Producers: Gainax, Pony Canyon, TBS, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: This anime follows Yura Yamato a new student to Stella academy as she makes friends by joining an air soft club that goes to compete in different competitions.  Yura makes friends and learns more about herself in the process.

 

Genres: School, Sports, Military

 

Related manga or light novels:

Tokurei Sochi Dantai Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C³-bu (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2013 to Sep 27, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – Any Volunteers to Enlist!?

Episode 2 – I Am Charged with Guarding the Lady

Episode 3 – Does Enemy Fire Pierce Even the Soul?

Episode 4 – Learn to Hit the Target Without Firing

Episode 5 – A Remote Island Game Burns Hot

Episode 6 – Operation: Soak is Underway

Episode 7 – An Assassin’s Bullet Cannot Kill a Kindred Spirit

Episode 8 – Should a Commander be Hard of Heart?

Episode 9 – Thus, the Party Ends

Episode 10 – Brothers in Arms are Bound to Disappear

Episode 11 – Unfit for Further Combat

Episode 12 – Go in Guns Blazing

Episode 13 – The Foot Soldier is the Queen of the Battle.

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Ai Kayano as Karila Hatsuse

Chiwa Saito as Honoka Mutsu

Madoka Yonezawa as Yachiyo Hinata

Miyuki Sawashiro as Sonora Kashima

Rima Nishizaki as Rento Kirishima

Yui Makino as Yura Yamato

Asami Seto as Rin Haruna

Ai Kakuma as Akane Seto (ep 5), Moe Seto (ep 5)

Ai Kayano as Aila Hatsuse

Ai Matayoshi as Momoka Seto (ep 5)

Asami Yano as Kinako Seto (ep 5)

Erina Hasumi as Midori Seto (ep 5)

Haruka Yamazaki as Miyagi Mochizuki

Kana Ueda as Aoi Seto (eps 5, 8)

Wataru Hatano as Chōjirō (eps 4, 11)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Masayoshi Kawajiri

Script: Katsuhiko Takayama (ep 1), Mie Kaga (7 episodes), Takeshi Sakamoto (eps 4, 12), Yukihito Nonaka (eps 7-8)

Storyboard: Ayano Ohnoki (ED; eps 1, 12), Goichi Iwahata (ep 10), Kana Harufuji (ep 5), Masayoshi Kawajiri (OP), Namimi Sanjo (ep 5), Nanako Shimazaki (eps 6, 11), Shota Ibata (eps 3, 8), Tomoaki Koshida (ep 11), Toru Yoshida (OP; eps 2, 9), Yasuhiro Irie (ep 4), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)

Episode Director: Ayano Ohnoki (eps 1, 12), Kana Harufuji (ep 5), Nanako Shimazaki (eps 6, 11), Shota Ibata (eps 3, 8), Taichi Shinko (ep 10), Tomoaki Koshida (ep 11), Toru Yoshida (eps 2, 9), Yasuhiro Akamatsu (ep 4), Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)

Unit Director: Ayano Ohnoki (ED), Masayoshi Kawajiri (OP), Toru Yoshida (OP)

Music: Kotaro Nakagawa

Original creator:

Ikoma (story)

Tomomoka Midori (art)

Character Design: Manami Umeshita

Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto

Art: Yuka Hirama

Chief Animation Director: Satoru Kiyomaru

Animation Director: Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 3, 11), Manami Umeshita (OP; ep 9), Masashi Ōmura (eps 4, 7-9, 11), Reika Hoshino (eps 5, 10), Satohiko Sano (eps 6, 11), Satoru Kiyomaru (OP; eps 1, 9, 12), Shota Ibata (ep 9), Takeshi Kusaka (eps 2, 7, 9, 11), Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 8), Yasuhiro Ito (eps 2, 7, 9)

Sound Director: Jun Watanabe

Director of Photography: Tetsuya Sasaki

Producer: Atsushi Yoshikawa (McRAY), Masashi Takatori (Pony Canyon), Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (TBS), Youhei Hayashi (Movic)

2nd Key Animation:

Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Ami Seto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Arisa Shima (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Aya Sasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Ayaka Nozaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Ayako Takarada (ep 9), Ayumi Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Azusa Oikawa (Kino Production; eps 9, 12)

Cheng Xi Huang (Candy Box; ep 6), Chihiro Niimi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Chihiro Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)

Daichi Takariki (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)

Emi Tamura (GAINAX; eps 5, 7)

Guo Nian Wang (GAINAX; eps 5, 7)

Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX; ep 5), Hiroko Kaneda (eps 8, 11-12), Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Hiroyuki Tahara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)

Jun Nagoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)

Kana Harufuji (GAINAX; ep 7), Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Katsunori Tanaka (ep 4), Kazu Yasui (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Kazuhiro Manabe (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Kei Mazaki (ep 2), Kenta Kushitani (Kino Production; eps 9, 12), Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)

Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Manami Minamikata (GAINAX; eps 5, 7), Mariko Nishimura (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Mi Young Lee (Anihouse Sun; ep 12), Midori Saito (Kino Production; eps 9, 12), Miki Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Misaki Fujibayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Moeka Kuga (GAINAX; eps 5-11 odd)

Nana Koinuma (GAINAX; eps 2, 5, 7, 9), Nana Ueda (Kino Production; eps 9, 12), Naoto Kawano (ep 2)

Sachi Tobaya (ep 9), Sae Ishizuka (AI; eps 6, 9), Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Saki Tochitani (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Saki Yoshida (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Sayaka Yumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Seitaro Takai (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Shinobu Ohkochi, Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Si Wei Gao (ep 8), Sun Kyung Park (Anihouse Sun; ep 12)

Takashi Mitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Takuya Nishimichi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Tamako Honda (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Tomoko Higashiyama (ep 2), Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Tomoyo Hosokawa (eps 1-2), Tōru Akiba (GAINAX; eps 2, 5)

Wei He (Candy Box; ep 6)

Xiao Zhu (Candy Box; ep 6)

Yasuhiro Kimura (ep 2), Yoko Komaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yoko Tsubaki (ep 12), Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Yuri Takayoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)

Zhi Cheng Zhang (Candy Box; ep 6), Zong Qi Tang (Candy Box; ep 6)

3D Animation: Akihiro Murase (Kichijoji Tron), Daiki Ishigami (Kichijoji Tron), Masayasu Tokoro (Kichijoji Tron), Tomohiko Komiya (Kichijoji Tron)

Accessory Setting: Hanako Enomoto

Air Gun Animation Director: Hisao Muramatsu

Air Gun Setting: Hisao Muramatsu

Animation producer: Yuuichi Takahashi

Animation Supervisor:

Tomoko Saito

Yasuhiro Takeda

Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto

Assistant Animation Director:

Ryōta Kuratani (ep 10)

Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 5, 10)

Assistant Episode Director: Shiro Izumi (ep 10)

Background Art: Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter), Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter), Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter), Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter), Kaori Chiba (Studio Easter), Makoto Sekine (Studio Easter), Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter), Sachie Endou (Studio Easter), Satoru Hirayanagi (Studio Easter), Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter), Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter), Yuka Hirama (Studio Easter), Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter)

Clothing Design:

Satohiko Sano (ep 6)

Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 12)

Clothing Design Assistance: Reika Hoshino (ep 5)

Color design: Harumi Takahoshi

Color setting: Haruko Nobori, Hikaru Takigawa, Michiko Kado (ED), Naoko Kodama, Natsuko Ueno, Satoshi Takezawa, Yuki Atsumi

Editing: Daisuke Hiraki

Editing Assistant: Rumi Maruyama

Eyecatch Illustration:

Mayu Kawaguchi (eps 6-12)

Yusuke Kadota (eps 1-5)

Finish Animation:

Asami Kikkawa (Wish), Ayame Kushida (Wish)

Daiki Egusa (Wish)

Emi Kadono (Wish), Emiko Okui (Wish), Eri Yoshiki (Wish), Erika Tanaka (Wish)

Hiromi Mitome (Wish), Hiromi Okamoto (Wish), Hiromi Watanabe (Wish), Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish), Hisako Furukawa (Wish), Hitomi Nakahigashi (Wish), Hitomi Yamase (Wish)

Izumi Inoue (Wish)

Junko Mochizuki (Wish)

Kanako Tajiri (Wish), Kotaro Oohashi (Wish)

Mai Fujita (Wish), Maki Ōmoto (Wish), Maki Yamamoto (Wish), Manami Sasa (Wish), Marie Koga (Wish), Masako Kumada (Wish), Maya Kusumoto (Wish), Michiko Watanabe (Wish), Michiyo Ootani (Wish), Mie Hasegawa (Wish), Misato Kaneko (Wish), Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)

Naoko Sunahara (Wish)

Rieko Umemura (Wish)

Saeko Hisajima (Wish), Sayaka Sakurai (Wish), Shiho Okamiya (Wish), Shinpei Maeda (Wish), Shinya Terashima (Wish), Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)

Takaaki Izumi (Wish), Takako Uemura (Wish), Terumi Narita (Wish), Tomoko Takahashi (Wish), Tomoko Toki (Wish), Tomomi Muta (Wish)

Yoko Chiba (Wish), Yosuke Amamoto (Wish), Yue Murakami (Wish), Yukari Kunou (Wish), Yukari Seki (Wish), Yumi Fujiwara (Wish), Yusaku Harada (Wish)

Finish Check: Natsuko Ueno

In-Between Animation:

Akari Minagawa (GAINAX), Anna Kazuno (Wish), Asami Mitsui (Wish)

Chiaki Sugimoto (GAINAX)

Emi Tamura (GAINAX)

Fuko Abe (GAINAX)

Hikari Sakano (Wish), Hiroto Fujii (Wish)

Ietaka Son (Wish), Ikuo Nakagawa (Wish)

Kana Ishibashi (Wish), Kaori Usui (Wish), Konomi Satō (Wish), Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish), Kota Shimamura (Wish)

Mao Yumoto (Wish), Miho Kashima (Wish), Mineko Suzuki (Wish), Mitsuki Ou (Wish), Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish)

Nozomu Ichijo (Wish)

Saki Fueta (Wish), Seiji Nishida (Wish), Shunsuke Matsuo (Wish)

Takahiro Inoue (Wish)

Yu Okagaki (Wish), Yumi Nomaguchi (Wish), Yumiko Mizuno (Wish)

In-Between Check: Hye Soon Byeon, Mineko Suzuki, Nozomu Ichijo (Wish), Seiji Nishida

Key Animation:

Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Aki Kumata (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Akihiko Ota (ep 6), Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Akiko Kawazoe (ep 9), Akira Yamashita (eps 1, 4, 8), Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Aya Yamamoto (feel; ep 3), Ayaka Tsujikami (feel; ep 3), Ayano Ohnoki (OP), Ayu Tanaka (Anime R; OP; eps 2, 7), Azusa Oikawa (Kino Production; ep 6)

Chihiro Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Chisa Sogabe (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Chuji Nakajima (ep 1)

Daiki Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)

Ei Fukushima (Kino Production; eps 6, 9, 12), Eiichirō Furuyama (feel; ep 3), Emi Tamura (OP; 8 episodes), Etsuko Minami (eps 1, 6, 11), Eun-Young Lee (MK Seoul; ep 9)

Guo Nian Wang (5 episodes)

Hanako Enomoto (eps 1, 4, 9, 11), Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; OP; eps 3, 6, 11), Hayao Nishitani (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Hee Kang Kim (Anihouse Sun; eps 11-12), Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 1, 9, 11-12), Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Hiroki Kishi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Hiroko Kaneda (ep 6), Hiroko Seigan (ep 9), Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; ep 7), Hisao Muramatsu (OP), Hyun Woo Ju (MK Seoul; ep 9)

Ietaka Son (Wish; ep 6), Ikumi Nishimura (Wish; eps 6, 11), Ikuo Kuwana (eps 4, 8)

Jin Young Kim (MK Seoul; ep 9), Junnosuke Kawaguchi (Kino Production; eps 6, 9)

Kana Harufuji (OP; ep 11), Kana Matsuura (Wish; eps 3, 6), Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Kaori Murai (Wish; eps 3, 6), Katsunori Tanaka (ep 9), Kazuki Baba (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Kazuya Takahashi (ep 3), Kei Ajiki (ep 4), Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Keiko Ichihara (ep 1), Koiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Koji Kikukawa (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Kyōko Nakajima (Wish; eps 6, 11)

Mami Kuramoto (Wish; eps 9, 11), Manami Minamikata (6 episodes), Manami Umeshita (ep 8), Mariko Nishimura (Anime R; OP; eps 2, 7), Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish; ep 6), Masashi Ōmura (eps 1, 6), Masashi Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Masato Hagiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; eps 2, 7, 9), Masaya Sekizaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Mayuko Umigishi (Wish; ep 3), Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Mi Young Lee (Anihouse Sun; ep 11), Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Miki Nakatani (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Miki Nonaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Miki Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Moeka Kuga (OP; 6 episodes), Momoko Nagakawa (ep 6)

Nana Koinuma (OP; 5 episodes), Nanako Tatsu (Wish; ep 3), Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Natsue Chibayama (feel; ep 3), Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)

Ranko Nakabayashi (Wish; ep 3), Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; OP; eps 5, 10), Rie Nakagawa (Kino Production; eps 9, 12), Ryō Nagashima (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Ryōta Kuratani (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10)

Sachi Tobaya (eps 3, 8), Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Saki Takahashi (ep 6), Saori Kawase (feel; ep 3), Saori Tagashira (feel; ep 3), Sato Tominaga (eps 1, 6), Satohiko Sano (Wish; OP; eps 6, 9), Satomi Kamada (feel; ep 3), Sayaka Yumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Sei Omachi (ep 9), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6), Shino Ikeda (eps 1, 11), Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 1, 4), Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1), Shiori Nakasone (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Shiro Izumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 11), Shōji Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Shoko Muroyama (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Shouichi Funaki (ep 6), Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Sotaro Shiraishi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Sumie Kinoshita (ED), Sung Gyung Park (Anihouse Sun; ep 11)

Takashi Furuike (Kino Production; ep 6), Takashi Mitani (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 1, 8, 11-12), Tomoe Morishita (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Tomohito Hira (ep 11), Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Tomoko Kusunoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Tomoko Sugidomari (eps 4, 11), Tōru Akiba (7 episodes), Toru Yoshida (Anime R; ep 2), Toshihiko Araki (Anime R; eps 2, 7)

Yang Hyun Oh (MK Seoul; ep 9), Yasuhiro Ito (Anime R; eps 7, 11), Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yoshihiro Hiramine (feel; ep 3), Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yoshiko Takemoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Youhei Yamamoto (Wish; eps 6, 11), Yū Fujii (feel; ep 3), Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yui Ushio (Wish; ep 11), Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 7, 11), Yuichiro Fukatani (Wish; eps 6, 9, 11), Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yūko Kanai (feel; ep 3), Yumi Sudarehata (Studio Wanpack; ep 5), Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 10), Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Yuri Takayoshi (Studio Wanpack; ep 10), Yuuki Nakano (Anime R; eps 2, 7), Yuusuke Shibasaki (Kino Production; ep 12)

Motion Graphics: Atsushi Yoshikawa (McRAY; ED), Haruhi Kumakura (McRAY; ED), Motohiro Ishii (McRAY; ED), Tatsuro Yokoyama (McRAY; ED)

Music producer: Masashi Takatori

Music Production Assistance:

Emi Ozawa

Norihide Tanaka

Official HP Design: Akiko Noguchi

Photography: Hiroki Sai (Assez Finaud Fabric), Kanade Suzuki (GAINAX), Kanae Yuasa (GAINAX), Megumi Tanaka (Assez Finaud Fabric), Shinji Todokoro (GAINAX), Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric), Takeshi Kuchiba (Assez Finaud Fabric), Yoshiaki Kayaba (Assez Finaud Fabric), Yukari Shimatani (GAINAX), Yuuta Nakamura (Assez Finaud Fabric)

Planning: Hiroyuki Yamaga, Hitoyuki Murakami, Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Masako Yoshikawa, Naohiro Futono

Planning Assistant: Kozue Kananiwa, Masaki Endou, Yusuke Mimori

Preview Illustration Editing:

Dai Kaise (eps 7, 10)

Kantoku (eps 1-12)

Production Advancement: Mori Suzuki (ep 7), Ryōta Kiyohara (eps 7-8, 12), Satoshi Tsukagawa (eps 2-3), Sena Yaguchi (eps 4, 9), Tetsuya Abe (eps 6, 10), Yūya Narasaki (eps 1, 5, 11)

Production Desk: Ryōta Kiyohara

Publicity:

Mizuho Tanaka

Sadakazu Kikuchi

Publicity Assistance:

Ryusuke Ito

Yukiko Okada

Publicity Producer: Takanori Matsuoka

Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara

Recording Assistant: Seiji Itabashi

Setting Assistance: Sakurako Honma

Setting Production: Mun Jeong Lee, Satoshi Tsukagawa, Tetsuya Abe

Sound Effects: Kaori Yamada

Sound Production Manager: Hiroki Urakari

Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda

Sub-Character Setting:

Reika Hoshino (ep 10)

Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)

Theme Song Performance: Ai Kayano (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3), Anna Yano (OP), Chiwa Saito (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3), Madoka Yonezawa (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3), Miyuki Sawashiro (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3), Rima Nishizaki (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3), Yui Makino (ED; as Stella Women’s Academy, High School Division Class C3)

Video Editing:

Tetsuya Hori

Tomo Ishii

撮出し: Yasuhiro Akamatsu