Producers: Kyoto Animation, Animax, Pony Canyon, Sentai Filmworks, Animation Do

 

Synopsis: This anime follows a girl named Tamako who knows almost everything there is to know about Mochi.  While attending her first year of high school she spend her free time inventing new flavors of mochi.

 

Genres: Comedy, Slice of Life

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime:

The Anime Network

 

Air Dates: Jan 10, 2013 to Mar 28, 2013

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – That Girl’s the Daughter of a Mochi Shop Owner

Episode 2 – The Love-in-Bloom Valentine’s

Episode 3 – Hot Hot Hot Over That Cool Girl

Episode 4 – A Small Love Has Bloomed

Episode 5 – We Spent a Night Together

Episode 6 – It’s Chilled Even My Spine

Episode 7 – That Girl’s Become a Bride

Episode 8 – I Won’t Let You Call Me a Chicken

Episode 9 – I Will Sing Love’s Song

Episode 10 – Flowers Bloom on That Girl’s Baton

Episode 11 – I Never Thought That Girl Would Be a Princess

Episode 12 – This Year, Too, Has Come to a Close

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Aya Suzaki as Tamako Kitashirakawa

Atsushi Tamaru as Mochizō Ōji

Daisuke Ono as Kaoru Hanase

Fumihiko Tachiki as Gohei Ōji

Hiro Shimono as Metcha Mochimazzui (prince)

Hiroshi Yanaka as Nobuhiko Tokiwa

Junko Iwao as Sayuri Yumoto

Juri Nagatsuma as Kanna Makino

Keiji Fujiwara as Mamedai Kitashirakawa

Ken Narita as Tadashi Yagi, Takashi Uotani

Kouji Tsujitani as Kunio Yaobi

Kumiko Watanabe as Fumiko Mitsumura

Kyousei Tsukui as Chōji Yumoto

Naoya Nosaka as Tadanao Shiraki

Rina Hidaka as Anko Kitashirakawa

Satsuki Yukino as Michiko Ōji

Takumi Yamazaki as Dera Mochimazzui

Tomomichi Nishimura as Fuku Kitashirakawa

Yōko Hikasa as Hinako Kitashirakawa, Mari Uotani

Yoshihisa Kawahara as Tomio Shimizu

Yuki Kaneko as Midori Tokiwa

Yuri Yamaoka as Choi Mochimazzui

Yurie Yamashita as Shiori Asagiri

Akari Harashima as Kaede (ep 4)

Daiki Yamashita as Inuyama (eps 3, 9)

Haruka Terui as Baton Club Member A (eps 8, 10)

Hiromi Igarashi as Tatsuya (ep 4)

Konomi Fujimura as Baton Club Member B (eps 8, 10), Classmate (ep 2), Hinagiku Books (ep 1), Junior High Schoolgirl (ep 6), Schoolgirl (ep 3), Yuzuki (eps 4, 9)

Naoya Nosaka as Dance Club President (ep 10), Momotarō (ep 9)

Nozomi Chikamura as Dance Club Member B (ep 10)

Satsuki Yukino as Juko (ep 6)

Shiori Mikami as Yūko Kisaragi (ep 10)

Toshiki Iwasawa as Dance Club Member A (ep 10)

Yuiko Tatsumi as Committee Chairman (ep 10)

Yuu Sugimoto as Shopkeeper (ep 8)

Naoya Nosaka (eps 5, 7)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Naoko Yamada

Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida

Script: Jukki Hanada (eps 4-5), Michiko Yokote (eps 6, 8, 10), Reiko Yoshida (7 episodes)

Storyboard: Eisaku Kawanami (ep 6), Hiroko Utsumi (ep 7), Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 9), Naoko Yamada (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 11-12), Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 4), Rika Ōta (ep 5), Taichi Ogawa (eps 3, 10), Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 12), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 8)

Episode Director: Eisaku Kawanami (ep 6), Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 2, 9), Naoko Yamada (ep 1), Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 4, 11), Rika Ōta (ep 5), Taichi Ishidate (ep 7), Taichi Ogawa (eps 3, 10), Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 7, 12), Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 8)

Unit Director: Naoko Yamada (OP; ED)

Music: Tomoko Kataoka

Character Design: Yukiko Horiguchi

Art Director: Ikuko Tamine

Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (ep 8), Futoshi Nishiya (ep 2), Kayo Hikiyama (ep 6), Kazumi Ikeda (eps 7, 12), Nao Naitō (ep 9), Nobuaki Maruki (eps 3, 10), Seiichi Akitake (ep 5), Shoko Ikeda (eps 4, 11), Yukiko Horiguchi (OP; ED; ep 1)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka

Director of Photography: Rin Yamamoto

Producer:

Riri Senami (Kyoto Animation)

Shinichi Nakamura (Pony Canyon)

Assistant Animation Director: Chiyoko Ueno (eps 9-12), Kayo Hikiyama (ep 7), Miku Kadowaki (ep 6), Nao Naitō (eps 10-11), Nobuaki Maruki (ep 12)

Assistant producer: Shion Yano (TBS)

Background Art: Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi), Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara), Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue), Gil Yong Park (Studio Blue), Han Mo Jo (Studio Blue), Hee Jin Ro (Studio Blue), Ikuko Tamine, Jeong Ah Park (Studio Blue), Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue), Joji Unoguchi, Ju Ran Kim (Studio Blue), Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Kobo Basara), Kouji Maruyama, Manae Yamatogi, Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara), Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue), Mikiko Watanabe, Miyuki Hiratoko, Momoka Nagatani, Mutsuo Shinohara, Naoki Hosokawa, Nozomi Ōishi, Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara), Shingo Kasai, Shūhei Okude, Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara), So Yun Shin (Studio Blue), Tomoki Hiraishi, Yeon Ho Seo (Studio Blue), Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara), Yukiko Takeuchi

Color design: Akiyo Takeda

Color setting: Akiyo Takeda, Kana Miyata, Naomi Ishida, Yūka Yoneda

Editing: Kengo Shigemura

Finish Animation: Asako Aisawa, Aya Toyosawa, Ayumi Shimoura, Ayumi Yamamori, Emi Ebisu, Hitomi Imaizumi, Kei Nishino, Mayumi Taguchi, Mihoko Eda, Nanako Kitaoka, Rie Takagi, Rina Miura, Shōko Doi, Shoko Sasaki, Tomoko Shima, Yasumi Kawai, Youko Shukuya, Yuki Semori, Yukie Tsuda

In-Between Animation: Aika Aoki, Akiko Higaki, Atsushi Ishida, Atsushi Miyaji, Aya Sato, Ayaka Tada, Chitose Nakamine, Emi Nakano, Fumiyasu Kodaka, Hidehiro Asama, Hiroko Kuroda, Jun’ichi Uda, Kaju Ikeda, Kaori Furukawa, Kazuhiko Horikawa, Kenji Murayama, Kiyoka Negi, Kumi Kuroda, Kyōhei Andō, Maiko Tanigami, Maki Inoue, Makiko Nagahora, Manami Natsumeda, Masato Fukushima, Mie Kiyohara, Minako Usugi, Motoki Matsumura, Naoko Fujita, Natsumi Tada, Noriko Kashihara, Sana Suzuki, Sayaka Ikeda, Seiya Kumano, Youhei Kawasaki, Yumi Oohashi, Yumi Ookawa, Yumiko Hashi, Yuuki Noguchi

In-Between Check: Hiroko Kuroda, Kiyoka Negi, Motoki Matsumura, Naoko Fujita, Yumiko Hashi

Insert Song Performance: Cage North (ep 1), Dynamite Beans (ep 9), Franco Casa (ep 2), Giuliano Sopliani (ep 6), His Lobularia Orchestra (ep 7), Hogweed (eps 1-4, 6, 8), Marilou (ep 2), Paul Bennett (ep 2), Paul Dante (ep 7), Pink Marigold Ice Cream (ep 6), The Cupid’s Toy (ep 11), Toshiya Nagoshi (ep 3), Vladislav Fibich Symfonietta (ep 10)

Key Animation:

Akiyoshi Shidou (eps 3, 8-9, 12)

Chinatsu Morimoto (eps 6-7, 10), Chise Kamoi (eps 1-2, 8), Chiyoko Ueno (eps 1-2, 8)

Eisaku Kawanami (op; ep 6), Emi Kitamura (op; eps 6-7, 10), Emiko Nakano (eps 3-5, 10-12)

Fumio Tada (ep 1), Futoshi Nishiya (ep 1)

Hana Hosoda (eps 2-5, 10-12), Haruka Fujita (ed; eps 5, 9-10, 12), Haruka Sagawa (ed; eps 5, 10-12), Hira Kashiwagi (eps 7, 10), Hiroko Utsumi (op), Hiroshi Karata (6 episodes), Hiroyuki Takahashi (op; eps 5, 9-10, 12)

Kanae Ōkura (5 episodes), Kayo Hikiyama (op; eps 1, 7), Kazumi Ikeda (eps 1, 7), Kōhei Nakahara (eps 3-5, 10-12), Kunihiro Hane (5 episodes)

Maiko Hado (ep 7), Mariko Takahashi (7 episodes), Masanao Murayama (5 episodes), Masaya Makita (op; eps 6-7), Midori Nonoue (ep 7), Miku Kadowaki (ep 1), Minoru Ōta (eps 6-7, 10)

Nami Iwasaki (6 episodes), Nao Naitō (op; eps 1, 3), Naoki Nakanishi (eps 2-4, 9-12), Naoko Machida (eps 2-4, 9-12), Nobuaki Maruki (ed; eps 1, 5, 10), Noriyuki Kitanohara (op; eps 1, 4)

Rie Sezaki (5 episodes), Rika Ōta (op; eps 2, 5, 9-10), Ryouhei Muta (op; eps 6-7, 10)

Seiichi Akitake (eps 1-2, 12), Shinpei Sawa (op; eps 1, 4, 11-12), Shoko Ikeda (op; eps 1, 12)

Taichi Ishidate (op; eps 1, 3, 7, 10), Taiichi Ogawa (ed), Taira Yamaguchi (eps 3-5, 10-12), Takuya Yamamura (op; eps 6-7, 10), Tatsutaka Maruko (eps 2, 8-12), Tatsuya Satou (op; eps 6-7), Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 1, 4, 11-12), Tomoko Yoshimura (op; 5 episodes)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (op; ep 8), Yoshiaki Urata (op; eps 1, 4, 11-12), Yoshio Minami (ed; eps 5, 9-10, 12), Yuki Kakuda (eps 2-4, 9-12), Yūko Akami (5 episodes), Yumi Fujii (eps 6-7)

Photography: Akihiro Ura, Hiroki Ueda, Kazuya Takao, Norihiro Tomiita, Rin Yamamoto, Ryuuta Nakagami, Tetsuro Umezu, Yoshiko Tanaka, Yuji Shibata

Planning: Atsushi Isoyama, Yoko Hatta, Yoshihisa Nakayama

Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta

Production manager: Keisuke Yokota (eps 1, 4, 8, 11), Reina Suzuki (eps 6-7), Risa Sakai (eps 2, 6-7, 9), Yōtarō Satō (4 episodes)

Setting: Seiichi Akitake

Special Effects: Shizuka Uno

Theme Song Arrangement: Dan Miyakawa (OP), Suguru Yamaguchi (ED), Toshiyuki Akaba (ED)

Theme Song Composition:

Suguru Yamaguchi (ED)

Tomoko Kataoka (OP)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Dan Miyakawa (ED)

Kōichi Fujimoto (OP)

Theme Song Performance:

Aya Suzaki (OP; ED)

Dynamite Beans (ED2)