Producers: Aniplex, A-1 Pictures, Half H.P Studio, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: This anime takes place in the health and welfare section of a ward office.  It follows a group of new hires and their wacky exploits in the office.

 

Genres: Comedy, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels: Servant x Service (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Hulu

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2013 to Sep 27, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Be Careful About How You Refer to Someone and Why

Episode 2 – Don’t Panic, Make a Scene, or Throw Away Your Job

Episode 3 – Don’t Neglect the Safety of You or Your Workplace

Episode 4 – Beware of Next Week’s Unseen Danger

Episode 5 – Everyone Has Close Calls. Learn from Them and Keep the Workplace Healthy

Episode 6 – Examine Unexpected Problems and Hide-and-seek

Episode 7 – Self Prevention, There Are People Where You Can’t See

Episode 8 – A Dangerous Sprout, Beware Tanaka’s Grandson

Episode 9 – Do you have it? Mental Capacity and the Accumulation of Feelings

Episode 10 – It’ll Be Good Later, at the Same Time Good Things can Cause Huge Regrets

Episode 11 – Beware: the Sweet Trap That Tries to Lure You In

Episode 12 – Wait a Moment, Being Accustomed and Being Unprepared Are Life Threatenin

Episode 13 – Now We’re Set, a Fun Workplace Leading to Tomorrow

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Kayano as Lucy Yamagami

Mai Nakahara as Saya Miyoshi

Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yutaka Hasebe

Aki Toyosaki as Megumi Chihaya

Mikako Takahashi as Tanaka-san

Rikiya Koyama as Kenzō Momoi

Rina Hidaka as Kanon Momoi

Rumi Ookubo as Tōko Ichimiya

Takahiro Sakurai as Taishi Ichimiya

Tetsuya Kakihara as Jōji Tanaka

Akira Ishida as Lucy’s Father (ep 1)

Ami Nanase as Mother (ep 3)

Arisa Nishiguchi as Customer (ep 1)

Asami Yano as Customer A (ep 11)

Chiaki Mori as Customer (ep 8), Staff Member (ep 2)

Chihiro Takada as Child (ep 3)

Daisuke Namikawa as Staff Member (ep 1)

Fumiko Orikasa as Lucy’s Mother (eps 1, 6)

Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Male Student (ep 6)

Kei Shindou as Jōji Tanaka (Young; ep 9)

Kujira as Clerk (ep 3), Customer (ep 1), Game Voice (ep 11)

Kunihiko Yasui as Superior (ep 1)

Manami Tanaka as Customer (ep 1)

Naomi Ōzora as Seller Girl (ep 11)

Ridō Kitada as Customer (ep 1), Public Relations Department Member (ep 8), Staff Member (eps 2-3)

Ryou Hirohashi as Daisy (ep 8)

Sōma Saitō as Customer B (ep 11)

Takaaki Uchino as Customer (ep 1)

Yu Kobayashi as Kaoru Hasebe (eps 5, 9)

Yuka Maruyama as Customer (ep 1)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Takenori Mihara

Series Composition: Go Zappa

Script: Go Zappa (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 2, 6, 9), Masatoshi Hakada (eps 3, 8), Masayuki Oozeki (ep 5), Nanako Sasaki (ep 7), Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 4), Shin Komatsu (eps 4, 11), Takenori Mihara (OP/ED; eps 1, 12), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 10)

Episode Director: Masayuki Oozeki (ep 5), Nanako Sasaki (ep 7), Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 11), QZo (eps 3, 9), Shin Komatsu (ep 4), Takenori Mihara (eps 1, 12), Tarou Iwasaki (ep 10), Tomoaki Koshida (ep 6), Yūsuke Onoda (eps 2, 8)

Unit Director: Takenori Mihara (OP/ED)

Music:

Atsushi Umebori

Funta7

Original Character Design: Akira Sawano, Naturalton, Ryohka, Satoru Arikawa, Takahiro Tsurusaki, Zouazarasi

Character Design: Haruo Ogawara

Art Director: Kōichi Monma

Chief Animation Director: Haruo Ogawara

Animation Director: Atsushi Soga (OP/ED; 4 episodes), Ayako Ozaki (eps 2, 8), Chiharu Kataoka (eps 4, 8, 11), Chisato Kikunaga (ep 6), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 10), Kayo Nomichi (ep 9), Keiya Nakano (ep 12), Mai Ishii (ep 5), Mariko Kubo (eps 5, 9-10, 12), Masayuki Shimizu (ep 9), Mayumi Fujita (ep 10), Michio Hasegawa (ep 4), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 10, 12), Norikatsu Nakano (ep 9), Noriko Teshima (ep 11), Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 11), Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 1, 9), Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 4, 11)

Art design: Toshiko Kaizu

Sound Director: Kazuzou Hamano

Director of Photography: Kunihiko Ito

Producer: Hajime Kamada, Makoto Ito, Takemasa Okamura, Yuuichiro Takahata

2nd Key Animation:

Ei Zengo (ep 1)

Fumiya Uehara (PRA; ep 8)

Hiroshi Inagaki (Studio Live; ep 2)

Kazuaki Shimada (ep 1), Kiyomi Ishiwatari (Studio Live; ep 2), Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 6)

Madoka Suwa (ep 8), Maiko Fukuya (7 episodes), Makoto Oohara (5 episodes), Manami Iida (7 episodes), Megumi Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 9), Michiko Oda (5 episodes), Michiko Ōtani (PRA; ep 8), Michiko Takegami (7 episodes), Miki Mutō (6 episodes), Miki Takeshita (6 episodes)

Nobushige Inoue (ep 1)

Ryoko Sugiura (eps 5, 7, 9)

Sachiko Fukuda (5 episodes), Saki Tanaka (Studio Live; ep 2), Saori Den (6 episodes)

Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 8), Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 12)

Yūichi Naitō (eps 1-9 odd, 10), Yukie Ōhashi (ep 6)

3D Animation:

Etsuhiro Watanabe

Masaru Fukumoto

Assistant Animation Director: Atsushi Soga (ep 1), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 6), Kouji Sugimoto (ep 6), Mariko Kubo (ep 1), Mayumi Fujita (ep 6)

Background Art: Akiko Onizuka, Ayako Harada, Ayako Onizuka (eps 1-12), Emiko Sawada, Kaori Kikuna, Mano Ishizuka, Masako Takahashi, Mio Tsunoda, Reika Sugiura, Sayaka Mogami, Yoshika Matsushita

Cel Check: Genta Makabe, Rumiko Suzushiro, Yuka Itō, Yūka Sakaguchi

Color design: Kei Ishiguro

Color Key: Genta Makabe, Kei Ishiguro, Miho Sakurai (ep 4), Minako Yashiro, Naoko Satou, Yuka Itō, Yūka Sakaguchi, Yūta Takeuchi

Editing: Masahiro Goto

End Card Illustration: Akira Sawano (eps 1-2, 8), Hanpen Sakura (ep 3), Ichiri (ep 9), Karuna Kanzaki (ep 7), Kurumi Morisaki (ep 6), Naturalton (ep 11), Ryohka (ep 12), Satoru Arikawa (ep 5), Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 10), Yu-ji (ep 4)

Finish Animation:

Aoi Naganuma, Atsushi Kikunaga, Genta Makabe, Kei Ishiguro, Mai Shinobu, Minako Yashiro, Natsumi Baba, Sayaka Numahata, Tomoka Yamamoto, Yuka Itō, Yūta Takeuchi

Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation), Hui Xiu (Phoenix Animation), Jia You (Phoenix Animation), Jing Xian Xi (Phoenix Animation), Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation), Wei Ji Zeng (Phoenix Animation), Yi Ding (Phoenix Animation), Yun Zhu (Phoenix Animation)

In-Between Animation:

Ayako Kakiuchi (Feel), Saori Kawase (Feel), Tomomi Umino (Feel)

Chang Zhun Wang (Phoenix Animation), En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation), Ju Ping Pu (Phoenix Animation), Jun Zhou (Phoenix Animation), Li Mei Cui (Phoenix Animation), Lu Ming Liu (Phoenix Animation), Ming Jun Zu (Phoenix Animation), Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation), Xin Zhong Ju (Phoenix Animation)

Chiho Suezuru (PRA), Kanako Iwade (PRA), Keiko Miyano (PRA), Naoyuki Ichimura (PRA), Tamae Kawabe (PRA)

Ei Zengo, Hirofumi Okita, Hirotoshi Akiyama

Kana Kōno, Kaoru Matsuda, Koji Kamata, Kōki Hirano, Kunitoshi Ishii, Kyōko Nagata, Makoto Oohara, Manami Iida, Megumi Matsumoto, Michiko Takegami, Miki Mutō, Miki Takeshita, Naomi Sakata, Sachiko Fukuda, Saori Den, Takahiro Tajima, Toshiaki Kimura, Yukiko Ueda, Yukinobu Sawa

In-Between Check: Ei Zengo, Fumiya Uehara, Kana Ineo, Makoto Oohara, Megumi Matsumoto, Michiko Oda, Michiko Ōtani, Michiyo Sugawara, Nami Inoue, Yūichi Naitō, Yukie Ōhashi

Key Animation:

Akiko Seki (ep 1), Akira Watanabe (ep 9), Ani Katō (ep 5), Asuka Shimizu (eps 1, 5, 10), Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 6), Atsuko Sasaki (ED; ep 10), Atsushi Soga (eps 1, 3, 7, 12), Ayako Ozaki (ep 2), Ayu Imoto (ep 7)

Chiharu Kataoka (eps 2, 4)

Emi Kamiishi (ep 10)

Fumiya Uehara (eps 2, 4, 11)

Gang Ei Shin (ep 6)

Hayao Enokido (ep 12), Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 9), Hiroaki Iwata (ep 9), Hirofumi Okita (4 episodes), Hiroki Fukuda (ep 6), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10), Hitomi Kaiho (ep 6), Hitonori Aki (ep 6)

Ikuo Yamakado (OP)

Jae Seon Heo (Union Cho; ep 9), Ju Youn Mun (Union Cho; ep 9), Juji Mizumura (ep 9), Junichi Hashimoto (eps 4, 8, 11), Junichi Nagano (ep 1)

Kana Kōno (eps 3, 7), Kazuaki Shimada (5 episodes), Kazuhide Kondo (ep 8), Kazunori Minagawa (OP; eps 1, 10), Kazuo Iimura (eps 1, 5, 7), Kazuya Morimae (ep 8), Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 8), Kei Oohashi (ep 10), Keiichi Sugiura (ep 9), Keiko Ichihara (OP; eps 3, 7), Keiko Nagamine (ep 4), Keiya Nakano (ep 1), Kenji Takimoto (ep 6), Koji Miura (ep 9)

Mai Ishii (OP), Maki Murakami (eps 2, 8), Makoto Nakata (eps 2, 4, 11), Mami Moromasa (ep 8), Mamiko Nakanishi (OP; eps 3, 7, 9-10), Mana Aono (ep 3), Mao Furukawa (OP; eps 3, 7), Mariko Kubo (OP; eps 1, 3, 5), Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 5, 10, 12), Masanori Nonaka (ep 5), Masao Ohashi (ep 8), Masashi Karino (OP; ep 10), Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 6), Masayuki Shimizu (OP; eps 1-7 odd, 12), Mayu Ōno (ep 6), Mayumi Fujita (ep 6), Mayumi Hidaka (ep 8), Megumi Yoshimura (ep 6), Michiko Ōtani (eps 2, 4, 11), Michio Hasegawa (ep 8), Michiyo Sugawara (ep 6), Mieko Saitou (ep 1), Miki Koshida (eps 2, 4, 9, 11), Mio Inoguchi (eps 3, 7), Misao Abe (ep 12), Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 10), Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 10)

Nami Inoue (ep 6), Naoki Takahashi (ep 9), Naomi Okita (eps 10, 12), Nobuharu Ishido (eps 2, 8), Nobunori Wakana (eps 2, 4, 11), Nobuyuki Mitani (OP; eps 5, 9, 12), Noriko Teshima (eps 2, 4, 11), Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 1-7 odd, 12)

Rintaro (ep 5), Rumi Miyata (eps 4, 8), Rutarō (ep 1), Ryoko Sugiura (ep 12), Ryun Suk Heo (Union Cho; ep 9)

Satoshi Mutsuda (eps 3, 7), Sawa Fukami (ep 6), Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 11), Shin Komatsu (ep 11), Shin Young Kim (ep 6), Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6), Shinichi Iimura (ep 5), Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8), Shintaro Muraki (eps 2, 4, 11), Shinya Ono (eps 1, 5, 12), Shiori Shirazaki (ep 6), Shoko Nakao (eps 10, 12), Shosuke Shimizu (ep 4), Sōko Yoshida (4 episodes), Soon An Jung (Union Cho; ep 9)

Taeko Ōgi (ep 8), Takao Ozone (ep 9), Takashi Irie (eps 10, 12), Takaya Sunagawa (ep 12), Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 5, 10), Tatsuya Abe (eps 1, 5), Tatsuya Yoshihara (4 episodes), Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 6), Tetsu Inoue (ep 1), Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 1, 7)

Yasushi Tanizawa (ep 5), Yasuyuki Tada (ep 9), Yoko Ikekawa (eps 2, 4, 11), Yong Sik Kim (ep 6), Yoriko Naka (ep 1), Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 2, 4, 11), Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 8), Yuji Shibata (ep 10), Yukihiro Kitano (eps 2, 4), Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 6), Yuuko Yoshida (ep 10), Yuya Kishi (ep 8), Yuya Kumatani (ep 10)

Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 3, 7, 10)

Music producer: Yuuichiro Takahata

Photography:

Akio Hayashi (PRA Digital)

Chikara Ōkawa (Ace Creation), Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation), Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation), Mika Suzuki (Ace Creation), Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation), Takenori Deguchi (Ace Creation), Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation), Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation)

Hiroshi Ōhara, Shota Kobayashi, Shōta Kosugi, Yasushi Kudō, Yōsuke Uesugi

Planning: Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Kenichirō Hata, Ryū Ishiguro, Takehiko Aoki, Yoshiaki Matsumoto

Production Advancement: Chōko Aoyama (ep 11), Daiki Sekine (eps 3, 7), Kim Hye-Jung (ep 9), Kyoko Yamazaki (ep 6), Shige Fukase (ep 4), Shōta Umehara (4 episodes), Yosuke Nakamura (ep 12), Yuki Fujita (eps 2, 8)

Production Business: Kumiko Hida

Production Desk: Yosuke Nakamura

Production producer:

Hajime Kamada

Ryū Ishiguro

Series Supervision: Takumi Hiiragi

Setting Production: Saori Wakabayashi

Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui

Theme Song Performance: Ai Shimizu (ED), Eriko Nakamura (ED), Nomiko (OP), Ringo Aoba (ED)