FOOD WARS!

Producers: J.C.Staff, Mainichi Broadcasting, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Food wars follows Yukikira Souma as he goes from a middle school student working in his dads small local restaurant to a freshman in the most competitive cooking highschool in the world.  This is a place where children from around the world come to learn to be top chefs.  That is if they can survive.

 

Genres: Ecchi, School, Shounen

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Food Wars! (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Apr 4, 2015 to Sep 26, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – An Endless Wasteland

Episode 2 – God Tongue

Episode 3 – That Chef Never Smiles

Episode 4 – The Madonna of the Polar Star

Episode 5 – The Ice Queen and the Spring Storm

Episode 6 – The Meat Invader

Episode 7 – The Quiet Don, the Eloquent Don

Episode 8 – The Concerto of Inspiration and Imagination

Episode 9 – The Breading to Adorn the Mountains

Episode 10 -The Heavenly Recette

Episode 11 – The Magician from the East

Episode 12 – The Memory of a Dish

Episode 13 – The Eggs Before Dawn

Episode 14 – Metamorphosis

Episode 15 – The Man Called the Demon

Episode 16 – The Chef Who’s Crossed a Thousand Leagues

Episode 17 – The Seductive Karaage

Episode 18 – The Karaage of Youth

Episode 19 – The Chosen One

Episode 20 – The Dragon Lies Down and Ascends the Skies

Episode 21 – The Unknown Known

Episode 22 – The One Who Surpasses the Ordinary

Episode 23 – The Competition of the Blossoming Individuals

Episode 24 – The Banquet of Warriors

Minami Takahashi as Megumi Tadokoro

Risa Taneda as Erina Nakiri

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Sōma Yukihira

Ai Kakuma as Mayumi Kurase

Ai Kayano as Ryōko Sakaki

Asami Seto as Miyoko Hōjō

Banjou Ginga as Senzaemon Nakiri

Chinatsu Akasaki as Alice Nakiri

Junichi Suwabe as Akira Hayama

Junichi Yanagita as Daigo Aoki

Kengo Kawanishi as Shōji Satō

Maaya Uchida as Yūki Yoshino

Mamiko Noto as Hinako Inui

Mikako Takahashi as Jun Shiomi

Natsuki Hanae as Takumi Aldini

Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ryō Kurokiba

Rikiya Koyama as Jōichirō Yukihira

Rina Hidaka as Urara Kawashima

Saori Goto as Nao Sadasuka

Saori Ōnishi as Hisako Arato

Shizuka Ishigami as Ikumi Mito

Taishi Murata as Shun Ibusaki

Takahiro Sakurai as Satoshi Isshiki

Takehito Koyasu as Gin Dōjima

Tomokazu Sugita as Etsuya Eizan

Yūichi Nakamura as Kojirō Shinomiya

Yūsuke Kobayashi as Zenji Marui

Yuuki Ono as Isami Aldini

Arthur Lounsbery as Schoolboy A (ep 19), Schoolboy C (ep 22), Schoolboy D (ep 21)

Aya Hisakawa as Kinu Nakamozu (eps 17-18)

Ayaka Suwa as Employee C (ep 17), Service division girl B (eps 13-14)

Ayako Kawasumi as Fuyumi Mizuhara (eps 11-12, 15)

Banjou Ginga as Narration

Chinami Hashimoto as Girl (eps 9, 18)

Daichi Hayashi as Judge (ep 5), Man (ep 18)

Daichi Marutaka as Schoolboy D (ep 9)

Daiki Hamano as Commuting customer A (ep 18), Ikumi’s father (ep 7), Muscle man A (ep 10), Passerby B (ep 17), Schoolboy A (ep 9)

Daisuke Nagumo as Schoolboy C (ep 10)

Daisuke Nakamura as Male student D (ep 3)

Eiji Takemoto as Shingo Andō (eps 20-22)

Genki Muro as Male student A (eps 1, 17), Schoolboy C (ep 9)

Haruki Ishiya as Male student C (ep 7), Schoolboy A (ep 10), Service division boy A (eps 13-14)

Harumi Sakurai as Ikumi’s mother (ep 7), Woman (ep 9)

Hideyuki Umezu as Shigenoshin Kōda (eps 20, 23)

Hiromichi Tezuka as Cook C (ep 2), Passerby A (ep 17), Salaryman (ep 18), Spectator E (ep 23), Subordinate B (ep 1), Yoshiki Bitō (ep 7)

Hironori Saitō as Aldini uncle (ep 9), Muscle man B (ep 10)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Makito Minatozaka (eps 20, 23)

Hitomi Nabatame as Fumio Daimidō (young; ep 4)

Ikuji Nose as Fisherman B (ep 20), Fisherman C (ep 22), Former congressman (ep 2), Katsunori Okamoto (ep 7), Shopkeeper (ep 18), Shopkeeper A (ep 17), Spectator F (ep 23), Sushi chef (ep 21)

Itaru Yamamoto as Dr. MacFly (ep 2), Subordinate C (ep 1)

Izumi Chiba as Yaeko Minegasaki (ep 1)

Jun Inoue as Male student A (ep 7), Monk B (ep 2), Schoolboy B (ep 9)

Junichi Yanagita as Customer B (ep 1), Male student B (ep 3)

Junji Majima as Hitoshi Sekimori (eps 9-12, 14-15)

Juri Kimura as Female narrator (ep 15), Female secretary (ep 2), Service division girl A (eps 13-14)

Kan Tanaka as Tokuzō of the Chicken Egg (eps 13, 15)

Kaori Nakamura as Old woman (ep 15)

Keisuke Koumoto as Schoolboy (ep 13)

Kengo Kawanishi as Male student B (ep 17), Male student E (ep 3), Schoolboy B (eps 1, 14)

Kenji Nomura as Kiyoshi Godabayashi (ep 5)

Kenta Sasa as Cook A (ep 2), Customer A (ep 1), Megumi’s grandfather (ep 3), Old gentleman (ep 12)

Kiyoko Miyazawa as Megumi’s grandmother (ep 3)

Kōhei Amasaki as Male customer (ep 14), Male student C (ep 18), Schoolboy (ep 11), Schoolboy B (ep 22), Schoolboy C (ep 21), Schoolboy E (eps 9, 19), Service division, boy B (ep 13), Spectator D (ep 23)

Kōichi Sōma as Aldini father (ep 9), Contractor (ep 12), Fisherman B (ep 22), Fisherman C (ep 20), Kōsuke of the String Bean (eps 13, 15), Shopkeeper B (ep 17)

Kyō Yaoya as Old woman (ep 15)

Makoto Furukawa as Spectator A (ep 23), Takumi Ishiwatari (ep 21), Yoshiaki Nikaidō (ep 2)

Mari Yokoo as Fumio Daimidō

Marika Kōno as Service division girl D (ep 14)

Mariko Higashiuchi as Employee B (ep 17), Mother (ep 18)

Masashi Nogawa as Department chief (ep 20), Lecturer (ep 8), Spectator (ep 22)

Masaya Matsukaze as Hiromi Sena (eps 13-15)

Masumi Tazawa as Female student B (ep 8)

Megumi Okada as Lady (ep 18)

Mutsumi Tamura as Akira Hayama (7 years old; ep 23)

Naoko Komatsu as Employee (ep 18)

Naomi Shindoh as Shigeno Kuraki (ep 7)

Rina Hidaka as Yua Sasaki (ep 23)

Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Male student B (ep 7), Subordinate A (ep 1)

Ryūichi Kijima as Chinese food lecturer (ep 13), Customer (ep 9), Muscle man E (ep 10), Passerby C (ep 17), Schoolboy A (eps 3, 14), Takao Miyazato (ep 23)

Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Muscle man D (ep 10)

Saori Ōnishi as Madoka Enomoto (ep 23)

Seiichirō Yamashita as Male student B (ep 8), Male student C (ep 3), Schoolboy A (ep 22), Spectator C (ep 23), Staff C (ep 12)

Shinji Kawada as Kan’ichi Konishi (eps 6-7, 20, 23), Yūya Tomita (eps 16-18)

Shō Karino as Schoolboy F (ep 19)

Sho Nogami as Male student E (ep 8)

Shouto Kashii as Buddhist high priest (eps 2, 16)

Shuuichi Nishitani as Commuting customer B (ep 18), Staff A (ep 12)

Takayuki Kondou as Donato Gotōda (eps 8, 11-12)

Taketora as Osaji Kita (eps 21-22)

Taku Yashiro as Chef (ep 20), Cook B (ep 2), Male student D (ep 18), Schoolboy A (ep 21), Schoolboy C (ep 19), Staff B (ep 12), Vendor (ep 6)

Takuma Nagatsuka as Schoolboy B (ep 10)

Takumi Watanabe as Male student D (ep 8)

Tetsu Inada as Fisherman (ep 21), Fisherman A (eps 20, 22)

Tomo Muranaka as Megumi’s mother (eps 3-4, 20-22)

Toru Ohkawa as Tokihiko Sakuma (eps 13-14)

Yohei Hamada as Male student A (ep 18), Schoolboy D (ep 22), Schoolboy E (ep 21)

Yōhei Osa as Effeminate man (ep 9), Muscle man C (ep 10)

Yōko Hikasa as Natsume Sendawara (eps 20, 22-23), Orie Sendawara (eps 20-22)

Yuka Terasaki as Shinomiya’s mother (ep 12)

Yūki Ishikari as Male student C (ep 8), Monk A (ep 2)

Yuki Morisaki as Culinary researcher (ep 17)

Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Schoolboy B (ep 21), Schoolboy D (ep 19)

Yukiyo Fujii as Aki Koganei (eps 1, 17-18)

Yuko Iida as Female student A (ep 8)

Yūma Uchida as Male student A (ep 8)

Yumiko Kobayashi as Kojirō Shinomiya (young; ep 12)

Yuna Yoshino as Employee A (ep 17), Schoolgirl (ep 12), Service division girl C (ep 14), Spectator B (ep 23)

Yutaka Aoyama as Kyūsaku of the Natural Cheese (eps 13, 15)

Yuu Mizushima as Roland Chapelle (5 episodes)

Yūya Hirose as Schoolboy B (ep 19)

Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani

Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa

Storyboard: Iwao Teraoka (ep 13), Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP; ED)

Unit Director: Hiroyuki Okuno (ED), Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP)

Music: Tatsuya Katou

Original creator: Shun Saeki (art), Yūto Tsukuda (story)

Character Design: Tomoyuki Shitaya

Art Director: Kōichirō Bizen

Chief Animation Director: Yoko Ito (ep 3)

Animation Director: Atsushi Komori (OP;ED), Tomoyuki Shitaya (OP;ED)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa

Producer: Hirokazu Hara, Jun Fukuda, Noriko Dohi, Ryosuke Mori, Ryu Hashimoto, Satoshi Fukao

Animation producer: Atsushi Fujishiro

Character Revision: Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 1)

Color design: Yukiko Itou

Cooking Animation Director: Mitsuharu Kajitani (OP; eps 1-4), Yoko Ito (OP; eps 1-4)

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (Real-T)

Key Animation: Chuji Nakajima (ep 4), Yoko Ito (eps 1-2)

Planning: Akihiro Kawamura, Michihisa Abe, Naoki Watanabe, Taihei Yamanishi, Tsuneo Takechi, Yoshikuni Murata

Production: Hiro Maruyama, Kohei Kawase, Satoshi Adachi, Yuji Matsukura

Production manager: Koji Okada

Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi

Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera

Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Swara Pro)

Theme Song Performance: Misokkasu (OP#2), Seiko Ōmori (ED#2), Tokyo Karan Koron (ED), ULTRATOWER (OP)

.