Producers: J.C. Staff, Sotsu Agency, Lantis, Pony Canyon, Dwango, Bushiroad Inc.

 

Synopsis: The story takes place in an imaginary world in what is known as “the Age of Detectives”, this is a place where private detectives and phantom thieves overwhelm many of the major cities around the world. The story is about four girls who aim to be great detectives and the struggles that they face as they reach for their goal.

 

Genres: Comedy, Mystery, Super Power

 

Related manga or light novels:

 

Places To watch this Anime:

Crunchyroll

 

Air Dates: Oct 7, 2010 to Dec 23, 2010

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – The Tenant in the Attic

Episode 2 – A Pocket Full of Bread

Episode 3 – Terror of the Coffin

Episode 4 – The Secret of Baritsu

Episode 5 – The Case of the Missing Fish Paste

Episode 6 – The Princess’s Substitute

Episode 7 – The Sun’s Playful Play

Episode 8 – The Bounce-bounce Girl

Episode 9 – The Tragedy of MH

Episode 10 – An Unsuitable Job for Milky Holmes

Episode 11 – The Terror of Grand Yokohama Gorge

Episode 12 – The Return of Milky Holmes

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Izumi Kitta as Cordelia Glauca

Mikoi Sasaki as Hercule Barton

Shūta Morishima as Opera Kobayashi

Sora Tokui as Nero Yuzurisaki

Suzuko Mimori as Sherlock Shellingford

Daisuke Kishio as Twenty

Hiro Shimono as Rat

Miyuki Sawashiro as Tsugiko Zenigata

Ryoko Shintani as Hirano Hasegawa

Satomi Akesaka as Arsène

Takuma Terashima as Stone Riber

Yoshino Nanjou as Kokoro Akechi

Yukari Tamura as Saku Tooyama

Ai Nonaka as Claris (ep 6)

Azusa Kataoka as Sonia (eps 9, 11)

Chafurin as Hercule Poirot (ep 9)

Chinatsu Akasaki as Tissue distributor (ep 6)

Cho as Nero Wolfe (ep 9)

Junichi Suwabe as Sherlock Holmes (ep 9)

Katsuyuki Konishi as Pero (ep 6)

Kikuko Inoue as Cordelia Gray (ep 9)

Mai Nakahara as Mary (ep 5)

Miyuki Ichijou as Marple (ep 6)

Motoki Takagi as Mori Arty (ep 12)

Sayuri Yahagi as Irene Doala (ep 4)

Shintarou Oohata as Announcer (ep 6)

Susumu Chiba as Rei Kamitsu

Yu Kobayashi as Kate (ep 5)

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Makoto Moriwaki

Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu

Script: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes), Mariko Kunisawa (eps 3, 6), Seriri Mizuuchi (ep 8), Shogo Yasukawa (eps 7, 9, 11), Yuki Enatsu (eps 2, 5, 10)

Storyboard: Hideaki Nakano (eps 6, 10), Hiroaki Sakurai (ep 8), Makoto Moriwaki (eps 1, 11), Masao Ookubo (OP/ED; ep 12), Masato Jinbo (ep 4), Michio Fukuda (ep 7), Nanako Sasaki (ep 5), Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 9), Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2), Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 12)

Episode Director: Daisuke Takashima (ep 7), Hideaki Nakano (eps 6, 10), Masao Ookubo (OP/ED), Masato Jinbo (eps 4, 12), Nanako Sasaki (ep 5), Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 9), Takashi Ikehata (eps 1, 12), Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 2, 8, 11), Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 3, 12)

Music:

Katsumichi Harada (Angel Note)

Satoru Kousaki

Original Character Design:

Natsuki Tanihara (EDEN’S NOTES)

Yume Usahara

Character Design: Seiya Numata

Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi

Animation Director: Aki Koishi (ep 7), Kazuhiro Muto (eps 7, 11), Masaru Hyodo (eps 5, 12), Mayumi Hidaka (eps 4, 11), Miyabi Ozeki (eps 7, 10), Ryou Kodama (eps 2, 8), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 11), Sae Ōba (eps 2, 8), Satoshi Kitahara (eps 2, 8), Seiya Numata (OP/ED; eps 5, 7), Shoko Takimoto (eps 3, 9, 12), Shosuke Shimizu (eps 2, 8), Sonomi Norimi (eps 5, 11), Takashi Torii (ep 7), Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 6), Toshiaki Sato (ep 7), Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 1), Yuki Imoto (ep 12)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)

Director of Photography: Shinichi Igarashi

Executive producer: Kazuyoshi Fukuba, Koji Morimoto , Ryūichirō Ban, Shunji Inoue, Takanori Aki, Takehiko Aoki

Producer: Kei Fukura, Shigeru Saitō, Shigeto Nihei, Tsuyoshi Oda, Yasushi Ōshima, Yuji Matsukura

2nd Key Animation:

Aki Kobayashi (eps 2, 8), Akio Kitahara (ep 1), Arisa Matsuo (ep 1), Ayako Tanai (ep 12), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12), Chie Tanaka (ep 5), Daiki Ōta (ep 8), Eriko Murakami (eps 2, 8)

Haruka Watanabe (ep 3), Hideo Nakamura (ep 10), Hiroe Sawada (ep 10), Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 1, 10), Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 5), Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)

Kaori Ishii (ep 10), Katsuya Asano (ep 12), Koichi Morishima (ep 11), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 10)

Maki Ando (ep 2), Masanobu Aoyama (ep 2), Masaru Hyodo (eps 6-7)

Natsue Chibayama (ep 3), Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)

Ruka Sawano (ep 1)

Satomi Miyazaki (eps 9-10), Seiya Numata (eps 5, 9-10), Shin’ya Kitamura (ep 2)

Taeko Shimizu (ep 4), Takashi Iwao (ep 1), Teruyo Katō (ep 3), Tomoka Motohashi (ep 3), Tomoko Kameyama (eps 1, 6), Toshiyuki Sato (eps 6, 10)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 11), Youko Kuboyama (ep 3), Yū Araki (ep 10), Yuki Imoto (ep 3), Yukiko Akiyama (ep 2), Yukiko Okada (ep 10), Yumi Shimizu (ep 7), Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 3, 11)

Assistant Animation Director: Masaru Hyodo (ep 9), Miyabi Ozeki (eps 4, 12), Seiya Numata (ep 9), Shoko Takimoto (eps 1, 4), Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 3), Takashi Torii (eps 3-5), Yasuyuki Noda (eps 3, 5, 9, 12), Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 3)

Assistant Director: Takashi Ikehata

Chief animator: Yasuyuki Noda

Color design: Asuka Hino

Color Key: Asuka Hino, Emiko Katou, Keiko Enomoto, Mika Funahashi, Miyuki Ishida, Rie Enomoto, Tomoko Yamazaki, Yumi Kato

Editing: Masahiro Goto (REAL-T)

End Card Illustration: Go-gatsu-byō Mario (eps 1-2), Hoshita (eps 11-12), Konzo Kiashikaga (eps 7-8), Nekoshogun (eps 3-4), Robinson Haruhara (eps 5-6), Roots (eps 9-10)

Finish Check: Hajime Satou, Maya Muranaga, Miyuki Ishida, Yuka Kojima

In-Between Animation: Ayako Isokawa (eps 1, 5-7)

In-Between Check: Chisa Shibata, Eri Uchiyama, Haruka Sano, Hiroki Okamoto, Ikue Yoshima, Mitsuhiro Mori, Nobuko Oginom, Ruka Sawano, Takako Kawano, Takuma Iino

Key Animation:

Akane Imada (ep 9), Akihide Muraji (ep 9), Akihiro Fukui (ep 11), Akihiro Gotou (ep 10), Akiko Kawashima (eps 4, 11), Akio Hirakawa (OP; eps 2, 8), Atsuki Shimizu (ep 6), Atsuko Watanabe (OP), Ayu Imoto (ep 2), Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3), Azumi Kuniyoshi (ep 5)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 10)

Dai Oohara (ep 5), Daisuke Agata (eps 1, 6, 11)

Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 1, 7), Eiji Fukuyama (ep 2)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 10), Fujio Inose (ep 8)

Hajime Mitsuda (ep 12), Hayao Enokido (eps 6, 10), Hideki Tanaka (ep 11), Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 11), Hiroko Kaneda (ep 5), Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 4, 6, 11), Hiromi Nanbe (ep 2), Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 11), Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 2, 8), Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 1, 5, 11), Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 1, 6), Hitomi Ochiai (ep 8)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 4), Ichiro Uno (ep 5), Ikue Yoshima (ep 10)

Jirō Ōshima (eps 6, 10), Jun Nakagawa (OP), Jun Shimada (ep 6), Jun Yamazaki (ep 10)

Kanako Hayashi (eps 5, 9, 12), Kaori Takahashi (ep 11), Kasumi Wada (eps 3, 5), Katsuyuki Sato (eps 2, 8), Kazuhiro Ono (eps 2, 8), Kazuki Ito (ep 9), Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 9, 12), Kazumi Tarumi (ep 7), Kazunori Osawa (ep 6), Kazuya Tsukamoto (ep 3), Kazuyuki Ayukoma (ep 11), Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4), Keiichi Ishida (ep 2), Keiko Ichihara (eps 2, 5, 9), Keiko Imasato (eps 2, 8), Keiko Nagamine (ep 10), Keiko Shimizu (ep 4), Ken Mukaigawara (ep 3), Kenta Mimuro (ep 5), Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 2), Kōta Itō (ep 6), Kota Takeuchi (ep 5), Kouhaku Nishio (OP), Kozue Horauchi (ep 10), Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6), Kumiko Onaga (ep 10), Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 10), Kyuta Sakai (ED; ep 7)

Mai Takehara (eps 4, 11), Maki Ando (ep 8), Maki Fujita (eps 1, 6, 11), Manabu Shioda (ep 4), Mao Furukawa (ep 2), Mariko Goto (eps 2, 8), Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 10), Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 1, 11), Masanao Bessho (ep 3), Masanori Iizuka (ep 3), Masao Ookubo (ep 12), Masaru Hamada (ep 4), Masaru Hyodo (OP; eps 1, 12), Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6), Masato Nishikawa (ep 2), Masaya Nozaki (eps 6, 12), Masayuki Sato (eps 3, 12), Masumi Nakazono (ep 6), Megumi Satou (ep 10), Michiko Uno (ep 5), Michinori Shiga (ep 1), Mika Saitou (ep 10), Miki Kato (ep 3), Misato Takasaki (ep 4), Mitsuhiro Mori (ep 10), Mitsuo Tano (eps 2, 8), Miyabi Ozeki (ep 10), Miyuki Goto (ep 10), Mizue Ogawa (ep 4), Momoko Higashiyoko (ep 6), Motohiko Kurihara (ep 5)

Naoko Koyama (eps 7, 12), Natsuko Kondou (ep 10), Nobuaki Shirai (ep 10), Nobunori Wakana (ep 1), Nobuo Horii (eps 1, 3, 7), Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 6, 10), Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 12), Norifumi Okuno (ep 7), Noriko Takahashi (ep 11), Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 9)

Odahiro Watanabe (eps 9, 12)

Pwi Ki Pang (ep 8)

Reika Hoshino (ep 9), Reiko Fujita (ep 4), Rie Harada (eps 2, 8), Rie Maehara (ep 10), Rie Omori (ep 5), Rina Sugimoto (ep 10), Rui Kondou (ep 9), Ryotarou Akao (ep 3), Ryou Kamei (eps 1, 6), Ryousuke Senbo (ep 11), Ryū Nakayama (ep 6)

Sachiko Oniwa (ep 5), Sae Ōba (ep 6), Sato Tominaga (ep 2), Satomi Miyazaki (ep 12), Satoshi Harayama (ep 6), Sayuri Tanaka (ep 5), Seiya Numata (eps 7, 12), Shigeru Uchihara (eps 2, 8), Shinichi Iimura (5 episodes), Shinichi Toda (ep 10), Shinichiro Minami (ep 1), Shinsuke Yanagi (OP), Shinya Kawano (eps 4, 11), Sho Yamamoto (ep 11), Shoji Matsumoto (ep 5), Shoko Takimoto (OP; eps 1, 3, 9, 12), Sonomi Norimi (OP)

Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 12), Tae Motodate (ep 3), Taeko Igo (ep 8), Takahiro Hosoki (eps 6, 10), Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9), Takahiro Ōkawa (ep 6), Takahiro Sasaki (ep 6), Takana Izumo (OP), Takashi Otsuka (eps 4, 11), Takashi Torii (OP; eps 1, 10, 12), Takaya Sunagawa (ep 6), Takayuki Gotan (ep 10), Takayuki Murakami (ep 12), Tatsuhiko Hatano (ep 2), Tatsuya Yoshihara (OP; eps 10, 12), Teruyo Katō (ep 10), Tetsuro Aoki (ep 8), Tetsurō Ōmura (ep 7), Tetsuya Koshizaki (ep 9), Tomoe Yamawaki (ep 7), Tomoki Kōda (eps 5, 9), Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 5, 9), Tomoko Isobe (eps 4, 11), Tomoko Kameyama (eps 9, 12), Tomoko Miyakawa (OP), Tomoyo Hata (ep 9), Torinosuke Koyama (ep 6), Toshiyuki Sato (OP; eps 11-12), Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 2, 8), Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 1), Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 2, 8)

Yasushi Shingou (eps 1, 6, 11), Yasuyuki Noda (ED), Yoko Ito (ep 1), Yōko Kubara (eps 1, 6, 11), Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 7, 12), Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2), Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 9), Yoshinori Nakamura (ep 6), Yosuke Kobashi (ep 6), Youko Kuboyama (eps 6-7, 11), Yu Ogasawara (eps 2, 8), Yuichi Hirano (eps 5, 9), Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2), Yuka Sugiyama (ep 7), Yukari Akimoto (ep 4), Yukari Miyakawa (ep 4), Yuki Imoto (eps 7, 12), Yūki Morishita (ep 6), Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 7), Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 11), Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 10), Yukio Okano (ep 8), Yūko Hineno (ep 10), Yūko Tani (ep 10), Yumi Shimizu (ep 12), Yuri Miyakawa (ep 11), Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 3, 7), Yurie Ōishi (ep 7), Yusuke Adachi (eps 3, 7), Yūta Kiso (ep 12), Yuuki Hara (ep 5), Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)

Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito

Original Concept Assistance:

Echigoya Okumura

Tsutomu Kodama

Production Advancement: Chihiro Okamoto (ep 10), Hanako Akiyama (ep 4), Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 1, 6, 11), Kei Aoki (eps 3, 7, 12), Manami Ōno (ep 5), Mariko Komatsu (eps 9, 12), Rie Takahashi (eps 2, 8), Yuri Endō (ep 11), Yūsaku Endō (eps 2, 4)

Prop Design:

Tomoko Miyakawa

Yoshihiro Ujiie

Supervising Producer: Nobuyuki Nakamura

Theme Song Performance: Faylan (ED), Izumi Kitta (OP), Mikoi Sasaki (OP), Sora Tokui (OP), Suzuko Mimori (OP)