Producers: Studio Deen, FUNimation Entertainment, Lantis, Pony Canyon, TBS, Kodansha, BS-TBS, Sankarea Production Committee

 

Synopsis: Sankera is a strange love story between the highschool guy Furuya and the rich beautiful Rea.  The only issue is that Furuya is only interested in Zombies but that is ok because Rea is a zombie.  When Furuya watches Rea die in an accident his only option is to raise her as a zombie.  Watch as these two find love as Rea deals with being a zombie.

 

Genres: Comedy, Ecchi, Horror, Romance, Shounen, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Sankarea (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Anime News Network

Hulu

Funimation

 

 

Air Dates: Apr 6, 2012 to Jun 29, 2012

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Once I… Become a… Zombie

Episode 2 – It Was… Successful

Episode 3 – Sanka… Rea

Episode 4 – A Normal… Girl

Episode 5 – If She’s a Zombie… That Means…

Episode 6 – It’s Because I… Ran Into You

Episode 7 – Childhood… Friends…

Episode 8 – Counterfeit… Freedom…

Episode 9 – A Mother’s… Hand…

Episode 10 – Strong… Feelings…

Episode 11 – Nothing… Really… Special

Episode 12 – At That Moment… I…

Maaya Uchida as Rea Sanka

Ryohei Kimura as Chihiro Furuya

Mayumi Asano as Aria Sanka

Misato Fukuen as Baabu

Saori Hayashi as Mogi

Sayuri Yahagi as Ranko Saōji

Seirou Ogino as Doon Furuya

Shiro Saito as Jogorō Furuya

Shuuhei Iwase as Yasutaka

Unshou Ishizuka as Dan’ichirō Sanka

Yuka Iguchi as Mero Furuya

Ai Matayoshi as Kazue Shinoda (eps 8-9)
Albert as Man (ep 7)

Arisa Nishiguchi as Maid A (ep 2)

Asuka Minamori as Mizuki Yamanouchi (ep 9)

Atsuko Ōta as Maid Himuro (eps 2, 4, 11-12)

Chinatsu Akasaki as Boy B (ep 7)

Emiri Katō as Maid Akino (6 episodes)

Eri Saito as Kaoru Saōji (ep 7)

Hidenori Takahashi as Cap man (ep 8)

Houko Kuwashima as Head maid Satsuki (eps 0, 2, 11-12)

Kanoko Inada as Boy (ep 7)

Kaoru Kadowaki as Boy A (ep 7), Classmate B (ep 2), Female student (ep 12), Heroine (ep 1), Maid B (ep 10), Purser (ep 11), Store employee (ep 8), White woman (ep 0)

Kazusa Aranami as Aya Morizono

Kōtarō Nishiyama as Chubby man (ep 8)

Mamiko Hanada as Housewife (ep 9)

Masahito Yabe as Driver (eps 10-11)

Minae Tamura as Woman (ep 7)

Momo Kuraguchi as Miko Yasaka (eps 8-9)

Narumi Beppu as  Classmate B (ep 2), Customer B (ep 7)

Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Sanka family butler (eps 0, 3-4, 10)

Nozomi Furuki as Maid C (ep 10)

Rei Mochizuki as Juri Nagadai (ep 2)

Robin Dupuy as French person (ep 10)

Ryoko Shintani as Chihiro Furuya (child; eps 7, 11)

Ryou Sugisaki as Store manager (ep 7)

Saki Fujita as Deputy head maid Natsukawa (eps 2, 4, 11-12)

Sakiko Fukata as Customer C (ep 7)

Shintarō Takatsuka as Customer A (ep 7)

Shiori Mikami as Classmate A (ep 2), Heren Shino (eps 4-5)

Shuuhei Iwase as Zombie (ep 2)

Takahiro Shimada as Relative B (ep 10)

Takashi Narumi as  Driver (ep 1), Husband (ep 9), Relative C (ep 10)

Tatsuya Takagi as Glasses man (ep 8)

Terumi Nakano as Maid A (ep 10)

Teruo Seki as Raizō Samukawa (ep 0)

Tomohisa Hashizume as Tan’o Baba (ep 0)

Tsutomu Shiori as Relative A (ep 10)

Yasuyuki Kase as Dan’ichirō Sanka (young)

Yuka Yokobori as Maid D (ep 10)

Yumi Uchiyama as Bishōjo zombie (ep 1), Classmate A (ep 2), Girl (ep 7)

Yuri Yamaoka as Mysterious girl (OVA eps)

Yurika Hino as Yuzuna Furuya

Aaron Dismuke as Chihiro Furuya

Tia Ballard as Rea Sanka

Christopher Smith as Do’on Furuya

David Trosko as Yasutaka

David Wald as Dan’ichiro Sanka

Felecia Angelle as Mero Furuya

Jamie Marchi as Ranko Saoji

Lydia Mackay as Aria Sanka

Mike McFarland as Jogoro Furuya

Monica Rial as Babu

Ryan Reynolds as Mogi

Alex Hidell as Sanka Family Butler (eps 3-4, 10)

Alexis Tipton as Juri Nagadai (ep 2)

Alyssa Galindo as Satsuki (eps 2, 11-12)

Anastasia Munoz as Mizuki Yamanouchi (ep 9)

Audrey Ahern as Purser (ep 11)

Bucky Pearl as Driver (eps 10-11)

Caitlin Glass as Yuzuna Furuya

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Aya Morizono (ep 13), Kaoru Saoji (ep 7)

Haley Esposito as Akino (6 episodes)

Jad Saxton as Darin Arciento Kurumiya (ep 13)

Jessica Cavanagh as Housewife (ep 9)

Joel McDonald as Husband (ep 9)

Julia VanderVeen as Himuro (eps 2, 4, 11-12)

Leah Clark as Ichie Shinoda (eps 8-9)

Lindsay Seidel as Ranko Saoji (Child; eps 7, 11)

Luci Christian as Heren Shino (eps 4-5)

Martha Harms as Natsukawa (eps 2, 4, 11-12)

Monica Rial as Miko Yasaka (eps 8-9)

Morgan Garrett as Chihiro Furuya (Child; eps 7, 11)

Rachael Messer as Onozawa (ep 13)

Randy Pearlman as Clerk (ep 7)

Robin Clayton as Matsukida (ep 13)

Terri Doty as Kusakabe (ep 13)

Aaron Roberts

Andrea Harbin

Barrett Nash

Ben Charlson

Bill Flynn

Brandon Potter

Jarrod Greene

Katherine Salavarria

Keith Kubal

Kent Williams

Kyle Phillips

Linda Leonard

Liza Gonzales

Marie Charlson

Mark Fickert

Mary Morgan

Megan White

Michelle Lee

Milly Prower

Robert McCollum

Scott Freeman

Terri Doty

Director: Mamoru Hatakeyama

Series Composition: Noboru Takagi

Script: Kenji Sugihara (eps 4, 7, 10-11), Kōsuke Takeda (eps 5, 8-9), Noboru Takagi (eps 1-3, 6, 12)

Storyboard: Hidetoshi Namura (ep 11), Ken Koyama (ep 9), Kiyokazu Ōyama (ep 10), Mamoru Hatakeyama (OP, ED; eps 1-3, 6, 12), Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 5, 8), Rei Otaki (ep 4), Tomo Kosaka (ep 7)

Episode Director: Hideki Takayama (ep 7), Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 2, 6, 9), Mamoru Hatakeyama (OP, ED; ep 1), Masayuki Matsumoto (eps 5, 10), Shunji Yoshida (eps 4, 8, 12), Taro Kubo (eps 3, 11)

Music: Yukari Hashimoto

Original creator: Mitsuru Hattori

Character Design: Kyuta Sakai

Art Director: Hirotsugu Kakoi

Chief Animation Director: Kyuta Sakai, Masaki Hyuga

Animation Director: Akio Hirakawa (eps 2, 4, 8, 11), Hye Jung Hue (eps 5, 10), Jeong I Han (ep 10), Kang Won Kim (ep 10), Kyuta Sakai (OP, ED), Mika Takazawa (ep 7), Miki Takihara (eps 3, 12), Soon Yeon Kim (eps 3, 7), Tomo Kosaka (ep 9), Tomoaki Kado (eps 6, 8, 11), Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 2, 6, 9, 12), Youki Ebisu (eps 1, 4)

Art design: Hiroshi Kato

Sound Director: Tatsuhito Nakagawa

Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo

Producer: Kensuke Tateishi (Kodansha), Masafumi Takatori, Norimitsu Urasaki (Studio Deen), Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (TBS), Yoshiaki Uraki (Lantis), Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)

Art Supervision: Hiroshi Kato

Casting Assistant: Kazuo Shiota

Color design: Hiroshi Watanabe

Design Production: Hitoshi Yoneoka

Editing: Rie Matsubara

Editing Assistant: Yuki Koike

Key Animation: Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 2, 7, 11)

Music producer: Yuka Sakurai

Music Selection: Chikako Kobayashi

Official HP Design: Akiko Noguchi

Planning Assistant: Hiroaki Morita, Junichiro Tanaka, Kōji Sugita, Masakazu Yoshimoto, Nakuru Yamatani, Shigenobu Satō, Yoshimi Nakajima

Post Production: Hiromitsu Sega (Tokyo Laboratory)

Production manager: Kaoru Wada

Prop Animation Director: Chikai Okado

Prop Design: Tomo Kosaka

Publicity: Mizuho Tanaka, Yōichi Sekine

Publicity Producer: Hiromi Inoue, Mika Nakamura

Recording Adjustment: Mitsuharu Ito

Recording Assistant: Miki Aragaki

Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno

Sound Effects Assistant: Maki Takuma

Sound Production Manager: Takuma Takai

Texture Design: Emi Akiba

Theme Song Performance: Annabel (ED), nano.RIPE (OP)

ADR Director: Joel McDonald

Script: Blair Rowan (eps 2, 5, 7-9), Monica Rial (eps 1-13)

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga

Producer: Carly Hunter, Justin Cook

ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo

Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt

Commentary: Aaron Dismuke (ep 3), David Wald (ep 11), Joel McDonald (ep 11), Terri Doty (ep 11), Tia Ballard (ep 3)

Head Writer: John Burgmeier

Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin

Line Producer: Mike McFarland

Mix Engineer: Neal Malley

Production Assistant: Alisa Wong, Gino Palencia, Trenton Jons

Senior Video Editor: Daniel Mancilla, Jeremy Jimenez

Talent Coordination: Tara Williams

Video Editing: Aya Spann, Brittany Smith, Hayley Tiefenthaler, Josh Tyler

Video Engineer: Andrew Manson, Jason Weems

Video Post-Production: Matthew O’Hara

Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp