Producers: FUNimation Entertainment, Lantis, P.A. Works

 

Synopsis: Red data girl is a modern fantasy anime based on Japanese Shinto legends.  It stars a 15 year old girl named Suzuhara Izumiko who has been raised in a protected shrine deep in the mountains.  She decides to leave the mountains and live in the city one day.  Her guardian orders his son to go with her and serve her life.

 

Genres: Fantasy

 

Related manga or light novels:

RDG: Red Data Girl (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Apr 4, 2013 to Jun 1, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The First Transfer Student

Episode 2 – The First Palm

Episode 3 – The First Familiar

Episode 4 – The First Roommate

Episode 5 – The First Makeup

Episode 6 – The First Sleepover

Episode 7 – The First Time I Got Lost

Episode 8 – The First Request

Episode 9 – The First Unveiling

Episode 10 – The First School Festival

Episode 11 – The First Rejection

Episode 12 – World Heritage Girl

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Jun Fukuyama as Yukimasa Sagara

Kouki Uchiyama as Miyuki Sagara

Saori Hayami as Izumiko Suzuhara

Kaito Ishikawa as Manatsu Sōda

Madoka Yonezawa as Mayura Sōda

Rie Kugimiya as Satoru Wamiya

Ryohei Kimura as Masumi Sōda

Akira Ishida as Hodaka Murakami

Emi Sarah Bridcut as Honoka Jean Kisaragi

Hirofumi Nojima as Ichijō Takayanagi

Kazuhiko Inoue as Daisei Suzuhara

Rie Tanaka as Himegami

Romi Park as Yukariko Suzuhara

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Toshiya Shinohara

Series Composition: Michiko Yokote

Script: Michiko Yokote (eps 1-8)

Storyboard: Fumie Muroi (OP; ep 7), Heo Jong (ep 4), Hiroyuki Hata (ep 6), Tetsuo Ichimura (ED; eps 3, 8), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 5), Toshiya Shinohara (eps 1-2)

Episode Director: Fumie Muroi (ep 7), Heo Jong (ep 4), Keisuke Onishi (ep 1), Ken Ando (ep 6), Takefumi Anzai (ep 2), Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 3, 8), Tomoaki Ohta (ep 1), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 5)

Unit Director:

Fumie Muroi (OP)

Tetsuo Ichimura (ED)

Music:

Masumi Itou

Myu

Original creator: Noriko Ogiwara (novel)

Original Character Design: Mel Kishida

Character Design: Minako Shiba

Art Director: Junichi Higashi

Chief Animation Director: Minako Shiba

Animation Director: Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 3, 5, 8), Eriko Itō (eps 1, 4), Kanami Sekiguchi (ep 8), Kazunori Minagawa (ep 2), Michio Hasegawa (ep 5), Miho Daidouji (eps 5, 7), Miki Takeshita (ep 4), Minako Shiba (OP; eps 1, 8), Miyuki Nakamura (ep 4), Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 6), Yuji Miyashita (ep 5), Yurie Oohigashi (ep 5)

Art design: Mayumi Miyaoka

3D Director: Yoshimasa Yamazaki

Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi

Director of Photography: Yukiyo Kajiwara

Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda

Producer:

Ai Matsuki

Kenji Horikawa

2D Work: Chie Katō

2nd Key Animation: Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 1), Ayumi Kiyoike (ep 4), Chie Tanaka (eps 3, 5, 7), Chiharu Sato (ep 8), Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works; eps 7-8), Haruna Katsu (Rising Force; ep 1), Haruo Kawamura (ep 4), Kazunori Osawa (ep 5), Kōji Nobuhara (eps 3-5), Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works; eps 7-8), Misato Ootani (ep 8), Naoko Takahashi (ep 7), Natsuo Kawamura (ep 3), Risa Suzuki (ep 5), Satoshi Noma (ep 2), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 8), Toshihiro Irie (eps 2-3, 5, 7), Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; ep 1), Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; ep 1), Yuki Koike (eps 5, 8), Yuki Toki (ep 5), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 5), Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 8)

3D CG: Kōhei Ogawa (P.A. Works), Kōsuke Haruta (P.A. Works), Motonari Ichikawa (P.A. Works), Yōhei Hirata (P.A. Works), Yoshimasa Yamazaki (P.A. Works)

3D Production: Yūko Horikawa

Animation Assistant: Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 8)

Art Assistant:

Nobutaka Ike

Toshie Honda

Assistant Character Design: Misaki Suzuki

Assistant producer: Rie Ogura

Assistant Sound Director:

Chikako Yokota

Noboru Haraguchi

Background Art: Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter), Eriko Nakamura (Studio Easter), Haruna Nishikita (Studio Easter), Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter), Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter), Minami Usui (Studio Easter), Mirai Saito (Studio Easter), Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter), Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter), Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter), Tamako Kamiyama (Studio Easter), Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter), Toshie Honda (Studio Easter), Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio Easter), Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter)

Color design: Naomi Nakano

Color setting: Chie Oku (Studio Road), Naoki Fukutani, Naomi Nakano (Studio Road), Natsuki Nakajima, Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)

Dance Director: Sarinko Kawada

Editing: Jin Nogawa

Editing Assistant: Tsuyoshi Kitano

Finish Animation: Ayumi Tsuchida (Studio Road), Chie Oku (Studio Road), Hanae Yokota (Studio Road), Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road), Kaho Endo (Studio Road), Kazunari Mori (Studio Road), Kumiko Sone (Studio Road), Mika Yokoi (Studio Road), Naomi Nakano (Studio Road), Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road), Rie Arai (Studio Road), Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road), Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)

Finish Check: Chie Oku (Studio Road; ep 5), Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; ED; ep 1), Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road), Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)

In-Between Animation:

Atsumi Sakai (Tatsunoko Production), Yoshiko Mikami (Tatsunoko Production)

Chikako Hanatani (P.A. Works), Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works), Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works), Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works), Mari Tomita (P.A. Works), Michiko Makita (P.A. Works), Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works), Nanami Etō (P.A. Works), Saki Hagino (P.A. Works), Saki Konishi (P.A. Works), Sayo Mizuno (P.A. Works), Tomomasa Kashiwashima (P.A. Works), Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works), Yūichirō Komuro (P.A. Works), Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works), Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works), Yūta Yokoo (P.A. Works)

In-Between Check: Chikako Hanatani (ED), Mari Tomita, Momoko Shirashiki, Saki Hagino, Yūki Ichijima, Yukiko Mita (eps 1, 3), Yuzumi Enosawa

Key Animation:

Aiko Kasumi (OP), Aimei Sugai (ep 8), Asami Hayakawa (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5, 7), Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; eps 1, 4), Atsuko Nakajima (OP), Ayumi Kurokawa (Production Reed; ep 2), Ayumi Nishibata (ep 7)

Chisato Kawaguchi (OP; ep 1)

Dae Dong Kim (Union Cho; eps 3-4)

Eri Yamazaki (ep 3), Erika Arakawa (ep 5), Eriko Itō (OP; ED)

Fumiaki Kouta (OP), Fumie Muroi (OP), Fumihiko Suganuma (P.A. Works; ep 4)

Haruna Katsu (ep 7), Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1), Hideyuki Sugiura (Production Reed; ep 2), Hiromi Kuroiwa (eps 5, 7), Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 2)

Jin Wook Lim (Union Cho; eps 1, 3)

Kasei (ep 8), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5), Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works; ep 8), Kazunori Osawa (ep 3), Kei Ajiki (ep 8), Keisuke Toyoda (ep 6), Kenta Taniguchi (ep 8), Kiyoshi Fukuchi (ep 8), Kiyu Katagiri (ep 7), Kōdai Kitahara (OP; ep 8), Koichi Takai (ep 1), Kōji Nobuhara (eps 7-8), Kyohei Ohyabu (Production Reed; ep 2)

Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1-2, 7), Mana Tanaka (ep 6), Manabu Imura (eps 2, 5), Masahiro Sasaki (ep 5), Masahito Onoda (OP), Masaki Takasaka (ep 5), Masashi Kojima (OP), Masato Numazu (ep 4), Masayuki Honda (ep 7), Megumi Itoi (eps 1, 7), Michio Hasegawa (eps 4-5), Mie Ōishi (ep 5), Miho Daidouji (eps 4, 7), Miho Sekimoto (eps 5, 8), Miki Ogino (Studio Mu; ep 4), Miki Takeshita (OP; eps 1, 5, 7), Mina Ōtaka (OP), Misato Ootani (ep 3), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 1), Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 8), Miyuki Inoue (ep 6), Moeka Kuga (ep 7)

Naho Kiyoike (ep 7), Naho Kozono (eps 2, 5), Nahoko Iiyama (ep 7), Naoko Shōkin (ep 6), Naoto Abe (ED), Natsuo Kawamura (eps 5, 8), Noriko Ogura (eps 1, 3), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 8)

Rie Nakajima (OP; ep 7), Rie Nishimura (eps 1, 8), Risa Suzuki (eps 5, 7), Ryō Iwasaki (ep 8), Ryū Nakayama (ep 7)

Sakura Takagi (ep 6), Sang Jin Lee (Union Cho; eps 2-3), Saori Suruki (Studio Mu; ep 4), Satoshi Noma (eps 4, 8), Shin Hyung Sik (Union Cho; eps 1, 3), Shingo Nakamura (ep 7), Shinji Itadaki (ep 7), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 3, 8), Shiori Hosaka (OH! Production; ep 2), Shunsuke Masuda (ep 7), Sinomin (OH! Production; ep 2)

Takayuki Noguchi (OP), Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 1, 5), Tamako Horiuchi (OH! Production; ep 2), Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 6), Tatsuya Oka (ep 1), Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 2), Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 7), Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 6), Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 5), Tomomi Murayama (ep 6), Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 6), Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 7), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4), Toshihiro Irie (ep 8), Tsubasa Ito (OP), Tsukasa Miyazaki (P.A. Works; eps 1-2, 4, 8)

Usaku Myouchin (OP)

Wakana Yamashina (Ekura Animal; ep 4), Wataru Abe (ep 5)

Yōko Naeki (ep 6), Yoshihito Naitō (OH! Production; ep 2), Youichi Ishikawa (ep 7), Yūji Kaneko (ep 2), Yuji Miyashita (ep 3), Yuji Shibata (ep 2), Yūji Wada (ep 6), Yuki Akiyama (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5, 8), Yuki Koike (OP; eps 1-7 odd), Yuki Toki (ep 8), Yukiko Ban (OP), Yuko Fujii (eps 4, 7), Yumiko Tachibana (ep 6), Yuriko Abe (P.A. Works; eps 1, 5, 8), Yūta Masaki (eps 2, 5), Yuuki Igarashi (eps 1, 7)

Line Producer: Shōji Sōma

Motion Graphics: Tomotaka Kanda (OP)

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Photography: Kazuyuki Kurita (T2 Studio), Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio), Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio), Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio), Satoshi Namiki (T2 Studio), Yue Ma (T2 Studio), Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio), Yusuke Okamoto (T2 Studio)

Planning: Takeshi Yasuda

Planning Assistant:

Maki Sakamoto

Tomoko Okayama

Production: Masahiro Kiba, Nobuhiro Kikuchi, Shunji Inoue, Takafumi Ishibashi, Tatsuji Nakamura, Toyoki Oota, Tsuneo Takechi, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Yasuyuki Miyauchi, Yoshikazu Kumagai

Production Advancement: Haruno Hirayama (ep 3), Keita Ikegame (ep 5), Masashi Ueji (ep 2), Sanae Hashimoto (ep 8), Teru Yamamoto (ep 3), Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 6), Yuta Mizunuma (eps 1, 7), Yūya Fukuzawa (ep 4)

Production Assistant: Akio Izumikawa, Eriko Aoki, Fumihiko Shinozaki, Jun Fukuda, Kousaku Sakamoto, Madoka Ito, Sadao Satō

Production Cooperation: Kazuaki Ito, Mihoko Nagai, Mitsuhiro Ogata, Ryō Hino

Production Desk: Junji Matsuda

Production manager: Hikaru Yamamoto (OP)

Production Office Work: Akiko Okutsu, Mina Tajima, Yasuyuki Mizuta

Prop Design: Yasuo Fujii

Publicity:

Jun Chiba

Shuzo Kasahara

Publicity Manager: Kazunari Ishii

Setting Production: Yūko Matsuda

Sound Editing: Tetsuya Gunji

Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa

Sound Effects Assistant: Hideaki Ogata

Sound Mixing: Hiroki Kurosaki

Sound Production Manager: Tōru Kanegae

Special Effects: Jirō Kageyama

Theme Song Arrangement:

Masumi Itou (ED)

Myu (OP)

Theme Song Composition:

Masumi Itou (ED)

Myu (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Aki Hata (ED)

Annabel (OP)

Theme Song Performance:

Annabel (OP)

Masumi Itou (ED)

Title Logo Design: Kaori Kuroki

Video Editing: Akiko Nakagawa, Masayasu Arimatsu, Yui Tsukane

Website Production:

Hiroko Sato

Mariko Ikeda