Producers: Starchild Records, Mainichi Broadcasting

 

Synopsis: Second season of the Dead Aggressor series in the Soukyuu no Farner world.

 

Genres: Drama, Mecha, Sci-Fi

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Soukyuu no Fafner: Dead Aggressor (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

Funimation

 

Air Dates: Oct 3, 2015 to Dec 26, 2015

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The March for Dawn

Episode 2 – ROE Alpha

Episode 3 – Where Life Is

Episode 4 – Flames of the Final Farewell

Episode 5 – Layering Sins Upon Sins

Episode 6 – The Oath of the Living

Episode 7 – The Soldiers Return Home

Episode 8 – Time of Awakening

Episode 9 – Memories of Hatred

Episode 10 – Power Without Reason

Episode 11 – The Third Alvis

Episode 12 – Operation Azure

Episode 13 – Tatsumiyajima

Kohei Kiyasu as Sōshi Minashiro

Makoto Ishii as Kazuki Makabe

Marika Matsumoto as Maya Tōmi

Kensho Ono as Sui Kaburagi

Masahiko Tanaka as Fumihiko Makabe

Minoru Shiraishi as Kenji Kondō

Misato Fukuen as Seri Tatekami

Nobunaga Shimazaki as Reo Mikado

Ryoko Shiraishi as Rina Nishio

Satomi Arai as Sakura Kaname

Sumire Morohoshi as Miwa Hino

Tamaki Nakanishi as Orihime Minashiro

Yui Ishikawa as Mimika Mikagami

Yuuki Kaji as Akira Nishio

Akimitsu Takase as Tamotsu Kodate

Emi Shinohara as Chizuru Tōmi

Masaki Terasoma as Ian Kamp

Nanaho Katsuragi as Yōko Hazama

Nozomu Sasaki as Hiroto Dōma

Sanae Kobayashi as Canon Hazama

Shizuka Ishikawa as Kiyomi Kaname

Takaya Hashi as Kyōsuke Mizoguchi

Yukana as Yumiko Hino

Chief Director: Takashi Noto

Director: Nobuyoshi Habara

Series Composition: Tow Ubukata

Storyboard: Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 16), Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 24), Iwao Teraoka (eps 22, 25), Jō Yanagi (eps 20-21, 26), Ken Ootsuka (eps 14, 18), Naohiro Washio (eps 20, 26), Nobuyoshi Habara (OP; ep 21), Shinichi Yamaoka (eps 19, 25-26), Shunsuke Tada (ep 15), Takashi Noto (ED; ep 22), Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 17), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (ep 23)

Episode Director: Daisuke Nakajima (ep 21), Hideya Takahashi (ep 19), Nobuyoshi Habara (ep 14), Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 25), Shunsuke Tada (ep 15), Takanori Yano (ep 20), Takashi Noto (eps 16, 22, 26), Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 17), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (eps 18, 23)

Unit Director: Nobuyoshi Habara (OP), Takashi Noto (ED)

Music: Tsuneyoshi Saito

Character Design: Hisashi Hirai

Art Director: Toshihiro Kohama

Chief Animation Director: Futoshi Oonami (mechanical), Yuriko Nagaya (character)

Animation Director: Akitoshi Maeda (Character; ep 25), Aya Yamamoto (Character; ep 21), Futoshi Oonami (Mechanical; OP; 4 episodes), Hisashi Hirai (Character; OP,ED; ep 26), Jin Isurugi (Character; eps 15, 20), Masanori Nishii (Mechanical; eps 21, 25), Masaru Kato (Character; eps 21, 25), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (Character; eps 18, 20), Natsuko Fujiwara (Character; ep 21), Noboru Jitsuhara (Character; 4 episodes), Nobuyuki Furukawa (Mechanical; 7 episodes), Seiji Hagiwara (Character; eps 18, 20), Seiji Kishimoto (Character; ep 25), Shinichi Yamaoka (Character; eps 21, 25), Takuya Matsumura (Mechanical; ep 25), Tatsuya Arai (Mechanical; eps 23-24), Yōko Shirai (Character; 5 episodes), Yoshie Takahashi (Character; ep 18), Yui Kinoshita (Character; ep 18), Yumiko Komiyama (Character; eps 15, 20), Yuriko Nagaya (Character; 6 episodes)

Mechanical design: Naohiro Washio

3D Director: Eiji Inomoto

Sound Director: Masafumi Mima

Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki

2nd Key Animation:

Anna Tanaka (XEBECzwei; 5 episodes), Azusa Nakano (ep 25)

Hayato Kikuchi (D-Motion; ep 15)

Ji Hyun Park (ep 20)

Koji Hirauma (ep 21)

Li Wen Zhang (ep 21)

Masahiko Komino (ep 25), Momoko Aida (XEBECzwei; 4 episodes)

Nobuko Shinohara (ep 22)

Ryūma Haji (D-Motion; eps 15, 20)

Shunsuke Itai (ep 25)

Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 21, 25), Takuma Shimizu (ep 20)

Yasufumi Fujiki (ep 21), Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 21), Youko Kuboyama (eps 21, 25), Yuji Kikuta (ep 18), Yukina Konno (XEBECzwei; eps 16, 23, 26), Yuri Yamamura (ep 25), Yurie Amano (D-Motion; eps 15, 20), Yurika Miura (XEBECzwei; 4 episodes)

Assistant Animation Director: Haruki Yamashita (Mechanical; ep 20), Takuya Matsumura (Mechanical; ep 21)

Background Art: Dung Van (Bihou), Ha Hong (Bihou), Huong Bao (Bihou), Kazuyo Miyasato (Bihou), Liem Cao (Bihou), Linh Tu (Bihou), Mieko Sakurai (Bihou), Minh Le (Bihou), Quyen Do (Bihou), Yukiko Ono (Bihou)

CG Animation: Akihiko Orikasa (Orange; eps 14-17, 19-26), Fang Yu (Orange; eps 14-26), Gōchū Satō (Orange; eps 17, 20), Hiroshi Fujioka (Orange; eps 14-26), Kiyoka Akihira (Orange; eps 14-24), Masayoshi Miyazaki (Orange; eps 14-17, 19), Naoki Furuichi (Orange; eps 14-26), Shintarō Shimamoto (Orange; eps 14-26), Shogo Harasawa (Orange; eps 14-26), Yuhei Tsukuda (Orange; eps 14-17, 19-26), Yuki Sakai (Orange; eps 14-26), Yuki Sakano (Orange; eps 17, 19-20)

CG Modeling: Daisuke Yonekura (Orange), Jun Morifuji (Orange), Kana Suzuki (Orange), Kazuki Yoshimoto (Orange), Shuhei Ueno (Orange), Takahiro Tanaka (Orange), Takumi Hattori (Orange), Tsubasa Oosugi (Orange)

Color Coordination Check: Ayumi Ikeda (eps 22, 26), Chiaki Kitabayashi (4 episodes), Fumiko Tanaka (eps 21, 25), Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 19), Mitsuko Sekimoto (OP,ED; eps 14, 26), Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 15)

Composite: Akiko Nakazato (XEBEC CG; eps 14-26), Atsuko Okui (Assez Finaud Fabric.; 5 episodes), Fumika Takahashi (XEBEC CG; eps 17-26), Hayao, Arimura (XEBEC CG; eps 17-26), Kanae Ouchi (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 26), Masashi Kamiki (Tatsunoko Photography Dept.; ep 17), Naoki Atsumi (Tatsunoko Photography Dept.; ep 17), Reimon Kuwabara (Assez Finaud Fabric.; 6 episodes), Rio Shimizu (XEBEC CG; eps 14-26), Sōshi Itō (XEBEC CG; eps 23-26), Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric.; 6 episodes), Takuma Morooka (XEBEC CG; eps 14-26), Tomoyuki Nakata (XEBEC CG; eps 17-26), Toshikazu Kuno (NAZ; ep 25), Yasuhira Suzuki (Tatsunoko Photography Dept.; ep 17), Yoshiaki Kayaba (Assez Finaud Fabric.; 4 episodes), Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko Photography Dept.; ep 17), Yōsuke Shibuya (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 26), Yuho Ando (XEBEC CG; eps 23-26), Yūichi Tsuzuki (XEBEC CG; eps 14-26), Yukiko Kasajima (Tatsunoko Photography Dept.; ep 17), Yuuta Nakamura (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 17)

In-Between Animation: Ai Hagiwara (XEBEC; eps 21, 25), Ami Endō (XEBECzwei; 7 episodes), Anna Tanaka (XEBECzwei; eps 14, 16), Aya Mizuno (XEBECzwei; 10 episodes), Hitomi Shimodaira (XEBECzwei; 7 episodes), Li Wen Zhang (XEBEC; eps 21, 25), Momoko Aida (XEBECzwei; eps 14-16), Rina Kasuya (XEBECzwei; ep 24), Runa Iijima (XEBECzwei; 10 episodes), Yukari Miyoshi (XEBEC; ep 21), Yukina Konno (XEBECzwei; eps 14-16), Yurika Miura (XEBECzwei; eps 14, 16), Yuuyu Kurose (XEBECzwei; 7 episodes)

In-Between Check: Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 25), Bu Gun Yun (ep 18), Hiroshi Maejima (eps 15, 20), Hitomi Shimodaira (eps 17, 24), Rina Kasuya (OP,ED; 9 episodes), Takuma Shimizu (ep 18), Youko Kuboyama (ep 21), Yurika Miura (ep 18), Yuuyu Kurose (eps 18, 24)

In-Between Check Assistance: Hitomi Shimodaira (ep 22), Yuuyu Kurose (ep 17)

Key Animation:

Akio Takami (ep 23), Akira Takeuchi (eps 20, 24), Akito Dobashi (4 episodes), Anna Tanaka (XEBECzwei; 4 episodes), Aya Yamamoto (ep 25)

Bu Gun Yun (eps 20, 24)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 25), Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 26)

Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 26)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 19), Fumie Sasaki (eps 21, 25), Futoshi Oonami (XEBECzwei; OP; 6 episodes)

Haruka Watanabe (ep 15), Haruki Yamashita (XEBECzwei; 8 episodes), Hatsumi Takahashi (ep 21), Hideki Sakai (ep 16), Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 24, 26), Hiroshi Kuri (eps 19-20, 23), Hiroshi Maejima (ep 15), Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 26), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 25), Hirotaka Nii (ep 21), Hiroyuki Terao (ep 25), Hisashi Hirai (eps 1-2, 9)

Jin Isurugi (ep 20)

Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 18), Kayo Nomichi (ep 15), Kazuko Nakayama (6 episodes), Kazuyuki Kuroiwa (eps 20, 24), Ken Ootsuka (eps 24, 26), Kiyoshi Matsushita (4 episodes), Koichi Nakaya (ep 25), Koji Hirauma (eps 19, 25), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 25), Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 21, 25)

Maiko Okada (OP; eps 14, 17, 24), Maki Fujita (ep 25), Manabu Imura (ep 24), Mao Kawaguchi (ep 24), Maria Ichino (eps 21, 25), Masafumi Yamamoto (eps 19, 23), Masami Matsuda (ep 18), Masanori Nishii (eps 21, 25), Masateru Tanigawa (ep 15), Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 18), Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 24), Miho Ogawa (ep 25), Minami Murayama (ep 17), Mitsue Fukue (eps 19, 23), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 18), Miyuki Shimizu (XEBECzwei; OP; 7 episodes), Momoko Aida (XEBECzwei; 4 episodes), Momoko Makiuchi (4 episodes)

Naohiro Washio (ED), Naoki Shimizu (ep 18), Naoko Kuwabara (ep 21), Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 21, 26), Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 14-16), Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 14, 20, 24), Nobuyuki Furukawa (XEBECzwei; OP; 6 episodes)

Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 21)

Sawako Shigematsu (ep 19), Seiji Hagiwara (ep 24), Seika Saruwatari (eps 15, 20), Shigeki Sato (eps 19, 23, 26), Shin Tanoue (ep 19), Shinichi Wada (ep 21), Shintetsu Takiyama (ep 21), Shōichi Baba (ep 25), Shuko Okutani (6 episodes)

Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 15, 26), Taiichiro Kohara (ep 20), Takaaki Tanabe (4 episodes), Takako Onishi (eps 19, 23), Takao Imae (ep 21), Takashi Irie (ep 20), Takashi Noto (ED; eps 20-26 even), Takuma Shimizu (ep 24), Takushige Norita (ep 26), Takuya Matsumura (eps 21, 25), Tatsuya Arai (XEBECzwei; 8 episodes), Tatsuya Urano (ep 19), Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 21), Teruyo Katō (ep 21), Tetsurou Yamada (ep 21), Tomoka Mizusawa (eps 20, 24), Tomomi Itō (ep 24), Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 17)

Yasuho Tamura (4 episodes), Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 19, 22-23), Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 22-23), Yōko Shirai (XEBECzwei; OP,ED; 7 episodes), Yoshie Kimoto (ep 25), Yoshie Takahashi (ep 18), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 19), Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 18), Yoshio Usuda (eps 20, 24), Yuji Ito (ep 22), Yukari Miyoshi (ep 25), Yukina Konno (XEBECzwei; 4 episodes), Yuma Nomura (ep 21), Yurika Miura (eps 22, 24), Yuriko Nagaya (XEBECzwei; OP; 4 episodes), Yūta Masaki (ep 20), Yuuki Yamashita (eps 21, 26), Yuusuke Noma (ep 15)

Monitor Graphics: Akiko Nakazato, Takashi Aoki, Takuma Morooka

Paint: Atsushi Shirasawa (XEBEC; ep 14), Ayumi Ikeda (XEBEC; eps 15-17), Chiaki Kitabayashi (XEBEC; ep 15), Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 21), Chie Takatani (XEBECzwei; eps 14-20, 22), Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 21, 25), Kana Tateno (XEBEC; ep 14), Kazuya Otani (Reboot; ep 20), Maki Yamamoto (XEBECzwei; OP,ED; 11 episodes), Michiko Kado (Studio Elle; eps 21, 25), Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 25), Nao Horiuchi (ep 18), Nicky Agata (ep 18), Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle; ep 25), Takako Numata (Studio Elle; ep 25), Yasue Mizoguchi (Renkon Studio; ep 20), Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle; eps 21, 25)

Paint Check: Chiaki Kitabayashi (eps 17, 26), Fumiko Tanaka (ep 25), Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 19, 23), Mitsuko Sekimoto (eps 17, 26), Shizuka Iwasaki (ep 25)

Paint Check Assistance: Ayumi Ikeda (eps 20, 24, 26), Chiaki Kitabayashi (ep 22), Shizuka Iwasaki (ep 21)

Production Advancement: Hiroki Komatsu (ep 21), Shūji Takagi (ep 20), Sōjō Miyagawa (ep 15), Takashi Toda (4 episodes), Takumi Kusakabe (ep 23), Tomoharu Komiyama (eps 15, 20), Yuta Mikami (4 episodes)

Special Effects: Chie Yamazaki

Theme Song Performance: Angela (OP)