The Testament of Sister New Devil: Burst

Producers: Kadokawa Shoten, Nippon Columbia, Production IMS

 

Synopsis: Second season of the Shinmai Maou no Testament anime series.  This season picks up where the first one leaves off.  Follow Basara as he works to protect mio and the other people that he cares about with his power.

 

Genres: Action, Ecchi, Fantasy, Harem, Romance

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Shinmai Maou no Testament (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 10, 2015 to Dec 11, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – What I Can Do For You

Episode 2 – Suspicions Deepening Within Mysteries

Episode 3 – My Cherished Feelings, For You

Episode 4 – Amidst Entwining Plots

Episode 5 – Amidst the Wind Blowing Through the Battlefield

Episode 6 – Between Reality and One’s Own Truth

Episode 7 – Between Entwining Plots and Desires

Episode 8 – Those Contending For The Future

Episode 9 – Beyond the Endless Dream

Episode 10 – The Consequences of What Must Be Done

Ayaka Asai as Mio Naruse

Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuki Nonaka

Yūichi Nakamura as Basara Tōjō

Hibiku Yamamura as Lukia

Iori Nomizu as Kurumi Nonaka

Kaori Fukuhara as Maria Naruse

Kazuyuki Okitsu as Leohart

Keiji Fujiwara as Jin Tōjō

Kenjiro Tsuda as Mamoru Sakazaki

Kikuko Inoue as Liala

Kumiko Nishihara as Shella

Seiko Yoshida as Zest

Tesshô Genda as Ramsus

Tomokazu Sugita as Yahiro Takigawa

Yuu Asakawa as Chitose Hasegawa

Asami Tano as Nanao Tachibana

Atsuki Tani as Madonis (eps 7-9)

Ayumu Murase as Ruka

Chika Anzai as Fio

Hiroki Etō as Shōhei Donoue, Soldier (ep 4), Visitor (ep 7)

Hiroto Kazuki as Zolgia (ep 9)

Junji Tachibana as Soldier (ep 4)

Kazuhiro Sunseki as Schoolboy (ep 1)

Keiichi Nakagawa as Balfrea (eps 3, 7-8)

Keisuke Koumoto as Admirath (eps 8-9)

Kenji Nomura as Volga (ep 8)

Masaaki Itatori as Council member (eps 8-9), Klaus (eps 4-6), Visitor (ep 7)

Masaaki Yano as Council member (eps 8-9), Soldier (ep 4), Train announcer (ep 1)

Masashi Nogawa as Visitor (ep 7)

Masatoshi Kashino as Schoolboy (ep 2)

Mina as Noel

Misato as Chika Sakaki (ep 2)

Naomi Kusumi as Belphegor (eps 7-8)

Nobuyori Sagara as Soldier (ep 5)

Reina Kimura as Committee member (ep 2), Female student (ep 3), Maid (eps 4-5)

Saeko Zōgō as Shihi Aikawa

Satomi Arai as Rng Announcer (eps 7-9)

Satoshi Murakami as Schoolboy (ep 2)

Seirou Ogino as Nebula (ep 5)

Taiten Kusunoki as Gald

Yu Shimamura as Rikka Kajiura

Yūji Kameyama as Commentator (ep 2)

Yujiro Kakuda as Schoolboy (ep 2)

Yuki Arai as Soldier (eps 4-5), Visitor (ep 7)

Director: Hisashi Saito

Series Composition: Sumio Uetake

Script: Sumio Uetake, Takao Yoshioka

Storyboard: Hisashi Saito (OP)

Unit Director: Masashi Abe (OP)

Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)

Original creator: Tetsuto Uesu

Original Character Design: Nekosuke Okuma

Character Design: Yoshihiro Watanabe

Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita (Bihou)

Chief Animation Director: Hong Shen (FAI), Kazuya Morimae, Masami Imai, Tetsutarō Yui, Yoshihiro Watanabe

Animation Director: Kana Miyai (OP)

3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe

Sound Director: Tsuyoshi Takahashi

Director of Photography: Kazuaki Funakura

Producer: Chiaki Kurakane, Satoshi Motonaga

2Dデザイン: Tomoki Murakami

Background Art: Anh Huynh (Bihou), Dung Van (Bihou), Hanh Mai (Bihou), Huynh Tan (Bihou), Thi Nguyen (Bihou), Thuy Truong (Bihou)

Color Check: Takao Kanakubo (OP)

Color Coordination: Takao Kanakubo (OP)

Color design: Takao Kanakubo (Triple A)

Design: Mina Okita, Takehiro Ishimoto

Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)

In-Between Animation: Naoyuki Yagi (OP), Norimasa Kanitani (OP), Shota Sugimoto (OP), Takahiro Ando (OP), Tomoya Tsukamoto (OP), Yang Xu (OP)

In-Between Check: Norimasa Kanitani (OP)

Key Animation: Eiji Ishimoto (OP), Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP), Isamu Suzuki (OP), Keita Hagio (ep 1), Ken Takahashi (OP; ep 1), Masato Hagiwara (OP), Ryūshi Tokunaga (OP), Ryuuji Iwata (OP), Takafumi Hino (OP), Takao Takegami (OP; ep 1), Takashi Hashimoto (OP), Takenori Tsukuma (OP; ep 1), Tatsuya Oka (OP), Yukinori Umetsu (OP)

Main Animator: Keita Hagio, Ken Takahashi, Takao Takegami, Takenori Tsukuma

Motion Graphics: Ryōhei Matsuda (OP)

Music producer: Shunichi Uemura

Paint: Anna Naka (OP), Ryōta Katsuta (OP), Takato Shimomura (OP)

Photography: Ryōhei Matsuda (OP), Tomoki Murakami

Planning: Daijō Kudō, Takeshi Kikuchi

Production: Daiji Horiuchi, Fumihiko Shinozaki, Gosuke Busujima, Kunihiro Takeda, Makoto Hojo, Nobuyuki Okada, Shinjiro Ayuzawa, Tetsuya Tsuchihashi, Toshiro Sohara, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoshiyuki Matsuzaki

Production Advancement: Naoto Awano (OP)

Production producer: Naoto Awano

Special Effects: Tomoki Murakami

Theme Song Arrangement: R.O.N (OP)

Theme Song Composition: Takao Yanagawa (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics: Takao Yanagawa (OP)

Theme Song Performance: Kaori Oda (OP; ep 4), Natsumi Yamada (ED as Dual Flare), Yoko Ishida (OP), Yuki Yamada (ED as Dual Flare)

脚本監修: Takao Yoshioka