst One II

Episode 3 – The Worst One III

Episode 4 – The Worst One IV

Episode 5 – The Experience of the Princess

Episode 6 – Sword Eater I

Episode 7 – Sword Eater II

Episode 8 – Sword Eater III

Episode 9 – Princess’ Vacation

Episode 10 – Witch of the Deep Ocean vs Raikiri

Episode 11 – Another One: Uncrowned Sword King I

Episode 12 – Another One: Uncrowned Sword King II

Ryota Ohsaka as Ikki Kurogane

Shizuka Ishigami as Stella Vermillion

Hisako Kanemoto as Tōka Tōdō

Izumi Kitta as Yūri Oreki

Kinryuu Arimoto as Ryōma Kurogane

M.A.O as Renren Tomaru

Mariko Higashiuchi as Kurono Shingūji

Megumi Han as Utakata Misogi

Nao Tōyama as Shizuku Kurogane

Ryota Takeuchi as Ikazuchi Saijou

Shintarō Asanuma as Nagi Arisuin

Yōko Hikasa as Kanata Kitokuhara

Yoshimasa Hosoya as Kuraudo Kurashiki

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Shizuya Kirihara

Yu Kobayashi as Ayase Ayatsuji

Yuka Aisaka as Kagami Kusakabe

Yuka Iguchi as Nene Saikyō

Atsushi Ono as Kaito Ayatsuji (eps 7-8)

Chinatsu Akasaki as Hangetsu Tsukiyomi (eps 4, 7, 9), Mikazuki Tsukiyomi (eps 4, 10)

Genki Muro as Companion (eps 6, 8), Student (ep 5)

Haruki Ishiya as Student (eps 2, 4, 10)

Harumi Sakurai as Announcer (eps 1, 4, 7), Companion (ep 6), Mother (ep 3), Oniitama (ep 9), Student (eps 2, 10)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Underling (ep 3)

Itaru Yamamoto as Yakin (ep 3)

Junichi Yanagita as Companion (ep 6), Manabe (ep 5), Student (eps 1, 4)

Juri Kimura as Announcer (ep 4), Female student (eps 5-6), Reporter (ep 1)

Kazumasa Nakamura as Sugawara (ep 8)

Kengo Kawanishi as Security guard (ep 3), Student (ep 1)

Kenji Nojima as Bishou (ep 3)

Kōhei Amasaki as Student (eps 1-2, 4)

Kōichi Sōma as Underling (ep 3)

Kouji Kawakami as Companion (eps 6, 8), Momodani (ep 4), Student (ep 5)

Kyō Yaoya as Woman (ep 3)

Makoto Furukawa as Student (ep 5)

Marika Kōno as Student (eps 1, 5)

Masumi Tazawa as Female student (eps 4-5)

Ryūichi Kijima as Man (ep 9)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Golem (ep 9)

Sho Hayami as Itsuki Kurogane (eps 9-10)

Syuhei Toyoshima as Companion (ep 8), Student (ep 5)

Tomo Muranaka as Boy (ep 3), Stella’s mother (ep 1)

Toru Ohkawa as Mamoru Akaza (eps 9-10)

Yō Taichi as Kurogane house servant (ep 9)

Yūki Ishikari as Student (eps 4, 10)

Yūki Kuwahara as Kurogane house servant (ep 9)

Yukiyo Fujii as Ikki Kurogane (young)

Yuko Iida as Underling (ep 3)

Yūya Hirose as Student (ep 4)

Series Director: Jin Tamamura

Director: Shin Oonuma

Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa

Music: Kotaro Nakagawa

Original creator: Riku Misora

Original Character Design: Won

Character Design: Sei Komatsubara

Art Director: Toru Koga (Studio Uni)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)

Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka (Nexus)

Producer: Masao Itou, Natsuko Nagase, Norihiro Kurosawa, Satoshi Fukao, Takuya Nakayama, Tsutomu Yanagimura, Yutaka Kashiwagi (eps 1-4)

3D監督: Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock)

Action Director: Kenichi Takase (ED), Takeo Ōhira

Animation: Haruna Gōzu (ED)

Animation producer: Jiro Nakagawa

Armament Design: Yochi

Assistant Director of Photography: Mutsumi Usuda

Color design: Manami Yamaguchi

Device Design: Kenichi Takase

Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)

Line Producer: Hiroshi Nakamura, Kousuke Onizuka

Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa

Planning: Daiji Horiuchi, Hayato Kaneko, Kunihiro Kitamura, Makoto Nakamura, Noritomo, Isotani (ep 5 -), Shiro Sasaki, Tetsuya Tsuchihashi, Yoshikuni Murata, Yusuke Kure

Planning Cooperation: Seiji Miyazaki

Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi

Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera

Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno (Swara Pro)

Sound Production Manager: Kaori Miyamoto, Rie Tanaka

Theme Song Performance: Ali Project (ED), Mikio Sakai (OP)