Producers: Barnum Studio, Magic Capsule, Sentai Filmworks, Project No.9, Studio Blanc, ASCII Media Works

 

Synopsis: Subaru Hasegawa is a high school freshman, he joins the basketball team but soon finds out the team is inactive because the captain is being suspected as a lolicon. He then is miraculously entangled with the job of being the coach of an elementary school’s basketball team. With these girls and their love for basketball Subaru can only take them so far.

 

Genres: Comedy, Sports

 

Related manga or light novels:

Ro-Kyu-Bu! (Manga)

Ro-Kyu-Bu! (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jul 1, 2011 to Sep 23, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Here Comes an Elementary School Student! Yay! Yay! Yay!

Episode 2 – A Little Girl’s Wish

Episode 3 – The Pass That Leads to Tomorrow

Episode 4 – Wish Upon Subaru

Episode 5 – Start a Hardcore Fire

Episode 6 – Iron Master

Episode 7 – In Love With your Bud

Episode 8 – Stairway to Reincarnation

Episode 9 – Running Side-by-Side Towards Freedom

Episode 10 – The Tragedy of the Beautiful Start

Episode 11 – The Bridge for Five People

Episode 12 – My Dream is Your Dream

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kana Hanazawa as Tomoka Minato

Rina Hidaka as Airi Kashii

Shizuka Itou as Mihoshi Takamura

Yōko Hikasa as Saki Nagatsuka

Yui Ogura as Hinata Hakamada

Yuka Iguchi as Maho Misawa

Yuuki Kaji as Subaru Hasegawa

Kanae Itō as Aoi Ogiyama

Mamiko Noto as Nayu Hasegawa

Minako Kotobuki as Natsuhi Takenaka

Rina Satou as Touko Hatano

Ai Kayano as Mishouji

Akiko Seri as Fukada

Asami Seto as Kagetsu Hakamada

Asuka Ōgame as Kakizono

Ayako Kawasumi as Hatsue Nobidome

Ayane Sakura as Hijiri Kuina

Mana Hirata as Toshima

Mariya Ise as Miyu Aida

Ryō Iwasaki as Ogasawara

Satomi Satou as Manaka Nobidome

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kazunari Uehara

Yumi Uchiyama as Kikuchi

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Keizou Kusakawa

Series Composition: Michiko Itou

Scenario:

Michiko Itou (eps 1-4, 8-12)

Taizo Yoshida (ep 7)

Takao Yoshioka (eps 5-6)

Storyboard: Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12), Harume Kosaka (ep 10), Kazunori Mizuno (ep 3), Keizou Kusakawa (OP; ep 1), Kouta Okuno (ep 6), Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5), Taizo Yoshida (ED; eps 2, 7), Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 4, 8), Tomoshiyo Jinki (ep 11), Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 9), Yoshihide Yusumi (ep 11)

Episode Director: Fukuta Kirishima (ep 12), Geisei Morita (eps 3, 11), Harume Kosaka (ep 10), Kouta Okuno (eps 6, 11), Naoki Hishikawa (ep 5), Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 1, 8), Taizo Yoshida (eps 2, 7), Tohru Ishida (ep 9), Yoshinari Suzuki (ep 4)

Unit Director:

Kinji Yoshimoto (OP)

Taizo Yoshida (ED)

Original creator: Sagu Aoyama

Original Character Design: Tinkle

Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi

Animation Director: Akio Uchino (ep 5), Jo Tanaka (ep 12), Katsuya Asano (ep 11), Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 7), Keiji Tani (ep 9), Makoto Matsui (ep 11), Manabu Uchida (ep 10), Marina Sato (ep 10), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 2), Masayuki Ozaki (ep 4), Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 8), Reika Hoshino (eps 6-7), Reiko Sato (ep 7), Shin’ya Kitamura (ep 7), Sonomi Norimi (ep 11), Takahiro Sasaki (ED; ep 2), Takayuki Murakami (ep 7), Takayuki Noguchi (OP), Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 10), Tatsuo Honda (ep 10), Tomoko Sato (ep 3), Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 7, 11), Yong Sik Kim (ep 7), Yukiko Ibe (ep 10), Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 1)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Producer: Atsushi Wada (ASCII Media Works), Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.), Kohei Kawase (WARNER ENTERTAINMENT), Naoko Koyama (ASCII Media Works), Satoshi Fujita (AT-X), Tetsuro Satomi (Barnum Studio)

2nd Key Animation:

Asuka Kurokawa (ep 11), Asumi Yoshikura (ep 3), Aya Miyajima (ep 6)

Chie Tanaka (ep 12), Chiharu Takahashi (eps 4, 8)

Eiji Shirai (ep 2)

Fumi Kajiki (ep 4)

Harumi Kakuda (eps 5, 12), Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 3), Hiroya Kamakura (ep 12)

Ippei Masui (ep 3)

Jin Hirakawa (ep 6), Junichi Yokose (eps 4-5, 8)

Kaito Senkōji (eps 6, 10), Katsuhiro Nagamine (eps 3, 5, 9-11), Kazue Motohiro (ep 4), Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 6, 11), Keita Watabe (ep 11), Kimiharu Obata (eps 2, 11), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 8), Kururu Shiozawa (ep 6)

Maki Ando (ep 11), Manami Ito (ep 1), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4), Masahiro Sasaki (eps 4, 8), Miyuki Koga (ep 1), Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 8)

Naoko Shōkin (ep 12), Naomi Okita (ep 1), Nozomu Ichijo (ep 4)

Rie Harada (ep 5), Rina Oota (ep 4), Rina Sugimoto (ep 4), Rumi Miyata (ep 1)

Saori Nakashiki (ep 11), Satoru Yamashita (ep 11), Shōko Shūsa (ep 4), Sōya Hara (ep 6)

Takaaki Sonoda (ep 1), Takaki Inoue (ep 6), Tomohito Hira (ep 10), Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 5)

Wakana Yamashina (ep 8)

Yasuyuki Tada (ep 4), Yūji Wada (ep 5), Yukiko Busa (ep 4), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 3), Yūsa Masuda (ep 4), Yuuta Takanami (ep 4)

3D CG: Ayako Yokoyama, Daisuke Suzuki, Hiroshi Kajiyama, Hiroyasu Nishino, Kentarō Ijima, Kyō Yamashita, Mai Nakazono, Masaaki Susowake, Masayuki Ōtake, Natsumi Nishio, Takema Sawamura, Takuto Hirose, Yoko Inoue, Yūya Shiraishi

Action Animation Director: Junpei Tachinaka (5 episodes)

Assistant Animation Director: Chuji Nakajima (ep 12), Haruo Ogawara (eps 5, 8), Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 12), Hiroya Iijima (ep 12), Ichiro Ogawa (ep 8), Kaito Senkōji (ep 7), Keiji Tani (ep 12), Masayuki Fujita (ep 2), Michinori Shiga (ep 12), Minoru Kawano (eps 9, 12), Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 9), Reika Hoshino (ep 2), Reiko Sato (eps 3, 6, 10-11), Ryotarou Akao (ep 12), Tomofumi Sakai (ep 9), Tomohito Hira (eps 3, 6-7), Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8), Yasunori Yamaguchi (ep 8), Yoshinori Deno (ep 9), Yukiko Ishibashi (eps 8, 12)

Assistant Director: Taizo Yoshida

Background Art: Anna Ōhara, Anna Ooizumi, Chihito Akahori, Hiroko Tanabe, Hiromichi Itou, Kazuhiro Inoue, Kōji Fujimura, Kouji Okamoto, Rie Oda, Takanori Fujimura, Takeshi Satou, Tsutomu Uchida

Background Assistance: Asuka Komiyama

Color Key: Ayako Kurome, Fumiko Tanaka, Kumiko Anno, Michiko Kado, Tomoe Takatani, Yūsuke Watabe

Finish Animation:

Aiko Suzuki (Studio Elle), Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle), Ayaka Ishii (Studio Elle), Eri Kitahara (Studio Elle), Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle), Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle) Kaoru Ohta (Studio Elle) Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle) Kumiko Anno (Studio Elle) Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle) Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle) Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle) Mika Tanba (Studio Elle) Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle) Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle) Noriaki Takei (Studio Elle) Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle) Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle) Shun Hasegawa (Studio Elle) Takako Numata (Studio Elle) Tatsuya Koga (Studio Elle) Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle) Ying Ju Chen (Studio Elle) Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle) Yūsuke Watabe (Studio Elle) Yūta Sakaino (Studio Elle)

Jin Young Yeo (Studio Easter), Keiko Kai (Studio Easter), Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter), Tomoe Takatani (Studio Easter), Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter)

In-Between Animation:

Chihiro Inoguchi (Graphinica), Haruna Gōtsu (Graphinica), Kiyoshi Hara (Graphinica), Marina Maki (Graphinica), Shōma Ōno (Graphinica), Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica)

Ryō Takanami (Studio Elle), Yuzumi Enosawa (Studio Elle)

In-Between Check:

Akihisa Katō

Masahisa Katō

Reiko Sato

Key Animation:

Ae Ri Park (ep 12), Akane Imada (ep 6), Aki Hayashi (eps 4, 8), Akihide Muraji (ep 5), Akihiro Fukui (eps 3, 11), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5), Akiko Kumata (ep 4), Akiko Nakano (ep 8), Asami Moromasa (eps 2-3), Asami Sodeyama (ep 12), Asumi Yoshikura (ep 11), Atsushi Usui (ep 6), Aya Miyajima (ED), Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 6)

Chie Yamazaki (ep 10), Chiharu Takahashi (eps 1, 9), Chikae Kuwahara (ep 5), Chizuru Kiuchi (eps 2-3, 6), Chuji Nakajima (ep 7)

Dai Nishino (eps 5-6, 9), Daiki Matsuura (ep 6)

Eiji Shirai (eps 6, 10), Eitaro Abe (ep 2)

Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 4, 8), Fujio Inose (ep 2)

Haru Torizuka (ep 10), Harumi Kakuda (ep 9), Haruo Ogawara (ep 1), Hideaki Isa (ep 1), Hideki Ito (OP; ep 8), Hideo Maru (ep 10), Hiroki Saito (ep 6), Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7), Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 10), Hironori Sawada (ep 7), Hiroshi Kuri (ep 12), Hiroshi Tabe (ep 11), Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 8), Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ED), Hiroyuki Terada (eps 5, 12), Hisaaki Okui (ep 9), Hisaki Manabe (ep 6), Hitomi Tominaga (ep 11)

Ippei Masui (ep 2)

Jae Chong Heo (ep 12), Jun Mori (ep 1), Junpei Tachinaka (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)

Kaito Senkōji (ep 11), Kana Miyai (ep 6), Kaori Saito (eps 9-10), Kaori Usui (ep 9), Katsuhiro Nagamine (eps 4, 8), Kayo Nagamori (ep 1), Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 10), Kazuma Uike (ep 11), Kazunori Osawa (ep 10), Kazuyuki Igai (ED; ep 2), Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 5), Keiko Kitayama (ep 12), Keiko Yamamoto (ep 11), Keita Hagio (ED), Keita Watabe (ep 2), Ken Itakura (ep 11), Kenichi Ohki (ep 5), Kenichi Umemoto (ep 4), Kenichiro Ogata (eps 1, 9, 12), Kenji Kodama (ep 2), Kimiharu Obata (eps 3, 7), Kimitaka Itō (ep 11), Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 6, 10), Kō Hosaka (ep 3), Kohei Yanagida (ep 1), Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 4, 8), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4), Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 7), Kyoko Niimura (OP; eps 1, 4-5, 8-9)

Lee Sung Jae (ep 12)

Maki Hashimoto (ED; eps 2, 7), Maki Murakami (OP), Maki Sawai (eps 4, 8), Makoto Iino (ED; eps 2, 7), Manabu Shioda (ep 7), Maria Ichino (ep 9), Marina Sato (ep 10), Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6), Masashi Wakayama (OP), Masato Yasuno (ED), Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 7), Masumi Hattori (ep 4), Mayumi Nakamura (eps 1, 4-5, 8), Mayumi Watanabe (OP), Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 6), Miho Tanaka (ep 6), Miki Konno (ED), Minoru Kawano (eps 1, 5), Misato Kishino (ep 9), Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 6), Mitsushi Kasano (ep 8), Miyuki Koga (OP), Mizue Ogawa (eps 4, 12), Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)

Naoko Tanaka (ep 3), Naomi Ide (ED), Natsuko Kondou (ep 4), Natsuko Sadamoto (ep 9), Nobunori Wakana (ep 12), Nobutaka Masuda (ep 7), Noriko Yamashita (ep 2), Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12), Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 6)

Reika Hoshino (ep 6), Reiko Sato (eps 2-3, 6), Rika Kato (ep 2), Ryosuke Kimiya (ED), Ryotarou Akao (ep 3), Ryouko Nakano (OP), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 1), Ryun Suk Heo (ep 12), Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 5)

Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 4, 8), Shingo Fujisaki (ep 11), Shingo Tamaki (ED), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 1), Shinji Abe (eps 1, 5), Shinsuke Yanagi (OP), Shintaro Muraki (eps 4, 8), Shinya Kameyama (ep 10), Shinya Kudo (ep 5), Shiro Izumi (ep 6), Shohei Kohara (eps 1, 5), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 12), Shouta Ueno (ep 5)

Taeko Ōgi (eps 2-3, 6), Takafumi Hayashi (ep 2), Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 1), Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4), Takahiro Inoue (ep 9), Takao Takegami (ep 9), Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 6), Takashi Narikawa (ep 5), Takayuki Chiba (ep 10), Takuji Mogi (ep 8), Takuro Shinbo (ED), Takuya Tokuda (ep 11), Tatsuki Kanezaki (ED; eps 2-3, 7), Tatsuya Urano (eps 1, 5, 9), Tatsuya Yoshihara (ED), Teruko Takejima (eps 4, 8), Teruo Takahashi (ep 12), Tetsu Honda (ep 12), Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 4, 8), Tetsuro Aoki (ep 8), Tomohito Hira (5 episodes), Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 9), Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 6), Tomoya Takayama (ep 11), Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 2), Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 3), Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2), Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8), Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP), Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 3)

Wakana Yamashina (ep 9), Wataru Ami (ep 5), Wataru Hasegawa (ep 11)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 12)

Yasunori Yamaguchi (OP; 6 episodes), Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 4, 8, 10), Yasuyoshi Matsuki (ep 6), Yasuyuki Noda (OP), Yong Dan Kim (ep 12), Yoshie Takahashi (ep 11), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 10), Yoshiki Kubota (ep 11), Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 8), Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8), Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6), Youko Kuboyama (eps 4, 7), Young Il Kim (ep 12), Yui Kinoshita (ep 6), Yui Nakahama (ep 6), Yuichi Nakazawa (ED), Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 9), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 12), Yuji Ito (ep 1), Yūji Wada (ep 9), Yukari Kizaki (ep 6), Yuki Chika (OP), Yuki Kawamura (ep 6), Yuki Komatsu (OP), Yukinori Kawamura (ep 6), Yukio Okano (ep 4), Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 12), Yumie Wada (ep 3), Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10), Yumiko Nakamura (ep 11), Yumiko Tomiki (ep 12), Yuri Takasaki (ep 8), Yuusuke Kamada (ep 1), Yuya Kumatani (5 episodes), Yuya Takahashi (ep 4)

Photography: Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica), Hiroki Tsubouchi (Synergy SP), Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica), Kenji Hirochi (Synergy SP), Kō Kamisawa (Ryusei), Masaki Nogami (Ryusei), Motoki Kimura (Falcon), Naoto Sawa (Falcon), Noriko Wada (Synergy SP), Rikiya Hirooku (Ryusei), Ryouhei Kasai (Falcon), Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica), Tadao Suemitsu (Synergy SP), Tatsuo Sakai (Ryusei), Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica), Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica), Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica), Yûji Satô (Synergy SP), Yukina Nomura (Synergy SP)

Production Advancement: Akira Ōtani (ep 12), Fumio Andō (eps 4, 8), Kyōji Ōyama (eps 7, 10-11), Takashi Aritō (ep 3), Tomoki Teraoka (ep 3), Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 2, 7, 10-11), Yuma Hoshikoshi (eps 1, 5, 9), Yusuke Abe (eps 6-7, 10)

Special Effects:

Satomi Arisawa

Satomi Kazawa

Yumie Yanaka

Theme Song Composition:

Halko Momoi (ED)

Satoshi Yaginuma (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Halko Momoi (ED)

KOTOKO (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Kana Hanazawa, Rina Hidaka, Yōko Hikasa, Yui Ogura, Yuka Iguchi