Producers: TV Tokyo, Geneon Universal Entertainment, Manglobe, Sentai Filmworks

 

Synopsis: Season two of the world that god only knows

 

Genres: Comedy, Romance, Shounen, Harem, Supernatural

 

Related manga or light novels: 

Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai (Manga)

 

Places To watch this Anime: 

Crunchyroll

Hulu

 

Air Dates: Apr 12, 2011 to Jun 28, 2011

 

Link to anime’s Site: 

Link to site

Number of episodes:

Episode 1 – FLAG.1.0 Flower in Bloom

Episode 2 – FLAG 2.0 Problem Solved by the Fist

Episode 3 – FLAG 3.0 The District Chief Arrives.

Episode 4 – FLAG 4.0 The District Chief Regains Her Honor.

Episode 5 – FLAG 5.0 It Always Rains at the End of a Hard Journey

Episode 6 – Flag 6.0 10% Chance of Rain

Episode 7 – FLAG 7.0 Singing in the Rain

Episode 8 –

A) FLAG 8.0 First Errand

B) FLAG 8.5 Afternoon Tea for Three.

Episode 9 – FLAG 9.0 Year 2 Class B Mr. Nagase

Episode 10 – Flag 10.0 School ★ Wars

Episode 11 – Flag 11.0 A Sun In Your Heart, Always

Episode 12 – Flag 12.0 Summer Wars

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Voice Actors who worked on the Anime:

Characters and their CVs:

Hiro Shimono as Keima Katsuragi

Kanae Itō as Elysia de Lute Ima

Aki Toyosaki as Jun Nagase(eps 9-11)

Ami Koshimizu as Kusunoki Kasuga(eps 1-2)

Kana Asumi as Chihiro Kosaka(eps 5-7, 9, 12)

Saori Hayami as Haqua d’rot Herminium(eps 2-4, 8, 12)

Atsuko Tanaka as Yuri Nikaidō(eps 5, 9-12)

Ayana Taketatsu as Ayumi Takahara(eps 5-6, 11-12)

Hiromu Miyazaki as 3D character(ep 8), Male student(eps 1, 9-11), Pupil(ep 2)

Hiroo Sasaki as Male student(ep 9)

Kujira as Dokurō Skull(ep 3)

Masahito Yabe as Wrestler Obashi(ep 11)

Mayuki Makiguchi as 2D character(ep 8), Announcer(ep 6), Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11), Kikki(ep 2), Meruko(ep 12), Schoolmate(ep 4), Weather forecaster(ep 7)

Mika Teratani as Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11), Schoolmate(ep 4)

Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Loose soul(ep 4), Male student(6 episodes), Newscaster(ep 7), Pupil(ep 2)

Miyuki Tanaka as Female student(ep 1)

Nozomi Chikamura as Female student(eps 1, 5, 10-11), Megumi(ep 3), Miyako Terada(eps 6, 9), Schoolmate(ep 4)

Ryoka Yuzuki as Mari Katsuragi(eps 5, 8, 12)

Ryusei Nakao as Ichirō Kodama(eps 9-10)

Sakura Tange as Yotsuba Sugimoto(ep 12)

Shinichirou Ohta as Ring announcer(ep 11)

Tetsu Inada as Wrestler Tagawa(ep 11)

Tomokazu Seki as Pitcher(ep 3)

Tsubasa Takanohashi as Male student(6 episodes), Pupil(ep 2)

Wataru Hatano as Yūta(ep 6)

Yu Kobayashi as Yū Hatori(ep 12)

Yuko Gibu as Female student(eps 10-11), Principal(ep 4), Sandwich vendor woman(ep 12)

English Cast

Chris Patton as Keima Katsuragi

Luci Christian as Elysia de Lute Ima

Brittney Karbowski as Chihiro Kosaka

Cynthia Martinez as Jun Nagase

Jessica Boone as Haqua du Lot Herminium

Maggie Flecknoe as Miss Nikaido(eps 5, 9-12)

Chris Ayres as Mr. Kodama(eps 9-10)

Corey Hartzog as Pitcher(ep 3)

David Matranga as Ryo-kun

Elizabeth Bunch as Ayumi Takahara

Greg Ayres as

Boy in Movie

Cap Wearing Delinquent

Hilary Haag as Yotsuba Sugimoto(ep 12)

Leraldo Anzaldua as Yuta(ep 6)

Maggie Flecknoe as Kusunoki Kasuga

Samuel Roman as Dokuro Skull

Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Katsuragi(eps 5, 8, 12)

Corey Hartzog

David Matranga

Emily Neves

Fred Walters Jr.

Greg Ayres

Hilary Haag

Kris Carr

Mark X Laskowski

Rebekah Stevens

Rozie Curtis

Click on the bold area bellow to see the content

Staff who worked on the anime:

Director: Shigehito Takayanagi

Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata

Script: Hideyuki Kurata (eps 1-12)

Storyboard: Jun Soga (ep 12), Kotomi Deai (OP; eps 1, 7), Michio Fukuda (ep 5), Mitsuko Kase (ep 6), Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 8), Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 10), Tomomi Mochizuki (ED; ep 3), Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 9), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4), Yoshihiro Oka (eps 2, 11)

Unit Director: Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 9), Hideaki Uehara (ep 5), Jun Soga (eps 1, 12), Kenichiro Komaya (ep 7), Kotomi Deai (OP), Miho Hirao (ep 6), Mitsutoshi Satō (eps 3, 8), Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 10), Tomomi Mochizuki (ED), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4), Yoshihiro Oka (eps 2, 11)

Music: Hayato Matsuo

Original creator: Tamiki Wakaki

Character Design: Akio Watanabe

Art Director: Ayumi Satō

Chief Animation Director:

Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 12)

Toshie Kawamura (7 episodes)

Yoshikazu Samura (eps 2-12 even)

Animation Director: Akane Umezu (eps 1, 7, 12), Akio Hirakawa (ep 9), Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 8), Emi Hirano (eps 6, 11), Hiromi Suzuki (eps 3, 8, 12), Manabu Nii (ep 11), Masahiro Suwa (ep 1), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 3), Momoko Makiuchi (eps 5, 10), Naoaki Houjou (eps 6, 11), Sachiko Sugimoto (ED; eps 2, 7, 12), Takeshi Oda (ep 4), Toshie Kawamura (OP), Yuya Takahashi (ep 9)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada

2nd Key Animation: Azuma Sugawara (ep 4), Chiyo Imamaki (eps 4, 9), Eri Ishikawa (Yuhodo; ep 1), Kanami Nakao (OP), Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 4), Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9), Keiko Kitayama (ep 9), Ken Mochizuki (ep 12), Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4), Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 12), Maki Ando (eps 3, 12), Manabu Nii (ep 12), Manami Iida (Dogakobo; ep 1), Manami Ito (OP), Mariko Sasaki (ep 12), Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 4), Ryō Iwasaki (ep 12), Saeko Ozawa (eps 7, 12), Setsuko Umino (ep 4), Taeko Igo (ep 3), Tomoko Shimizu (ep 4), Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 4, 9), Yoko Tsubaki (Yuhodo; ep 1), Yu Ogasawara (ep 9), Yūichi Naitō (Dogakobo; ep 1)

Animation Director Cooperation: Emi Hirano (eps 1, 10), Hiromi Suzuki (ep 1), Manabu Nii (ep 12), Masami Kobayashi (ep 1), Toshie Kawamura (eps 8, 10)

Animation producer: Takashi Kochiyama

Assistant Animation Director: Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 4), Hiromi Okazaki (eps 5, 10), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 4), Junichi Fukunaga (eps 4, 9), Kiryou Iwamoto (eps 4, 9), Kouichiro Kawano (ep 4), Kouji Ogawa (ep 10), Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4), Shoko Takimoto (ep 10), Yuya Takahashi (ep 4)

Background Art:

Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun), Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN), Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)

Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun)

Hiroshi Murakami (GREEN)

Kayoko Tokou (GREEN), Kenta Masuda (GREEN)

Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun)

Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation), Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation)

Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)

Tengen Shinohara (GREEN Daibun), Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)

Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation)

Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)

Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation), Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun), Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation), Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun), Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun)

Color design: Yuichi Kuboki

Color Key: Eri Oga, Haruka Aoyama, Haruko Nobori, Makiko Doi, Mayumi Hiraide, Takahiro Mogi, Yuichi Kuboki

Digital Paint:

Asami Nomaguchi (Wish), Ayako Aihara (Asahi Production)

Chizue Saitou (Wish)

Daiki Egusa (Wish)

Emi Kadono (Wish), Eri Oga (Asahi Production)

Haruka Aoyama (C2C), Hiromi Okamoto (Wish), Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)

Junko Hakamada (Wish), Junko Kishi

Kasumi Hoshi (C2C)

Makiko Doi, Manami Sasa (Wish), Masako Kumada (Wish), Maya Hashimoto (Wish), Michiko Watanabe (Wish)

Rie Katoh (Wish)

Shiho Okamiya (Wish)

Takako Uemura (Wish)

Yue Murakami (Wish), Yuki Atsumi (Wish), Yuki Yoshioka (Asahi Production), Yumi Fujiwara (Wish), Yuu Takahashi (Wish)

Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka

In-Between Animation:

Atsuko Saitō (C2C)

Chika Nishiyama (Wish)

Emi Matsunaga (Asahi Production)

Hikari Sakano (Wish), Hiroyoshi Takiguchi (Asahi Production), Hui Jian Huang (Asahi Production)

Ietaka Son (Wish)

Kanako Hirato (Wish), Kaori Abe (C2C), Kaori Ishii (C2C), Kaori Saito (Wish), Kōsuke Higashiyama (Asahi Production)

Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production), Mariko Sasaki, Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish), Megumi Tonegawa, Midori Suzuki (Asahi Production), Mineko Suzuki (Wish), Mitsuhiro Nanbe (C2C)

Naho Ōwaki (C2C), Nanako Tatsu (Wish), Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish)

Ryōtarō Kita (Wish), Ryūtarō Yamazaki (Asahi Production)

Shōko Shūsa (Wish), Shunpei Matsumoto (C2C)

Takahiro Inoue (Wish), Tatsuhiro Sugasawa (Wish)

Yūji Imanaka (C2C), Yūki Ikumi (Asahi Production)

In-Between Check: Hui Jian Huang, Kaori Hashimoto, Mariko Sasaki, Shoko Kushibiki, Takahiro Inoue

Insert Song Performance: Hiro Shimono (ep 12), Kana Asumi (ep 7), Nao Tōyama (ep 12), Sakura Tange (ep 12)

Key Animation:

Akane Umezu (OP; eps 1, 6-7, 12), Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 4), Atsushi Sato (ep 7)

Bomin Kim (eps 2, 7, 11)

Chiemi Kurosaki (5 episodes), Chiyoko Sakamoto (ED; eps 2, 6, 8)

Dai Imaoka (ep 3), Daisuke Kurose (ep 10), Daisuke Niinuma (6 episodes)

Eiji Abiko (OP; 5 episodes), Eiji Fukuyama (ep 9), Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 1, 7, 12), Eimi Hirano (ep 2), Eizo Kawada (eps 2, 8, 11), Emi Hirano (ED; eps 1, 3, 6, 11), Erika Arakawa (eps 1, 3, 6, 12)

Fumiko Kon (ep 9)

Gakumei Hayashi (Magic Bus; ep 7)

Hee Kang Kim (ep 9), Hidekazu Ebina (5 episodes), Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 3, 7, 12), Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 10), Hiromi Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 12), Hiromitsu Morishita (5 episodes), Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4), Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 4), Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4), Hisao Muramatsu (ep 10), Hitoshi Kamata (ep 4), Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9)

Jo Won Hee (eps 4, 9), Jung Chul Kim (ep 9), Jung-Duk Seo (ep 9), Junichi Fukunaga (ep 9), Junichi Hayama (ep 4)

Kanako Hiroo (ep 5), Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 7, 12), Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 4), Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 6, 11), Keiko Kitayama (ep 8), Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ep 7), Kiko Morifuji (eps 2, 6, 8), Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 8), Koichi Morishima (eps 4, 9), Koji Kataoka (ep 9), Koji Maruoka (eps 8, 12), Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9), Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 8), Kozue Horauchi (eps 5, 10), Kururu Shiozawa (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)

Lee Sung Jae (eps 4, 9)

Mai Kuwabara (eps 5, 10), Maiko Ochiai (ep 2), Maki Sawai (eps 2, 7), Makoto Matsui (eps 5, 10), Manabu Nii (eps 1, 6, 11), Manami Ito (eps 2, 7, 12), Marie Ino (ep 2), Mariko Sasaki (5 episodes), Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9), Masahiko Inuzuka (ep 3), Masahiro Suwa (OP; eps 1, 6), Masakuni Kaneko (ep 9), Masami Kobayashi (eps 1-3, 7), Masanori Jo (ep 4), Masanori Moto (eps 5, 10), Masateru Inada (eps 5, 10), Masatetsu Kane (ep 4), Michinori Shiga (ep 11), Miho Ogawa (eps 8, 11), Mikihiko Ando (eps 7, 12), Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 1, 11), Miyuki Nakamura (ep 10), Momoko Makiuchi (ep 5)

Naoaki Houjou (OP; eps 2, 11), Naoko Shōkin (eps 5, 10), Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 3, 8), Nobunori Wakana (ep 4)

Reiko Fujita (eps 2, 8, 12), Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 7, 11), Ryō Iwasaki (6 episodes), Ryōta Furukawa (OP; eps 1, 3, 7), Ryōta Sakaguchi (ep 3), Ryou Kodama (eps 5, 9-10), Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 3)

Sachiko Sugimoto (ED; 6 episodes), Sachiyo Matsubayashi (eps 3, 11), Saki Hisamatsu (eps 2, 7), Sanae Shimada (ep 2), Satomi Kurita (eps 2, 8), Satomi Yamamoto (Magic Bus; ep 7), Satoshi Fujioka (ep 5), Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 10, 12), Seok Pyo Hong (ep 4), Shinichi Takahashi (eps 2, 8), Shinya Nogami (Magic Bus; ep 7), Shinya Yamada (ep 9), Shoko Kushibiki (ep 2)

Takanori Yao (ep 1), Takao Ozone (eps 2, 7-8), Takashi Habe (ep 3), Takashi Igari (OP; eps 3, 12), Takashi Tsuge (ep 7), Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 10), Takeshi Oda (ep 4), Tomoko Kumada (ep 7), Tomoko Sato (Magic Bus; ep 7), Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 11), Tomoyo Sawada (eps 6, 11), Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 8, 12), Toshie Kawamura (eps 1, 12), Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 4)

Yasuko Chiba (ep 11), Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 5, 10), Yasunaga Fukumoto (ep 9), Yōko Naeki (eps 5, 10), Yoshie Anzai (Magic Bus; ep 7), Yoshie Kimoto (eps 4, 9), Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9), Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 10), Yoshikazu Samura (ED), Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 2), You Satou (ep 1), Young Rae Jo (ep 9), Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 10), Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ep 7), Yūki Morishita (ep 4), Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 3, 7, 11), Yumi Shimojō (ep 4)

Mechanical animation Director: Eiji Komatsu (ep 12)

Photography: Arimasa Watanabe (Asahi Production), Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production), Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production), Jun’ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production), Junji Hikima (Sterotype), Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production), Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production), Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production), Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production), Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production), Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production), Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production), Naoyuki Wada (Asahi Production), Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production), Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production), Tomoaki Makitera (Asahi Production), Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production), Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production), Toshiyuki Yamashita (Sterotype), Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production), Yoshihiro Tomita (Asahi Production), Youichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production), Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production), Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production

Preview Illustration: Hiroyuki Mano (ep 3), Hisashi Kawata (ep 4), INO (ep 10), Kōtaro (ep 6), Masaki Takei (ep 8), Masashi Kokura (ep 12), Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 2), NAGI (ep 5), Satoshi Urushihara (ep 11), Taiyō Tazawa (3D Movie; ep 9), Tanomi Uro (ep 1), Toru Minazuki (ep 7)

Production Advancement: Kyōko Sugimoto (ep 9), Michi Arai (eps 3, 7, 12), Nam Ju Heo (ep 4), Rieko Okada (ep 11), Takao Nii (eps 5, 10), Taku Takizawa (eps 1, 6, 11)

Prop Design: Chiyoko Sakamoto

Sub-Character Design: Toshie Kawamura

Theme Song Arrangement: Wataru Maeguchi

Theme Song Composition:

Kamara Kimura (ED3)

Satomi Kawasaki (OP)

Wataru Maeguchi (ED3)

Yoshihiko Suda (ED1/ED2)

Theme Song Lyrics:

Emi Nishida (OP/ED3)

Junya Urushino (ED1/ED2)

Theme Song Performance:

Aki Toyosaki (ED1)

Ami Koshimizu (ED1)

Elisa (OP/ED3)

Kana Asumi (ED1)

Kanae Itō (ED1/ED2)

Saori Hayami (ED1/ED2)

English Staff

ADR Director: Steven Foster

ADR Script:

Clint Bickham

Steven Foster

Executive producer:

Eiichi Takahashi

John Ledford

Additional Translation: Kaoru Bertrand

Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas

BD Authoring: David Williams

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams

Mixing: Christopher Bourque

Packaging Design: Larry Koteff

Production Assistant:

E.W. Rector III

Jessica Williams

Kayla King

Production manager: Joey Goubeaud

Sound Design: Christopher Bourque

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick

Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones

Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch