Producers: Artland, Genco, FUNimation Entertainment, Media Factory, Marvelous AQL, Senran Kagura Partners

 

Synopsis: Long ago there was a time when Ninja served the powerful people of the era.  These ninja would handle different kinds of missions from gathering intel to killing an enemy.  This anime follows a group of girls training to become ninja at a school for ninja.  These girls will find that it is not that easy to become a master of ninja skills.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Fan service

 

Related manga or light novels:

Senran Kagura: Shoujotachi no Shinei (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Jan 6, 2013 to Mar 24, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Ninja Standing on a Skyscraper

Episode 2 – The Legendary Ninja Revealed

Episode 3 – Moonlight Intruder

Episode 4 – Seaside Training – Shinobi Island

Episode 5 – Surprise Attack on Hanzou Academy

Episode 6 – Linked Shinobi Barrier

Episode 7 – Hiking Horror

Episode 8 – Shinobi Class Memories

Episode 9 – Secret Serpent Academy for Girls

Episode 10 – Yin and Yang

Episode 11 – Castle Showdown

Episode 12 – Super Secret Ninja Art

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Asami Imai as Ikaruga

Hitomi Harada as Asuka

Kaori Mizuhashi as Yagyuu

Yu Kobayashi as Katsuragi

Yuka Iguchi as Hibari

Ai Kayano as Yomi

Eri Kitamura as Homura

Juurouta Kosugi as Dougen

Kanehira Yamamoto as Hanzo

Keiji Fujiwara as Kiriya

Megumi Toyoguchi as Haruka

Ryoko Shiraishi as Hikage

Saori Goto as Mirai

Suzuko Mimori as Suzune

Aki Nagao as Student B (ep 10)

Hirokazu Kimura as Man (ep 11)

Hiroki Yamatani as Puppet B (ep 5)

Hiroki Yasumoto as Murasame (eps 3, 6, 8)

Hiroko Kusunoki as Student A (ep 10)

Jin Yamanoi as Ikaruga’s Father (eps 3, 6, 11)

Ken Kaneya as Komichi (ep 12)

Kotaro Fujimoto as Narration

Kouta Oshita as High School Student (ep 1)

Kujira as Female Delinquent (ep 1)

Yoshitetsu Tsushima as Delinquent (ep 1)

Yu Kitada as Puppet A (ep 5)

Yuu Asakawa as Daidouji

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takashi Watanabe

Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka

Screenplay: Takao Yoshioka

Storyboard: Hideaki Nakano (ep 5), Kenichi Maeshima (ep 4), Mamoru Yagoshi (ep 7), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 8), Takashi Watanabe (OP, ED1-3; 6 episodes), You Nakano (eps 9-10)

Episode Director: Chikayo Nakamura (ep 10), Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 6), Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 11), Hideaki Nakano (OP; eps 1, 5), Kazuma Satō (ep 11), Kenichi Maeshima (ep 4), Makoto Sokuza (ep 12), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 8), Takashi Ikehata (ep 2), Takashi Torii (ED1-3), Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 7, 12), Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 3, 9)

Music: Ruka Kawada

Original creator: Kenichirō Takaki

Original story: Yukinori Kitajima

Original Character Design: Nan Yaegashi

Character Design: Takashi Torii

Art Director: Shinji Kawaai

Chief Animation Director:

Takashi Torii

Toshimitsu Kobayashi

Animation Director: Fumio Matsumoto (eps 11-12), Hideyuki Arao (OP; eps 7, 9, 12), Ippei Masui (eps 4, 8, 10), Jun Yamazaki (eps 9, 12), Keizo Shimizu (ep 10), Mariko Iguchi (ep 9), Masaki Hyuga (eps 7, 12), Miyabi Ozeki (eps 9, 11-12), Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 7, 11-12), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10), Sae Ōba (eps 2, 9), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 10), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 10), Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 6, 11-12), Takashi Torii (ED1-3; ep 1), Yasuyuki Noda (ep 5), Yuji Ushijima (ep 6), Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 3)

Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani

Director of Photography: Kōhei Yamamoto

Producer:

Muneyuki Kanbe

Shinsaku Tanaka

2nd Key Animation: Akie Tsutsumi (ep 12), Akinori Oka (ep 10), Asuka Kurokawa (ep 10), Ayumi Ishii (ep 4), Chan Ho Jang (Sung San Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Chie Ōtsuki (eps 2, 7, 9, 11), Erika Kimura (eps 4, 10), Heo Gi Dong (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Hideo Nakamura (ep 12), Hironobu Dannoura (ep 12), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 1), Hye Jung Jo (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Hyeon Park (Sung San Animation; ep 6), Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Hyo Eon Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Ikue Yoshima (5 episodes), In Bum Hwang (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; eps 11-12), Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; eps 11-12), Kyung Eun Kim (ep 4), Maki Sawai (ep 7), Mami Endo (ACGT; ep 11), Mariko Iguchi (ep 9), Mei Yamaguchi (eps 4, 8, 10), Mutsumi Sasahara (ep 10), Nobuaki Hayashi (eps 9, 11), Rika Satou (eps 4, 10), Sakurako Sagano (ep 8), Saori Nakashiki (eps 1, 11-12), Sayo Endo (ep 10), Shinichi Toda (ep 11), Shinya Kokaji (ep 7), Takashi Torii (ep 12), Tomoko Tani (eps 1-7 odd, 11), Tsuyoshi Honda (eps 1-9 odd), Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 8, 10), Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 9), Ye Jin Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Young-Ung Lee (ep 10), Yukiko Okada (ep 12), Yūko Hineno (eps 1, 11)

Assistant Animation Director: Chiaki Abe (ep 10), Hideo Amemiya (ep 10), Hideyuki Arao (ep 5), Ikue Yoshima (ep 9), Jun Yamazaki (ep 5), Mio Araki (ep 5), Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 1), Sae Ōba (ep 11), Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 11), Tomoko Tani (eps 9, 12), Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 1), Yukari Takeuchi (ep 10)

Assistant producer:

Kazuo Ōnuki

Shō Tanaka

Associate producer: Eiichi Tamagawa, Hisato Usui, Ikuko Aiba, Shingo Yokota, Yoshiyuki Ito

Background Art: Eito Nakajima (Baku Production; eps 1-11 odd), Hideto Nakahara (Baku Production; eps 2-12 even), Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; 6 episodes), Makoto Nagasaka (Studio Uni; OP), Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production; 7 episodes), Masato Miyake (Baku Production; eps 1-12), Misato Zushi (Baku Production; 7 episodes), Misha Kawaguchi (Studio Uni; OP), Shiori Nagaoka (Baku Production; 8 episodes), Takahiro Yoneda (Studio Uni; OP), Toshiaki Iida (Baku Production; ep 1), Yoichi Yajima (Baku Production; ep 12), Yoko Nagai (Baku Production; eps 2-12 even), Yumiko Iijima (Baku Production; eps 4-12 even), Yuri Kuwahara (Baku Production; eps 1, 3-11)

Color Check: Asami Saitou (OP, ED1-3; eps 1, 11-12), Aya Senna (eps 4, 8, 10), Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 6, 11), Mitsuo Yuri (ep 12), Nami Inomata (ep 10), Rie Takahashi (ep 2), Tomoko Yamazaki (eps 3-9 odd, 12), Yoriko Matsumori (eps 5, 7, 11-12), Yukari Ando (ep 10)

Color design: Asami Saitou

Color setting: Asami Saitou (eps 1, 11-12), Aya Senna (eps 4, 8, 10), Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 6, 11), Mitsuo Yuri (ep 12), Nami Inomata (ep 10), Rie Takahashi (ep 2), Tomoko Yamazaki (eps 3-9 odd, 12), Yoriko Matsumori (eps 5, 7, 11-12), Yukari Ando (ep 10)

Cooperation:

Gouto Muroichi (Quaras)

Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)

Digital Paint: Asami Saitou (6 episodes), Aya Senna (ep 4), Chao Xiao (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 12), Emi Hayasaka (8 episodes), Hanako Nakamura (eps 4, 8), Hua Yu Wang (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 12), Jing Yan (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 12), Jun Zhu (Xingyue Animation; ep 11), Kazumi Morishima (ep 8), Kazumi Sakurai (eps 4, 8), Kazumi Sugiura (ep 4), Kumi Kanezawa (eps 4, 8), Li Chen (Xingyue Animation; ep 11), Meng Li (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11), Nami Inomata (ep 4), Rie Takahashi (eps 1-2, 7, 9), Tomoko Yamazaki (5 episodes), Wei Xu (Xingyue Animation; ep 12), Yoriko Matsumori (6 episodes), Young Ran Oh (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Yu Zhang (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11), Yukari Ando (ep 4), Zhong Ming Hu (Xingyue Animation; ep 11)

Editing:

Hideaki Murai

Yumiko Nakaba

Eyecatch Animation: Hirotoshi Arai (ep 7), Ippei Masui (eps 4, 8), Jun Yamazaki (ep 9), Keizo Shimizu (ep 10), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 11), Sae Ōba (eps 2, 9), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 10), Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 11), Takafumi Furusawa (ep 6), Takashi Torii (eps 1, 12), Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 12), Yasuyuki Noda (ep 5), Yuji Ushijima (ep 6), Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 3)

Home Page Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (Streaming Japan)

In-Between Animation: Akinori Oka (ep 4), Asuka Kurokawa (ep 4), Bin Tang (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Ding Fu Liu (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11), Erika Kimura (ep 4), Fusae Sato (ep 8), Gang Lin (Xingyue Animation; ep 11), Hai Yang Su (Xingyue Animation; ep 11), Haruka Kuninobu (eps 1-3, 5), Ikue Yoshima (5 episodes), Min Li (Xingyue Animation; ep 12), Mutsumi Sasahara (eps 4, 8), Qun Wan (Xingyue Animation; ep 12), Saori Nakashiki (eps 7, 9), Sayo Endo (eps 4, 8), Tomoko Tani (eps 1, 7), Tsuyoshi Honda (ep 7), Yi Ji (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11), Yin Zhang (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 12), Yoko Uchida (eps 7, 11-12), Young-Ung Lee (eps 4, 8), Yu Matsuo (eps 7, 12), Yukari Manabe (eps 4, 8), Yukiko Okada (eps 1, 3, 5, 12), Yūtarō Takehashi (7 episodes), Zhen Ye Wang (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 12)

In-Between Check: Akie Tsutsumi (eps 6, 11-12), Hiroshi Shirakawa (Xingyue Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Ikue Yoshima (ED1-3; eps 2, 11), Mei Yamaguchi (eps 4, 8, 10), Saori Nakashiki (eps 5, 9), Tomoko Tani (eps 1, 7), Yukiko Okada (OP; eps 3, 5, 12)

Ink Painting: Miyabi Ozeki

Key Animation:

Aki Yasukawa (ep 4), Akio Kitahara (ep 5), Asuka Hayashi (eps 5, 11), Ayumi Ono (Studio Kuma; ep 6)

Chan Ho Jang (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Chiaki Abe (ep 8), Chie Ōtsuki (eps 7, 9), Chuji Nakajima (ep 9)

Eikō Aoyagi (7 episodes), Emiko Kataoka (ep 10), Etsuko Yokoyama (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Etsushi Mori (eps 5, 11)

Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 7, 9, 12), Fuminori Tsukida (6 episodes), Fumio Fukushima (ep 10)

Hajime Mitsuda (ep 11), Haruka Satou (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Harumi Kakuda (eps 3, 9), Heo Gi Dong (Sung San Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Hideo Nakamura (eps 2, 5, 11), Hideyuki Arao (OP; eps 2, 12), Hiromi Ogata (ED1), Hiroshi Kohara (ep 3), Hiroshi Kuri (ep 3), Hirotaka Nii (ep 8), Hirotoshi Arai (eps 2, 7, 12), Hiroya Kamakura (eps 3, 11), Hiroyuki Sakai (ep 4), Hitoshi Kagiyama (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Hye Jung Jo (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San Animation; eps 11-12), Hyo Eon Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Hyo Sang Ryu (Studio Kuma; ep 6)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 3), Ikue Yoshima (ED1), In Bum Hwang (Sung San Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Izumi Yamanaka (eps 5, 11)

Je Hyeong Kim (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Jun Yamazaki (OP; ep 12)

Kana Kōno (Studio Kuma; ep 6), Kanako Inoue (ep 9), Kaoru Takeda (eps 3, 9), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 3, 7, 9, 12), Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; ep 6), Kazunori Ozawa (ep 12), Keiko Nagamine (ep 1), Kenichi Maeshima (ep 10), Kenji Kanie (ep 7), Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 4), Kōta Sera (eps 1-2, 7, 12), Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 3, 9), Kouji Kikkawa (eps 5, 11), Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; ep 6), Kumiko Kasuga (ep 10), Kumiko Kawahara (ep 11), Kyōhei Ogura (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Kyung Eun Kim (ep 10)

Maki Sawai (eps 1-3, 7, 9), Mami Endo (ACGT; eps 6, 12), Mariko Iguchi (OP, ED1; eps 1, 5, 12), Masahiro Ando (ACGT; OP; eps 6, 11-12), Masaiku Tayori (eps 1, 7), Masako Onozawa (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Masakuni Kaneko (eps 5, 9, 12), Masao Matsushita (eps 7, 12), Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 1), Masumi Hattori (ep 10), Megumi Imai (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Michiko Takahashi (ep 2), Michio Satô (ep 2), Mieko Ogata (ep 1), Mina Ozawa (ep 1), Mio Araki (ED1; ep 1), Mirai Hamaguchi (eps 9, 12), Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 1, 5), Miyabi Ozeki (ED2)

Nao Takano (eps 2-3), Naoko Ozawa (eps 5, 9), Noboru Sugimitsu (OP, ED2; 5 episodes), Nobuaki Shirai (ED1; eps 2-3, 9, 12), Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 2, 5)

Rie Nishimura (ED1-3), Rie Nishino (ED3), Ryoko Amisaki (ep 1), Ryoko Hata (ep 7), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 8)

Sachiko Miyamoto (ep 2), Sae Ōba (ED2-3; eps 1, 12), Satomi Miyazaki (eps 2-3), Satoru Yamashita (eps 4, 10), Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 5), Seika Saruwatari (ep 11), Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 4), Shigeyuki Suga (ACGT; OP; eps 6, 11-12), Shin Tanoue (ep 4), Shinichi Iimura (ep 4), Shinichi Suzuki (ep 4), Shinichi Toda (eps 3, 5, 9), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 4), Shinya Kameyama (ep 5), Shinya Kokaji (eps 2, 7), Shinya Nogami (ep 4), Shouichi Funaki (ep 4), Shunji Maki (ep 2)

Takafumi Furusawa (ACGT; eps 6, 11-12), Takahiro Hosoki (eps 5, 12), Takashi Torii (OP, ED3; eps 1-3, 7), Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 9), Takeshi Osame (6 episodes), Tatsuo Amemiya (ep 8), Tatsuya Urano (ep 4), Tetsuya Sato (ep 7), Tomoe Akino (ep 7), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 1-2), Toshiyuki Sato (ep 12), Tsuyoshi Honda (eps 11-12)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 9), Yasuyuki Noda (OP, ED1), Ye Jin Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 6, 11-12), Yōko Fukushima (ep 3), Yoko Iizuka (ep 2), Yōko Naeki (ep 7), Yōko Yasuda (ep 2), Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 9), Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 3), Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 4, 10), Yoshimi Iwata (eps 3, 9), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 4), Yuji Ushijima (Studio Kuma; ep 6), Yūji Wada (Studio Kuma; ep 6), Yuki Morikawa (eps 3, 7, 9), Yukie Harada (ep 1), Yukie Kawakami (ep 10), Yuma Nomura (ep 5), Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 1, 3, 9), Yūta Masaki (eps 5, 11)

Literature Cooperation: Seiji Suzuki (S-Wood)

Main Animator: Noboru Sugimitsu

MD Licensing Manager: Misato Aoki (GENCO)

Music producer: Katsumi Koike

Photography: Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation), Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation), Mika Suzuki (Ace Creation), Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation; eps 2-12), Takenori Deguchi (Ace Creation), Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation), Tutomu Okawa (Ace Creation), Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation)

Photography Cooperation: Hiroshi Onishi (eps 7, 12)

Planning:

Kazuaki Morijiri

Makoto Ito

Planning Cooperation: Kenichirō Takaki (MarvelousAQL)

Production Advancement: Hiroki Sugawara (eps 8, 10), Katsuyasu Arai (eps 6, 11-12), Kenta Suzuki (eps 5, 11), Shunki Tsuchiya (eps 2, 7, 11), Shuuichirou Okano (ep 1), Sung Jin Jo (eps 6, 11-12), Taiichi Kurasawa (eps 3, 9, 12), Toshihiro Maeya (eps 4, 10)

Production Desk: Shuuichirou Okano

Production manager: Kuniharu Okano

Production producer: Yasunari Muraoka

Prop Design: Hideyuki Arao

Publicity:

Mayumi Miki

Takuya Nakayama

Publicity Cooperation: Yumi Mori (MarvelousAQL)

Recording Adjustment: Toshihiro Hayano

Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita

Setting Production: Chihiro Okamoto

Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada (Suwara Pro)

Sound Production Manager:

Masakatsu Oomuro

Norihiro Akise

Special Effects: Tomomi Ishihara (Albion)

Theme Song Lyrics: Sayaka Sasaki (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Kayano (ED2), Asami Imai (ED1), Eri Kitamura (ED2), Hitomi Harada (ED1), Kaori Mizuhashi (ED1), Megumi Toyoguchi (ED2), Ryoko Shiraishi (ED2), Saori Goto (ED2), Sayaka Sasaki (OP), Yu Kobayashi (ED1), Yuka Iguchi (ED1)

Video Editing:

Takuya Fujita (Tokyo Laboratory)

Yoshiaki Kanezawa (Tokyo Laboratory)