Producers: Aniplex, A-1 Pictures, Genco, Aniplex of America

 

Synopsis: Second season of Sword art online.  Picks up one year after the events of sword art online season one.

 

Genres: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Game, Romance

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Sword Art Online (Novel)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Jul 5, 2014 to Dec 20, 2014

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 -The World of Guns

Episode 2 – Ice Sniper

Episode 3 – Memories of Blood

Episode 4 – Gun Gale Online

Episode 5 – Gun and Sword

Episode 6 – Duel in the Wastelands

Episode 7 – Crimson Memories

Episode 8 – Bullet of Bullets

Episode 9 – Death Gun

Episode 10 – Pursuer of Death

Episode 11 – The Meaning of Strength

Episode 12 – Phantom Bullet

Episode 13 – Phantom Bullet

Episode 14 – A Small Step

Episode 15 – The Queen of the Lake

Episode 16 – King of the giants

Episode 17 – Excalibur

Episode 18 – The Forest House

Episode 19 – Absolute sword

Episode 20 – Sleeping Knights

Episode 21 – The Monument of Swordsmen

Episode 22 – Journey’s End

Episode 23 – Beginning of a Dream

Episode 24 – Mother’s Rosario

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Kanae Itō as Yui

Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kirito

Aoi Yūki as Yuuki

Asami Tano as Nori

Atsushi Tamaru as Talken

Ayahi Takagaki as Lisbeth / Rika Shinozaki

Ayana Taketatsu as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya

Daiki Yamashita as Jun

Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yūki

Hiroaki Hirata as Klein

Houko Kuwashima as Urðr

Natsuki Hanae as Kyôji Shinkawa

Nobuyuki Kobushi as Tecchi

Rina Hidaka as Silica

Souichiro Hoshi as Death Gun

Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka

Yu Shimamura as Siune

Yuko Minaguchi as Freyja

Akari Kitō as High-school girl(ep 23)

Anri Katsu as Ginrou

Asami Maki as High-school girl(eps 3, 14)

Asuka Minamori as Madame(ep 1)

Ayako Kawasumi as Aki Natsuki

Fumito Kanemasa as Spy(ep 20)

Gô Shinomiya as Yamikaze

Hiroshi Kamiya as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura(ep 1)

Ikuto Kanemasa as Player(ep 18)

Jeff Manning as NPC Gunman(ep 4)

Kenichirou Matsuda as Behemoth

M.A.O as High-school girl(ep 14)

Mai Nakahara as Verthandi(ep 17)

Masako Shirakawa as Sachie Ōsawa(ep 14)

Masayuki Katou as Schmitt(ep 6)

Megumi Hayashibara as Kyōko Yūki

Miyabi Hasegawa as Mizue Ōsawa(ep 14)

Momo Asakura as High-school girl(ep 23)

Naoto Kobayashi as Spy(ep 20)

Saki Fujita as Skulð(ep 17)

Satomi Akesaka as MMO Stream Announcer(ep 1)

Satoshi Tsuruoka as Dyne

Sayaka Kobayashi as Sada-san(ep 19)

Sayaka Senbongi as High-school girl(ep 23)

Shinya Takahashi as Bar Customer(ep 1)

Shozo Iizuka as Thrym(eps 16-17)

Tesshô Genda as Thor(ep 17)

Yōko Hikasa as Endô(eps 3, 14)

Yuko Hara as High-school girl(eps 3, 14)

English Cast

Bryce Papenbrook as Kirito

Michelle Ruff as Sinon

Stephanie Sheh as Yui

Ben Diskin as Death Gun

Cassandra Morris as Leafa/Suguha Kirigaya

Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yuuki

Christine Marie Cabanos as Silica

Johnny Yong Bosch as Kyoji Shinkawa

Kirk Thornton as Klein

Matthew Mercer as Seijiuro Kikuoka

Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth/Rika Shinozaki

Ben Diskin as Ginrou

Chris Tergliafera as Yamikaze

Dan Woren as Dyne, NPC Gunman(ep 4)

Grant George as XeXeeD/Tamotsu Shigemura(ep 1)

Julie Ann Taylor as “This Week’s Winners” Moderator(ep 1), Aki Natsuki, Kaiji Tang as Schmitt(ep 6), Grant George, Patrick Seitz

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Tomohiko Ito

Music: Yuki Kajiura

Original creator: Reki Kawahara

Original Character Design: abec

Character Design: Shingo Adachi

Art Director:

Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)

Yusuke Takeda (Bamboo)

Chief Animation Director:

Shingo Adachi

Yuu Yamashita

Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo

Director of Photography:

Mutsumi Usuda

Takeshi Hirooka

Producer:

Kazuma Miki

Shinichiro Kashiwada

Yōsuke Futami

2D Work:

Satoshi Watsuji

Takeshi Hirooka

Action Animation Direction:

Ryouta Yanagi

Satoshi Mori

Animation producer:

Jōji Kiyota

Jun Katou

Associate producer: Ryūtarō Kawakami

Chief Producer:

Atsuhiro Iwakami

Nobuhiro Osawa

Color design: Kazuko Nakajima

Concept Art: Sotaro Hori (CYDesignation)

Creature Design: Ryouta Yanagi

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama

Insert Song Arrangement: Shota Horie (ED 3)

Insert Song Composition:

Kayoko (ED 3)

Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)

Insert Song Lyrics:

Kentarō Suzuki (ep 24)

Risa Oribe (ED 3)

Main Animator: Kengo Matsumoto

Music producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)

Planning:

Kazutomo Suzuki

Masuo Ueda

Satoshi Ōshita

Taro Maki

Production Supervision: Tomonori Ochikoshi

Prop Design: Yoshihiro Ishimoto

Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno

Sub-Character Design: Yuu Yamashita

Theme Song Arrangement: Furukawa Takahiro (OP 2 & ep 24)

Theme Song Performance:

Eir Aoi (OP #1)

Haruka Tomatsu (OP2)

Luna Haruna (ED #1)

Risa Oribe (ED2

English Staff

Executive producer: Hideki ‘Henry’ Goto

Producer:

Eric P. Sherman

Hiroe Tsukamoto

ADR Writer: Alex Von David

Assistant producer: Mio Moroe

Casting: Mami Okada

Co-Producer: Mami Okada

Licensing: Shu Nishimoto

Marketing:

Emmanuel Rivera

Joanna Metoki

Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks

Recording engineer: Jun Umeda

Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick

Video Post-Production Coordinator: Victor Sgroi

Voice Direction: Alex Von David