Producers: Aniplex, Shaft, TBS, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: This anime follows Sasami the Hikikomori who is completely unmotivated to do anything in her life.  While her brother takes care of her she uses a surveillance tool on her computer to spy on him and view the outside world.  Her brother is currently in the middle of a relationship that is right out of a romantic comedy.

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels:

Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jan 11, 2013 to Mar 29, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – If it was a Bear, It would End Right Here

Episode 2 – Should not Taste like Cheese

Episode 3 – Acorns are Surprisingly Painful

Episode 4 – Encountered a Bear, Spoke to it

Episode 5 – Red Bean Soup, Eels and Wedding Dress

Episode 6 – When the Bucket Falls

Episode 7 – Pink Kitty Cat Doll

Episode 8 – The Punch line is ___ !

Episode 9 – Wasps are Diurnal

Episode 10 – Ring, Drifted (away)……

Episode 11 – Rejected in the Rain

Episode 12 – Bridge of Stars Suspended in the Night Sky

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Nonaka as Tama Yagami

Chiwa Saito as Tsurugi Yagami

Houchu Ohtsuka as Kamiomi Tsukuyomi

Kana Asumi as Sasami Tsukuyomi

Kana Hanazawa as Kagami Yagami

Erino Hazuki as Mika “Micchan” Futsuno (6 episodes)

Manami Numakura as Jō Edogawa (eps 9-12)

Yuu Asakawa as Juju Tsukuyomi (6-9, 11-12)

Aya Suzaki as Classmate F (ep 10)

Eiji Miyashita as Awajima (ep 12)

Eiji Takeuchi as Classmate A (ep 10)

Eimi Okada as Lunch Lady (ep 5)

Hidenori Takahashi as Teacher A (ep 5)

Hiroo Sasaki as Classmate B (ep 10)

Isshin Chiba as Baron Samedi

Jun’ichi Yanagida as Classmate D (ep 10)

Keiko Manaka as Elementary Schooler (ep 5)

Lynn as Classmate C (ep 10)

Mayako Nigo as Female Voice Actress (ep 4)

Miyu Matsuki as Announcer (eps 10-11), Makina (ep 2)

Naoki Kitani as Teacher C (ep 5)

Reina Ueda as Classmate E (ep 10)

Rikiya Koyama as Ruza Tsukuyomi (eps 4, 9)

Rina Hidaka as Tamamonomae/Yōko Kitsunebi (eps 9-11)

Shōta Chōnan as Drug Store Clerk (ep 4)

Takamasa Mogi as Teacher B (ep 5)

Takuya Kirimoto as Susano’o (ep 12)

Toshiki Iwasawa as Uzu no Ana Clerk (ep 4)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Akiyuki Shinbo

Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama

Script:

Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Masahiro Sekino (ep 5), Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 9-10), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; eps 1-2), Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 7, 11), Tomoya takahashi (eps 4, 8), Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 6, 12), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 2)

Episode Director: Kenjirō Okada (ep 10), Kouta Okuno (ep 6), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 1, 5, 12), Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 4, 9), Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 7, 11), Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 2, 8)

Unit Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP)

Music: Yukari Hashimoto

Original creator: Akira (light novel)

Original Character Design: Hidari

Character Design: Hiroki Harada

Art Director: Ken Naito

Chief Animation Director: Hiroki Harada

Animation Director: Akihisa Takano (eps 4, 6, 11), Chikara Matsuura (ep 7), Haruka Tanaka (ep 2), Hiroki Harada (OP), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 5, 9, 11-12), Kazunari Niigaki (eps 7, 11), Kazuya Saito (eps 4, 8, 12), Mika Saitou (eps 5, 10), Miyuki Koga (ep 9), Motoki Matsumoto (5 episodes), Naoto Nakamura (eps 6, 10, 12), Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 9-11), Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 9, 12), Takahiro Sasaki (eps 1, 6), Tomohiro Shinoda (4 episodes), Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 9, 11), Yoshio Kosakai (ep 7)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Producer: Junichiro Tanaka, Kazunori Adachi, Miku Ooshima, Yoshiaki Uraki

2nd Key Animation: Akinou Kojima (ep 6), Chikara Matsuura (ep 5), Eriko Miwa (ep 12), Fumiaki Kouta (ep 6), Gen’ichirou Abe (ep 5), Hiromi Shirakami (ep 12), Hirotoshi Arai (ep 1), Hiroyuki Honda (ep 9), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 12), Keiji Kawakubo (eps 1-2), Manami Minamikata (ep 6), Masato Okada (ep 4), Masayuki Katou (ep 6), Miho Ayabe (eps 9-10, 12), Miho Sekimoto (ep 6), Mika Inoue (ep 12), Misako Izumi (ep 11), Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 1, 7, 12), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 12), Mizue Ogawa (ep 1), Shōko Yakita (eps 3, 5, 7), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 5), Yasue Katori (ep 1), Yōichirō Katayama (eps 4, 7), Yoko Tsubaki (ep 5), Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 1, 8), Youko Kuboyama (ep 1), Yuichiro Yamada (eps 4, 6), Yumi Fushimi (ep 1)

Animation Director Cooperation: Akihisa Takano (eps 8, 10, 12), Hiroki Harada (ep 2), Hiroki Kishida (ep 6), Hiroki Yamamura (eps 4, 6), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 2, 6), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 9), Kazuya Saito (eps 6, 10), Masaaki Sakurai (ep 6), Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 10-11), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4), Motoki Matsumoto (ep 5), Naoto Nakamura (ep 8), Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 8, 12), Shuichi Hara (ep 10), Takahiro Sasaki (ep 3), Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 4), Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 4), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 8, 10), Yoshio Kosakai (eps 8, 10)

Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira

Assistant Animation Director: Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 1)

Assistant Director: Naoyuki Tatsuwa

Assistant Key Animator: Gen’ichirou Abe (ep 3), Hiroki Harada (ep 3), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 3), Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 3), Yōsuke Aburaya (ep 3)

Assistant producer:

Takayuki Matsumoto

Youhei Hayashi

Background Art: Azusa Kondo (Studio Tulip), Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip), Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip), Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip), Kazumi Sakakibara (Studio Tulip), Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip), Kisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip), Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip), Masako Takahashi (Studio Tulip), Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip), Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip), Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip), Reika Sugiura (Studio Tulip), Reina Ōyoshi (Studio Tulip), Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip), Scott McDonald (Studio Tulip), Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip), Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip), Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip), Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip), Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip), Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip)

Color design: Jin Hibino

Color setting: Kensuke Katsu, Rieko Ishii, Yasuko Watanabe

Editing: Rie Matsubara

Editing Assistant:

Hiromi Sasaki

Jin Hibino

Ending Illustrations: CUTEG (ep 2), Eito Shimotsuki (ep 1), Haruyuki Morisawa (ep 4), Hidari (ep 12), Kagome (ep 10), Luna Lia (ep 9), Meruchi Nanase (ep 7), Ponkan8 (ep 6), Saki Ukai (ep 8), Sunaho Tobe (ep 3), Tiv (ep 5), Tometa Ohara (ep 11)

Finish Animation: Chiyō Nishikawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Jin Hibino (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT)

In-Between Animation: Aki Komori (SHAFT), Hiroki Konno (SHAFT), Minami Konagai (SHAFT), Naoaki Shibuta (SHAFT), Sachiyo Hiraide (SHAFT), Shōko Yakita (SHAFT)

Insert Song Performance: Mayako Nigo (ep 4)

Key Animation:

Akihisa Takano (eps 1-2, 4, 8), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 10), Akiko Toyoda (ep 6), Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 1), Atsushi Saito (OP), Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10), Aya Yoshioka (ep 2), Ayako Nozawa (ep 6)

Chie Nishizawa (eps 1-2), Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 5, 12), Chikai Okado (ep 6), Chikara Matsuura (ep 9), Chiyō Nishikawa (ep 3)

Daigo Tamura (eps 7, 10), Daisuke Takemoto (ep 6)

Eriko Miwa (ep 5), Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 10)

Fumiaki Kouta (OP), Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9)

Gen’ichirou Abe (eps 1, 8, 12)

Haruka Tanaka (ED; eps 1-2), Harumi Kakuda (ep 9), Hideaki Onishi (ep 2), Hideo Maru (eps 5, 8, 10), Hiroki Harada (OP), Hiromi Shirakami (ep 10), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 8), Hironori Tanaka (eps 8, 12), Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 1), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5), Hiroshi Maezaki (ep 9), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 4), Hirotoshi Arai (eps 3-4, 8), Hiroya Iijima (ep 1), Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 7), Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 1, 5, 9)

Jun Arai (ep 9), Junko Matsushita (eps 6-7)

Kanta Suzuki (ep 10), Kaori Saito (eps 3, 9), Kaoru Yokota (ep 2), Kazuaki Shimada (ep 12), Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 5), Kazunari Niigaki (ep 9), Kazunobu Hoshi (eps 5, 10), Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 6-7), Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 4, 8, 12), Kei Ajiki (OP), Keiji Ishihara (ep 8), Ken Sugita (ep 9), Kenta Nagaya (eps 3, 5-7), Kouichi Satou (eps 2, 8), Kumiko Kawashima (eps 2-3, 12), Kunihiko Kimura (ep 1)

Maki Fujita (eps 3, 8-9, 12), Makoto Iino (ep 1), Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 5), Manabu Shioda (ep 11), Mariko Aoki (ep 12), Mariko Iguchi (ep 3), Mariko Iwasaki (ep 8), Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10), Masahiro Ogure (eps 6, 10), Masanao Bessho (ep 8), Masashi Yamada (ep 7), Mayumi Nakamura (eps 2, 4), Mieko Hosoi (OP), Miho Ayabe (5 episodes), Mika Saitou (ep 1), Misako Izumi (eps 7, 10), Mitsuru Sasaki (eps 6, 8, 10-11), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 10), Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 10), Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 9), Miyuki Sasagawa (eps 3, 8), Mizue Ogawa (eps 2-3, 8, 11), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4), Motoi Nakamura (ep 9), Motoki Matsumoto (ep 3), Motonori Nishibe (ep 10)

Naoko Masui (OP), Naoto Nakamura (OP), Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 8), Nozomi Ushijima (ep 12)

Ryo Ishimaru (ep 6), Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 7), Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 4)

Satoshi Harayama (ep 9), Satoshi Iwataki (ep 5), Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 1), Sawako Shigematsu (ep 10), Sayuri Sakimoto (ep 7), Seiji Hagiwara (eps 4, 10), Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 6, 8, 11), Shigenori Awai (eps 4, 8, 11), Shigenori Inami (ep 8), Shin’ya Segawa (ep 1), Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 6), Shintetsu Takiyama (eps 3, 12), Shinya Nogami (ep 11), Shōko Yakita (eps 4-12 even), Shosuke Shimizu (eps 6, 12), Shunsuke Masuda (eps 2, 11), Shunta Sakamoto (eps 5, 12), Shuntarō Yamada (eps 7, 11), Sinomin (eps 4, 12), Sōichi Honda (eps 6-7, 9)

Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 9), Takaaki Wada (eps 4, 11), Takahiro Sasaki (OP; ep 1), Takahiro Sōda (ep 9), Takashi Ono (eps 1, 9), Takato Fukuyama (eps 7-8, 11), Takayuki Gorai (ep 6), Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6), Takeshi Itou (ep 12), Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 4, 11), Takumi Yokota (OP), Tatsuya Miki (ep 9), Tatsuya Urano (eps 5, 8, 12), Teruko Takejima (ep 6), Teruo Takahashi (eps 6-7, 9), Tetsurou Yamada (eps 4, 7, 11), Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 4, 11), Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 4), Tomohiro Shinoda (eps 2-3, 8), Tomoyo Sawada (ep 4), Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5), Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 4), Toshiyuki Sato (eps 2, 8), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 7, 9), Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 4), Tsutomu Ono (ep 11), Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 6-7)

Yasue Katori (5 episodes), Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 6-12 even), Yoko Kadokami (ep 8), Yōko Tanabe (ep 10), Yoshie Sakata (ep 10), Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 9), Yoshiki Kyōno (eps 5, 9), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12), Yoshio Chizaki (eps 6, 10), Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 5, 12), Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 4, 6-7, 11), Youko Kuboyama (eps 3, 8, 10), Youko Nomura (ep 6), Yuichi Kikuchi (eps 8-9), Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 7, 12), Yuji Shibata (eps 4, 11), Yuki Iwai (eps 6, 9, 12), Yukihiro Kitano (eps 4, 11), Yukiyo Komito (ep 4), Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1-2, 12), Yuriko Ikehara (eps 6-7, 9), Yusuke Adachi (5 episodes), Yūsuke Sōen (ep 10), Yuugo Oohashi (eps 2, 7, 11), Yuuki Hara (ep 11), Yuya Kumatani (eps 1, 6, 12)

Layout Assistance: Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 2)

Photography: Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT), Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)

Planning: Atsuhiro Iwakami, Masayuki Murakami, Naohiro Futono, Shunji Inoue, Tamon Andrew Niwa

Planning Assistant: Atsushi Nomura, Masaki Endou, Nobumasa Sawabe

Production Advancement: Hironobu Inoue (ep 2), Kōichi Yasuda (ep 7), Nao Sugawara (ep 1), Reo Honjōya (eps 3, 8), Rina Takahashi (eps 5, 12), Shōhei Fujita (ep 11), Tatsuya Yoshioka (ep 10), Yōhei Endō (ep 6), Yuka Abiko (eps 4, 11), Yuki Komada (ep 9)

Production Desk: Hisashi Sugawara

Publicity:

Atsushi Chiku

Mizuho Tanaka

Publicity Producer: Haruka Soya

Recording: Soushi Shiihara

Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba

Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka

Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama

Theme Song Performance:

Kana Asumi (ED)

ZAQ (OP)

Video Editing:

Hideki Takemura (Sony PCL)

Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL)

Visual Effects: Kenji Maruo, Masahiro Kurahara, Motoi Sakai, Shin’ya Takano

Web Design: Akiko Noguchi